Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board Horse: ariel 
Stakes Race Search Result
Race Name:


Year Race Grade Winner Trainer Winner Fam. Dist.2nd3rdTime Comment
2015CLASICO O.S.A.FG2AREZZO15ALFONSO ARIAS71600 MTDONJUAN3 REY ARIEL1:37.61 
2013SUMMER SECRETARY STAKES WATSDACHANCESCHAD BROWN258½ FMAXIMOVA9 MARIEL N KATHY1:45.8010 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2013BIT OF WHIMSY STAKES MAXIMOVA9CHRISTOPHE CLEMENT16-a9 FMARIEL N KATHY CAROLINE THOMAS1:50.74TURF FIRM
2010CHUNICHI SPORTS SHO FALCON STAKESG3A SHIN WHITYSHIGEKI MATSUMOTO121200MTOSHI GANG STAR SARIEL21:08.7 
2009TOY SHOW QUALITY MOTI220-a1400MMISS MARIELLE NEDIYMS DREAM1:21.92 
2009AJC CHELMSFORD STAKESG2OLONHRO1-n1550MMISS MARIELLE TRIPLE HONOUR1.34.50WON IN RACE RECORD TIME
2009HILL STAKESG2MISS MARIELLEJOSEPH PRIDE201900 MTPACINO4 ROMAN EMPEROR61:56.13 
2009CRAVEN PLATEG3MISS MARIELLE202000MNOM DU JEU FULMONTI2:08.37 
2008BEAUTIFUL DREAMER CUP JULIA3121-a1900MSAKURA ARIEL HAUPTROLLE2:00.4 
2008HARMONY LODGE STAKES ORINOQUIA2TIMOTHY RITVO3-e6 FBANGA RIDGE ARIEL BRIGHT1:12.30TRACK SLOPPY
2008MVRC THOROUGHBRED CLASSICG2ABSOLUT GLAMD.T. OBRIEN9-f1500MMISS MARIELLE ARAPAHO MISS1:30.31 
2007HIDAKA SHO PARADISE FLOWER222-b1600MMATSURIDA WALTZ SAKURA ARIEL1:45.6 
2007WINNER CUP (IWATE) WANG NUN1-n1700MSILENT STAGE2 SAKURA ARIEL1:47.1 
2007FRANK ARNASON SIRE STAKESGEM DROPSYLVESTER OLLIVIERRE4-m5 FMEOW WOW BELLA MARIELLA1:01.40 
2007CATCHARISINGSTAR STAKES EXCESSIVE HEATLARRY RIVELLI3-o5 FSATELLITE PHONE ARIEL BRIGHT0:56.53TURF FIRM
2007BUFFALO STAKESEIGHT BY TEN2LISE PRUITT8-f8 FMEOW WOW BELLA MARIELLA1:45.20TRACK FAST
2007ARROW TRAINING SERVICES STAKES MISS MARIELLE201600MBIRD OF FIRE2 CLASS PREVAILS1:38.08ALEXANDRA STAKES
2004JARNA CENA KOBYL (SLOVAK 1000 GUINEAS) MARIELLA611-e1700M     
2004WETTEN-LEIP GROSSER STUTENPREIS MARIELLA6CHR.V.D.RECKE11-e2200MTOP CALL3 ANTIQUE ROSE2:21,17 
2002LA PREVOYANTE STAKESHEYAHOHOWDYNORM DESOUZA3-g8 FSPANISH DECREE ARIELS MELODY1:40.59TURF SOFT
2002VICTORIANA STAKESARIELS MELODYSTEVE ATTARD13-e8.5 FPEEK A BOO SARA NIGHT EDITION1:43.52 
2002BELLE GESTE STAKESNOBLE STRIKERONALD BURKE7-a9 FSOUNDTRACK ARIELS MELODY1:47.27TURF: FIRM
1991SUPREMACY QUALITY STAKES ARIEL KITE8-i1000M  RISCABROOK0:58.92 
1985LONG ISLAND HANDICAP (2ND. DIV.)G2VIDEOGENICGASPER S. MOSCHERA3-d12 FDUTY DANCE MARIELLA32:29.20 
1985PRIX GONTAUT-BIRONG3CARIELLORA. FABRE4-j2000MROMILDO GRUNDYSSIME  
1985PRIX DU PRINCE DORANGEG3CARIELLORANDRE FABRE4-j2000 MTROMILDO PINK DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST
1985PRIX GANAYG1SAGACEPATRICK L. BIANCONE16-c2100 MTROMILDO CARIELLOR2:10.30 
1985PRINCESS ROYAL STAKESG3FREE GUESTLUCA CUMANI12-d12 FMARIELLA3 TREMULOUS  
1985OAK TREE INVITATIONAL STAKESG1YASHGANJOHN B. SULLIVAN4-n12 FBOTH ENDS BURNING CARIELLOR2:27.20 
1984PRIX NOAILLESG2CARIELLORANDRE FABRE4-j2200MVIEUX BOUCAU WOOLSKIN2:20.10 
1984PRIX NIELG3CARIELLORANDRE FABRE4-j2400MLONG MICK DARSHAAN  
1984PRIX LUPING1DAHARMAURICE ZILBER13-c2100 MTCARIELLOR MENDEZ2:13.20 
1984PRIX EUGENE ADAMG2CARIELLORANDRE FABRE4-j2000 MTAHOHONEY LONG MICK2:05.00SAINT-CLOUD
1983PRIX LA ROCHETTEG3CARIELLORANDRE FABRE4-j1600 MTTRUCULENT2 BLACKWATER2  
1980PREMIO ROMAG1MARIELLAFRANCOIS BOUTIN4-l2800MATAXERXES PROVIDENTIAL3:13.10 
1980PRIX DE ROYALLIEUG2MARIELLAFRANCOIS BOUTIN4-l2500MGOLD RIVER KARELIA2  
1980PRIX DE POMONEG3GOLD RIVERALEC HEAD22-d2700MMARIELLA LARKLAND3:00.8 
1971IRISH 1000 GUINEAS STAKESG1FAVOLETTAHARRY WRAGG3-c8 FMARIEL SPRING GARDEN1:39.60 
1971PRIX DE LA NONETTEG3PISTOL PACKERA. HEAD14-f2100MCAMBRIZZIA MARIEL  
1971PRETTY POLLY STAKESG2MARIELPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST910 FMOLLY BLOOM2 LEIT MOTIF2:09.80 
1963PREMIO ROYAL MARES ALBERTINELLA4-f1600MANTARTIDE MARIELLA2  
1963PREMIO RIBOTG2MARIELLA214-f1600 MTBRULANT3  1:42.6 
1963PREMIO REGINA ELENA (ITALIAN 1000 GUINEAS) ANTICLEA22-a1600MDORIS CRAMER MARIELLA21:44.0 
1962GRAN PREMIO POLLA DE POTRILLOSG1LOCO LOCO2HECTOR MARINHO1-j1600 MTESPARTACO12 ARIEL131:37.4º DISPARADO, GANADA POR 1/2 CBZ.
1959GOLDEN SPIKE HANDICAP ARIELS BEST4-m7 FLORD RENRAW PERCY YATES  
1949GREY STAKES MIGHTY NICED. NESS2-i8.32 FARIEL PARADE WHIRL FLOWER1:45.00 
1947SUWANNEE RIVER HANDICAP ARIEL SONGALBERT (SPEC) DUNNE20-b7 FNANCES ACE KAY GIBSON1:24.20INAUGURAL RUNNING - DH FOR 3RD WITH EDIFIED
1947PHOENIX HANDICAP GEORGE GAINSTHOMAS F. ROOT, SR.1-k6 FPELLICLE ARIEL ACE1:11.60TRACK: FAST
1947ROWE MEMORIAL HANDICAP SCHOLARSHIP2KENNETH L. W. FORCE, JR.4-m6 FARIEL SONG AIR PATROL21:13.40 
1947CARROLL HANDICAP SEA SNACKJOHN A. HEALEY1-a6 FARIEL SONG NOMADIC1:12.00NSR
1946ARKANSAS DERBY BOB MURPHYCHARLES SANBORN3-n9 FCID PLAY ARIEL ACE1:51.80 
1946SANTA MARIA HANDICAP HONEYMOONGRACETON W. PHILPOT8-h8 FARIEL BELLE GOING WITH ME1:37.40 
1946SPORT OF KINGS HANDICAP CASHIER2HARRY E. TROTSEK4-n6 FHIGH EGO3 ARIEL ACE1:13.00TRACK: FAST
1945PIMLICO NURSERY STAKES LADY GUNNER2JAMES MCGEE5-d4.5 FARIEL SONG SCUTTLEMAN0:53.00TRACK: FAST
1945SARATOGA HANDICAP OLYMPIC ZENITHWILLIAM M. BOOTH5-e10 FFIRST FIDDLE ARIEL FLIGHT2:02.80 
1945SUSSEX STAKES ROUNDERSWILLIAM M. BOOTH4-e10 FARIEL FLIGHT MEGOGO2:03.80TRACK: FAST
1945CHICAGO HANDICAP THREE DOTS4-r6 FARMED ARIEL LAD1:11.60TRACK: SLOPPY - BY 2½ L.
1945HOT SPRINGS STAKES ARIEL ACECHARLES SANBORN4-m8.32 FOVER NIGHT2 BOBS PICK1:42.20TRACK: FAST
1944FLEETWING HANDICAP BOSSUETJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS1-a6 FBROWNIE ARIEL LAD1:11.00 
1944FALL HIGHWEIGHT HANDICAP ARIEL LADJ. THOMAS TAYLOR2-o6 FTELLMENOW TRUE NORTH1:08.40 
1944BAHAMAS HANDICAP ARIEL FLIGHTWILLIE MARTIN10-d7 FGOOD BID2 FREEZOUT31:25.60 
1944NEW ROCHELLE HANDICAP BREEZING HOME2MATTHEW P. BRADY1-k6 FBROWNIE ARIEL LAD1:11.80 
1944VISCAYA STAKES BERTIE S1-g4.5 FPAMELA C ARIEL SHOW0:53.20 NTR
1944INTERBOROUGH HANDICAP ARIEL LADJ. THOMAS TAYLOR2-o6 FJACK S L SOME CHANCE1:11.00 
1944GIDEON PUTNAM HANDICAP ARIEL LADJ. THOMAS TAYLOR2-o5 FTRUE NORTH BREEZING HOME20:57.20 
1944VOSBURGH HANDICAP CASSIS2PRESTON M. BURCH2-s7 FPAPERBOY ARIEL LAD1:23.40DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST
1943FAYETTE HANDICAP APACHEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS20-b7 FARIEL LAD BRIGHT WILLIE1:23.60TRACK: FAST
1941WEST END DRAUGHT STAKES PRINCE ARIEL210-a12 F     
1941PRIX HOCQUART LE PACHAJ. CUNNINGTON162400MTARIEL LAZARE  
1940VICTORIA STAKES ARIEL TRIPW. COBURN19-b5 FLUCKY SHOT17 PENWIPE1:02.80 
1939ARKANSAS DERBY ARIEL TOYHUGH W. JACKSON4-m9 FRADIO GOLD TORCH STICK1:52.40 
1939COMMONWEALTH HANDICAP SASSY LADY2JOHN GARFIELD WAGNON206 FARIEL TOY ROLL AND TOSS21:11.20TRACK: FAST
1938LOS ANGELES COUNTY FAIR HANDICAP COUNT ATLASP. MEREDITH13-c8.5 FKING SAXON ARIEL CROSS1:48.00 
1938JUVENILE STAKES MAELINEGEORGE E. PHILLIPS1-h5 FARIEL TOY CHARLOTTE GIRL0:57.60 
1938SARATOGA SALES STAKESVOLITANTA. J. GOLDSBOROUGH9-f5.5 FARIEL TOY IMPOUND1:07.40 
1938HOPEFUL STAKES EL CHICOMATTHEW P. BRADY5-f6.5 FARIEL TOY JOHNSTOWN1:18.40 
1938RANCHO SANTA FE HANDICAP ARIEL CROSSR. THOMAS SMITH6-a6 FSPEED TO SPARE  1:11.203RD: CAPTAIN CAL
1938FLASH STAKES EIGHT THIRTYWINBERT F. MULHOLLAND11-g5.5 FMAELINE ARIEL TOY1:05.20NSR
1938TREMONT STAKES MAELINEGEORGE E. PHILLIPS1-h5 FARIEL TOY SELMALAD0:59.00 
1936CLARK HANDICAP CORINTO2BERT S. MITCHELL21-a8.5 FARIEL CROSS COLDSTREAM1:44.80TRACK: FAST
1936SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO INVITATIONAL HANDICAP WHOPPERDUVAL A. HEADLEY6-a9 FTICK ON ARIEL CROSS1:50.00NO
1936FRONTIER EXPOSITION HANDICAP MARYNELLW. GRATER4-p8.5 FSARADA ARIEL CROSS1:43.40TRACK: FAST
1936SAN ANTONIO HANDICAP TIME SUPPLYCARL A. ROLES12-b9 FPOMPEYS PILLAR ARIEL CROSS1:49.40 
1936SAN FELIPE STAKES AZUCAR2ALEXIS G. WILSON4-c8 FARIEL CROSS SCOTCH BUN1:36.00 
1936BURLINGAME HANDICAP LADY BOWMANW. A. THOMAS19-b8 FCLOUD DOR ARIEL CROSS1:10.001/5 OFF TR
1936AUTUMN STAKES JACK PATCHESF. RAY14-d8.5 FABBATORO ARIEL CROSS1:45.80 
1936NEW YEAR HANDICAP ARIEL CROSSLOYD L. GENTRY, SR.6-a8.5 FSOON OVER MARV21:43.808R, BY 1 L
1936SAN CARLOS HANDICAP DISCOVERYJOSEPH H. STOTLER23-b8.5 FARIEL CROSS BEEFSTEAK1:45.40 
1935SENECA CLAIMING STAKESGOLD FOAMJ. SIMON HEALY6-b6 FCHANCERY4 ARIEL CROSS1:12.20 
1935FORT WORTH FALL HANDICAP ARIEL CROSSLOYD L. GENTRY, SR.6-a8.5 FRISKULUS RIP VAN WINKLE1:43.00TRACK: FAST
1928KINGSTON HANDICAP ARIELSAMUEL C. HILDRETH23-b6.5 FCROYDEN HAPPY ARGO1:19.00TRACK: FAST
1927REMSEN HANDICAP EXCALIBURCLYDE S. PHILLIPS1-l6 FARIEL LEONARD B1:12.00 
1927YOUTHFUL STAKES ARIELSAMUEL C. HILDRETH23-b5 FSTEPHANUS MOWLEE0:59.00NSR
1927SARATOGA SPECIAL STAKES ARIELSAMUEL C. HILDRETH23-b6 FSUN EDWIN DISTRACTION21:12.60 
1926G.P. BENTO GONCALVES DECAMPS2ARTUR FERNANDES1-j3100 MTARIEL24 GOLOSO43:24.004 L., 3 L.
1925PRIX DE LA SEINE ARIEL6CL. DUVAL12-e2600MHOHNECK TRIC TRAC5  
1925PRIX DHEDOUVILLE IRISMOND92000MCADUM ARIEL6 CHANTILLY
1925PRIX DE LUTECE ARIEL6CL. DUVAL12-e2600 MTTRICARD ORANGE PEEL3  
1914DEUTSCHES DERBY ARIEL2WITHERS MC CREERY9-h2400MTERMINUS3 CYANIT2.33.60 
1914HANSA PREISG2ARIEL2W. MAC CREERY9-h2200MORELIO4 TALMI2:20,20 
1914UNION-RENNENG2ARIEL2W. MAC CREERY9-h2200MTERMINUS3 ORELIO42.28.80 
1913PREIS DES WINTERFAVORITENG3ORELIO4FRED TARAL23-a1600M  ARIEL21.52.202° GRAZIE
1879AUCKLAND CUP ARIEL4C1818 F   4:23.5 
1878AUCKLAND CUP ARIEL4C1818 F   4:21.0 
1877CANTERBURY CUP ARIEL4C1818 F     
1876AUCKLAND CUP ARIEL4C1816 F   3:52.0 
1876ARC THE DERBY STAKES ARIEL4C1812 F     
1854IRISH OAK STAKES (OLD VERSION OF IRISH OAKS) LOUISA31131M 2FARIEL38 BIRDLIME5 RENAMED