Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
DEWHURST STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 CHURCHILL11 GALILEO4MEOW2 A.P. O BRIEN 19-a 7 F Grade ILANCASTER BOMBER2 BLUE POINT7 1:23.80 
2015 AIR FORCE BLUE WAR FRONTCHATHAM14 AIAN P. O’BRIEN 25 7 F Grade IMASSAAT SANUS PER AQUAM 1:25.34 
2014 BELARDO2 LOPE DE VEGADANASKAYA ROGER VARIAN 1-u 7 F Grade IKODI BEAR SMUGGLERS COVE4 1:27.31 
2013 WAR COMMAND4 WAR FRONTWANDERING STAR13 AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 7 F Grade ICABLE BAY2 OUTSTRIP4 1:25.06 
2012 DAWN APPROACH NEW APPROACHHYMN OF THE DAWN JIM BOLGER 4-m 7 F Grade ILEITIR MOR GEORGE VANCOUVER2 1:24.00 
2011 PARISH HALL2 TEOFILO2HALLA SIAMSA JIM BOLGER 13-c 7 F Grade IPOWER11 MOST IMPROVED 1:23.81 
2010 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 7 F Grade IRODERIC OCONNOR GLOR NA MARA 1:25.73 
2009 BEETHOVEN14 ORATORIO6QUEEN TITI AIDAN OBRIEN 9-b 7 F Grade IFENCING MASTER3 XTENSION 1:23.49 
2008 INTENSE FOCUS GIANTS CAUSEWAYDANELETA JIM BOLGER 14-c 7 F Grade ILORD SHANAKILL FINJAAN 1:23.33GOING GOOD
2007 NEW APPROACH GALILEO4PARK EXPRESS JIM .S. BOLGER 19-b 7 F Grade IFAST COMPANY5 RAVENS PASS 1:25.29 
2006 TEOFILO2 GALILEO4SPEIRBHEAN JIM S. BOLGER 1-n 7 F Grade IHOLY ROMAN EMPEROR STRATEGIC PRINCE3 1:26.12 
2005 SIR PERCY3 MARK OF ESTEEMPERCYS LASS MARCUS TREGONING 3-c 7 F Grade IHORATIO NELSON OPERA CAPE2 1:26.52 
2004 SHAMARDAL GIANTS CAUSEWAYHELSINKI2 MARK JOHNSTON 1-l 7 F Grade IORATORIO6 MONTGOMERYS ARCH 1:27.16TURF SOFT
2003 MILK IT MICK MILLKOMLUNAR MUSIC2 JAMIE OSBORNE 3-h 7 F Grade ITHREE VALLEYS HAAFHD 1.25.22 
2002 TOUT SEUL2 ALI-ROYALTOTAL ALOOF R.F. JOHNSON HOUGHTON 5-h 7 F Grade ITOMAHAWK6 TRADE FAIR2 1:23.99 
2001 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2 DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOM AIDAN OBRIEN 10-a 7 F Grade ILANDSEER3 TENDULKAR 1:28.70SHORT HEAD
2000 TOBOUGG BARATHEALACOVIA MICK CHANNON 16-g 7 F Grade INOVERRE TEMPEST4 1:27.93GD/SFT, 10R, M-1 ¼, HD, ½
1999 DISTANT MUSIC2 DISTANT VIEW2MUSICANTI BARRY HILLS 4-f 7 F Grade IBRAHMS ZENTSOV STREET 1:26.841
1998 MUJAHID DANZIGELRAFA AH JOHN DUNLOP 9-b 7 F Grade IAUCTION HOUSE STRAVINSKY2 1:25.31GD, 7R, M-2-NK-1
1997 XAAR ZAFONICMONROE ANDRE FABRE 8-f 7 F Grade ITAMARISK2 IMPRESSIONIST2 1:24.817
1996 IN COMMAND SADLERS WELLSFLYING MELODY BARRY HILLS 26 7 F Grade IMUSICAL PURSUIT AIR EXPRESS 1:29.53HEAD
1995 ALHAARTH UNFUWAINIRISH VALLEY DICK HERN 16-c 7 F Grade IDANEHILL DANCER TAGULA 1:24.64 
1994 PENNEKAMP BERINGCORAL DANCE ANDRE FABRE 20-d 7 F Grade IGREEN PERFUME ELTISH 1:25.41 
1993 GRAND LODGE CHIEFS CROWNLA PAPAGENA WILLIAM JARVIS 14-b 7 F Grade ISTONEHATCH NICOLOTTE 1:28.27 
1992 ZAFONIC GONE WESTZAIZAFON ANDRE FABRE 9-e 7 F Grade IINCHINOR FIRM PLEDGE 1:23.51 
1991 DR DEVIOUS AHONOORAROSE OF JERICHO PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-t 7 F Grade IGREAT PALM THOURIOS 1:23.459 RAN
1990 GENEROUS CAERLEON2DOFF THE DERBY PAUL COLE 4-n 7 F Grade IBOG TROTTER SURREALIST 1:28.43 
1989 DASHING BLADE ELEGANT AIRSHARP CASTAN IAN BALDING 2-o 7 F Grade ICALL TO ARMS ANSHAN 1:25.43 
1988 PRINCE OF DANCE SADLERS WELLSSUN PRINCESS2 WR.HERN/MICHAEL HILLS 1-l 7 F Grade ISCENIC SARATOGAN 1:27.66D-H 1° PLACE
1986 AJDAL NORTHERN DANCERNATIVE PARTNER MICHAEL STOUTE 7 7 F Grade ISHADY HEIGHTS GENGHIZ 1:28.99 
1985 HUNTINGDALE DOUBLE FORMABBEYDALE JEREMY HINDLEY 4-j 7 F Grade IBAKHAROFF SURE BLADE 1:26.15 
1984 KALA DANCER NINISKIKALAZERO BEN HANBURY 19 7 F Grade ILAW SOCIETY LOCAL SUITOR 1:27.68 
1983 EL GRAN SENOR NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade IRAINBOW QUEST SIBERIAN EXPRESS 1:24.90 
1982 DIESIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY CECIL 2-o 7 F Grade IGORDIAN TOUGH COMMANDER 1:27.46 
1981 WIND AND WUTHERING NO ROBBERYJ.AS JOY HENRY CANDY 10-c 7 F Grade IBE MY NATIVE TENDER KING 1:26.81 
1980 STORM BIRD NORTHERN DANCERSOUTH OCEAN VINCENT OBRIEN 4-j 7 F Grade ITO-AGORI-MOU MISWAKI 1:29.19 
1979 MONTEVERDI LYPHARDJANINA2 VINCENT OBRIEN 22-a 7 F Grade ITYRNAVOS ROMEO ROMANI 1:26.50 
1978 TROMOS BUSTEDSTILVI BRUCE HOBBS 3-h 7 F Grade IMORE LIGHT WARMINGTON   
1977 TRY MY BEST NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade ISEXTON BLAKE CAMDEN TOWN 1.28.70 
1976 THE MINSTREL NORTHERN DANCERFLEUR2 VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade ISAROS CROWN BOWLER 1.28.302YO C & F
1975 WOLLOW WOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2 HENRY CECIL 22-d 7 F Grade IMALINOWSKI ALL HOPE 1:25.83 
1974 GRUNDY GREAT NEPHEWWORD FROM LUNDY PETER WALWYN 8-k 7 F Grade ISTEEL HEART BALDUR 1:33.67 
1973 CELLINI10 ROUND TABLEGAMELY VINCENT OBRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IPITCAIRN JUPITER PLUVIUS2 1.29.90 
1972 LUNCHTIME SILLY SEASONGREAT OCCASION PETER WALWYN 7-f 7 F Grade IDRAW THE LINE HUBRIS 1.29.0 
1971 CROWNED PRINCE RAISE A NATIVEGAY HOSTESS BERNARD H. R. H. VAN CUTSEM 4-d 7 F Grade IRHEINGOLD MERCIA BOY 1:29.40 
1970 MILL REEF NEVER BENDMILAN MILL IAN BALDING 22-d 7 F WENCESLAS LOMBARDO3 1:30.1 
1969 NIJINSKY2 NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 7 F RECALLED SANDAL6 1:29.90 
1968 RIBOFILIO RIBOTISLAND CREEK RF. JOHNSON- HOUGHTON 7-e 7 F DEEP RUN MURRAYFIELD 1.32.10 
1967 HAMETUS HIGH HATVILLA MEDICI WALTER NIGHTINGALL 6-f 7 F DURBERVILLE HEATHEN 1:29.30 
1966 DART BOARD DARIUSSHRUBSWOOD GORDON RICHARDS 21-a 7 F FRENCH VINE COUNTERMARCH   
1965 PRETENDRE DOUTELLELIMICOLA JOHN L. JARVIS 1-w 7 F KHALEKAN LE CORDONNIER 1:27.90 
1964 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 IAN . BALDING 1-g 7 F KING LOG NENTEGO 1.30.10 
1963 KINGS LANE TAMERLANETWO BLUES S. HALL 3-j 7 F SODERINI LONDON MELODY 1.28.5 
1962 FOLLOW SUIT BALLYMOSSPERSIAN LILAC NOEL MURLESS 14-c 7 F FOREARMED KINGS FAVOURITE2 1.29.00 
1961 RIVER CHANTER2 CHANTEURRIVER TEST2 G. TODD 14-b 7 F AZNIP CATCHPOLE   
1960 BOUNTEOUS ROCKEFELLAMARIE ELIZABETH P.T. BEASLEY 14-f 7 F PSIDIUM FLAMBEAU16 1.34.80 
1959 ANCIENT LIGHTS SUPREME COURTQUEEN OF LIGHT T.E. LEADER 1-s 7 F INTERVENER MIDSUMMER NIGHT 1.26.60 
1958 BILLUM ARCTIC PRINCECATCHIT C.F. ELSEY 7 7 F   PARTHIA   
1957 TORBELLA TORNADODJEBELLICA WILLIAM CLOUT 1-t 7 F NAGAMI AMERIGO   
1956 CREPELLO DONATELLO2CREPUSCULE NOEL MURLESS 16-d 7 F DOUTELLE SUPREME COURAGE   
1955 DACIAN DANTEHANGING FALL H. COTTRILL 11-a 7 F ATLAS2 RATIFICATION   
1954 MY SMOKEY2 SIGNAL LIGHTSTRATHMORE3 J.F. WATTS 8-d 7 F DARUBINI ROYAL PALM   
1953 INFATUATION NEARCOALLURE V. SMYTH 16-h 7 F LETS FLY8 NEVER SAY DIE   
1952 PINZA4 CHANTEURPASQUA N. BERTIE 3-i 7 F SWASHBUCKLER3 TWIRLER   
1951 MARSYAD MARSYAS2NAZIAD CHARLES SEMBLAT 13-c 7 F   GLOBE OF LIGHT   
1950 TURCO3 FIGHTING FOXLA ROSE C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 17-b 7 F       
1949 EMPEROR DJEBELLIBERATION CHARLES SEMBLAT 20-a 7 F ROUTE NAPOLEON FOREST ROW   
1948 ROYAL FOREST BOIS ROUSSELTUDOR MAID NOEL MURLESS 10-b 7 F TRANSATLANTIC2     
1947 PRIDE OF INDIA2 COLOMBOTHE BUD J. WATTS 6-f 7 F       
1946 MIGOLI BOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN FRANK BUTTERS 9-c 7 F SANDJAR     
1945 HYPERICUM HYPERIONFEOLA C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 7 F       
1944 PAPER WEIGHT COLORADO KIDART PAPER FRANK BUTTERS 16-h 7 F       
1943 EFFERVESCENCE5 MR JINKSSONG OF DAWN2 3-j 7 F       
1942 UMIDDAD DASTURUDAIPUR FRANK BUTTERS 3-e 7 F STRAIGHT DEAL BOOBY TRAP   
1941 CANYONERO COLORADO KIDPUELLA 4-g 7 F       
1940 FETTES FELSTEADFAIR DIANA 3-d 7 F LAMBERT SIMNEL     
1939Race Not Run
1938 CASANOVA HYPERIONDOUBLE LIFE C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-i 7 F BELLMAN2     
1937 MANORITE MANNAWEDDING FAVOUR P. THRALE 8-j 7 F   RAMTAPA   
1936 SULTAN MAHOMED MASSINEROLLYBUCHY FRANK BUTTERS 4-n 7 F       
1935 BALA HISSAR BLANDFORDVOLEUSE FRANK BUTTERS 26 7 F MONUMENT PRINCE ALY2   
1934 HAIRAN FAIRWAYHARPSICHORD FRANK BUTTERS 5-e 7 F       
1933 MRS RUSTOM BLANDFORDCOS FRANK BUTTERS 2-n 7 F TIBERIUS     
1932 HYPERION GAINSBOROUGHSELENE G. LAMBTON 6-e 7 F JESMOND DENE     
1931 FIRDAUSSI PHAROSBROWNHYLDA FRANK BUTTERS 1-c 7 F SHORT HAND     
1930 SANGRE GRAND GUIGNOLSENORA7 17-b 7 F       
1929 GRACE DALRYMPLE GAINSBOROUGHCYPHER2 8-f 7 F   TAJ SHIRIN   
1928 BRIENZ2 BLINK2BLUE LAKE2 19-c 7 F       
1927 TOBOGGAN HURRY ONGLACIER FRANK BUTTERS 3-l 7 F       
1926 MONEY MAKER SPEARMINTJUDEA 12-d 7 F KNIGHT OF THE GRAIL     
1925 REVIEW ORDER2 GRAND PARADEACCURATE2 19-b 7 F       
1924 ZIONIST SPEARMINTJUDEA R.C. DAWSON 12-d 7 F       
1923 SALMON-TROUT THE TETRARCHSALAMANDRA R.C. DAWSON 19-c 7 F HURSTWOOD     
1922 HURRY OFF3 HURRY ONEDNA2 2-o 7 F       
1921 LEMBACH LEMBERGMISS PORTLAND 4-o 7 F       
1920Race Not Run
1919 PRINCE GALAHAD PRINCE PALATINEDECAGONE A13 7 F ORPHEUS SOUTHERN   
1918 KNIGHT OF BLYTH FEATHER BED4ACCURATE2 19-b 7 F GOLDEN ORB     
1917 MY DEAR2 BEPPOSILESIA2 A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F       
1916 TELEPHUS SPEARMINTCHERE REINE A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F ATHDARA     
1915 ATHELING2 DESMONDWOOD DAISY G. LAMBTON 2-d 7 F CANYON     
1914 LET FLY WHITE EAGLEGONDOLETTE 6-e 7 F REDFERN HIGHFIELD   
1913 KENNYMORE JOHN OGAUNTCROCEUM A. TAYLOR 1-a 7 F CORCYRA     
1912 LOUVOIS ISINGLASSST LOUVAINE D. WAUGH 1-s 7 F SANQUHAR ROCK FLINT   
1911 WHITE STAR SUNDRIDGEDORIS2 5-i 7 F LORENZO2 CYLGAD   
1910 KING WILLIAM WILLIAM THE THIRDGLASALT 3-l 7 F PHRYXUS ATMAH  1ST. & 2ND. DEAD-HEATED
1909 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F WHISK BROOM2     
1908 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F PEROLA    3° PERSIMMON COLT
1907 RHODORA ST FRUSQUINRHODA B 26 7 F PERRIER     
1906 MY PET4 PERTHMY MARY3 D. WAUGH 42 7 F   BALTINGLASS   
1905 PICTON ORVIETOHECUBA 7 7 F MALUA GINGAL   
1904 ROUGE CROIX BEND ORDAME AGNETA 16-d 7 F   LLANGIBBY  2° BISHOPSCOURT
1903 HENRY THE FIRST MELTONSIMENA 8-h 7 F Restricted  RYDAL HEAD  2° CINQUEFOIL
1902 ROCK SAND SAINFOINROQUEBRUNE G. BLACKWELL 4-n 7 F MEAD GREATOREX 1.27.60 
1901 GAME CHICK GALLINULETIERCE3 14-a 7 F ARD PATRICK SNOWBERRY2   
1900 LORD BOBS2 BEND ORSILVER SEA3 13-c 7 F   VERONESE5 1.30.002° REVENUE
1899 DEMOCRAT2 SENSATIONEQUALITY2 A1 7 F DIAMOND JUBILEE GOBLET2   
1898 FRONTIER ORMEQUETTA JOHN PORTER 6-e 7 F CAIMAN VARA 1.31.80 
1897 HAWFINCH GOLDFINCHCHALK HILL BLUE JOHN PORTER 19-b 7 F NINUS DIEUDONNE 1.33.00 
1896 VESUVIAN ROYAL HAMPTONFUSE JOHN PORTER 22-b 7 F BERZAK   1.34.003° ANGELOS
1895 ST FRUSQUIN ST SIMONISABEL ALFRED HAYHOE 22-b 7 F KNIGHT OF THE THISTLE HELM2   
1894 RACONTEUR5 ST SIMONPLAISANTERIE 19-a 7 F KIRKCONNEL UTICA 1.31.00 
1893 MATCHBOX ST SIMONMATCH GIRL JOHN PORTER 22-b 7 F JOCASTA3   1.31.003° PRIESTHOLME
1892 MEDDLER ST. GATIENBUSYBODY J. CANNON 1-w 7 F RAEBURN BUCKINGHAM   
1891 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 7 F EL DIABLO2 HATFIELD6   
1890 CORSTORPHINE FOXHALLCHOPETTE 10 7 F SIPHONIA REVEREND   
1889 LE NORD TRISTANLA NOCE 24 7 F ALLOWAY FAR NIENTE   
1888 DONOVAN GALOPINMOWERINA2 GEORGE DAWSON 7-a 7 F ENTHUSIAST AUSTRALIA   
1887 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET JOHN PORTER 2-k 7 F      2° BLANTON 3° SKY PILOT
1886 REVE DOR HAMPTONQUEEN OF THE ROSES 4 7 F ENTERPRISE4 FREEDOM14 1.35.00 
1885 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 7 F WHITEFRIAR MURDOCH3   
1884 PARADOX STERLINGCASUISTRY JOHN PORTER 1-s 7 F CORA32 XAINTRAILLES 1.37.60 
1883 QUEEN ADELAIDE HERMITADELAIDE 9-h 7 F BUSYBODY FRITZ9   
1882 LADISLAS HAMPTONLADY SUPERIOR 2-i 7 F GOLDFIELD8 ACROSTIC   
1881 DUTCH OVEN DUTCH SKATERCANTINIERE2 2-h 7 F MARDEN BONAPARTE18 1.42.00 
1880 BAL GAL ADVENTURERCANTINIERE2 2-h 7 F BRAG LUCY GLITTERS 1.41.00 
1879 GRACE CUP THE DUKENOYAU 18 7 F AMBASSADRESS2    3° DORA
1878 WHEEL OF FORTUNE ADVENTURERQUEEN BERTHA 1-w 7 F FLAVIUS5 DISCORD2   
1877 PILGRIMAGE THE PALMERLADY AUDLEY 1-g 7 F INSULAIRE2 INVAL   
1876 CHAMANT MORTEMERARAUCARIA 3-n 7 F PLUNGER4 WINCHELSEA2   
1875 KISBER BUCCANEERMINERAL J. HAYHOE 4-d 7 F SPRINGFIELD     
  Add info for an additional year