Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:45 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Conflicting pedigrees
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:59 am 
Offline
Allowance Winner

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:39 am
Posts: 388
I recently ran into a case where a horse's pedigree, specifically the dam's pedigree, is given differently in reports 30 years apart. I was trying to find out what color the dam was.

The horse is The Barb, 1863, Australia - http://www.pedigreequery.com/the+barb

Per http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/65469879 published in 1869, he was got by Sir Hercules from Young Gulnare (once called Fair Ellen) by imported Doctor from Gulnare by Gohanna from Deception by Theorem from imported Cutty Sarks dam.

The pedigree given in Old Times (published 1903), P87 http://books.google.com/books?id=dkg_AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA206&dq=%22old+times%22+%22the+barb%22&hl=en&sa=X&ei=joFeU4z-LOreyAH6nIDQBg&ved=0CCQQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22the%20barb%22&f=false is Young Gulnare (known also as Fair Ellen), by the Doctor out of Gulnare, by Gohanna out of Deception, by Theorem out of the imported Gulnare

But years later, in 1889, per http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=OW18890822.2.82 it states that his dam was named Fair Ellen and she was erroneously called Young Gulnare. Her pedigree is given as by The Doctor from Young Gulnare, by Gohanna from Deception by Theorem from Cutty Sark. (It's in the paragraph that starts "Mr. Edward Sharp" about 3/4 of the way down the page).

In this case which pedigree do you go with?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:28 pm 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Winner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:55 am
Posts: 2061
Location: west TX boonies
aethervox wrote:
In this case which pedigree do you go with?

The 1889 version. I'm lamentably short on AUS references. Can only tell you that the lineage was corrected in or before B-Z 1953, though even there the name of The Barb's dam by Doctor is given as "Young Gulnare".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:04 pm 
Offline
Allowance Winner

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:39 am
Posts: 388
Pan Zareta wrote:
aethervox wrote:
In this case which pedigree do you go with?

The 1889 version. I'm lamentably short on AUS references. Can only tell you that the lineage was corrected in or before B-Z 1953, though even there the name of The Barb's dam by Doctor is given as "Young Gulnare".


Thanks! I do have to wonder how that was decided, though, as I would have given more weight to a contemporary account. Ah, well, I'll leave those decisions to the pedigree experts! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 8:18 pm 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Winner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:55 am
Posts: 2061
Location: west TX boonies
The deciding factor may have been that all or most versions of The Barb's pedigree were consistent in tailing to/through Deception by *Theorem whose dam was never given as any other than *Cutty Sark in the dispersal records (1845) of her breeder, Chas. Smith.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group