Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
TRAVERS STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 ARROGATE2 UNBRIDLEDS SONGBUBBLER3 ROBERT A. BAFFERT 16-g 10 F Grade IAMERICAN FREEDOM2 GUN RUNNER7 1:59.36 TRACK: FAST; NTR BY 13½ L.
2015 KEEN ICE CURLINMEDOMAK DALE L. ROMANS 13-d 10 F Grade IAMERICAN PHAROAH FROSTED3 2:01.573/4 L. 16-1 OVER 1-5 FAV.(8 RACE WIN STREAK OVER)
2014 V E DAY ENGLISH CHANNEL4CALIFORNIA SUNSET JAMES A. JERKENS 4-r 10 F Grade IWICKED STRONG TONALIST2 2:02.93BY A NOSE, TRAINER 1-2
2013 WILL TAKE CHARGE UNBRIDLEDS SONGTAKE CHARGE LADY D. WAYNE LUKAS 22-c 10 F Grade IMORENO11 ORB7 2:02.68NO,3/4,NO 4TH PALICE MALICE
2012 ALPHA17 BERNARDINIMUNNAYA K. MCLAUGHLIN / K. MCPEEK 14-c 10 F Grade IGOLDEN TICKET7 FAST FALCON3 2:02.74DH FOR 1ST. 2-1 (FAV.) & 12-1
2011 STAY THIRSTY BERNARDINIMAROZIA TODD A. PLETCHER 4-c 10 F Grade IRATTLESNAKE BRIDGE J W BLUE 2:03.03TRACK: FAST
2010 AFLEET EXPRESS AFLEET ALEXEXPANSE JAMES A. JERKENS A5 10 F Grade IFLY DOWN FIRST DUDE 2:03.28NO 10TH SUPER SAVER
2009 SUMMER BIRD3 BIRDSTONEHONG KONG SQUALL TIMOTHY A. ICE 3-o 10 F Grade IHOLD ME BACK QUALITY ROAD 2:02:83TRACK: SLOPPY
2008 COLONEL JOHN TIZNOWSWEET DAMSEL EOIN G. HARTY 5-i 10 F Grade IMAMBO IN SEATTLE PYRO3 2:03.20TRACK FAST: BY A NOSE
2007 STREET SENSE STREET CRYBEDAZZLE3 CARL A. NAFZGER 22-b 10 F Grade IGRASSHOPPER10 HELSINKI8 2:02.69WON BY ½ L.
2006 BERNARDINI AP INDYCARA RAFAELA THOMAS ALBERTRANI 4-m 10 F Grade IBLUEGRASS CAT2 DR PLEASURE 2:01.60BY 7½ L. BLUEGRASS CAT - CAREER FINALE
2005 FLOWER ALLEY DISTORTED HUMORPRINCESS OLIVIA TODD A. PLETCHER 17-b 10 F Grade IBELLAMY ROAD ROMAN RULER2 2:02.76BELLAMY ROAD - CAREER FINALE
2004 BIRDSTONE GRINDSTONEDEAR BIRDIE NICHOLAS P. ZITO 8-f 10 F Grade ITHE CLIFFS EDGE EDDINGTON3 2:02.45TRAINER 1-2!
2003 TEN MOST WANTED DEPUTY COMMANDERWANTED AGAIN WALLACE A. DOLLASE 1-x 10 F Grade IPEACE RULES STRONG HOPE2 2:02.14TRACK: FAST
2002 MEDAGLIA DORO EL PRADO2CAPPUCINO BAY ROBERT J. FRANKEL 9-b 10 F Grade IREPENT4 NOTHING FLAT3 2:02.531/2L. TRACK SLOPPY
2001 POINT GIVEN THUNDER GULCHTURKOS TURN ROBERT A. BAFFERT 2-n 10 F Grade IE DUBAI DOLLAR BILL 2:01.40CAREER FINALE
2000 UNSHADED UNBRIDLEDSHADE THE FLAME CARL A. NAFZGAR A1 10 F Grade IALBERT THE GREAT COMMENDABLE 2:02.59WON BY A HEAD
1999 LEMON DROP KID KINGMAMBOCHARMING LASSIE FLINT S. SCHULHOFFER 3-l 10 F Grade IVISION AND VERSE MENIFEE2 2:02.194TH ECTON PARK
1998 CORONADOS QUEST FORTY NINERLAUGHING LOOK CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 8-c 10 F Grade IVICTORY GALLOP RAFFIES MAJESTY 2:03.40FAST, 7R, M-NO, NO, 5
1997 DEPUTY COMMANDER DEPUTY MINISTERANKA GERMANIA WALLACE A. DOLLASE 16-f 10 F Grade IBEHRENS AWESOME AGAIN 2:04.08M-NO
1996 WILLS WAY EASY GOERWILLAMAE H. JAMES BOND A1 10 F Grade ILOUIS QUATORZE SKIP AWAY 2:02.55 
1995 THUNDER GULCH GULCHLINE OF THUNDER D. WAYNE LUKAS 11-d 10 F Grade IPYRAMID PEAK MALTHUS 2:03.70 
1994 HOLY BULL GREAT ABOVESHARON BROWN WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 16-g 10 F Grade ICONCERN TABASCO CAT 2:02.03W-F. NK
1993 SEA HERO POLISH NAVYGLOWING TRIBUTE MACKENZIE T. MILLER 1-x 10 F Grade IKISSIN KRIS MINERS MARK 2:01.957TH: CHEROKEE RUN
1992 THUNDER RUMBLE THUNDER PUDDLESLYPHETTE RICHARD O’CONNELL A1 10 F Grade IDEVIL HIS DUE DANCE FLOOR 2:00.99 
1991 CORPORATE REPORT PRIVATE ACCOUNTTEN CENTS A KISS D. WAYNE LUKAS 12-b 10 F Grade IHANSEL FLY SO FREE 2:01.20NK. HANSEL - CAREER FINALE. 4TH STRIKE THE GOLD
1990 RHYTHM MR. PROSPECTORDANCE NUMBER CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 10 F Grade ISHOT GUN SCOTT SIR RICHARD LEWIS 2:02.60 
1989 EASY GOER ALYDARRELAXING CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 10 F Grade ICLEVER TREVOR SHY TOM 2:00.804/5 OFF EXISTING TRACK RECORD; 4TH FASTEST TRAVERS OF ALL TIME
1988 FORTY NINER MR PROSPECTORFILE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-n 10 F Grade ISEEKING THE GOLD BRIANS TIME 2:01.40NOSE, ¾ L.
1987 JAVA GOLD KEY TO THE MINTJAVAMINE MACKENZIE T. MILLER 9-b 10 F Grade ICRYPTOCLEARANCE POLISH NAVY 2:02.00TRACK: SLOPPY, 9R, BY 2 L.
1986 WISE TIMES MR LEADERTRYING TIMES PHILIP A. GLEAVES 19-a 10 F Grade IDANZIG CONNECTION PERSONAL FLAG 2:03.40HD. SY. BROAD BRUSH DQD 2ND TO 4TH
1985 CHIEFS CROWN DANZIGSIX CROWNS ROGER LAURIN 23-b 10 F Grade ITURKOMAN SKIP TRIAL 2:01.20 
1984 CARR DE NASKRA STAR DE NASKRACORNISH RUNNER RICHARD J. LUNDY 4 10 F Grade IPINE CIRCLE MORNING BOB 2:02.60BIG PISTOL(8TH) 5 RACE WIN STREAK OVER.
1983 PLAY FELLOW ON THE SLYPLAY FOR KEEPS HARVEY L. VANIER 5-e 10 F Grade ISLEW O GOLD HYPERBOREAN 2:01.00GD 4TH DEPUTED TESTAMONY
1982 RUNAWAY GROOM BLUSHING GROOMYONNIE GIRL JOHN A. DIMARIO 4-r 10 F Grade IALOMAS RULER CONQUISTADOR CIELO 2:02.60½ L.; 3 CLASSIC WINNERS BEATEN; 5TH GATO DEL SOL
1981 WILLOW HOUR BOLD HOURCHERRY WILLOW JAMES E. PICOU 2-p 10 F Grade IPLEASANT COLONY LORD AVIE 2:03.80SY HD 24-1. LORD AVIE - CAREER FINALE
1980 TEMPERENCE HILL STOP THE MUSICSISTER SHANNON JOSEPH B. CANTEY 4-f 10 F Grade IFIRST ALBERT AMBER PASS 2:02.804TH PLUGGED NICKLE
1979 GENERAL ASSEMBLY SECRETARIATEXCLUSIVE DANCER LEROY S. JOLLEY 10-a 10 F Grade ISMARTEN PRIVATE ACCOUNT 2:00.00SY - WON BY 15 L. - NTR. 4TH DAVONA DALE
1978 ALYDAR RAISE A NATIVESWEET TOOTH JOHN M. VEITCH 9-c 10 F Grade IAFFIRMED NASTY AND BOLD 2:02.00AFFIRMED DQ FROM 1ST TO 2ND
1977 JATSKI JATULLAHSKI WILLIAM A. COLE 16 10 F Grade IRUN DUSTY RUN SILVER SERIES 2:01.60NO RUN DUSTY RUN DQ 1ST TO 2ND
1976 HONEST PLEASURE WHAT A PLEASURETULARIA LEROY S. JOLLEY 11-f 10 F Grade IROMEO DANCE SPELL 2:00.20NTR
1975 WAJIMA BOLD RULERISKRA2 STEPHEN A. DIMAURO 3-e 10 F Grade IMEDIA4 PRINCE THOU ART 2:02.00BY 10 LENGTHS
1974 HOLDING PATTERN OLD BAGMISS CAESAR JAMES J. SARNER, JR. 3-l 10 F Grade ILITTLE CURRENT CHRIS EVERT 2:05.20SY. HD. 12-1
1973 ANNIHILATE EM HEMPENSPOTS TO SPARE DOUGLAS M. DAVIS, JR. A10 10 F Grade ISTOP THE MUSIC SEE THE JAGUAR 2:01.60 
1972 KEY TO THE MINT GRAUSTARKKEY BRIDGE J. ELLIOTT BURCH 2-n 10 F TENTAM TRUE KNIGHT 2:01.20 
1971 BOLD REASON HAIL TO REASONLALUN ANGEL A. PENNA, SR. 19-b 10 F WEST COAST SCOUT GOOD COUNSEL 2:02.40 
1970 LOUD HERBAGERHASTY DANCER JAMES W. MALONEY 1-n 10 F JUDGABLE PLYMOUTH 2:01.0012-1 BY NK / NTR. 4TH PERSONALITY
1969 ARTS AND LETTERS RIBOTALL BEAUTIFUL J. ELLIOTT BURCH 1-c 10 F DIKE DISTRAY 2:01.60ETR
1968 CHOMPION TOMPIONMAHRATTA IVOR G. BALDING 5-j 10 F FORWARD PASS FUNNY FELLOW3 2:04.80MY 15-1 114-126-114
1967 DAMASCUS SWORD DANCERKERALA FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 8-h 10 F REASON TO HAIL TUMIGA 2:01.60TRACK: SLOPPY; ETR; WON BY 22 L.
1966 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 10 F AMBEROID BUFFLE 2:01.60ETR
1965 HAIL TO ALL HAIL TO REASONELLENS BEST EDWARD J. YOWELL 1-o 10 F PASS THE WORD CORNISH PRINCE 2:02.20 
1964 QUADRANGLE COHOESTAP DAY J. ELLIOTT BURCH 2-o 10 F KNIGHTLY MANNER HILL RISE 2:04.40TRACK SLOPPY
1963 CREWMAN SAILORTWELVE OCLOCK WINBERT F. MULLHOLLAND 3-l 10 F HOT DUST CHATEAUGAY 2:02.4020-1. 4TH: CANDY SPOTS, 6TH NEVER BEND.
1962 JAIPUR NASRULLAHRARE PERFUME WINBERT F. MULLHOLLAND 8-c 10 F RIDAN MILITARY PLUME 2:01.60SP. 105 ETR. NO. 7TH CICADA
1961 BEAU PRINCE BULL LEATYPHOON HORACE A. JONES 3-o 10 F GUADALCANAL AMBIOPOISE 2:03.00 
1960 TOMPION TOM FOOLSUNLIGHT2 JOHN J. GREELY, JR. A1 10 F COUNT AMBER DON RICKLES2 2:03.40 
1959 SWORD DANCER SUNGLOWHIGHLAND FLING2 J. ELLIOTT BURCH 1-o 10 F MIDDLE BROTHER NIMMER2 2:04.20 
1958 PIANO JIM BERNBOROUGHBLUE DENIM OSCAR WHITE 16-c 10 F GREY MONARCH WARHEAD 2:05.80 
1957 GALLANT MAN MIGOLIMAJIDEH JOHN A. NERUD 5-e 10 F BUREAUCRACY FIELD OF HONOR 2:04.00POP CORN LR AT START
1956 OH JOHNNY JOHNS JOYSARACEN FLIRT NORMAN R. MCLEOD 2-s 10 F TICK TOCK2 BILLS SKY BOY 2:06.20 
1955 THINKING CAP ROSEMONTCAMARGO HENRY S. CLARK 1-a 10 F TRAFFIC JUDGE GRANDPAW 2:06.40SY 11-1
1954 FISHERMAN2 PHALANXCRAWFISH SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 5-g 10 F LYCHNUS CHEVATION 2:06.00 
1953 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 10 F DICTAR GUARDIAN2 2:05.60 
1952 ONE COUNT COUNT FLEETACE CARD OSCAR WHITE 25 10 F ARMAGEDDON TOM FOOL 2:07.40SY
1951 BATTLEFIELD WAR RELICDARK DISPLAY WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 4-j 10 F YILDIZ BIG STRETCH 2:06.20GD
1950 LIGHTS UP EIGHT THIRTYTEDMELIA WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 20-a 10 F BED O ROSES PASSEMSON 2:03.00 
1949 ARISE HE DIDCORALIE B. JAMES C. BENTLEY 4-m 10 F DAIQUARI SUN BAHRAM 2:06.20 
1948 ACE ADMIRAL HELIOPOLISWAR FLOWER JAMES W. SMITH 14-f 10 F BETTER SELF ALAIRNE 2:05.00BY 10 LENGTHS
1947 YOUNG PETER PEANUTSMARY JANE GEORGE M. ODOM 21 10 F PHALANX COLONEL OF 2:06.20SY. NO
1946 NATCHEZ JAMESTOWNCREOLE MAID OSCAR WHITE 4-n 10 F MAHOUT SCHOOL TIE2 2:08.00 
1945 ADONIS REIGH COUNTCRAZY JANE WILLIAM M. BOOTH 10-c 10 F BURNING DREAM SIR FRANCIS 2:02.8022-1. 4TH PAVOT
1944 BY JIMMINY PHARAMOND2BUGINARUG JAMES W. SMITH 20 10 F FREE LANCE2 BOUNDING HOME 2:03.40 
1943 EURASIAN2 QUATRE BRAS2TEHANI SOL RUTCHICK 4-m 10 F FAIRY MANHURST FAMOUS VICTORY 2:03.40 
1942 SHUT OUT EQUIPOISEGOOSE EGG JOHN M. GAVER 16-g 10 F TRIERARCH STAR BEACON 2:04.40130
1941 WHIRLAWAY BLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRL BEN A. JONES 8-h 10 F FAIRYMANT LORD KITCHENER3 2:05.80TRACK: MUDDY ; 130 LB.
1940 FENELON SIR GALLAHAD3FILANTE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 20-b 10 F YOUR CHANCE ASP4 2:04.40NO
1939 EIGHT THIRTY PILATEDINNER TIME WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 11-g 10 F SUN LOVER3 SIR MARLBORO 2:06.60 
1938 THANKSGIVING BUD LERNERINCHCAPE BELLE MARY HIRSCH 8-c 10 F JOLLY TAR FIGHTING FOX 2:03.60GD. 4TH STAGEHAND
1937 BURNING STAR BURNING BLAZEOWENA JOHN J. GREELY A8 10 F UP AND DOING2 MATEY 2:04.80 
1936 GRANVILLE GALLANT FOXGRAVITA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 2-e 10 F SUN TEDDY COUNT MORSE 2:05.80MY. HD.
1935 GOLD FOAM GOLDEN BROOMASSEMBLY JOHN M. MILBURN 6-b 10 F ST BERNARD3 COUNT ARTHUR 2:04.60 
1934 OBSERVANT ON WATCHSUNNY SAL MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH A1 10 F COLLATERAL3 ROUSTABOUT 2:05.60 
1933 INLANDER INFINITEGEISHA GIRL ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 4-m 10 F GOLDEN WAY KEEP OUT4 2:08.00 
1932 WAR HERO MAN O WARWHETSTONE2 GEORGE H. CONWAY 1-j 10 F MONDAY3 SUNMELUS 2:05.80 
1931 TWENTY GRAND ST GERMANSBONUS JAMES G. ROWE, JR. 5-g 10 F ST BRIDEAUX SUN MEADOW 2:04.60ENTRY 1-2
1930 JIM DANDY JIM GAFFNEYTHUNDERBIRD JOHN B. MCKEE 13 10 F GALLANT FOX WHICHONE 2:08.00TRACK: HEAVY; 100-1; WON BY 8 L.
1929 BEACON HILL BROOMSTICKYANKEE MAID JAMES G. ROWE, JR. 2-c 10 F MARINE THE NUT 2:04.20 
1928 PETEE-WRACK WRACKMARGUERITE WILLIAM M. BOOTH 4-n 10 F VICTORIAN SUN EDWIN 2:08.00MY 4TH REIGH COUNT
1927 BROWN BUD BROWN PRINCE2JUNE ROSE ALFRED J. GUNTHER 2-o 10 F NIMBA VALOROUS 2:05.40HD
1926 MARS MAN O WARCHRISTMAS STAR SCOTT P. HARLAN 2-c 10 F POMPEY DISPLAY 2:04.604TH: CRUSADER
1925 DANGEROUS NEGOFOLFAIR ATALANTA WILLIAM B. DUKE 6-a 10 F SWOPE2 SILVER FOX3 2:10.80 
1924 SUN FLAG SUN BRIARPRIVATE FLAG CARROLL H. SHILLING 12-b 10 F AGA KHAN MR MUTT 2:04.40BY 8 LENGTHS
1923 WILDERNESS CAMPFIREGENESTA THOMAS J. HEALEY A4 10 F FLAGSTAFF RIALTO3 2:04.00HD
1922 LITTLE CHIEF WRACKMEDORA2 SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 5-j 10 F KAI-SANG SWEEP BY 2:13.40TRACK: MUDDY
1921 SPORTING BLOOD FAIR PLAYFELICITY WILLIAM M. BOOTH 5-f 10 F PRUDERY   2:05.802 RAN
1920 MAN O WAR FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 4-c 10 F UPSET JOHN P GRIER 2:01.20TRACK: FAST - ETR
1919 HANNIBAL3 OLAMBALAMEXOANA THOMAS J. HEALEY 9-c 10 F WAR PENNANT THUNDERCLAP 2:02.80 
1918 SUN BRIAR SUNDRIDGESWEET BRIAR HENRY MCDANIEL 8-c 10 F JOHREN WAR CLOUD 2:03.20HD. 4TH EXTERMINATOR. 3 CLASSIC WINNERS DEFEATED
1917 OMAR KHAYYAM MARCOLISMA RICHARD F. CARMEN 9-h 10 F RICKETY TICKET3 2:08.80 
1916 SPUR KING JAMESAUNTIE MUM JAMES H. MCCORMICK 2-h 10 F STAR HAWK2 FRANKLIN3 2:05.00NO
1915 LADY ROTHA FAYETTESANDY BAR A. JACK GOLDSBOROUGH 2-h 10 F SARATOGA5 IRON DUKE3 2:11.40TRIAL BY JURY WON BY 6 L., DQD
1914 ROAMER KNIGHT ERRANTROSE TREE A. JACK GOLDSBOROUGH 18-a 10 F SURPRISING5 GAINER2 2:04.00WON BY 10 LENGTHS. 4TH STROMBOLI. NTR
1913 ROCK VIEW ROCK SANDGOLDEN VIEW LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 9-e 10 F PRINCE EUGENE BARNEGAT 2:06.60 
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 DALMATIAN ETHELBERT2IONIS SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 14-a 10 F BARLEYTHORPE HAMPTON COURT10 2:10.00 
1909 HILARIOUS2 VOTERHARPSICHORD3 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 2-f 10 F PRACTICAL3 FAYETTE 2:06.00 
1908 DORANTE PESSARALADY AUGUSTA4 RALEIGH COLSTON 1-o 10 F KING JAMES BEAUCOUP2 2:09.60TRACK: MUDDY; WON BY ¾ L.
1907 FRANK GILL COLLARRAVELLO2 JOHN I. SMITH 8-f 10 F GOLF BALL2 CORK HILL 2:07.00 
1906 GALLAVANT ORNAMENT2SPANKER6 THOMAS J. HEALEY 2-n 10 F MOHAWK REIDMOORE 2:08.20ONLY 3 STARTERS
1905 DANDELION6 HAMBURGPANSY14 JOHN E. MADDEN 4 10 F MERRY LARK2 GLENECHO 2:08.00 
1904 BROOMSTICK BEN BRUSHELF ROBERT TUCKER 16 10 F BOBADIL5 AUDITOR9 2:06.80 
1903 ADA NAY MAXIONAYADA A. JACK JOYNER 27-a 9 F RELIABLE3 GIMCRACK3 1:57.00 
1902 HERMIS HERMENCEKATY OF THE WEST JOHN H. MCCORMACK A2 9 F GOLD CURE2 CUNARD 1:54.80HD,NO.
1901 BLUES SIR DIXONBONNIE BLUE THOMAS WELSH 4-m 9 F DUBLIN6 THE PARADER 1:56.60HD
1900Race Not Run
1899Race Not Run
1898Race Not Run
1897 RENSSELAER HAYDEN EDWARDSTHE BELLE HENRY HARRIS A1 10 F TRAGEDIAN3 DON DE ORO 2:12.00 
1896Race Not Run
1895 LIZA11 RAYON DORLIZZIE COX JOHN HUGGINS 23-b 9 F AMERICUS MAURICE3 1:55.50AMERICUS RAN AS REY DEL CAREDAS
1894 HENRY OF NAVARRE KNIGHT OF ELLERSLIEMOSS ROSE JOHN J. HYLAND 20 10 F JOE RIPLEY REY EL SANTA ANITA 2:10.25GD
1893 STOWAWAY4 SPENDTHRIFTCARRIE PHILLIPS H. H. BRANDT 1-o 10 F     2:10.75 
1892 AZRA REFORM2ALBIA JOHN H. MORRIS A1 12 F RONALD6   2:43.752 RAN
1891 VALLERA SPRINGBOKVALASCO ENOCH WISHARD 9-c 12 F HOODLUM2 SILVER KING16 2:49.00 
1890 SIR JOHN5 SIR MODREDMARIAN3 FRANK MCCABE A10 12 F FRONTENAC6 BURLINGTON 2:39.00 
1889 LONG DANCE LONGFELLOWLA GALATEA G. M. RYE A1 14 F FLOOD TIDE4   3:08.75ONLY TWO HORSES RAN
1888 SIR DIXON BILLETJACONET FRANK MCCABE 4-m 14 F LOS ANGELES FALCON7 3:07.75 
1887 CAREY KING ALFONSOMIRANDA8 EDWARD CORRIGAN A11 14 F OARSMAN7 PENDENNIS2 3:12.50 
1886 INSPECTOR B ENQUIRERCOLOSSA FRANK MCCABE 21 14 F ELKWOOD LIJERO 3:07.25 
1885 BERSAN TEN BROECKSALLIE M. GREEN B. MORRIS A3 14 F IRISH PAT3 BOOT-BLACK 3:08.254TH JOE COTTON
1884 RATAPLAN2 REFORM2LADY LUMLEY FRANK MIDGLEY 5-g 14 F BLAST7 TACOMA9 3:07.50 
1883 BARNES BILLETMERCEDES JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 23-b 14 F TENNYSON5   3:18.00ONLY TWO HORSES ENTERED.
1882 CARLEY B VIRGILLADYLIKE4 H. WELCH A32 14 F TOM PLUNKETT MANDAMUS4 3:28.75 
1881 HINDOO VIRGILFLORENCE JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 24 14 F CATOCTIN GETAWAY3 3:07.50 
1880 GRENADA KING ALFONSOMATTIE GROSS R. WYNDHAM WALDEN A20 14 F ODEN TURFMAN2 3:12.50 
1879 FALSETTO ENQUIRERFARFALETTA ELI JORDAN 4-r 14 F SPENDTHRIFT HAROLD 3:09.25 
1878 DUKE OF MAGENTA LEXINGTONMAGENTA R. WYNDHAM WALDEN A11 14 F BRAMBLE SPARTAN6 3:08.00 
1877 BADEN-BADEN AUSTRALIANLAVENDER2 JAMES WILLIAMS 12-b 14 F BRADEMANTE ST JAMES6 3:15.50 
1876 SULTANA8 LEXINGTONMILDRED JOHN W. MCCLELLAND 12-b 14 F BARRICADE4 FREDERICKTOWN3 3:15.50 
1875 DARTAGNAN8 LIGHTNING4ZINGARA3 JOHN B. PRYOR 9-c 14 F MILNER ARISTIDES 3:06.50NSR
1874 ATTILA AUSTRALIANULTIMA3 WILLIAM PRYOR 10 14 F ACROBAT2 STEEL EYES 3:08.75RUN-OFF OF DH FOR WINNER, TIMED 3:09-1/2
1873 TOM BOWLING LEXINGTONLUCY FOWLER ANSEL WILLIAMSON A28 14 F WAVERLY MERODAC 3:09.75BY 10 LENGTHS
1872 JOE DANIELS AUSTRALIANDOLLY CARTER DAVID MCDANIEL 9-a 14 F SILENT FRIEND WADE HAMPTON 3:08.25NSR
1871 HARRY BASSETT LEXINGTONCANARY BIRD DAVID MCDANIEL 24 14 F NELLIE GREY4 ALROY 3:21.75 
1870 KINGFISHER LEXINGTONELTHAM LASS ROLLIE COLSTON 12-c 14 F TELEGRAM8 FOSTER 3:15.25 
1869 GLENELG CITADELBABTA JACOB PINCUS 26 14 F ONYX9 INVERCAULD 3:14.00 
1868 THE BANSHEE LEXINGTONBALLOON2 J. H. DAVIS A1 14 F BOASTER8 ALBUERA8 3:10.75NSR
1867 RUTHLESS ECLIPSE2BARBARITY A. JACK MINOR 32 14 F RICHARD B CONNOLLY DE COURCEY 3:13.75NSR; 3 STARTERS
1866 MERRILL LEXINGTONMIRIAM2 ANSEL WILLIAMSON A11 14 F ULRICA BAYSWATER9 3:29.00 
1865 MAIDEN2 LEXINGTONKITTY CLARK T. G. MOORE 4-r 14 F OLEATA SARAH K2 3:18.50NSR
1864 KENTUCKY LEXINGTONMAGNOLIA A. JACK MINOR 4-m 14 F TIPPERARY THROGS NECK JR 3:18.75INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year