Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HOPEFUL STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 SPORTING CHANCE3 TIZNOWWYNNING RIDE D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-m 7 F Grade IFREE DROP BILLY GIVEMEAMINIT 1:23.71GD NK,HD DUCKED OUT NEAR WIRE.
2016 PRACTICAL JOKE3 INTO MISCHIEFHALO HUMOR CHAD C. BROWN A4 7 F Grade IROYAL COPY3 PRETTY BOY FLASH 1:23.39TRACK FAST [7 RAN]
2015 RALIS SQUARE EDDIESILAR RULES DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL 9 7 F Grade IMAGNA LIGHT UNCLE VINNY 1:22.30TRACK: FAST
2014 COMPETITIVE EDGE5 SUPER SAVER3MAGDALENAS CHASE TODD A. PLETCHER 8-k 7 F Grade II SPENT IT SHARM2 1:24.11TRACK: GOOD
2013 STRONG MANDATE TIZNOWCLEAR MANDATE D. WAYNE LUKAS 9-f 7 F Grade ICASIGUAPO LUNARWARFARE 1:23.55TRACK: MUDDY (SEALED)
2012 SHANGHAI BOBBY HARLANS HOLIDAYSTEELIN TODD A. PLETCHER 8-h 7 F Grade IIFORTIFY10 BERN IDENTITY 1:22.72 TRACK: FAST
2011 CURRENCY SWAP HIGH COTTON2ECHO BLUFF TERESA M. POMPAY 9-e 7 F Grade ITRINNIBERG BIG BLUE NATION 1:26.16TRACK: SLOPPY
2010 BOYS AT TOSCONOVA OFFICER2LITTLE BONNET2 RICHARD E. DUTROW, JR. 13-b 7 F Grade ISTAY THIRSTY WINE POLICE 1:23.27FT, 4R, M- 1¾- 1¾- 9½
2009 DUBLIN17 AFLEET ALEXCLASSY MIRAGE D. WAYNE LUKAS 9-b 7 F Grade IASPIRE7 AIKENITE 1:23.52FST, 9/7, 12R, M-2- 1½- ½
2008 VINEYARD HAVEN LIDO PALACEPRINCESS ALOHA ROBERT J. FRANKEL 9-h 7 F Grade ICRIBNOTE MUNNINGS4 1:23.40TRACK: FAST
2007 MAJESTIC WARRIOR2 AP INDYDREAM SUPREME WILLIAM I. MOTT 7-f 7 F Grade IREADYS IMAGE MAIMONIDES2 1:23.04TRACK: FAST
2006 CIRCULAR QUAY THUNDER GULCHCIRCLE OF LIFE TODD A. PLETCHER 1-p 7 F Grade ISCAT DADDY UNBRIDLED EXPRESS2 1:23.00TRACK: FAST
2005 FIRST SAMURAI GIANTS CAUSEWAYFREDDIE FRISSON FRANK L. BROTHERS 13 7 F Grade IHENNY HUGHES TOO MUCH BLING 1:23.25TRACK: FAST
2004 AFLEET ALEX NORTHERN AFLEETMAGGY HAWK TIMOTHY F. RITCHEY 5-g 7 F Grade IDEVILS DISCIPLE FLAMENCO5 1:23.58TRACK: SLOPPY
2003 SILVER WAGON WAGON LIMITSO RITZY RALPH ZIADIE 12-b 7 F Grade ICHAPEL ROYAL2 NOTORIOUS ROGUE 1:23.47TRACK: FAST
2002 SKY MESA PULPITCARESS JOHN T. WARD, JR. 1-x 7 F Grade IPRETTY WILD ZAVATA 1:23.08TRACK FAST
2001 CAME HOME GONE WESTNICE ASSAY J. PACO GONZALES 21-a 7 F Grade IMAYAKOVSKY THUNDER DAYS 1:21.94TRACK: FAST - NSR
2000 CITY ZIP CARSON CITYBABY ZIP LINDA L. RICE 23-b 7 F Grade IYONAGUSKA MACHO UNO 1:24.52NK DH 1ST & 2ND
1999 HIGH YIELD STORM CATSCOOP THE GOLD D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-n 7 F Grade ISETTLEMENT2 EXCITING STORY 1:22.85NSR
1998 LUCKY ROBERTO BELONG TO MEROBERTOS GAL FRANK A. ALEXANDER 1-l 7 F Grade ITACTICAL CAT TIME BANDIT 1:23.81TRACK: FAST, 7R, M-1, 3, 1
1997 FAVORITE TRICK PHONE TRICKEVIL ELAINE PATRICK B. BYRNE 9-e 7 F Grade IK O PUNCH JESS M 1:23.87TRACK: FAST; M-1 1/2
1996 SMOKE GLACKEN TWO PUNCHMAJESTYS CROWN HENRY L. CARROLL 1-n 7 F Grade IORDWAY GUN FIGHT 1:23.63 
1995 HENNESSY2 STORM CATISLAND KITTY D. WAYNE LUKAS 8-c 7 F Grade ILOUIS QUATORZE MARIAS MON 1:23.44 
1994 WILD ESCAPADE WILD AGAINMAZATLECA LEO O’BRIEN 3-d 7 F Grade IMONTREAL RED LAW OF THE SEA 1:23.24 
1993 DEHERE DEPUTY MINISTERSISTER DOT REYNALDO H. NOBLES 2-o 6.5 F Grade ISLEW GIN FIZZ WHITNEY TOWER 1:15.80 
1992 GREAT NAVIGATOR GULCHNONOALCA JOHN F. MAZZA 14-f 6.5 F Grade ISTROLLING ALONG ENGLAND EXPECTS 1:15.71 
1991 SALT LAKE2 DEPUTY MINISTERTAKE LADY ANNE D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-o 6.5 F Grade ISLEWS GHOST CALLER I D 1:17.74 
1990 DEPOSIT TICKET NORTHERN BABYPROPOSITIONING D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-r 6.5 F Grade IHANSEL LINK 1:16.20 
1989 SUMMER SQUALL STORM BIRDWEEKEND SURPRISE NEIL J. HOWARD 3-l 6.5 F Grade ISIR RICHARD LEWIS ETERNAL FLIGHT 1:16.80UNDEFEATED 2 Y-O 5-5
1988 MERCEDES WON AIR FORBES WONBYE BYE MERCEDES ARNOLD FINK 22-b 6.5 F Grade IFAST PLAY LEADING PROSPECT 1:16.60 
1987 CRUSADER SWORD DAMASCUSCOPERNICA MACKENZIE T. MILLER 9-b 6.5 F Grade IBILL E SHEARS SUCCESS EXPRESS 1:18.60 
1986 GULCH MR PROSPECTORJAMEELA LEROY S. JOLLEY A4 6.5 F Grade IPERSEVERED FLYING GRANVILLE 1:16.40 
1985 PAPAL POWER MISWAKIPAPAL DECREE CHARLES PEOPLES 21-a 6.5 F Grade IDANNYS KEYS BULLET BLADE 1:18.40 
1984 CHIEFS CROWN DANZIGSIX CROWNS ROGER LAURIN 23-b 6.5 F Grade ITIFFANY ICE MUGZYS RULLAH 1:16.00 
1983 CAPITOL SOUTH ROBERTOPOLYLADY LOU RONDINELLO 6-a 6.5 F Grade IDON RICKLES SWALE 1:17.40 
1982 COPELAN TRI JETSUSANS GIRL MITCHELL GRIFFIN 7 6.5 F Grade IVICTORIOUS ALOHA HAWAII 1:16.60 
1981 TIMELY WRITER STAFF WRITERTIMELY ROMAN DOMINIC IMPRESCIA 9-b 6.5 F Grade IOUT OF HOCK LEJOLI 1:16.20 
1980 TAP SHOES RIVA RIDGEBOLD BALLET HOWARD M. TESHER 5-j 6.5 F Grade ILORD AVIE WELL DECORATED 1:17.00 
1979 J P BROTHER WIG OUTNAT E SHU JOHN P. CAMPO A24 6.5 F Grade IGOLD STAGE GOOGOLPLEX 1:16.20FT. 12R. ; 6¼-¾-1¼. ROCKHILL NATIVE DQD 1ST -> 6TH
1978 GENERAL ASSEMBLY SECRETARIATEXCLUSIVE DANCER LEROY S. JOLLEY 10-a 6.5 F Grade IEXUBERANT FUZZBUSTER 1:16.40 
1977 AFFIRMED EXCLUSIVE NATIVEWONT TELL YOU LAZARO S. BARRERA 23-b 6.5 F Grade IALYDAR REGAL AND ROYAL 1:15.40 
1976 BANQUET TABLE ROUND TABLESILVER BRIGHT GEORGE T. POOLE, JR. A1 6.5 F Grade ITURN OF COIN P R MAN 1:16.20 
1975 JACKKNIFE JACINTOPARK PRINCESS JOHN P. CAMPO 3-d 6.5 F Grade IFERROUS WHATSYOURPLEASURE 1:16.601ST DIVISION
1974 THE BAGEL PRINCE GROUNDED2THE BAGEL QUEEN EDWARD PAPPALARDO 10-e 6.5 F Grade IKNIGHTLY SPORT CARDINAL GEORGE 1:16.801ST DIVISION
1973 GUSTY OSHAY ROSE ARGENTSTORMY OSHAY HARRISON E. JOHNSON 8-c 6.5 F Grade ITAKE BY STORM PRINCE OF REASON 1:16.40 
1972 SECRETARIAT BOLD RULERSOMETHINGROYAL LUCIEN LAURIN 2-s 6.5 F FLIGHT TO GLORY STOP THE MUSIC 1:16.20 
1971 REST YOUR CASE TRAFFIC JUDGEDAME FRITCHIE MACKENZIE T. MILLER 9-f 6.5 F GOVERNOR MAX LOQUACIOUS DON 1:17.40 
1970 PROUDEST ROMAN NEVER BENDROMAN SONG WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 20-b 6.5 F PASS CATCHER COOL MOON 1:18.60TRACK: MUDDY
1969 IRISH CASTLE BOLD RULERCASTLE FORBES EDWARD A. NELOY 8-c 6.5 F HAGLEY PONTIFEX 1:17.20 
1968 TOP KNIGHT VERTEXRAN-TAN RAYMOND F. METCALF 5-e 6.5 F REVIEWER BUSHIDO 1:16.00 
1967 WHAT A PLEASURE BOLD RULERGREY FLIGHT EDWARD A. NELOY 5-f 6.5 F ROYAL TRACE EXCLUSIVE NATIVE 1:16.404TH FORWARD PASS
1966 BOLD HOUR BOLD RULERSEVEN THIRTY WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 11-g 6.5 F GREAT POWER TOP BID 1:17.20 
1965 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 6.5 F IMPRESSIVE INDULTO 1:16.00 
1964 BOLD LAD BOLD RULERMISTY MORN WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6.5 F NATIVE CHARGER TIME TESTED 1:15.60WON BY 7 L. - NTR
1963 TRAFFIC2 TRAFFIC JUDGECAPELET LUCIEN LAURIN 5-g 6.5 F AMASTAR COUNT BUD 1:18.60 
1962 OUTING CLASS NASRULLAHTRACK MEDAL JOHN M. GAVER, SR. A4 6.5 F ALABAMA BOUND FINAL RULING 1:17.00 
1961 JAIPUR NASRULLAHRARE PERFUME WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 8-c 6.5 F SU KA WA SIR GAYLORD 1:16.40SP. 98
1960 HAIL TO REASON TURN-TONOTHIRDCHANCE HIRSCH JACOBS 4-n 6.5 F BRONZERULLAH CHINCHILLA 1:16.00 
1959 TOMPION TOM FOOLSUNLIGHT2 SYLVESTER E. VEITCH A1 6.5 F VITAL FORCE BOURBON PRINCE 1:17.40 
1958 FIRST LANDING TURN-TOHILDENE J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-b 6.5 F FIRST MINISTER2 THAT LUCKY DAY 1:17.80 
1957 ROSE TRELLIS HELIOPOLISROSE FERN RICHARD E. HANDLEN 4-m 6.5 F LOUIS DOR JIMMER 1:18.40 
1956 KING HAIRAN KINGS STRIDELADY HAIRAN RAYMOND F. METCALF A38 6.5 F GANNET4 COHOES 1:18.40 
1955 NEEDLES PONDERNOODLE SOUP HUGH L. FONTAINE 5-e 6.5 F CAREER BOY JEAN BAPTISTE 1:18.20 
1954 NASHUA NASRULLAHSEGULA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-m 6.5 F SUMMER TAN PYRENEES 1:17.80 
1953 ARTISMO GOYA2KY FLASH ROBERT L. DOTTER 4-m 6.5 F WAR PIPER TURN-TO 1:18.00 
1952 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6.5 F TIGER SKIN PLATAN 1:18.80 
1951 COUSIN PRIAM2MY AUNTIE WILLIAM C. WINFREY 9 6.5 F TOM FOOL HANNIBAL2 1:19.20 
1950 BATTLEFIELD WAR RELICDARK DISPLAY WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 4-j 6.5 F BATTLE MORN BIG STRETCH 1:18.00 
1949 MIDDLEGROUND BOLD VENTUREVERGUENZA MAX HIRSCH 4-m 6.5 F NAVY CHIEF MR TROUBLE 1:18.40 
1948 BLUE PETER2 WAR ADMIRALCARILLON ANDREW SCHUTTINGER 4-m 6.5 F SPORT PAGE CURANDERO 1:19.20 
1947 RELIC WAR RELICBRIDAL COLORS GEORGE P. (MAJ) ODOM 8-f 6.5 F WHIRLING FOX MY REQUEST 1:17.40 
1946 BLUE BORDER BIMELECHBLADE OF TIME JAMES W. SMITH 8-h 6.5 F GRAND ADMIRAL JOHNNY DIMICK 1:17.00ETR - COSMIC BOMB 2ND, DQ TO LAST.
1945 STAR PILOT SICKLEFLORADORA R. THOMAS SMITH 11 6.5 F INROC REVOKED 1:16.60 
1944 PAVOT CASE ACECOQUELICOT OSCAR WHITE 10-a 6.5 F ESTEEM2 GREAT POWER2 1:18.80AT BEL / BY 1/2 L
1943 BEE MAC WAR ADMIRALBABA KENNY JAMES W. SMITH 20 6.5 F BOY KNIGHT BY JIMMINY 1:18.40 
1942 DEVILS THUMB GRAND SLAMDAINTINESS CECIL WILHELM 13-c 6.5 F TRUE BLUE5 BOURMONT 1:18.40 
1941 DEVIL DIVER ST. GERMANSDABCHICK JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 13-c 6.5 F SHUT OUT AMPHITHEATRE 1:18.60 
1940 WHIRLAWAY BLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRL BEN A. JONES 8-h 6.5 F ATTENTION HY-COP 1:18.00TRACK: MUDDY
1939 BIMELECH BLACK TONEYLA TROIENNE WILLIAM A. HURLEY 1-x 6.5 F ANDY K BOY ANGLER2 1:18.80 
1938 EL CHICO JOHN P. GRIERLA CHICA MATTHEW P. BRADY 5-f 6.5 F ARIEL TOY JOHNSTOWN 1:18.40 
1937 SKY LARKING BLUE LARKSPURRISK ROBERT S. MCGARVEY 2-n 6.5 F BULL LEA FIGHTING FOX 1:20.80 
1936 MAEDIC BOSTONIANLITTLE FIRE WILLIAM J. HURLEY 24 6.5 F BILLIONAIRE TEDIOUS 1:20.20 
1935 RED RAIN PENNANTDUSTEMALL THOMAS J. HEALEY 8-c 6.5 F BIEN JOLI SUN TEDDY 1:19.80 
1934 PSYCHIC BID CHANCE PLAYQUEEN HEROD ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 16-g 6.5 F ROSEMONT ESPOSA 1:18.80 
1933 BAZAAR2 TETRATEMASILVER HUE HERBERT J. THOMPSON 2-d 6.5 F HIGH QUEST DISCOVERY 1:19.00 
1932 LADYSMAN POMPEYLADY BELLE JOSEPH H. STOTLER 7-f 6.5 F SUN ARCHER HAPPY GAL 1:19.40 
1931 TICK ON ON WATCHSOX MAX HIRSCH 1-j 6.5 F SWEEPING LIGHT POLONAISE3 1:20.40 
1930 EPITHET EPINARDFAIRY WAND HENRY MCDANIEL A4 6.5 F JAMESTOWN NOVELIST3 1:17.60 
1929 BOOJUM JOHN P GRIERELF2 A. JACK JOYNER 5-g 6.5 F WHICHONE CARUSO 1:17.00 
1928 JACK HIGH JOHN P GRIERPRISCILLA A. JACK JOYNER 5-c 6.5 F BLUE LARKSPUR CHESTNUT OAK 1:19.40 
1927 BROOMS BROOMSTICKSIS MARTIN GWYN R. TOMPKINS 52 6.5 F VICTORIAN NASSAK 1:20.00 
1926 LORD CHAUCER CHAUCERSABOTIERE JOSEPH H. STOTLER 9 6.5 F TERMAGANT13 SCAPA FLOW2 1:19.80 
1925 POMPEY SUN BRIARCLEOPATRA WILLIAM H. KARRICK 3-j 6.5 F FLIGHT OF TIME CHANCE PLAY 1:17.80 
1924 MASTER CHARLIE LORD ARCHERBACHELORS CHOICE2 ANDREW G. BLAKELY 9-d 6 F PAS SEUL4 KENTUCKY CARDINAL 1:13.00 
1923 DIOGENES2 BALLOTSMOKY LAMP ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 12-b 6 F BRACADALE SUNSPERO 1:12.60GD. HD. 4TH: ST. JAMES
1922 DUNLIN FAIR PLAYDONA ROCA WILLIAM M. GARTH 10-c 6 F GOSHAWK ZEV 1:12.40 
1921 MORVICH RUNNYMEDEHYMIR FRED BURLEW 1-o 6 F KAI-SANG WHISKAWAY 1:12.60130
1920 LEONARDO2 SWEEPETHEL PACE KIMBALL PATTERSON A1 6 F PRUDERY ORIOLE5 1:12.40 
1919 MAN O WAR FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH LOUIS FEUSTEL 4-c 6 F CLEOPATRA CONSTANCY 1:13.00SLPPY, 8/30, 8R, M-4L, WT-130
1918 ETERNAL SWEEPHAZEL BURKE KIMBALL PATTERSON 8-k 6 F DAYDUE WAR MARVEL2 1:13.60 
1917 SUN BRIAR SUNDRIDGESWEET BRIAR HENRY MCDANIEL 8-c 6 F PAPP SYCAMOOR 1:15.60 
1916 CAMPFIRE OLAMBALANIGHTFALL THOMAS J. HEALEY 1-h 6 F OMAR KHAYYAM STAR MASTER 1:14.60 
1915 DOMINANT DELHI2DOMINOES JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 8-g 6 F BIG SMOKE3 PRIMERO6 1:13.80 
1914 REGRET BROOMSTICKJERSEY LIGHTNING JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A1 6 F ANDREW M PEBBLES6 1:16.40TRACK: HEAVY - 127 LBS.
1913 BRINGHURST2 PLAUDITSWEET MARJORAM J. OLIVER KEENE 2-s 6 F LITTLE NEPHEW BLACK BROOM 1:12.40TRACK: FAST
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 NOVELTY KINGSTON2CURIOSITY SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 8-c 6 F IRON MASK NAUSHON4 1:14.00WINNER CARRIED 130 LBS.
1909 ROCKY OBRIEN MEDDLERSUISUN3 KIMBALL PATTERSON 6 6 F SWEEP BARLEYTHORPE 1:13.20TRACK: FAST
1908 HELMET DISGUISEST MILDRED JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 4-i 6 F PERSEUS5 FAYETTE 1:12.204TH: SIR MARTIN
1907 JIM GAFFNEY GOLDEN GARTERMISS MAXIM FRANK D. WEIR 11 6 F FAIR PLAY BAR NONE5 1:15.00 
1906 PETER PAN COMMANDOCINDERELLA JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 2-o 6 F MCCARTER POPE JOAN3 1:12.20 
1905 MOHAWK ROCKTONLA TOSCA HUBERT H. HYNER 2-f 6 F ATHLETE6 JUGGLER9 1:13.40 
1904 TANYA MEDDLERHANDSPUN JOHN W. ROGERS 11 6 F ROSE OF DAWN HOT SHOT2 1:13.20 
1903 DELHI2 BEN BRUSHVEVA JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 4-r 6 F HIGHBALL PALMBEARER 1:13.20 
  Add info for an additional year