Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SOUTH AFRICAN DERBY - TURFFONTEIN
 SOUTH AFRICA - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 AL SAHEM SILVANOALDERRY SEAN TARRY 22 2450 MT Grade IPAGODA22 HEAVENLY BLUE5 2:34:518 STARTERS; WON BY 1 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2016 ABASHIRI3 GO DEPUTYDONYA3 MIKE AZZIE 23 2450 MT Grade IROCKETBALL2 SAMURAI BLADE 2:34:02WON BY NECK (JRD)
2014 LOUIS THE KING BLACK MINNALOUSHEPAMUSHANA2 GEOFF V. WOODRUFF 14-c 2450 MT Grade IAS YOU LIKE4 EARL OF DERBY4 2:36.1014 RAN
2013 WYLIE HALL REDOUTES CHOICEBEAUTY BELLE2 18 2450 MT Grade I      
2012 POMODORO4 JET MASTER2GOLDEN APPLE5 7-a 2450 MT Grade IROYAL BENCHER    DEAD HEAT WITH POMODORO
2011 SEAL2 SILVANOPRESTINE PERFORMER 1-m 2450 MT Grade I      
2010 IRISH FLAME3 DYNASTY4CLOCK THE ROCK 3-o 2450 MT Grade I      
2009 BOUQUET-GARNI STRIKE SMARTLYBAY TREE6 MIKE DEKOCK 2-d 2450 MT Grade IMAGICAL12 FENERBAHCE  (JRD)
2008 KINGS GAMBIT4 SILVANOLADY BROMPTON LANCE WIID 1-n 2450 MT Grade ICLASSIC OASIS RUDRA2 2:37.11TURF: SOFT
2007 RAVISHING4 JET MASTER2CRIMSON LILY G WOODRUFF 11-b 2450 MT Grade ITHUNDERING STAR2 RIPPLING RING 2:36.82(JRD)
2006 ELUSIVE FORT FORT WOODEVER SEEKING GEOFF V. WOODRUFF 6-f 2450 MT Grade IBENNIE BLUE SUN SCREEN4 2:35.63TURF: SOFT
2005 SILVERPOINT2 WOODMANEARLY SONG O FERRARIS 14-b 2450M Grade IPAVLOVICH3 ORACLE WEST  (JRD)
2004 GREYS INN ZABEELGREAT VERDICT2 MICHAEL F. DE KOCK 1-n 2450 MT Grade ISADDLEWOOD   2:12.65 
2003 YARD-ARM2 WESTERN WINTERFASHING2 GEOFF V. WOODRUFF 23 2450 MT Grade IBIG BAD JOHN SEKULA PATA 2:34.6026,APR
2002 TIMBER TRADER WOODMANGLENVIEW2 6-d 2450M Grade ISTEIGER   2:34.64 
2001 BADGERS DRIFT BADGER LANDON THE ROOF G WOODRUFF 22-d 2450M Grade IADDICTIVE4 PRINCELY AFFAIR2  (JRD)
2000 SILVER SLIVER2 WEST MANGREY BLUE G ALEXANDER 21 2450M Grade IPOLO CLASSIC BADGERS COAST  (JRD)
1999 HORSE CHESTNUT FORT WOODLONDON WALL MICHAEL F. DE KOCK 1-p 2450 MT Grade IDANGEROUS DONALD YOUNG RAKE 2:33.34TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1998 KALE2 ELLIODORKYLE 3-o 2450M Grade I      
1997 NORTH BY NORTHWEST2 RAKEENGONE WEST2 4-d 2450M Grade I      
1996 SUPER QUALITY2 ELLIODORREVEILLE5 22-d 2450M Grade I    2:36.31 
1995 TRAVEL NORTH NORTHERN GUESTTRAVEL ALONG 1-m 2450M Grade I      
1994 THE MONK4 FOVEROSWINTER LASS2 22-b 2450M Grade I      
1993 HIDDEN FORTUNE2 SECRET PROSPECTORSTRANGE BEHAVIOUR 20-a 2450M Grade I      
1992 LAUNCHING PAD GREAT BROTHERDINAJET 3-i 2450M Grade I      
1991 SACRED JUNGLE JUNGLE COVERQUEENS NIECE 9-g 2450M Grade I      
1990 TOPA INCA2 HOBNOBINCA MAID 21 2450M Grade I      
1989 KADARKO HOBNOBMISS HUNGARY 3-e 2450M Grade I      
1988 DEBONAIR DUKE PIAFFERFASHION FLING 1-n 2450M Grade I      
1987 PEDOMETER AVEROFAICO 1-c 2450M Grade I      
1986 POTOMAC4 LILOYPIERINA2 10-a 2450M Grade I      
1985 BE NOBLE NOBLE BIJOUBROWN SATIN2 2-o 2450M Grade I      
1984 SANDFLY3 SLEDGEHAMMERSAND DUST 5-h 2450M Grade I      
1983 KWIKTAN MORN AGAIN2LOTION 13-b 2450M Grade I      
1982 OAKLAND BAY FREE RIDE3SAN LUIS REY5 1-w 2450M Grade I      
1981 SECRET SERVICE5 ROYAL PREROGATIVEENCIPHER 4-n 2450M Grade I      
1980 SMUGGLERS DEN SEA COTTAGEDARK EVE 12-c 2450M Grade I      
1979 ARTISTRY BUDAPESTPANDORA2 18 2450M Grade I      
1978 WELCOME BOY WELCOMEDMOR GLAS 3-e 2450M       
1977 TRIBESMAN NEW SOUTH WALESTRAMORE4 16-d 2450M       
1976 BLACK BISHOP PRINCE SAOSANTA PAULA7 14-c 2450M       
1975 DISTINCTLY HIGH VELDTINSTINCTIVE 5-h 2450M       
1974 BRIGHT FUTURE9 PREAMBLEBLUE RIDGE6 16-c 2450M Grade I      
1973 RIBOVILLE PRINCE RIBOTLORETTE4 1-g 2450M       
1972 ELEVATION2 HIGH VELDTDISTILLER 1-c 12 F       
1971 PEDLAR2 PERSIAN WONDERVIVANDIERE4 6-e 12 F       
1970Race Not Run
1969 LIGHTNING PATH WILWYNLEOPARD RAY 1-l 12 F       
1968 HOME GUARD2 PENT HOUSESTORM LILY 22 12 F       
1967 BILL BAILEY OLIGARCHYCLEWER MAID 7-a 12 F       
1966 APPOINTMENT8 PENT HOUSETIMELY7 14 12 F       
1965 BRIDESMAN PENT HOUSELUCKY BRIDE2 22 12 F       
1964 KING WILLOW4 WILWYNRISING TROUT 1-l 12 F       
1963 PTOLEMY CLOUDS3NILE MIST 22 12 F       
1962 HIFRAC HIGH VELDTREACTION 9-h 12 F       
1961 CARLISLE2 NOBLE CHIEFTAIN2CARLENE2 4-p 12 F       
1960 OPEN SEA5 JANUS3STAWARD 1-m 12 F       
1959 AIRY ELF PUNKAH6ARABIAN ELF 22 12 F       
1958 HENGIST3 NAVAL PRINCERISING TROUT 1-l 12 F       
1957 TIGER FISH JANUS3FISHERMANS PRAYER 1-l 12 F       
1956 PREACHER3 JOHN KNOX2HIGHBALL6 16-d 12 F       
1955 RADICAL6 PIGLING BLANDRAGGEDY ANN4 7-c 12 F       
1954 NAGAINA HALL BRAMHALL PHOENIXNAGAINA4 8-k 12 F       
1953 STRATH PEARL SCOBATDOUBLE PEARL 6-f 12 F       
1952 BEACON LIGHT5 CAPE HEATHNIGHT FLIGHT7 1-a 12 F       
1951 RIVER FERRY PHERIPHASSALWEEN3 6-f 12 F   FLYING CLUB   
1950 DANCING FLAME6 SADRILUMIERE8 20-b 12 F       
1949 RESTORE3 ASBESTOS2RECUPERATE2 12 F       
1948 MAGIC CARPET9 NORD EXPRESSFATIMA5 2-s 12 F       
1947 FIRE BRIGADE3 EXTINGUISHER2CURFEW8 16-h 12 F       
1946 DANNY BOY6 TRUE MATEGOLD GIRL4 22-a 12 F   MONTANT2   
1945 DONATE2 ASBESTOS2AWARD6 20-a 12 F       
1944 CAPE HEATH JUBIEPRAIRIE FLOWER 1-b 12 F       
1943 BURNING DAYLIGHT2 ASBESTOS2ELECTRIC LASS 9-h 12 F       
1942 CROPPER ASBESTOS2PURLER 18 12 F       
1941 STONEWALL2 SUNSTONECIMONA 1-k 12 F       
1940 LENIN2 SUNSTONEDROHSKY 5-h 12 F       
1939 YALE5 CLUSTINEYANKEE DOODLE2 5-j 12 F       
1938 HUNTING GROUND3 FENIMORE COOPERHONOLULU8 41 12 F       
1937 JUNIOR6 SUNSTONEJUNIA 1-t 12 F       
1936 STORMONT5 KERASOSLADY POLLY3 15-b 12 F       
1935 MOONLIT2 CROSS BOWALL MOONSHINE2 1-w 12 F     2:42.00 
1934 NIGHT STORM4 KERASOSCOOLUM 2-w 12 F       
1933 SUNNITE SUNSTONECIMONA2 1-k 12 F       
1932 MUSSOULINI DAWSON CITY2THOROUGHGOOD 16-c 12 F       
1931 METEOROS SUNSTONEDROPPED STITCH2 9-b 12 F       
1930 HISTORIAN8 BROWN RONALDKATABASIS 14-e 12 F       
1929 THE SUN4 SUNSTONEWINTER QUEEN4 3-i 12 F       
1928 STEP ASIDE5 UNEQUALLED4STEPCHILD 16-g 12 F       
1927 JUST4 POLYSTOMEHONOR 4-i 12 F       
1926 ASTEROID7 POLYSTOMELODE STAR 11-b 12 F       
1925 CHANNEL ISLE2 POLYSTOMEJERSEY QUEEN2 10-a 12 F       
1924 CATALAN7 PIETRIMAZURKA32 9-b 12 F       
1923 RED RONALD2 BROWN RONALDREDBREAST5 1-b 12 F       
1922 ANTONIO9 PIETRIDALMATIA2 1-b 12 F       
1921 DIGNITARY GREATOREXDIGNITY 4-i 12 F       
1920 COLESBERG WILFRIDLILY MAID3 16-g 12 F       
1919 GRENADE7 MOSCATOFLARE10 24 12 F       
1918 CONTENTMENT7 PIETRIFELICITY10 41 12 F       
1917 NOBLE LADY10 GREATOREXPEERLESS7 11-b 12 F       
1916 MATRIMONY7 SIDUSSWEETHEART16 12 F       
1915 BLANCHE8 SIMONTAULTGRASS GREEN2 10-b 12 F       
1914 WATER BABY4 CHILD WATERSVACILLANT 15-a 12 F       
1913 EIFFEL TOWER5 SIR DANIEL2MRS BARNEY 22 12 F       
1912 VAN RAALTE ST MAURICEPELERINE6 4-o 12 F       
1911 DEVINCO DUNDONALDDEVONA3 8-j 12 F       
1910 DESERT QUEEN7 GREATOREXDESERT MAID 7-a 12 F       
1909 ADAIR4 BROXTONMARY ONEILL 3-i 12 F       
1908 FILLETTE4 ST FILLANMRS VEAL 6 12 F       
1907 DIANA31 UNIFORM2QUEEN OF THE CHASE2 5-j 12 F       
  Add info for an additional year