Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
VINCENT O’BRIEN NATIONAL STAKES - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 CHURCHILL11 GALILEO4MEOW2 A.P. O BRIEN 19-a 7 F Grade IMEHMAS LOCKHEED4 1:28.28 
2015 AIR FORCE BLUE WAR FRONTCHATHAM14 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 25 7 F Grade IHERALD THE DAWN3 BIRCHWOOD4 1:29.89 
2014 GLENEAGLES9 GALILEO4YOURESOTHRILLING AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 11 7 F Grade ITOSCANINI10 DUTCH CONNECTION2 1:25.29 
2013 TOORMORE ARAKAN2DANETIME OUT RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-b 7 F Grade ISUDIRMAN GIOVANNI BOLDINI 1:22.67 
2012 DAWN APPROACH NEW APPROACHHYMN OF THE DAWN JAMES S. BOLGER 4-m 7 F Grade IDESIGNS ON ROME LEITIR MOR 1:25.50YIELDING; 7R; 4¾ L.; 4¼ L.
2011 POWER11 OASIS DREAMFRAPPE2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-e 7 F Grade IDRAGON PULSE DAVID LIVINGSTON 1:27.74 
2010 PATHFORK DISTORTED HUMORVISIONS OF CLARITY JESSICA J. HARRINGTON 8-f 7 F Grade ICASAMENTO2 ZOFFANY4 1:27.95 
2009 KINGSFORT WAR CHANTPRINCESS KRIS KEVIN PRENDERGAST 1-w 7 F Grade ICHABAL2 BEETHOVEN14 1:33.63 
2008 MASTERCRAFTSMAN DANEHILL DANCERSTARLIGHT DREAMS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 21-a 7 F Grade ISHAWEEL ARAZAN 1:37.59 
2007 NEW APPROACH GALILEO4PARK EXPRESS JAMES S. BOLGER 19-b 7 F Grade IRIO DE LA PLATA4 MYBOYCHARLIE 1:23.51 
2006 TEOFILO2 GALILEO4SPEIRBHEAN JAMES S. BOLGER 1-n 7 F Grade IHOLY ROMAN EMPEROR EYSHAL 1:26.40 
2005 GEORGE WASHINGTON DANEHILLBORDIGHERA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-g 7 F Grade IGOLDEN ARROW16 HEATSEEKER2 1:23.70 
2004 DUBAWI DUBAI MILLENNIUMZOMARADAH SAEED BIN SUROOR 9-e 7 F Grade IBERENSON3 RUSSIAN BLUE4 1:24.80TURF YIELDING
2003 ONE COOL CAT STORM CATTACHA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IWATHAB PEARL OF LOVE 1:23.10 
2002 REFUSE TO BEND SADLERS WELLSMARKET SLIDE DERMOT K. WELD 10-a 7 F Grade IVAN NISTELROOY DUBLIN7 1:26.00 
2001 HAWK WING WOODMANLA LORGNETTE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-g 7 F Grade INAHEEF SHOLOKHOV 1:20.92½ L.; NCR
2000 BECKETT2 FAIRY KING2GROOM ORDER AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 6-e 7 F Grade IKINGS COUNTY2 MARCH KING 1:29.80YIELDING
1999 SINNDAR GRAND LODGESINNTARA JOHN M. OXX 13-c 8 F Grade IMURAWWI JAMMAAL 1:46.20SFT, 8R, M-HD, 1, HD
1998 MUS-IF LAHIBNAVAJO LOVE SONG DERMOT K. WELD 14-b 8 F Grade ICOLISEUM FESTIVAL HALL 1:41.50YLD, 9R, M-½, 4½, HD
1997 KING OF KINGS SADLERS WELLSZUMMERUDD AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 7 8 F Grade ICELTIC CAVALIER MOUNTAIN SONG 1:43.30¾ L.; SHD (YIELDING TO SOFT)
1996 DESERT KING DANEHILLSABAAH AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-k 7 F Grade IREFERENDUM2 AZRA2 1:25.70GOOD; NK , 1L
1995 DANEHILL DANCER DANEHILLMIRA ADONDE NEVILLE A. CALLAGHAN 22-b 7 F Grade IPOLARIS FLIGHT FORCE OF WILL 1:24.101½ L.; ¾ L.
1994 DEFINITE ARTICLE INDIAN RIDGESUMMER FASHION DERMOT K. WELD 22-d 7 F Grade IMANASHAR DESERT STYLE 1:31.10Y-S; ¾ L.; ¾ L.
1993 MANNTARI DOYOUNMANNTIKA JOHN M. OXX 8-i 7 F Grade ICITY NIGHTS STATE PERFORMER 1:29.70 
1992 FATHERLAND SADLERS WELLSLISADELL M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IMAROOF KHORAZ 1:33.70 
1991 EL PRADO2 SADLERS WELLSLADY CAPULET2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-l 7 F Grade INORDIC BRIEF MEKONG 1:24.40G-F; 5 RAN
1990 HEART OF DARKNESS GLINT OF GOLDLAND OF IVORY IAN A. BALDING 13-c 7 F Grade IMALVERNICO PRODIGAL BLUES 1:23.10 
1989 DASHING BLADE ELEGANT AIRSHARP CASTAN IAN A. BALDING 2-o 7 F Grade IWEDDING BOUQUET BOOK THE BAND 1:25.20 
1988 CLASSIC FAME NIJINSKY2FAMILY FAME M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 23-b 7 F Grade IALWAYS VALIANT STONE FLAKE 1:28.00 
1987 CAERWENT CAERLEON2MARWELL M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-c 7 F Grade IACAJOU GERRNAS 1:32.20 
1986 LOCKTON MOORESTYLEBRIDESTONES JEREMY R. HINDLEY 12-b 7 F Grade IBABA KARAM ROCK CHANTEUR 1:25.70 
1985 TATE GALLERY NORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IINASHAMAA SWEET ADELAIDE 1:28.80 
1984 LAW SOCIETY ALLEGEDBOLD BIKINI M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-e 7 F Grade IICONCERT HALL KAMAKURA3 1:26.30 
1983 EL GRAN SENOR NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade IISIGN-OF-LIFE RED RUSSELL 1:28.10 
1982 GLENSTAL NORTHERN DANCERCLOONLARA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-c 7 F Grade IIBURSLEM LOMOND2 1:29.00 
1981 DAY IS DONE ARTAIUSHEADIN HOME DERMOT K. WELD 4-o 7 F Grade IICODRINGTON2 PHILIP MARTIN 1:28.20 
1980 STORM BIRD NORTHERN DANCERSOUTH OCEAN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-j 7 F Grade IIMASTER THATCH SILVER CREEK2 1:28.10 
1979 MONTEVERDI LYPHARDJANINA2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 22-a 7 F Grade IICOBBLERS COVE NOBLE SHAMUS 1:30.50 
1978 TAP ON WOOD SALLUSTCAT OMOUNTAINE BARRY W. HILLS 14-f 7 F Grade IIDICKENS HILL SANDY CREEK 1:28.00 
1977 DIAMONDS ARE TRUMP BOLD BIDDERLEVEN ONES DERMOT K. WELD 22-b 7 F Grade IIFOX BEND NIELS 1:26.30 
1976 PAMPAPAUL YELLOW GODPAMPALINA H. V. STUART MURLESS 8-d 7 F Grade IICAPTAIN JAMES LORDEDAW 1:26.00 
1975 SIR WIMBORNE SIR IVORCAP AND BELLS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-l 7 F Grade IITHE RAREST   1:29.603RD: WHISTLING
1974 REAP THE WIND ROAN ROCKETTUNA GAIL 2-f 7 F Grade II      
1973 CELLINI10 ROUND TABLEGAMELY M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IIHAUNT SARASOTA STAR   
1972 CHAMOZZLE HUL A HULCHAMFRON M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IIDARIA KWANG SU2 1:26.60 
1971 ROBERTO HAIL TO REASONBRAMALEA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 12-c 7 F Grade IITALL DREAM PARDNER 1:26.70 
1970 KINGS COMPANY KINGS TROOPMISS STEPHEN T. D. AINSWORTH 13-e 7 F GREEK WATERS HEADLAMP 1:28.40 
1969 DECIES2 PARDALRECIPROCATE CHARLES L. WELD 7-e 7 F GREAT HERON FRENCH SCORE   
1968 THATABOY MOURNEGILBOA2 PADDY J. PRENDERGAST 1-l 7 F SAHIB2     
1967 SIR IVOR SIR GAYLORDATTICA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-g 7 F CANDY CANE     
1966 HOUSE PROUD PROUD CHIEFTAINGLASSHOUSE2 20-c 7 F DOMINION DAY RHINELANDER2   
1965 REUBENS PANASLIPPERPERIBANOO H. V. STUART MURLESS 2-o 7 F LADS LOVE3     
1964 PROMINER BEAU SABREURSNOB HILL 8-f 7 F   WEDDING PRESENT2   
1963 SANTA CLAUS CHAMOSSAIREAUNT CLARA J. MICHAEL ROGERS 3-o 7 F MESOPOTAMIA    12 RAN, BY 8 L.
1962 PARTHOLON MILESIANPALEO T. SHAW 13-c 7 F MOLINO TURBO JET2   
1961 MYSTERY3 MILESIANPALEO T. SHAW 13-c 7 F RICHMOND5 LARKSPUR   
1960 PARIS PRINCESS PRINCE CHEVALIERVIVIPARUS 1-m 7 F       
1959 HIS STORY HIS SLIPPERPRETTY LEGEND 3-j 7 F Grade II      
1958 BABU2 MY BABUNELLA 12-g 7 F       
1957 TALMUD TULYARRESPITE 1-u 7 F Grade I      
1956 EL MINZAH LE SAGEHUNTERS CLOUD D. ROGERS 14-a 7 F       
1955 BLACK PATCH SOLAR SLIPPERHAMWOOD 19 7 F       
1954 PANASLIPPER SOLAR SLIPPERPANASTRID 1-k 7 F BALLYDONNELL     
1953 CALVERO STARDUSTMOGILA 14-b 7 F Grade I      
1952 SEA CHARGER ROYAL CHARGERSEA FLOWER2 5-e 7 F   BANRI AN OIR   
1951 BLUE BUTTERFLY BLUE TRAINKILDANGAN 5-e 7 F       
1950 STAR WIRE STARDUSTMOUZELLE 2-e 7 F Grade I      
1949 FIRST VIEW PANORAMAFIRST TELEGRAM H. M. HARTIGAN 3-g 7 F Grade I      
1948 TRIBAL SONG COUP DE LYONFRONTIER SONG 1-l 7 F Grade I      
1947 MORNING WINGS THE PHOENIXMORNING DEW 13-b 7 F Grade I      
1944 SOLID PACT PACTOLUSSOLID WALL B4 7 F   PANASTRID   
1933 CARIFF ACHTOICARNLOUGH2 2-c 7 F LADYTOWN3     
1929 BALLYFERIS APRONGILFORD 22-a 7 F GLANNARG SOL DE TERRE2   
1928 SOLOPTIC SOLDENNISDARK EYES3 B4 7 F       
1927 ATHFORD BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 7 F       
1923 VESINGTON STAR FLYING ORBSAXHAM LASS 9 7 F       
1920 SOLDENNIS TREDENNISSOLIGENA 4-f 7 F KIRCUBBIN RUSSIAN SABLE4   
1918 GRAND PARADE ORBYGRAND GERALDINE 5-c 7 F Grade I      
1915 AYN HALI DESMONDLALLA ROOKH 6-a 7 F       
1914 OFFALY CAPTIVATIONAIDEEN 7-e 7 F       
1909 KILBRONEY THE WAGINNISMAKIL 2-b 7 F       
1907 AMERICUS GIRL AMERICUSPALOTTA 9-c 7 F       
1906 SILVER FOWL WILDFOWLERLARGENT 3-i 7 F       
1901 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY 21-a 7 F       
1897 SIRENIA GALLINULECONCUSSION 19-c 7 F       
1895 CHIT CHAT5 MAY BOYSMALL TALK2 B24 7 F       
1891 RED PRINCE II KENDALEMPRESS7 7-e 7 F       
1886 GALLINULE ISONOMYMOORHEN 19-c 7 F       
1880 BARCALDINE SOLONBALLYROE 23 7 F       
1877 INAMORATA LOTHARIO2CLARET CUP 11-d 7 F       
1872 QUEEN OF THE BEES KNIGHT OF ST PATRICKQUEEN BEE5 16-f 7 F Grade I      
1871 PRODIGAL5 OUTCAST2CROZIER MARE 21 7 F Grade I      
1870 MAID OF ATHENS SOLONCOLLEEN RHUE2 24 7 F       
1858 MOUNT ZION MOUNTAIN DEERDEVOTION2 2-s 7 F Grade I      
1857 BARBARY SIMOOM2BUZZARD MARE4 32 7 F Grade I      
1855 CITRON SWEETMEATECHIDNA 24 7 F Grade I      
1853 KNIGHT OF ST GEORGE BIRDCATCHERMALTESE 26 7 F GAMEKEEPER     
1852 THE DEFORMED2 HARKAWAYWELFARE2 1-o 7 F Grade I      
1851 BARBARIAN3 SIMOOM2BUZZARD MARE4 32 7 F Grade I      
1850 KILGUADE MAGPIE3CLARI 6-b 7 F Grade I      
1849 CHATTERBOX8 MAGPIE3CLARI 6-b 7 F Grade I      
  Add info for an additional year