Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH OAKS - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 ENABLE2 NATHANIEL4CONCENTRIC2 JOHN GOSDEN 4-m 12 F Grade IRAIN GODDESS3 EZIYRA 2:32.13 
2016 SEVENTH HEAVEN11 GALILEO4LA TRAVIATA16 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 20-a 12 F Grade IARCHITECTURE5 HARLEQUEEN 2:34.53GOING GOOD. 11 RAN
2015 COVERT LOVE AZAMOURWING STEALTH HUGO PALMER 8-f 12 F Grade IJACK NAYLOR CURVY2 2:30.38TURF: GOOD; 9 RAN; WON BY 1¾ L.
2014 BRACELET19 MONTJEUCHERRY HINTON3 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-h 12 F Grade ITAPESTRY17 VOLUME7 2:33.68 
2013 CHICQUITA3 MONTJEUPRUDENZIA ALAIN DE ROYER-DUPRE 21-a 12 F Grade IVENUS DE MILO10 JUST PRETENDING2 2:35.01 
2012 GREAT HEAVENS3 GALILEO4MAGNIFICIENT STYLE JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-f 12 F Grade ISHIROCCO STAR PRINCESS HIGHWAY 2:42.92TURF: SOFT
2011 BLUE BUNTING DYNAFORMERMIARIXA MAHMOOD AL ZAROONI 4-n 12 F Grade IBANIMPIRE WONDER OF WONDERS 2:42.97 
2010 SNOW FAIRY7 INTIKHABWOODLAND DREAM EDWARD A. L. DUNLOP 1-k 12 F Grade IMISS JEAN BRODIE LADY LUPUS 2:34.80 
2009 SARISKA2 PIVOTALMAYCOCKS BAY MICHAEL BELL 6-e 12 F Grade IROSES FOR THE LADY2 MIDDAY8 2:45.84 
2008 MOONSTONE13 DALAKHANISOLO DE LUNE AIDAN O BRIEN 23 12 F Grade IICE QUEEN7 GAGNOA2 2:34.37 
2007 PEEPING FAWN DANEHILLMARYINSKY2 AIDAN O BRIEN 8-f 12 F Grade ILIGHT SHIFT ALL MY LOVING 2:39.12 
2006 ALEXANDROVA SADLERS WELLSSHOUK AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 12 F Grade ISCOTTISH STAGE RISING CROSS 2:29.60 
2005 SHAWANDA SINNDARSHAMAWNA ALAIN DE ROYER-DUPRE 22-d 12 F Grade IPLAYFUL ACT MONA LISA15 2:27.10 
2004 OUIJA BOARD2 CAPE CROSSSELECTION BOARD EDWARD A. L. DUNLOP 12-b 12 F Grade IPUNCTILIOUS3 HAZARISTA 2:28.20 
2003 VINTAGE TIPPLE ENTREPRENEUR2OVERRULED PADDY MULLINS 14-c 12 F Grade ILANCRESSE CASUAL LOOK 2:28.30 
2002 MARGARULA DOYOUNMILD INTRIGUE JIM BOLGER 13-c 12 F Grade IQUARTER MOON3 LADYS SECRET2 2.37.40 
2001 LAILANI UNFUWAINLAILATI ED. DUNLOP 19-b 12 F Grade IMOT JUSTE KARSAVINA2 2.30.50 
2000 PETRUSHKA UNFUWAINBALLET SHOES MICHAEL STOUTE 1-l 12 F Grade IMELIKAH INFORAPENNY 2:31.20 
1999 RAMRUMA DIESISPRINCESS OF MAN HENRY CECIL 2-i 12 F Grade ISUNSPANGLED SISTER BELLA 2:33.00 
1998 WINONA3 ALZAOMY POTTERS JOHN OXX 6-a 12 F Grade IKITZA BAHR 2:39.80 
1997 EBADIYLA SADLERS WELLSEBAZIYA JOHN OXX 13-c 12 F Grade IYASHMAK2 BRILLIANCE3 2:33.70GD, 11R, 3-HD-5
1996 DANCE DESIGN SADLERS WELLSELEGANCE IN DESIGN DERMOT WELD 23-a 12 F Grade ISHAMADARA KEY CHANGE2 2:29.70 
1995 PURE GRAIN POLISH PRECEDENTMILL LINE MICHAEL STOUTE 14-a 12 F Grade IRUSSIAN SNOWS VALLEY OF GOLD 2:33.60 
1994 BOLAS UNFUWAINTHREE STARS2 BARRY HILLS 11-d 12 F Grade IHAWAJISS GOTHIC DREAM 2:37.60 
1993 WEMYSS BIGHT DANCING BRAVEBAHAMIAN ANDRE FABRE 19 12 F Grade IROYAL BALLERINA OAKMEAD 2:35.80 
1992 USER FRIENDLY SLIP ANCHORROSTOVA CLIVE BRITTAIN 1-s 12 F Grade IMARKET BOOSTER ARRIKALA 2:33.70 
1991 POSSESSIVE DANCER SHAREEF DANCERPOSSESSIVE2 ALEX SCOTT 42 12 F Grade IJET SKI LADY EILEEN JENNY 2:31.10 
1990 KNIGHTS BARONESS RAINBOW QUESTKNIGHTS BEAUTY PAUL COLE 10-a 12 F Grade IATOLL2 ASSERTION 2:31.70 
1989 ALYDARESS ALYDARBALIDARESS HENRY CECIL 14-c 12 F Grade IALIYSA PETITE ILE 2:31.20 
1988 DIMINUENDO DIESISCACTI H.CECIL/M.STOUTE 1-d 12 F Grade IMELODIST SILVER LANE 2:36.40D-H 1° PLACE
1987 UNITE2 KRISPRO PATRIA MICHAEL STOUTE 14-c 12 F Grade IBOURBON GIRL2 EUROBIRD 2:34.90 
1986 COLORSPIN HIGH TOPREPROCOLOR MICHAEL STOUTE 13-e 12 F Grade IFLEUR ROYALE UNTOLD 2:40.90 
1985 HELEN STREET TROYWATERWAY2 W. RICHARD HERN 1-l 12 F Grade IALYDARS BEST DUBIAN 2:39.90 
1984 PRINCESS PATI TOP VILLESARAH SIDDONS CON COLLINS 9 12 F Grade ICIRCUS PLUME MARBLE RUN 2:28.60 
1983 GIVE THANKS RELKOPARTHICA JIM BOLGER 3-c 12 F Grade IHIGH HAWK GREEN LUCIA 2:32.30 
1982 SWIFTFOOT RUN THE GANTLETWHITEFOOT DICK HERN 16-h 12 F Grade IPRINCES POLLY ROSANANTI 2:33.80 
1981 BLUE WIND LORD GAYLEAZURINE DERMOT WELD 4-d 12 F Grade ICONDESSA STRACOMER QUEEN 2:35.90 
1980 SHOOT A LINE HIGH LINEDEATH RAY DICK HERN 11-d 12 F Grade ILITTLE BONNY RACQUETTE 2:32.55 
1979 GODETIA2 SIR IVORNATIVE GLITTER VINCENT O BRIEN 6-a 12 F Grade IPRODUCER QUEEN TO CONQUER 2:33.60 
1978 FAIR SALINIA PETINGOFAIR ARABELLA MICHAEL STOUTE 16-c 12 F Grade ISORBUS RELFO 2:35.20SORBUS DIST. 1ST PL.
1977 OLWYN RELKONANTAHALA R. BOSS 9-e 12 F Grade ISASSABUNDA NANTICIOUS2 2:35.103YO FILLIES
1976 LAGUNETTE VAL DE LOIRLANDERINETTE FRANCOIS BOUTIN 7-e 12 F Grade ISARAH SIDDONS IVE A BEE 2:33.103YO FILLIES
1975 JULIETTE MARNY BLAKENEYSET FREE2 JEREMY TREE 6-b 12 F Grade ITUSCARORA2 NOBILIARY 2:33.10 
1974 DIBIDALE AGGRESSOR2PRIDDY MAID BARRY HILLS 19-b 12 F Grade IGAILY POLYGAMY 2:36.02 
1973 DAHLIA VAGUELY NOBLECHARMING ALIBI MAURICE ZILBER 13-c 12 F Grade IMYSTERIOUS HURRY HARRIET2 2:43.083YO FILLIES
1972 REGAL EXCEPTION RIBOTRAJPUT PRINCESS JOHN FELLOWS 16-a 12 F Grade IARKADINA PIDGET 2:37.9 
1971 ALTESSE ROYALE SAINT CRESPIN3BLEU AZUR NOEL MURLESS 1-w 12 F Grade IVINCENNES LAVENDULA ROSE 2:33.60 
1970 SANTA TINA SANTA CLAUSREINE DES BOIS C.G. MILLBANK 5-e 12 F Grade IPARMELIA SWEET MIMOSA 2:34.09 
1969 GAIA2 CHARLOTTESVILLEGHANA2 VINCENT O BRIEN 1-a 12 F LASTARRIA RHODORA2 2:37.20 
1968 CELINA CREPELLOROSE OF MEDINA NOEL MURLESS 9-c 12 F Grade IKYLIN GLAD ONE 2:32.09 
1967 PAMPALINA BAIRAMPADUS JOHN OXX 8-d 12 F Grade IISKEREEN ARAWAK 2:38.00 
1966 MERRY MATE BALLYMOSSGLADNESS JOHN OXX 7-a 12 F BLACK GOLD2 LOYALTY3 2:33.08 
1965 AURABELLA AUREOLEMONTEBELLA VINCENT O BRIEN 13-a 12 F LONG LOOK BRACEY BRIDGE 2:46.09 
1964 ANCASTA BALLYMOSSANYTE VINCENT O BRIEN 9-e 12 F PATTI2 WINDMILL GIRL 2:35.04 
1963 HIBERNIA MASETTO2HORATIA2 JOHN OXX 19-c 12 F KAZANLIK ASHAVAN 2:39.09 
1962 FRENCH CREAM FAUBOURG2NIVEA G.T. BROOKE 1-b 12 F CHERRY3 ANITRA 2:31.01 
1961 AMBERGRIS SICAMBREQUARTERDECK2 HARRY WRAGG 22 12 F INDIAN MELODY2 CHOIR PRACTICE 2:39.00 
1960 LYNCHRIS SAYAJIRAOSCOLLATA JOHN OXX 8-c 12 F Grade ISUNNY COVE NUBENA 2:40.20 
1959 DISCOREA DANTESTELLA POLARIS2 HARRY WRAGG 19 12 F LA COQUENNE MINNEHAHA2 2:30.08 
1958 AMANTE TEHRANPALE ALE ALEC HEAD 3-o 12 F Grade ITORBELLA TANTALIZER 2:38.18 
1957 SILKEN GLIDER AIRBORNESILKEN SLIPPER S. MC GRATH 5-h 12 F Grade ICHATTING2   2:41.72 
1956 GARDEN STATE KRAKATAOMONKEYSHINES HARRY WRAGG 1-n 12 F Grade IJANIARI ANOTHER SALLY 2:33.09 
1955 AGARS PLOUGH COMBATFAIR FALLOW R.N. FETHERSTONHAUGH 10-c 12 F NILE BIRD DOUBLE LUCK2 2:38.34 
1954 PANTOMIME QUEEN STARDUSTELLA RETFORD H.M. HARTIGAN 3-i 12 F Grade ILITTLE HONEY RED WINTER   
1953 NOORY NEARCOSUNNY DAY RICHARD CARVER, SR. 4-n 12 F FINE FLOWER NORTHERN GLEAM 2:33.60 
1952 FIVE SPOTS BLUE TRAINMICHMA PADDY PRENDERGAST 14-a 12 F CLOSE-REEFED MARSYAKA 2:32.00 
1951 DJEBELLICA DJEBELNICA CHARLES CLOUT 1-t 12 F Grade IQUEEN OF SHEBA STRATONICE   
1950 COREJADA PHARISTOURZIMA CHARLES-HENRI SEMBLAT 13-c 12 F Grade INIZARIA STELLA POLARIS2 2:27.00 
1949 CIRCUS LADY3 FUN FAIRORACION 31 12 F CORONATION     
1948 MASAKA NEARCOMAJIDEH FRANCK BUTTERS 5-e 12 F Grade I  SUN LANE   
1947 DESERT DRIVE2 ADMIRALS WALKTITLARK 3-j 12 F Grade I      
1946 LINARIA TURKHANLINDOS OJOS 12-c 12 F TURKISH TUNE ELLA RETFORD   
1945 ADMIRABLE2 NEARCOSILVIA2 2-o 12 F Grade I      
1944 AVOCA4 MR JINKSAVONDALE4 19 12 F JOYCE4     
1943 SUNTOP2 DASTURSUNNY MOUNTAIN 11-f 12 F NEARTIC     
1942 MAJIDEH MAHMOUDQURRAT-AL-AIN 5-e 12 F Grade IUVIRA2 MUSIC AND SONG   
1941 UVIRA2 UMIDWARLADY LAWLESS 3-l 12 F MUSIC AND SONG     
1940 QUEEN OF SHIRAZ BAHRAMQURRAT-AL-AIN 5-e 12 F   BOLD MAID   
1939 SUPERBE BOSWORTHSURBINE 6-f 12 F ARSENAL     
1938 CONVERSATION PIECE ORPENTETE-A-TETE2 2-s 12 F       
1937 SOL SPERANZA BALLYFERISSUNBRIDGE 19-b 12 F   MORNING DEW   
1936 SILVERSOL2 SOLARIOSILVER CLOUD3 14-f 12 F Grade I      
1935 SMOKELESS PRINCE GALAHADSMOKE LASS 21-a 12 F ASHE SOLERINA   
1934 FOXCROFT2 FOXLAWGIRANDOLA 6-f 12 F       
1933 SALAR SALMON-TROUTSAFFIAN 14 12 F   SPY-ANN   
1932 SANTARIA SANTORBORANGEADE5 16 12 F       
1931 NITSICHIN ACHTOILATIUM 1-k 12 F SALOME BACCHANTE2   
1930 THERESINA DIOPHONTERESINA RICHARD CECIL DAWSON 6-d 12 F       
1929 SOLOPTIC SOLDENNISDARK EYES3 B4 12 F       
1928 HAINTONETTE HAINAULTCHERRY HINTON2 3-g 12 F       
1927 CINQ A SEPT ROI HERODERACKETY COO 2-s 12 F       
1926 RESPLENDENT BY GEORGE2SUNBRIDGE 19-b 12 F Grade I      
1925 IXIA4 ROSSENDALESCARLET MARTAGON 8-d 12 F Grade I      
1924 AMETHYSTINE HAINAULTLESTERLIN MARE 15-a 12 F VOLTOI ARGANTHE   
1923 BECKA SIR EAGERBLACKATON 10-d 12 F Grade I      
1922 MISS HAZELWOOD ROYAL CANOPYMAUDIE 5-b 12 F       
1921 THE KIWI KOSMOS BEYOLIVE3 B11 12 F Grade I      
1920 PLACE ROYALE2 ROYAL REALMALL SQUARE JEFFREY 17-d 12 F SUN BLINK2 MISS BRIAN BORU   
1919 SNOW MAIDEN THE TETRARCHSNOOT 7 12 F Grade I      
1918 JUDEA ROI HERODESACRIFICE4 12-d 12 F DORIA3 KASHMIR3 2:49.20WON BY 2½ L.
1917 GOLDEN MAID2 GOLDEN ROD6WINNIE K 8 12 F Grade IGRIZZEL GRIM    3° INVENNORE
1916 CAPTIVE PRINCESS CAPTIVATIONPRINCESS EAGER 8-a 12 F       
1915 LATHARNA KOSMOS BEYWESTMINSTER LASS 5-a 12 F Grade I      
1914 MAY EDGAR SIR EDGAR2LITTLE MAY3 1-g 12 F Grade I      
1913 ATHGREANY GALLOPING SIMONFAIRYLAND 22-a 12 F       
1912 SHINING WAY OPPRESSORLADY STRATHMORE 8-a 12 F Grade I      
1911 TULLYNACREE FOWLING-PIECEATLANTA4 3-d 12 F Grade I      
1910 BLAIR ROYAL BLAIRFINDE2MAIDA VALE3 4-g 12 F Grade I      
1909 FREDITH HACKLERSYBIL7 3-k 12 F Grade I      
1908 QUEEN OF PEACE GENERAL PEACESABINE QUEEN 2-b 12 F AMERICUS GIRL     
1907 REINA2 COUNT SCHOMBERGREIGNING QUEEN2 2-e 12 F Grade I      
1906 JULIET8 TROUBADOUR4MISS CARDEN 3-h 12 F Grade I      
1905 BLAKESTOWN LESTERLINSTELLA3 22-a 12 F       
1904 TOPSTONE LAVENOCOPESTONE 19 12 F       
1903 MARY LESTER LESTERLINMARY HAMILTON 16-d 12 F Grade I      
1902 MARIEVALE BUCKINGHAMKOOINUR 16-f 12 F Grade I      
1901 ROYAL MANTLE2 HENRY THE EIGHTH2MANTILLA5 5-a 12 F Grade I      
1900 MAY RACE MELANIONMAIBAUM 9-b 12 F Grade I      
1899 IRISH IVY MARMITONWILD IVY 4-c 12 F Grade I      
1898 SABINE QUEEN HACKLERTHE SABINE 2-b 12 F Grade I      
1897 DABCHICK3 GALLINULECONCUSSION 19-c 12 F       
1896 KOSMOS ATHELINGLOO3 3 12 F Grade I      
1895 SAPLING3 MARMITONDEODAR2 3-c 12 F Grade I      
  Add info for an additional year