Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SUSSEX STAKES - GOODWOOD
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 THE GURKHA2 GALILEO4CHINTZ10 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 16-c 8 F Grade IGALILEO GOLD2 RIBCHESTER2 1:37.35TURF: G-F, 9R, BY A NECK
2015 SOLOW SINGSPIEL4HIGH MAINTENANCE5 FREDDY HEAD 1-p 8 F Grade IAROD4 GABRIAL2 1:39.18 
2014 KINGMAN4 INVINCIBLE SPIRITZENDA3 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 19 8 F Grade ITORONADO4 DARWIN18 1:41.75GOOD TO FIRM; 4 RAN
2013 TORONADO4 HIGH CHAPARRALWANA DOO RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 1-d 8 F Grade IDAWN APPROACH DECLARATION OF WAR2 1:36.29TURF: G-S, 7R
2012 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 8 F Grade IFARHH GABRIAL2 1:37.56 
2011 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 8 F Grade ICANFORD CLIFFS RIO DE LA PLATA4 1:37.47 
2010 CANFORD CLIFFS TAGULAMRS MARSH2 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 9-f 8 F Grade IRIP VAN WINKLE3 PREMIO LOCO2 1:37.44 
2009 RIP VAN WINKLE3 GALILEO4LOOKING BACK AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 10-c 8 F Grade IPACO BOY GHANAATI 1:37.16 
2008 HENRYTHENAVIGATOR KINGMAMBOSEQUOYAH2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-b 8 F Grade IRAVENS PASS MAJOR CADEAUX 1:38.46 
2007 RAMONTI MARTINO ALONSOFOSCA2 SAEED BIN SUROOR 2-i 8 F Grade IEXCELLENT ART JEREMY2 1:37.62 
2006 COURT MASTERPIECE POLISH PRECEDENTEASY OPTION EDWARD A. L. DUNLOP 1-u 8 F Grade ISOVIET SONG ROB ROY9 1:36.10 
2005 PROCLAMATION5 KINGS BESTSHAMARRA4 JEREMY NOSEDA 6-d 8 F Grade ISOVIET SONG AD VALOREM3 1:40.16 
2004 SOVIET SONG MARJUKALINKA5 JAMES FANSHAWE 20-a 8 F Grade INAYYIR LE VIE DEI COLORI 1:36.98 
2003 REEL BUDDY MR GREELEYROSEBUD9 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 8-d 8 F Grade ISTATUE OF LIBERTY2 NORSE DANCER2 1:40.00TURF: GOOD
2002 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2 DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 10-a 8 F Grade INOVERRE REEL BUDDY 1:38.29 
2001 NOVERRE RAHYDANSEUR FABULEUX SAEED BIN SUROOR 7 8 F Grade INO EXCUSE NEEDED BLACK MINNALOUSHE 1:37.12M-2
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAY STORM CATMARIAHS STORM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 11 8 F Grade IDANSILI MEDICEAN 1:38.65BY ¾ L.
1999 ALJABR STORM CATSIERRA MADRE2 SAEED BIN SUROOR 3-d 8 F Grade IDOCKSIDER ALMUSHTARAK 1:35.66 
1998 AMONG MEN ZILZALQUESTIONABLEVIRTUE MICHAEL STOUTE 4-r 8 F Grade IALMUSHTARAK LEND A HAND 1:40.23GD, 10R, M-1-1¼-1¾
1997 ALI-ROYAL ROYAL ACADEMY2ALIDIVA HENRY CECIL 9-f 8 F Grade ISTARBOROUGH ALLIED FORCES 1:37.98 
1996 FIRST ISLAND DOMINIONCAYMANA GEOFF WRAGG 1-w 8 F Grade ICHARNWOOD FOREST ALHAARTH 1:37.75 
1995 SAYYEDATI SHADEEDDUBIAN CLIVE BRITTAIN 9-c 8 F Grade IBAHRI DARNAY 1:36.17 
1994 DISTANT VIEW2 MR PROSPECTORSEVEN SPRINGS HENRY CECIL 16-a 8 F Grade IBARATHEA GRAND LODGE 1:35.71 
1993 BIGSTONE LAST TYCOONBATAVE ELIE LELLOUCHE 11-f 8 F Grade ISAYYEDATI INCHINOR 1:40.19 
1992 MARLING LOMOND2MARWELL GEOFF WRAGG 14-c 8 F Grade ISELKIRK SECOND SET 1:36.68 
1991 SECOND SET ALZAOMERRIMENT LUCA CUMANI 1-p 8 F Grade ISHADAYID PRIOLO2 1:40.53 
1990 DISTANT RELATIVE HABITATROYAL SISTER2 BARRY HILLS 13-c 8 F Grade IGREEN LINE EXPRESS SHAVIAN 1:36.06 
1989 ZILZAL NUREYEVFRENCH CHARMER MICHAEL STOUTE 8-h 8 F Grade IGREEN LINE EXPRESS MARKOFDISTINCTION 1:36.77 
1988 WARNING KNOWN FACTSLIGHTLY DANGEROUS GUY HARWOOD 14-f 8 F Grade ITHEN AGAIN MOST WELCOME 1:39.83 
1987 SOVIET STAR NUREYEVVERUSCHKA ANDRE FABRE 9-f 8 F Grade ISTAR CUTTER HADEER 1:38.83 
1986 SONIC LADY NUREYEVSTUMPED MICHAEL STOUTE B3 8 F Grade ISCOTTISH REEL2 PENNINE WALK 1:39.65 
1985 ROUSILLON RIVERMANBELLE DORINE GUY HARWOOD 8-k 8 F Grade IBAIRN KING OF CLUBS 1:41.07 
1984 CHIEF SINGER BALLAD ROCKPRINCIPIA2 RON SHEATHER 16-a 8 F Grade ICREAG-AN-SGOR WASSL 1:38.21ROUSILLON DQ FROM 1ST TO 5TH
1983 NOALCOHOLIC NONOALCOALEA2 GAVIN PRITCHARD-GORDON 16-h 8 F Grade ITOLOMEO WASSL 1:37.51 
1982 ON THE HOUSE BE MY GUESTLORA HARRY WRAGG 9-c 8 F Grade ISANDHURST PRINCE ACHIEVED 1:37.65 
1981 KINGS LAKE NIJINSKY2FISH-BAR M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-c 8 F Grade ITO-AGORI-MOU NOALTO 1:39.38 
1980 POSSE FORLIIN HOT PURSUIT JOHN L. DUNLOP 8-h 8 F Grade IFINAL STRAW STAR WAY2 1:41.63 
1979 KRIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 8 F Grade ISWISS MAID ALERT 1:41.75 
1978 JAAZEIRO SHAMRULE FORMI M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-f 8 F Grade IRADETZKY FORMIDABLE 1:40.30 
1977 ARTAIUS ROUND TABLESTYLISH PATTERN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-c 8 F Grade IFREE STATE RELKINO 1:39.51 
1976 WOLLOW WOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 22-d 8 F Grade IFREE STATE POACHERS MOON 1:39.74 
1975 BOLKONSKI BALIDARPERENNIAL HENRY R. A. CECIL 19-b 8 F Grade IROSE BOWL LIANGA 1:39.56 
1974 ACE OF ACES VAGUELY NOBLESOFARSOGOOD MAURICE ZILBER 8-f 8 F Grade IHABAT MOUNT HAGEN 1:41.82 
1973 THATCH FORLITHONG M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 8 F Grade IJACINTH SUN PRINCE2 1:39.20 
1972 SALLUST PALL MALLBANDARILLA W. RICHARD HERN 2-o 8 F Grade IHIGH TOP SPARKLER 1:37.60 
1971 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA W. RICHARD HERN 14-c 8 F Grade IFARAWAY SON JOSHUA 1:41.00 
1970 HUMBLE DUTY SOVEREIGN PATHFLATTERING PETER T. WALWYN 21-a 8 F GOLD ROD JOSHUA 1:41.00 
1969 JIMMY REPPIN MIDSUMMER NIGHTSWEET MOLLY J. SUTCLIFFE, JR. 7-d 8 F DUTCH DELIGHT MURRAYFIELD 1:39.40 
1968 PETINGO PETITIONALCAZAR2 FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 22 8 F WORLD CUP2 FRANKINCENSE 1:39.00 
1967 REFORM PALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSE GORDON RICHARDS 5-h 8 F Grade ISUPREME SOVEREIGN BLUERULLAH 1.42.40 
1966 PAVEH TROPIQUEPERSIAN SHOE T. AINSWORTH 1-p 8 F Grade ISILLY SEASON TESCO BOY 1.42.80 
1965 CARLEMONT CHARLOTTESVILLETORBELLA PADDY PRENDERGAST 1-t 8 F ROAN ROCKET SHOWDOWN 1:45.00 
1964 ROAN ROCKET BUISSON ARDENTFARANDOLE3 GEORGE TODD 13-c 8 F DERRING-DO BALUSTRADE2 1:39.60 
1963 QUEENS HUSSAR MARCH PASTJOJO A. THOMAS CORBETT 19-c 8 F LINACRE NEREUS 1:40.20 
1962 ROMULUS RIBOTARIETTA2 FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 2-i 8 F Grade ICIPRIANI3 SONGEDOR 1.39.00 
1961 LE LEVANSTELL LE LAVANDOUSTELLAS SISTER S. MC GRATH 7-e 8 F Grade IEAGLE5 LADY SENATOR2   
1960 VENTURE7 RELICROSE OLYNN ALEC HEAD 7 8 F MARTIAL SOVEREIGN PATH 1:44.80OPEN TO 3-4YO 1960-1974
1959 PETITE ETOILE PETITIONSTAR OF IRAN NOEL MURLESS 9-c 8 F Grade IPIPING ROCK2 WELSH GUARD 1.44.60 
1958 MAJOR PORTION COURT MARTIALBETTER HALF THOMAS EDWARD LEADER 8-c 8 F PALL MALL TWO FRANCS2 1:48.20 
1957 QUORUM VILMORINAKIMBO W. LYDE 5-e 8 F Grade I      
1956 LUCERO2 SOLONAWAYCUGUAN HARRY WRAGG 29 8 F EL RELICARIO RATIFICATION   
1955 MY KINGDOM ROYAL CHARGERLEGENDE2 W. NIGHTINGALL 9-f 8 F ALEXANDER2 BLUE BLAZES   
1954 LANDAU DANTESUN CHARIOT NOEL MURLESS 3-o 8 F Grade IORTHOPAEDIC FESTOON2   
1953 KING OF THE TUDORS TUDOR MINSTRELGLEN LINE W. STEPHENSON 19-b 8 F Grade I      
1952 AGITATOR2 NEARCOSEDITION NOEL MURLESS 9-c 8 F Grade IROMAN HONEY2 ORGOGLIO   
1951 LE SAGE CHAMOSSAIREMISS KNOW ALL T. CAREY 5-h 8 F CROCODILE NEUTRON   
1950 PALESTINE FAIR TRIALUNA2 MARCUS MASKELL MARSH 3-e 8 F Grade IDONORE     
1949 KRAKATAO NEARCOLIFE HILL NOEL MURLESS 3-o 8 F Grade ILAVERSTOKE     
1948 MY BABU DJEBELPERFUME2 FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 1-w 8 F PRIDE OF INDIA2     
1947 COMBAT BIG GAMECOMMOTION FREDERICK DARLING 9-c 8 F PETITION ROYAL COMMISSION2   
1946 RADIOTHERAPY HYPERIONBELLEVA FREDERICK TEMPLEMAN 3-l 8 F ALDIS LAMP ROYAL COMMISSION2   
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 EASTERN ECHO2 COLOMBOSINGAPORES SISTER 8-c 8 F      NEWMARKET
1940Race Not Run
1939 OLEIN COLOMBOGRAND PEACE BASIL JARVIS 4-l 8 F       
1938 FAROE SANSOVINOFARA COLLEDGE LEADER 13-e 8 F UNBREAKABLE DEANSLAW   
1937 PASCAL7 ARTISTS PROOF2PASCA FREDERICK DARLING 3-i 8 F       
1936 CORPACH CORONACHPLYMSTOCK JOSEPH LAWSON 1-p 8 F TAJ AKBAR MIDSTREAM   
1935 HAIRAN FAIRWAYHARPSICHORD FRANK BUTTERS 5-e 8 F       
1934 BADRUDDIN BLANDFORDMUMTAZ MAHAL FRANCK BUTTERS 9-c 8 F HOLYROOD3     
1933 THE ABBOT2 ABBOTS TRACEPOLISH AIR WILLIAM JARVIS 7-d 8 F       
1932 DASTUR SOLARIOFRIARS DAUGHTER FRANCK BUTTERS 16-a 8 F       
1931 INGLESANT GAY CRUSADERPOLITE 8-k 8 F       
1930 PARADINE GRAND PARADEJESTING MAID2 J. LAWSON 27-a 8 F       
1929 LE PHARE PHALARISEAGLE SNIPE RICHARD DAWSON 7 8 F POINT DUTY3 OSIRIS2   
1928 MARCONIGRAM ABBOTS TRACEMARCIA BLANCHE FREDERICK DARLING 1-i 8 F ROYAL MINSTREL     
1927 ROSALIA3 PHALARISROSMARIN J. CRAWFORD 1-s 8 F       
1926 PLIMSOL SUNSTARPLYMSTOCK 1-p 8 F       
1925 THE MONK5 POMMERNST MARIA 4-e 8 F       
1924 BURSLEM3 LEMBERGCHINA BLUE3 REGINALD DAY 42 8 F DIOPHON     
1923 HURRY OFF3 HURRY ONEDNA2 2-o 8 F       
1922 DILIGENCE HURRY ONECURIE A. SADLER JUN 11-c 8 F       
1921 SUNBLAZE2 SUNSTARALNMOUTH HENRY PERSSE 8-k 8 F       
1920 BRAISHFIELD BAYARDOBEAUNE3 ALEC TAYLOR, JR. 1-t 8 F SARCHEDON MARCH ALONG 1:47.20 
1919 GLANMERIN ORBYBRIDEWAIN SAMUEL PICKERING 3-i 8 F OLD BILL3     
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 BLACK JESTER POLYMELUSABSURDITY 1-s 8 F       
1913 SUN YAT SUNDRIDGEANGELIC 4-k 8 F       
1912 TRACERY ROCK SANDTOPIARY JOHN WATSON 19-a 8 F SWEEPER     
1911 STEDFAST CHAUCERBE SURE2 GEORGE LAMBTON 2-m 8 F SUNSTAR     
1910 WINKIPOP WILLIAM THE THIRDCONJURE2 WILLIAM WAUGH 1-p 8 F ADMIRAL HAWKE     
1909 MINORU CYLLENEMOTHER SIEGEL RICHARD MARSH 5-c 8 F PRESTER JACK     
1908 WHITE EAGLE GALLINULEMERRY GAL 5-j 8 F MOUNTAIN APPLE BARDOLPH   
1907 WOOL WINDER MARTAGONST WINDELINE 4-g 8 F       
1906 TROUTBECK LADASRYDAL MOUNT WILLIAM WAUGH 16-b 8 F       
1905 THRUSH MISSEL THRUSHCHEMISTRY 2-o 8 F       
1904 MOUSQUETON CARBINEMUSA2 20-c 8 F       
1903 STEPHANAS ST SERFLUCKY LADY 35 8 F       
1902 ROYAL LANCER2 ROYAL HAMPTONLIGHTFOOT2 1-m 8 F SCEPTRE ST BRIAVELS2  D-H 2° PLACE
1901 ENERGETIC6 ENTHUSIASTSUNRISE 1-i 8 F       
1900 THE RAFT ORMEFLOAT 1-m 8 F PELLISSON   1.47.403° SOSPELLO
1899 CAIMAN LOCOHATCHEEHAPPY DAY 19-c 8 F HARROW2 MILLENIUM4 1.50.00 
1898 DIEUDONNE AMPHIONMON DROIT 2-u 8 F CAP MARTIN BATT 1.44.20 
1897 ARDESHIR AYRSHIREAGNOSTIC 16-c 8 F FRISSON6   1.46.603° STEWARTON
1896 REGRET4 SHEENFAREWELL JOHN PORTER 16-h 8 F COYLTON    3° KNIFE BOY
1895 TROON HAMPTONATALANTA2 MATTHEW DAWSON 8-h 8 F PRIDE MATCHMAKER   
1894 MATCHBOX ST SIMONMATCH GIRL 22-b 8 F SPEED CESSNOCK 1.48.60 
1893 HARBINGER6 GALOPINPRIMAVERA2 2-a 8 F SON OF A GUN2 IMMIGRANT   
1892 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 8 F WATERCRESS BUSHEY PARK 1.43.40 
1891 ORVIETO BEND ORNAPOLI 1-h 8 F ORION DORCAS9   
1890 ST SERF ST. SIMONFERONIA 8-d 8 F STAR GOLDEN GATE 1.50.00 
1889 ENTHUSIAST STERLINGCHERRY DUCHESS 27-a 8 F       
1888 ZANZIBAR7 STERLINGLADY PARAMOUNT3 9-f 8 F ESTAFETTE SHEEN   
1887 REVE DOR HAMPTONQUEEN OF THE ROSES 4 8 F SCOTTISH KING2 DEVILS HOOF   
1886 CHELSEA11 CREMORNEDALHAM LASS 21-a 8 F ST MIRIN MEPHISTO   
1885 PARADOX STERLINGCASUISTRY JOHN PORTER 1-s 8 F ROYAL HAMPTON DUCAT   
1884 HERMITAGE10 HERMITDOLL TEARSHEET 22-c 8 F SANDIWAY ROYAL FERN3   
1883 OSSIAN SALVATOR2MUSIC4 RICHARD MARSH 23-a 8 F STONECROP AUCTIONEER8   
1882 COMTE ALFRED FLAGEOLETCONTEMPT5 14-a 8 F DUTCH OVEN     
1881 LIMESTONE2 WENLOCKDUVERNAY2 3-n 8 F GEOLOGIST SKIPETAR   
1880 MASK CARNIVALMETEOR 2-d 8 F APOLLO14 ZEALOT2   
1879 RAYON DOR FLAGEOLETARAUCARIA 3-n 8 F RUPERRA LEAP YEAR2   
1878 CLOCHER CATHEDRALCONVENT 1-a 8 F INSULAIRE2    OPEN TO 3YO 1878-1959
1875 COLTNESS2 KING TOMCROCUS2 1-g 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year