Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
AJC AUSTRALIAN DERBY - RANDWICK
 AUSTRALIA - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 JON SNOW3 IFFRAAJORINDA8 2-r 2400 MT Grade IHARPERS CHOICE HARDHAM 2:38.18 
2016 TAVAGO TAVISTOCK5SARA ANN 8 2400M Grade IJAMEKA TALLY11 2:33.67 
2015 MONGOLIAN KHAN HOLY ROMAN EMPERORCENTAFIT MURRAY P. BAKER 10-d 2400 MT Grade IHAURAKI3 VOLKSTOKNBARRELL 2:37.10TURF: SOFT7
2014 CRITERION8 SEBRING4MICAS PRIDE 3-j 2400M Grade ITUPAC AMARU3 HOOKED5 2:38.49 
2013 ITS A DUNDEEL HIGH CHAPARRALSTAREEL MURRAY P. BAKER 22-b 2400 MT Grade IPHILIPPI3 KINGDOMS 2:33.49TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
2012 ETHIOPIA3 HELENUS4SHONA6 PAT CAREY 3-e 2400M Grade IPOLISH KNIGHT3 LASER HAWK2 2:28.74BROKE MAIDEN
2011 SHAMROCKER OREILLYBOHEMIAN BLUES 13-a 2400M Grade IRETRIEVE5 ANACHEEVA 2:29.46 
2010 SHOOT OUT5 HIGH CHAPARRALPENTAMEROUS 14-c 2400M Grade IDESCARADO5 MONACO CONSUL 2:32.68 
2009 ROMAN EMPEROR6 MONTJEUGUSSY GODIVA J. BART CUMMINGS 4-b 2400 MT Grade IHARRIS TWEED3 PREDATORY PRICER 2:31.09 
2008 NOM DU JEU MONTJEUPRIZED GEM2 MURRAY P. BAKER 5 2400 MT Grade IRED RULER3 LITTORIO 2:36.29 
2007 FIUMICINO4 ZABEELLATTE6 JOHN R. HAWKES 10-d 2400 MT Grade IAMBITIOUS GENERAL TUESDAY JOY 2:36.04 
2006 HEADTURNER ANABAAMONROE MAGIC JOHN R. HAWKES 2-j 2400 MT Grade IDE BEERS TESTAFIABLE 2:29.92 
2005 EREMEIN TIMBER COUNTRYMARREGO ALLAN J. DENHAM 1-i 2400 MT Grade ISTELLA GRANDE2 RAILINGS 2:35.83 
2004 STARCRAFT SOVIET STARFLYING FLOOZIE GARRY R. NEWHAM 4-d 2400M Grade IBRAELOCH DELZAO 2:34.81 
2003 CLANGALANG CLANG3LITTLE RECRUIT GERALD A. RYAN 19-c 2400 MT Grade ISTRASBOURG2 MUMMIFY 2:32.31 
2002 DON EDUARDO ZABEELDIAMOND LOVER2 9-c 2400M Grade ICARNEGIE EXPRESS PENTASTIC 2:32.76 
2001 UNIVERSAL PRINCE SCENICBISCAY BIRD BEDE MURRAY 1-w 2400M Grade ISIR CLIVE DANAMITE 2:30.80 
2000 FAIRWAY2 DANZEROOUR CADDY JACK DENHAM C3 2400M Grade ISHOGUN LODGE NOW VOYAGER3 2:34.02 
1999 SKY HEIGHTS ZABEELMOET HEIGHTS COLIN ALDERSON 9-h 2400 MT Grade IARENA5 GRAND ARCHWAY 2:32.85 
1998 GOLD GURU GEIGER COUNTERPROUD HALO2 2-c 2400M Grade ITIE THE KNOT NORTHERN DRAKE 2:33.49 
1997 EBONY GROSVE GROSVENOR2DUSKY ROSA 18 2400M Grade IDANENDRI INTERGAZE 2:28.83 
1996 OCTAGONAL ZABEELEIGHT CARAT JOHN R. HAWKES 9-c 2400 MT Grade ISAINTLY2 FILANTE2 2:28.41TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1995 IVORYS IRISH BEST WESTERNENGAGEMENT3 13-a 2400M Grade IDANEWIN BLEVIC 2:33.84 
1994 MAHOGANY4 LAST TYCOONALSHANDEGHA 20-a 2400M Grade IWAIKIKAMUKAU FRATERNITY9 2:36.5 
1993 INNOCENT KING TOLOMEOQUEEN GYPSY 1-n 2400M Grade IKAAPTIVE EDITION AIR SEATTLE 2:33.6 
1992 NATURALISM PALACE MUSICZEPHYR SOUBA D. LEE FREEDMAN 16-c 2400 MT Grade IVEANDERCROSS CAVALLIERI 2:31.20 
1991 DURBRIDGE DURHAM RANGERARCONA 3-a 2400M Grade ICOOL RECEPTION4 MOUNTAIN RULE 2:31.9 
1990 DR GRACE SIR TRISTRAMENGLISH WONDER 1-o 2400M Grade ISTYLISH CENTURY SOLAR CIRCLE2 2:31.7 
1989 RESEARCH4 IMPERIAL PRINCEOUTING 2-r 2400M Grade IROYAL PARDON2 POWER OF DESTINY3 2:34.0 
1988 BEAU ZAM ZAMAZAANBELLE CHERIE2 J. BART CUMMINGS 4-d 2400 MT Grade IBRIXTON TOWN HUNTER8 2:34.60 
1987 MYOCARD IVORY HUNTERDOUBLE GAME 9-e 2400M Grade IPRECOCIOUS LAD2 JOINDRE 2:32.6 
1986 BONECRUSHER3 PAG ASAIMITATION3 22-b 2400M Grade IHANDY PROVERB AGENT PROVOCATIVE 2:35.6 
1985 TRISTARC SIR TRISTRAMRENARC 4-b 2400M Grade ISIR ZEPHYR SILVER AWARD2 2:31.5 
1984 PROLIFIC3 VICE REGALCORDONNIERE 19 2400M Grade IALIBHAI2 BEECHCRAFT2 2:34.8 
1983 STRAWBERRY ROAD WHISKEY ROADGIFTISA DOUGLAS R. BOUGOURE 18 2400 MT Grade IVELOSO CHIAMARE 2:41.80 
1982 ROSE OF KINGSTON CLAUDEKINGSTON ROSE 24 2400M Grade IOUR PLANET GURNERS LANE 2:31.0 
1981 OUR PADDY BOY BLARNEY KISSGRECIAN JADE 8-e 2400M Grade IRING THE BELL2 DECK THE HALLS 2:31.2 
1980 KINGSTON TOWN BLETCHINGLYADA HUNTER TOMMY J. SMITH 12-b 2400 MT Grade IMR INDEPENDENT3 EL LAURENA 2:34.30 
1979 DULCIFY2 DECIES2SWEET CANDY3 3-e 2400M DOUBLE CENTURY MARCH TO GLORY3 2:30.7DOUBLE CENTURY DQ FROM 1ST
1978Race Not Run
1977 BELMURA LAD BELMURAFAIRALEANA J. BART CUMMINGS 2-i 2400 MT PELICAN POINT2 MARCEAU 2:33.00 
1976 GREAT LOVER2 SPOILED LADFUN FOR ALL 16-c 2400M CHASTA BELLOTA ELTON8 2:33.9 
1975 BATTLE SIGN2 BATTLE-WAGGONCASTLE HEATHER 7-d 2400M RAFIQUE GOLD PULSE 2:33.9 
1974 TARAS BULBA ONCIDIUMENTRANCING BELL 4-d 2400M DEFINATE STOP THE MUSIC2 2:33.6 
1973 IMAGELE SOSTENUTOCELES IMAGE 10-a 2400M LEICA LOVER GRAND CIDIUM 2:32.1TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1972 GOLD BRICK2 ONCIDIUMGOLDEN GODDESS 9 2400M LONGFELLA THE FIXER2 2:36.5 
1971 CLASSIC MISSION PERSIAN GARDEN2ANGELET2 2-c 2400 MT LATIN KNIGHT DANESON 2:36.10 
1970 SILVER SHARPE SHOWDOWNSNOWLINE 10-d 2400M PLANET KINGDOM GUNSYND 2:31.9 
1969 DIVIDE AND RULE ALCIMEDESBEEHIVE 19-c 1 1/2 MILES GALLICUS MIGHTY CONCORDE2 2:33.5 
1968 WILTON PARK LE FILOUFLUENT2 MORRIE F. ANDERSON 1-e 12 F ROYAL ACCOUNT3 ALWAYS THERE2 2:31.20 
1967 SWIFT PETER PETERS YARNRIOLA 1-o 1 1/2 MILES GREAT EXPLOITS ROMAN CONSUL 2;30.3 
1966 EL GORDO AGRICOLARATHLIN2 1-o 1 1/2 MILES GARCON2 MYSTIC GLEN2 2:34.5 
1965 PRINCE GRANT ALCIMEDESCHUBIN 2-r 1 1/2 MILES CONCLAVE7 SHOREACRES2 2:29.9 
1964 ROYAL SOVEREIGN CHATSWORTHSABAH C1 1 1/2 MILES STRAUSS3 PARK LANE2 2:33.5 
1963 SUMMER FIESTA SUMMERTIME2FAIR LYNN 7-e 12 F CASTANEA6 PARADISE INN2 2:32.3 
1962 SUMMER PRINCE2 SUMMERTIME2CLARASHAH 3-b 12 F BOGAN ROAD KING ROTO 2:29.70 
1961 SUMMER FAIR2 SUMMERTIME2REUTER LEO J. O’SULLIVAN 3-h 12 F BLUE ERA2 KING BRIAN2 2:32.20 
1960 PERSIAN LYRIC PERSIAN BOOKLYRICAL LASS 2-e 1 1/2 MILES LE STORM2 SKY HIGH2 2:30.6GR 1 IN 1980
1959 MARTELLO TOWERS GAEKWARS PRIDENIDHAULI 11-f 1 1/2 MILES TRAVEL BOY2 POLO PRINCE3 2:32.4TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1958 SKYLINE4 STAR KINGDOMFLIGHTS DAUGHTER 1-n 1 1/2 MILES SIR BLINK PRINCE KERDIEIL 2:28.8REC
1957 TULLOCH KHORASSAN2FLORIDA2 TOMMY J. SMITH 24 12 F PRINCE DARIUS TURKESTAN5 2:29.10 
1956 MONTE CARLO LUCKY BAGBOBALONG 2-r 1 1/2 MILES BERNFIELD HARNHAM HILL 2:31.3 
1955 CARANNA VALOGNESCONNETTE 7-d 1 1/2 MILES GAY RANICK PRINCE DANTE 2:33.6 
1954 PRINCE DELVILLE DELVILLE WOODETERNAL CITY 1-g 1 1/2 MILES TELYAR EIGHT BELLS5 2:33.0 
1953 PRINCE MORVI GAEKWARS PRIDESINCERITY2 13-e 12 F ELECTRO2 HIGH FOREST4 2:31.75 
1952 DEEP RIVER3 MIDSTREAMGAZZA 1-i 12 F FLYWOOD PRINCE DAKHIL 2:38.25 
1951 CHANNEL RISE CHANNEL SWELLHEIRESS9 22-b 12 F MONTANA27 TRIZAMI2 2:33.75 
1950 ALISTER WHIRLAWAY2NEW FLOWER 1-s 1 1/2 MILES RUMYLE TRUE COURSE3 2:32.25 
1949 PLAYBOY6 THE BUZZARDHOME BIRD2 2-n 1 1/2 MILES DELTA2 DICKENS8 2:34.0 
1948 CARBON COPY HELIOS2HAVERS 11-f 1 1/2 MILES VAGABOND15 FOXZAMI 2:33.5 
1947 VALIANT CROWN VALIANT CHIEFBANDROL 16-h 1 1/2 MILES CONDUCTOR4 SOVEREIGN16 2:35.0 
1946 CONCERTO8 MIDSTREAMSWEET HARMONY9 10-d 1 1/2 MILES FLYING DUKE2 MONOGRAM7 2:34.5 
1945 MAGNIFICENT3 AJAX2COMPLETE 2-e 1 1/2 MILES GUIDING LIGHT4 CAVALERO2 2:36.75 
1944 TEA ROSE11 MR STANDFASTTEA TABLE 1-i 1 1/2 MILES REMOVAL PRINCE VERITY 2:33.5 
1943 MOORLAND2 FELCRAGBOWER BELLE 9-a 1 1/2 MILES FLIGHT4 MAYFOWL2 2:37.75TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1942 MAIN TOPIC2 TALKING2GERMAIN A10 1 1/2 MILES HALL STAND GRAND PRODIGE 2:31.5 
1941 LAUREATE5 LAW MAKERSTAGE WIT 14-e 1 1/2 MILES   CHATHAMS CHOICE 2:32.0 
1940 PANDECT PANTHEON3CREDIT3 4-i 1 1/2 MILES LUCRATIVE2 SUN VALLEY2 2:37.0 
1939 READING2 MARCONIGRAMGRAVURE 1-s 1 1/2 MILES HIGH CASTE2   2:34.0 
1938 NUFFIELD HEROICBELLE GALLANTE2 2-e 1 1/2 MILES AEOLUS5 RESPIRATOR3 2:32.0 
1937 AVENGER6 PANTHEON3CHATTERBOX 21-a 1 1/2 MILES AJAX2 HUA 2:36.5 
1936 TALKING2 MAGPIE2SOCIETY3 9-a 1 1/2 MILES MALA GOLD ROD2 2:32.5 
1935 ALLUNGA INCHAQUIREHELIOPE 4-o 1 1/2 MILES HOMER5 BUZZARD KING 2:33.75DH 1ST & 2ND
1934 THEO5 LIMONDMIRABELLE8 8-j 1 1/2 MILES SILVER KING10 DARK SKY2 2:32.75 
1933 HALL MARK2 HEROICHEROWINKIE 2-e 1 1/2 MILES DEPUTY RULER2 BLIXTEN 2:37.5 
1932 PETER PAN3 PANTHEON3ALWINA FRANK MCGRATH, SR. 3 12 F ORO8 KUVERA 2:34.00 
1931 AMMON RA LIMONDHYADES 13-a 1 1/2 MILES JOHNNIE JASON KOOMEELA 2:34.75 
1930 TREGILLA TRECLAREMALTGILLA 32 1 1/2 MILES VEILMOND BALLOON KING 2:33.25 
1929 PHAR LAP NIGHT RAIDENTREATY2 HARRY R. TELFORD 2-r 12 F CARRADALE2   2:31.253RD: HONOUR
1928 CRAGSMAN2 DUKE HUMPHREYSHEPHERD PRINCESS 1-i 1 1/2 MILES MOLLISON   2:32.75PRINCE HUMPHREY DIDNT RACE
1927 TRIVALVE CYKLONTREY 2-e 12 F WINALOT2 BLACK DUCHESS3 2:33.00 
1926 RAMPION ROSSENDALEROYAL PET 11-g 1 1/2 MILES LIMERICK3 RARON 2:33.00 
1925 MANFRED2 VALAISOTFORD 1-i 1 1/2 MILES PETUNIA12 TIBBIE2 2:35.25 
1924 HEROIC VALAISCHERSONESE 1-n 1 1/2 MILES NIGGER MINSTREL SPEARFELT 2:34.0 
1923 BALLYMENA4 NASSAU5MEDLEY4 14-e 1 1/2 MILES   KING CARNIVAL3 2:33.50 
1922 RIVOLI5 REPARTEELADY BABBIE 5-a 1 1/2 MILES SOORAK CASERTA5 2:35.00 
1921 CUPIDON5 MARTIANBEBE5 3-n 1 1/2 MILES FURIOUS3   2:33.75 
1920 SALITROS LIMELIGHT4SUFFER 13-b 1 1/2 MILES     2:32.00 
1919 ARTILLERYMAN COMEDY KING2CROSS BATTERY 7-d 1 1/2 MILES RICHMOND MAIN MILLIEME2 2:35.0DH 1ST & 2ND
1918 GLOAMING3 THE WELKINLIGHT2 26 12 F FINMARK2 KILMOON 2:33.50 
1917 BIPLANE4 COMEDY KING2AIR MOTOR 3-b 1 1/2 MILES BRONZETTI THRICE 2:31.75 
1916 KILBOY KILBRONEYCYRE 8-k 1 1/2 MILES EASTCOURT COLBERT 2:39.75 
1915 CETIGNE GRAFTONPRETTY NELL 29 1 1/2 MILES WALLACE ISINGLASS WESTCOURT 2:37.00 
1914 MOUNTAIN KNIGHT MOUNTAIN KING2LA VEILLE 9-a 1 1/2 MILES WOORAK GIRU 2:35.25 
1913 BERAGOON MULTIFORMWIGELMAR C1 1 1/2 MILES RADNOR ULVAS ISLE 2;35.75 
1912 CIDER3 AYR LADDIEPRALEEN 24 1 1/2 MILES HARPIST3 PERDITA6 2:38.00 
1911 CISCO SAN FRANCISCOLADY WALLACE 12-b 1 1/2 MILES JACAMAR8 LADIES MAN2 2:37.50 
1910 TANAMI3 DALMENYLATEM C9 1 1/2 MILES BOBADEA BEVERAGE3 2:36.25 
1909 PRINCE FOOTE SIR FOOTEPETRUSCHKA 5-d 1 1/2 MILES PATRONATUS   2:37.5 
1908 PARSEE3 METALPONA 3 1 1/2 MILES   MOTHER GOOSE9 2:38.25 
1907 MOUNTAIN KING2 WALLACEBONNIE ROSETTE 31 1 1/2 MILES WELCOME TRIST PERU9 2:41.75 
1906 POSEIDON2 POSITANOJACINTH3 10-d 1 1/2 MILES COLLARIT ANTONIUS2 2:38.00 
1905 NOCTUIFORM MULTIFORMLA NOTTE 9-a 1 1/2 MILES SUN GOD9 LADY WALLACE 2:37.50 
1904 SYLVANITE2 GRAFTONGOLD DUST2 13-a 1 1/2 MILES KOOPAN   2:37.25 
1903 BELAH HAVOC2WILGA3 C1 1 1/2 MILES SWEET NELL4 DUKE OF GRAFTON 2:39.75 
1902 ABUNDANCE3 PILGRIMS PROGRESSBEANFEAST 1-s 12 F STRATA FLORIDA   2:45.00 
1901 HAUTVILLIERS HAUT BRIONNARARA 1 1/2 MILES   GRASSPAN 2:37.50 
1900 MALTSTER BILL OF PORTLANDBARLEY 21-a 1 1/2 MILES HAUTBOY5 HAUTESSE2 2:39.25 
1899 CRANBERRY6 CRANBROOK2TIWOONA 2-n 1 1/2 MILES     2:44.50 
1898 PICTURE7 RUSSLEY2QUEENS HEAD2 29 1 1/2 MILES LEE METFORD COCOS3 2:49.00 
1897 AMBERITE2 CARBINEDUENNA2 5 1 1/2 MILES CLARION9 METFORD 2:45.00 
1896 CHARGE2 CARBINEFOREST QUEEN4 27-a 1 1/2 MILES COIL SABRETACHE 3:14.00 
1895 BOB RAY WELCOME JACKGAGE DAMOUR4 18-a 12 F MANNLICHER   2:41.00 
1894 BONNIE SCOTLAND2 ST GEORGE8FAIR NELL2 17-b 1 1/2 MILES CHESTERMAN COBBITTY 2:44.00 
1893 TRENCHANT2 TRENTONBRIDESMAID8 8-k 1 1/2 MILES SOLANUM6 DELAWARE8 2:54.00 
1892 CAMOOLA CHESTERCOPRA2 9 1 1/2 MILES ARQUEBUS2 BLARNEY STONE7 2:40.00 
1891 STROMBOLI2 CHESTERETNA4 C8 1 1/2 MILES OXIDE2   2:41.00 
1890 GIBRALTAR4 GRANDMASTER2ALGERIA2 1-s 1 1/2 MILES   WHIMBREL5 2:39.00 
1889 SINGAPORE MARTINI HENRYMALACCA2 18-a 1 1/2 MILES RUDOLPH3   2:44.00 
1888 MELOS2 GOLDSBROUGHMELODY5 3 1 1/2 MILES VOLLEY4 LAMOND2 2:46.00 
1887 ABERCORN CHESTERCINNAMON2 3-j 1 1/2 MILES NIAGARA5 THE AUSTRALIAN PEER 2:39.50 
1886 TRIDENT2 ROBINSON CRUSOECOCOANUT2 9 1 1/2 MILES BLAIRGOWRIE2 KINGFISH3 2:38.00 
1885 NORDENFELDT MUSKETONYX2 13-a 1 1/2 MILES URALLA FIRST CHESTER 2:47.25 
1884 BARGO2 MARIBYRNONGGUELDER ROSE2 C10 1 1/2 MILES TREMANDO2   2:42.25 
1883 LEGRAND EPIGRAM3LEGEND5 15-d 1 1/2 MILES KINGSDALE COPRA2 2:46.50 
1882 NAVIGATOR4 ROBINSON CRUSOECOCOANUT2 9 1 1/2 MILES SEGENHOE2 NICHOLAS9 2:48.75LORD LOFTUS DH 3RD
1881 WHEATEAR EPIGRAM3WHEATSHEAF2 7-c 1 1/2 MILES SARDONYX4 THE GEM8 2:52.00 
1880 GRAND FLANEUR YATTENDONFIRST LADY2 14-a 1 1/2 MILES TREVALLYN SAPPHIRE5 2:45.50 
1879 NELLIE TIM WHIFFLER2SAPPHO2 C1 1 1/2 MILES     2:51.50 
1878 HIS LORDSHIP3 THE MARQUISBEATRICE7 5-h 1 1/2 MILES VULCAN4   2:55.00 
1877 WOODLANDS4 MARIBYRNONGTHE ALPACA C8 12 F       
1876 ROBINSON CRUSOE ANGLERCHRYSOLITE 13-a 1 1/2 MILES TOCAL   2:43.50 
1875 RICHMOND3 MARIBYRNONGTHE FAWN 3 1 1/2 MILES MALTA3   2:45.0 
1874 KINGSBOROUGH KINGSTON5SAPPHO2 C1 1 1/2 MILES MELBOURNE6 NEREDAH 2:50.00 
1873 BENVOLIO5 PETER WILKINSJULIET2 13-a 1 1/2 MILES EXCELSIOR11 GOLDSBROUGH 2:48.5 
1872 LOUP GAROU2 LORD OF LINNEHEBE6 26 1 1/2 MILES KING OF THE RING HORATIO3 2:46.5 
1871 JAVELIN6 YATTENDONLILLA2 C8 12 F THE PROPHET2 HAMLET3 2:47.00 
1870 FLORENCE11 BOIARDOROSE OF DENMARK 2-b 1 1/2 MILES     2:51.0 
1869 CHARON6 FERRYMAN2JULIET2 13-a 1 1/2 MILES MOSELLE5 THE FOP3 2:47.5 
1868 THE DUKE2 KINGSTON5BLUE BONNET6 C31 1 1/2 MILES RAGPICKER THE EARL 2:50.0 
1867 FIREWORKS KELPIE3GASLIGHT 10 1 1/2 MILES     2:48.0 
1866 THE BARB SIR HERCULES2FAIR ELLEN J. TAIT C3 1 1/2 MILES BYLONG2 FISHHOOK 2:48.5 
1865 CLOVE5 MAGUS3CLOVE 3-j 1 1/2 MILES THE PITSFORD ANGLER 2:51.0 
1864 YATTENDON SIR HERCULES2CASSANDRA5 17 1 1/2 MILES       
1863 RAMORNIE PITSFORDCASSANDRA5 17 1 1/2 MILES       
1862 REGNO2 POTENTATE2LUDIA C29 1 1/2 MILES     2:59.0 
1861 KYOGLE WILLIAM TELLCASSANDRA5 17 1 1/2 MILES     3:00.0 
  Add info for an additional year