Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
J & B METROPOLITAN STAKES - KENILWORTH
 SOUTH AFRICA - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 SMART CALL5 IDEAL WORLD2GOOD JUDGEMENT2 ALEC LAIRD 1-n 2000 MT Grade ILEGAL EAGLE7 CAPTAIN AMERICA2 2:03.1714R, BY 3 L.
2015 FUTURA7 DYNASTY4SCRIBBLIN THE CAT BRETT CRAWFORD 7 2000 MT Grade IGOLD ONYX HELDERBERG BLUE 2:05.38 
2014 HILL FIFTY FOUR2 CAPTAIN AL2SPORTS DANCE VAUGHAN MARSHALL 6-e 2000 MT Grade IYORKER3 PUNTA ARENAS9 2:03.93 
2013 MARTIAL EAGLE2 SILVANOSEEKING THE WIND YOGAS GOVENDER 10-c 2000 MT Grade IHILL FIFTY FOUR2 BEACH BEAUTY6 2:02.9115R, BY A NECK
2012 IGUGU GALILEO4ZARINIA2 MICHAEL F. DE KOCK 9-c 2000 MT Grade IBRAVURA17 GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT 2:03.75TURF: GOOD, 15R, --HD
2011 PAST MASTER4 JET MASTER2EARLY THAW DARRYL R. HODGSON 4-n 2000 MT Grade IMOTHER RUSSIA4 RUN FOR IT3  TURF: GOOD, 17R, M: 1--
2010 RIVER JETEZ JET MASTER2STORMSVLEI MICHAEL W. BASS 5-e 2000 MT Grade IMOTHER RUSSIA4 POCKET POWER2 2:02.82 
2009 POCKET POWER2 JET MASTER2STORMSVLEI MICHAEL W. BASS 5-e 2000 MT Grade IDANCERS DAUGHTER2 RIVER JETEZ 2:04.06 
2008 POCKET POWER2 JET MASTER2STORMSVLEI MICHAEL W. BASS 5-e 2000 MT Grade IOUR GIANT HUNTING TOWER3 2:04.43 
2007 POCKET POWER2 JET MASTER2STORMSVLEI MICHAEL W. BASS 5-e 2000 MT Grade ILION TAMER3 AFRICAN APPEAL 2:02.37TURF: FIRM, 14R, M: 1-1-1
2006 ZEBRA CROSSING2 JALLADTECLAFIELDS NEIL BRUSS 3-e 2000 MT Grade IILHA DA VITORIA GREAT RHYTHM 2:04.02 
2005 ALASTOR AL MUFTIDAMASCUS ROAD2 SEAN TARRY 1-m 2000 MT Grade IICY AIR WINTER SOLSTICE6 2:05.97 
2004 YARD-ARM2 WESTERN WINTERFASHING2 23 2000 MT Grade ISPORTS WARRIOR COUSIN JOHN 2:05.06 
2003 ANGUS4 NORTHERN GUESTNOBELY KNOWN BRETT CRAWFORD 1-l 2000 MT Grade IFREE MY HEART SET AFIRE 2:02.80TURF: GOOD
2002 POLO CLASSIC FREEDOM LANDRAMBLING ROSE7 ERIC SANDS 1-m 2000 MT Grade IGRANDE JETE ANGUS16 2:05.60 
2001 BUNTER BARLOW FINE EDGEJUNGLE CREATURE 2-o 2000M Grade I    2:02.1 
2000 BADGERS COAST BADGER LANDCOASTING HOME 5-g 2000M Grade I    2:03.3 
1999 HORSE CHESTNUT FORT WOODLONDON WALL 1-p 2000M Grade ICLASSIC FLAG FARALMOND 2:03.808.25 LENGTHS
1998 IMPERIOUS SUE NORTHERN GUESTREGAL BLUE 6 2000M Grade I    2:05.1 
1997 LONDON NEWS BUSH TELEGRAPHSOHO SECRET 1-n 2000M Grade IELIS TRUTH   2:04.70 
1996 LA FABULOUS LUSTRAAMANZIMTOTI 2-d 2000M Grade I    2:03.6 
1995 SURFING HOME CAPOTECOASTING HOME 5-g 2000M Grade I    2:00.6 
1994 PAS DE QUOI ROLAND GARDENSMERCI BEAUCOUP 1-s 2000M Grade IWAITARA   2:02.0 
1993 EMPRESS CLUB FARNESIOELYSEE 6-f 2000M Grade IFLAMING ROCK   2:02.4 
1992 DIVINE MASTER DIVINE KINGRADINKA2 1-t 2000M Grade IFLAMING ROCK   2:01.0 
1991 OLYMPIC DUEL DANCING CHAMPMASHKA 2-i 2000M Grade I    2:02.5 
1990 JUNGLE WARRIOR FAIR SEASONGRAND GESTURE 8-j 2000M Grade I    2:02.5 
1989 FEARLESS STREAKER FOVEROSSUN STREAKER2 1-d 2000M Grade I    2:02.8 
1988 MARK ANTHONY3 ROYAL PREROGATIVEROSE BAY3 32 2000M Grade I    2:01.07 
1987 MODEL MAN ELLIODORTOP MODEL 7-c 2000M Grade IENCHANTED GARDEN2   2:04.4 
1986 WILD WEST5 ROLAND GARDENSWILD ASH RALPH RIXON 1-m 2000 MT Grade IHIGH WONDER3 MAURITZFONTEIN 2:06.00 
1985 CHARLES FORTUNE COMMENTARY2TREASURE PATH 1-b 2000M Grade I    2:03.03 
1984 WOLF POWER FLIRTING AROUNDPANDORA2 18 2000M Grade I    2:03 
1983 ARCTIC COVE2 JUNGLE COVEARCTIC SWEEP 1-s 2000M Grade I    2:02.7 
1982 FOVEROS AVEROFCAMINA BAY 3-n 2000M Grade I    2:03.9 
1981 QUEENS ELECT2 ROYAL PREROGATIVEONDINE11 3-o 2000M Grade I    2:00.05 
1980 SUNSHINE MAN2 PERSIAN WONDERCERTAIN SMILE 1-l 2000M Grade I    2:04 
1979 POLITICIAN2 OLIGARCHYOFA 9 2000M Grade I    2:04.5 
1978 POLITICIAN2 OLIGARCHYOFA 9 2000M Grade I    2:03.4 
1977 BAHADUR4 NOBLE CHIEFTAIN2ONDULEE2 1-s 2000M Grade I    2:09.3 
1976 GATECRASHER KIRSCH FLAMBEESURPRISE PARTY 14 2000M Grade ISLEDGEHAMMER   2:08.1 
1975 SLEDGEHAMMER STUNNINGFAIR ISLE2 3-n 2000 MT Grade IELEVATION2   2:06.70 
1974 YATAGHAN MARSOLVESUN LASS 3-i 2000M Grade I    2:06.7 
1973 GOLD FLAME5 ESCORT2SHIMMER9 9-h 2000M     2:07.6 
1972 FORCE TEN PERSIAN WONDERDINGHY 11-d 2000M     2:06.3 
1971 NIGHT OFF3 CLEAR NIGHT2GOLDEN DICE3 3-i 2000M     2:05.7 
1970 SNOW FUN2 JOYSNOW FOREST4 2-f 2000M     2:08.0 
1969 PETER BEWARE NOBLE CHIEFTAIN2SAILOR BEWARE2 3-i 2000M     2:10.0 
1968 WILLIAM PENN NETHERWOODETHANE 1-l 2000M     2:03.8 
1967 DING DONG DERAINEXETER CHIMES 22-d 2000M     2:06.8 
1966 RENOUNCE4 ARCTIC FLOWERCLEANSE 1-s 2000M     2:04.6 
1965 SPECIALITY ALFA ROMEOCAVIARE 5-h 2000M     2:06.2 
1964 THE GIANT TETRADOORCAROLEEN 3-e 2000M     2:05.6 
1963 POLAR BEAR5 DRAMATIC2BOREAS12 3-i 2000M     2:04.2 
1962 JEREZ DRAMATIC2JAQUETTA 1-s 2000M     2:03.2 
1961 FRANTIC11 WHITE HORSESFRENZY9 1-t 2000M     2:04.4 
1960 APPEAL COURT FAIR JUDGEMENT2HYPATHIA 3-i 2000M     2:05.0 
1959 BULBUL3 BLACK CAPWAGTAIL2 1-w 2000M     2:04.8 
1958 SYMPATHETIC RANJITFELICITAS 12 2000M     2:04.8 
1957 MARION ISLAND GIAFARAGNES MARION 1-h 2000M     2:05.6 
1956 MINNETONKA3 JUBIELA VALKYRIE2 12-g 2000M     2:07 
1955 TROPICAL NIGHT2 MARCIUSBELLE DU NUIT 3-l 2000M     2:05.8 
1954 SNIPE6 OLINASPIKENARD3 21 2000M     2:04.2 
1953 PRINCE BERTRAND NOBLE SON2BERTHA8 19-b 2000M     2:04.0 
1952 MURRAYFIELD2 BIG GAMECARETTA 1-k 2000M     2:04.2 
1951 DDT TRUE MATECONSUELO13 12 2000M     2:05 
1950 SOSTRUM BOVENEYSOSPINA 21 2000M     2:03.8 
1949 THORIUM WILLIAM OF VALENCEPRINCESS THOR 11-g 2000M     2:06.6 
1948 DESERT RAT BALLYFERISSANS PEUR7 4-g 2000M     2:04 
1947 THORIUM WILLIAM OF VALENCEPRINCESS THOR 11-g 1800M     1:50.8 
1946 BOVIDAE BOVENEYSOSPINA 21 1800M       
1945 FELTOS2 ASBESTOS2FELICITATE7 12 1800M     1:52.8 
1944 ZAMORA7 MONSIEUR JEANZAMBELLI 8-d 1800M     1:51.6 
1943 ZAMORA7 MONSIEUR JEANZAMBELLI 8-d 1800M     1:52.6 
1942 ROYAL CHAPLAIN KING SALMONABBUBH 14-b 1800M     1:52.2 
1941 ROYAL CHAPLAIN KING SALMONABBUBH 14-b 1800M     1:52.8 
1940 MING6 HUSSEINPORCELANA6 2-o 1800M     1:52.2 
1939 GLOLITE CAMERONIANSTUTTER2 16-f 1800M     1:53.4 
1938 MOONLIT2 CROSS BOWALL MOONSHINE2 1-w 1800M JUBIE   1:54 
1937 ASBESTOS2 ASTERUSCNIDOS 2-n 1800M     1:52.8 
1936 MOONLIT2 CROSS BOWALL MOONSHINE2 1-w 1800M     1:53 
1935 SIR FRANCIS6 KERASOSFLAGSHIP7 1-c 1800M     1:52.4 
1934 ECCENTRIC SUGAR PLUM3COMO7 3-j 1800M     1:53 
1933 BOVENEY CAPTAIN CUTTLEDORNEY 11-f 1800M     1:51.6 
1932 REEL4 SALMON-TROUTFRISKY 1-f 1800M     1:53.6 
1931 ZONELL2 LORENZO2SCARLET NELLA 7-c 1800M     1:53 
1930 PATSYFORD STRATFORDMARY PATRICIA 15-a 1800M     1:54.2 
1929 ROAMER2 BOOKWALKAWAY2 1-w 1800M     1:54.2 
1928 ROAMER2 BOOKWALKAWAY2 1-w 1800M     1:54 
1927 HUSSEIN THE VIZIERPREFERENCE2 2-s 1800M     1:53 
1926 GRAND CHASE GRAND PARADETZIGANE3 4-m 1800M     1:54.2 
1925 CLARE CLAN HOUNAMDIAMOND4 2-n 1800M     1:54.8 
1924 MUSKETEER DAN SIR DANIEL2FUSILIER8 13-e 1800M     1:53.2 
1923 PRIMUS5 LAXFORDMILDRED13 1-d 1800M     1:53 
1922 CLARE CLAN HOUNAMDIAMOND4 2-n 1800M     1:53 
1921 CANTERBURY TALES2 CHAUCERHAYAGAWA 31 1800M       
1920 BATTLEPLANE GALLOPING SIMONGO SWIFTLY 1-a 1800M     1:54.4 
1919 BATTLEPLANE GALLOPING SIMONGO SWIFTLY 1-a 1800M     1:53.6 
1913 SPRINGLAWN MARCOGREENSPRING 12-c 2000M     2:11.2 
1912 SPRINGLAWN MARCOGREENSPRING 12-c 1800M     1:55.4 
  Add info for an additional year