Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH 2000 GUINEAS STAKES - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 AWTAAD CAPE CROSSASHEERAH KEVIN PRENDERGAT 13-c 8 F Grade IGALILEO GOLD2 BLUE DE VEGA 1:45.26 
2015 GLENEAGLES9 GALILEO4YOURESOTHRILLING AIDAN P. O達RIEN 11 8 F Grade IENDLESS DRAMA IVAWOOD 1:39.30 
2014 KINGMAN4 INVINCIBLE SPIRITZENDA3 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 19 8 F Grade ISHIFTING POWER MUSTAJEEB2 1:47.29 
2013 MAGICIAN15 GALILEO4ABSOLUTELYFABULOUS AIDAN P. O達RIEN 9-b 8 F Grade IGALE FORCE TEN TRADING LEATHER 1:36.8110 RAN, 3 1/2L; 1 1/2L.
2012 POWER11 OASIS DREAMFRAPPE2 AIDAN P. O達RIEN 1-e 8 F Grade IFOXTROT ROMEO2 REPLY10 1:39.0410 RAN
2011 RODERIC OCONNOR GALILEO4SECRET GARDEN3 AIDAN P. O達RIEN 16-c 8 F Grade IDUBAWI GOLD ORACLE15 1:37.88 
2010 CANFORD CLIFFS TAGULAMRS MARSH2 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 9-f 8 F Grade IFREE JUDGEMENT VISCOUNT NELSON 1:37.64 
2009 MASTERCRAFTSMAN DANEHILL DANCERSTARLIGHT DREAMS AIDAN P. O達RIEN 21-a 8 F Grade IRAYENI SOUL CITY 1:48.16 
2008 HENRYTHENAVIGATOR KINGMAMBOSEQUOYAH2 AIDAN P. O達RIEN 9-b 8 F Grade INEW APPROACH STUBBS ART 1:39.63 
2007 COCKNEY REBEL2 VAL ROYALFACTICE GEOFF HUFFER 8-c 8 F Grade ICREACHADOIR HES A DECOY 1:36.10 
2006 ARAAFA MULL OF KINTYRERESURGENCE4 JEREMY NOSEDA 7 8 F Grade IGEORGE WASHINGTON DECADO2 1:49.80 
2005 DUBAWI DUBAI MILLENNIUMZOMARADAH SAEED BIN SUROOR 9-e 8 F Grade IORATORIO6 DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT 1:41.60 
2004 BACHELOR DUKE MISWAKIGOSSAMER3 JAMES TOLLER 5-h 8 F Grade IAZAMOUR GREY SWALLOW 1:40.00 
2003 INDIAN HAVEN INDIAN RIDGEMADAME DUBOIS PAUL D但RCY 2-o 8 F Grade IFRANCE7 TOUT SEUL 1:41.50 
2002 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2 DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOM AIDAN P. O達RIEN 10-a 8 F Grade ICENTURY CITY2 DELLA FRANCESCA2 1:47.30 
2001 BLACK MINNALOUSHE STORM CATCORAL DANCE AIDAN P. O達RIEN 20-d 8 F Grade IMOZART3 MINARDI2 1:41.40TURF: GOOD
2000 BACHIR DESERT STYLEMORNING WELCOME SAEED BIN SUROOR 7-a 8 F Grade IGIANTS CAUSEWAY CAPE TOWN2 1:39.80 
1999 SAFFRON WALDEN SADLERS WELLSOR VISION AIDAN P. O達RIEN 9-b 8 F Grade IENRIQUE ORPEN2 1:38.10 
1998 DESERT PRINCE GREEN DESERTFLYING FAIRY DAVID R. LODER 1-s 8 F Grade IFA-EQ SECOND EMPIRE 1:35.80 
1997 DESERT KING DANEHILLSABAAH AIDAN P. O達RIEN 1-k 8 F Grade IVERGLAS ROMANOV2 1:38.30 
1996 SPINNING WORLD NUREYEVIMPERFECT CIRCLE JONATHAN PEASE 8-f 8 F Grade IRAINBOW BLUES BEAUCHAMP KING 1:38.80FIRST FRENCH TRAINED WINNER
1995 SPECTRUM3 RAINBOW QUESTRIVER DANCER PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-l 8 F Grade IADJARELI BAHRI 1:40.30 
1994 TURTLE ISLAND FAIRY KING2SISANIA PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 25 8 F Grade IGUIDED TOUR RIDGEWOOD BEN 1:50.10 
1993 BARATHEA SADLERS WELLSBROCADE2 LUCA M. CUMANI 14-a 8 F Grade IFATHERLAND MASSYAR 1:43.00 
1992 RODRIGO DE TRIANO EL GRAN SENORHOT PRINCESS PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 20-a 8 F Grade IEZZOUD BRIEF TRUCE 1:41.70 
1991 FOURSTARS ALLSTAR COMPLIANCEBROADWAY JOAN LEO O達RIEN 9 8 F Grade ISTAR OF GDANSK LYCIUS 1:38.60 
1990 TIROL THATCHINGALPINE NIECE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 10-c 8 F Grade IROYAL ACADEMY2 LOTUS POOL 1:39.20 
1989 SHAADI DANZIGUNFURLED MICHAEL R. STOUTE 20-a 8 F Grade IGREAT COMMOTION DISTANT RELATIVE 1:37.50 
1988 PRINCE OF BIRDS STORM BIRDSPECIAL KEY M. VINCENT O達RIEN 13-b 8 F Grade ICAERWENT INTIMIDATE 1:39.90 
1987 DONT FORGET ME AHONOORAAFRICAN DOLL RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 1-k 8 F Grade IENTITLED STATELY DON 1:38.00 
1986 FLASH OF STEEL2 KRISSPARK OF FIRE DERMOT K. WELD 9-f 8 F Grade IMR JOHN3 SHARROOD 1:53.40 
1985 TRIPTYCH RIVERMANTRILLION DAVID M. O達RIEN 4-n 8 F Grade ICELESTIAL BOUNTY SUN VALLEY 1:42.10 
1984 SADLERS WELLS NORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGE M. VINCENT O達RIEN 5-h 8 F Grade IPROCIDA SECRETO 1:38.20 
1983 WASSL MILL REEFHAYLOFT JOHN L. DUNLOP 6-e 8 F Grade ILOMOND2 PARLIAMENT 1:52.00 
1982 DARA MONARCH REALMSARDARA LIAM BROWNE 13-e 8 F Grade ITENDER KING RED SUNSET3 1:41.80 
1981 KINGS LAKE NIJINSKY2FISH-BAR M. VINCENT O達RIEN 8-c 8 F Grade ITO-AGORI-MOU PRINCE ECHO 1:47.70 
1980 NIKOLI GREAT NEPHEWALICEVA PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 1-k 8 F Grade ILAST FANDANGO FINAL STRAW 1:40.00 
1979 DICKENS HILL MOUNT HAGENLONDON LIFE MICK O探OOLE 11-e 8 F Grade IBROTHER PHILIPS MISTER NIALL 1:50.60 
1978 JAAZEIRO SHAMRULE FORMI M. VINCENT O達RIEN 14-f 8 F Grade ISTRONG GALE COLUMBANUS 1:39.35 
1977 PAMPAPAUL YELLOW GODPAMPALINA STUART MURLESS 8-d 8 F Grade ITHE MINSTREL NEBBIOLO 1:41.903YO F & C
1976 NORTHERN TREASURE NORTHFIELDSPLACE DETOILE KEVIN PRENDERGAST 9-e 8 F Grade ICOMERAM LUCKY WEDNESDAY 1:42.803 YO F & C
1975 GRUNDY GREAT NEPHEWWORD FROM LUNDY PETER WALWYN 8-k 8 F Grade IMONSANTO MARK ANTHONY 1:47.20 
1974 FURRY GLEN WOLVER HOLLOWCLEFTESS SEAMUS MC GRATH 8-d 8 F Grade IPITCAIRN CELLINI10 1:48.06 
1973 SHARP EDGE SILVER SHARKCUTLE W. RICHARD HERN 11-d 8 F Grade IMIDSUMMER STAR2 DAPPER 1:45.80 
1972 BALLYMORE RAGUSAPADDYS SISTER PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 7 8 F Grade IMARTINMAS FLAIR PATH 1:47.70 
1971 KINGS COMPANY KINGS TROOPMISS STEPHEN WILLIE ROBINSON 13-e 8 F Grade ISPARKLER KINGSVIEW3 1:37.50 
1970 DECIES2 PARDALRECIPROCATE BERNARD VAN CUTSEM 7-e 8 F GREAT HERON MON PLAISIR4 1:52.00 
1969 RIGHT TACK HARD TACK2POLLY MACAW JOHN SUTCLIFFE 10-a 8 F HOTFOOT AGRICULTORE 1:48.60 
1968 MISTIGO MIRALGOFLOWING LAVA S. QUIRKE 14-b 8 F DALRY PANPIPER 1:46.08 
1967 ATHERSTONE WOOD BUISSON ARDENTREINE DES BOIS STEPHEN QUIRKE 5-e 8 F KINGFISHER5 RARE JEWEL2 1:53.05KINGFISHER 1ST RELEGATED
1966 PAVEH TROPIQUEPERSIAN SHOE T.D. AINSWORTH 1-p 8 F ULTIMATE2 NOT SO GOLD2 1:49.06 
1965 GREEN BANNER PALESTINEFAINNE OIR K.R. KERR 5-h 8 F DANDINI3 SOVEREIGN EDITION 1:43.02 
1964 SANTA CLAUS CHAMOSSAIREAUNT CLARA J. MICHAEL ROGERS 3-o 8 F YOUNG CHRISTOPHER CRETE6 1:43.05 
1963 LINACRE ROCKEFELLATRUE PICTURE PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 15-a 8 F TURBO JET2 LHOMME ARME 1:45.02 
1962 ARCTIC STORM ARCTIC STARRABINA JOHN OXX 2-b 8 F SAINT DENYS CATCHPOLE 1:35.00 
1961 LIGHT YEAR2 CHAMIERSPRING LIGHT A. S. O達RIEN 5-h 8 F ROYAL AVENUE TRAVEL LIGHT 1:40.09 
1960 KYTHNOS NEARULACAPITAL ISSUE PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 1-i 8 F EXCHANGE STUDENT4 ARCTIC SEA 1:39.05 
1959 EL TORO2 CAGIRE2EARLY MILKMAID M. VINCENT O達RIEN 12-g 8 F RED ROSS VALLAURIS5 1:39.80 
1958 HARD RIDDEN HARD SAUCETOUTE BELLE J.M. ROGERS 16 8 F SINDON PADDYS POINT 1:48.66 
1957 JACK KETCH ABADANLAW STEPHEN QUIRKE 1-h 8 F   HINDU FESTIVAL 1:39.25 
1956 LUCERO2 SOLONAWAYCUGUAN HARRY WRAGG 29 8 F BLACK PATCH   1:36.75 
1955 HUGH LUPUS DJEBELSAKOUNTALA J. IENEHAN 19 8 F FLYING STORY TROUVILLE 1:46.85 
1954 ARCTIC WIND ARCTIC STARCAVE OF THE WINDS J.M. ROGERS 11-f 8 F TALE OF TWO CITIES CALVERO 1:46.60 
1953 SEA CHARGER ROYAL CHARGERSEA FLOWER2 K.R. KERR 5-e 8 F CHAMIER KING OF THE TUDORS 1:40.40 
1952 D C M DISTINGUEE G K J.M. ROGERS 14 8 F Grade ILUCK PENNY4 WINDY TORRENT   
1951 SIGNAL BOX SIGNAL LIGHTMASHAQ D. ROGERS 3-b 8 F ROCKLIGHTER OCEAN ECHO 1:51.40 
1950 MIGHTY OCEAN COUP DE LYONFYLGIA D. ROGERS 4-k 8 F ABADAN DARK WARRIOR 1:40.00 
1949 SOLONAWAY SOLFERINOANYWAY 21-a 8 F TRANSATLANTIC2     
1948 BEAU SABREUR HIS HIGHNESS2MASHAQ CECIL BRABAZON 3-b 8 F PANAIR RIDING MILL   
1947 GRAND WEATHER DASTURMORNING DEW 13-b 8 F SANS TACHE3     
1946 CLARO COLOMBOCLOVELLY3 3-e 8 F CAMBYSES2 ROYAL TARA   
1945 STALINO STARDUSTINKLING 13-a 8 F       
1944 SLIDE ON BOBSLEIGHOJALA 31 8 F GOOD MORNING5    DEAD HEAT WITH GOOD MORNING
1943 THE PHOENIX CHATEAU BOUSCAUTFILLE DE POETE 16-a 8 F       
1942 WINDSOR SLIPPER WINDSOR LADCARPET SLIPPER 5-h 8 F       
1941 KHOSRO SIR COSMOSTRAIGHT SEQUENCE 22 8 F APOCALYPSE ETOILE DE LYONS   
1940 TEASEL PHARIAN2CHARDON 12-g 8 F Grade I      
1939 CORNFIELD2 TRIGOARENA9 4-f 8 F       
1938 NEARCHUS2 LEMNARCHUSMIZZENETTE 9 8 F Grade I      
1937 PHIDEAS PHAROSIMAGERY 26 8 F       
1936 HOCUS POCUS2 MASCOT2HENNA GIRL 14-f 8 F BATTLE SONG     
1935 MUSEUM LEGATEEIMAGERY 26 8 F       
1934 CARIFF ACHTOICARNLOUGH2 2-c 8 F   KYLOE   
1933 CANTEENER SON AND HEIRCHARMING BRIDE 8-d 8 F       
1932 LINDLEY SPION KOPTEPLITZ 4-i 8 F HILL SONG3     
1931 DOUBLE ARCH ARCH-GIFTTWINCAT 14-d 8 F Grade I      
1930 GLANNARG ARGOSYGLANNAGALT 14-f 8 F       
1929 SALISBURY4 THE BOSSRHODESIAN MARE 2-m 8 F       
1928 BAYTOWN ACHTOIPRINCESS HERODIAS 15-d 8 F WAVETOP     
1927 FOURTH HAND TETRATEMAQUEENS DOUBLE 3-c 8 F ARCHWAY2     
1926 EMBARGO ARGOSYELLAND 15-a 8 F   SILVER LARK2  2ー JOHNS SON
1925 ST DONAGH ROI HERODESIMON TIT 14-a 8 F       
1924 GRAND JOY GRAND PARADEAMOUREUSE4 21 8 F VESINGTON KING MAC CARTHY MORE   
1923 SOLDUMENO DIADUMENOSSUNBRIDGE 19-b 8 F       
1922 SPIKE ISLAND SPEARMINTMOLLY DESMOND P.P. GILPIN 14-c 8 F       
1921 SOLDENNIS TREDENNISSOLIGENA 4-f 8 F   KIRCUBBIN   
  Add info for an additional year