Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH 1000 GUINEAS STAKES - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 JET SETTING4 FAST COMPANY5MEAN LAE ADRIAN KEATLEY B3 8 F Grade IMINDING2 NOW OR NEVER17 1:42.46 
2015 PLEASCACH TEOFILO2TOIRNEACH JAMES S. BOLGER 9-f 8 F Grade IFOUND9 DEVONSHIRE10 1:39.17TURF: GOOD
2014 MARVELLOUS8 GALILEO4YOURESOTHRILLING AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 11 8 F Grade ILIGHTNING THUNDER VOTE OFTEN2 1:45.52 
2013 JUST THE JUDGE LAWMAN3FARADAY LIGHT CHARLES HILLS 10-c 8 F Grade IREHNS NEST JUST PRETENDING2 1:39.37 
2012 SAMITAR ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2AILEENS GIFT MICK CHANNON 2-f 8 F Grade IISHVANA PRINCESS SINEAD 1:38.50GOING GOOD
2011 MISTY FOR ME3 GALILEO4BUTTERFLY COVE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 16-h 8 F Grade ITOGETHER8 LAUGHING LASHES 1:35.90 
2010 BETHRAH MARJUREVE DIMAN DERMOT WELD 1-p 8 F Grade IANNA SALAI MUSIC SHOW 1:37.49 
2009 AGAIN9 DANEHILL DANCERCUMBRES DAVID WACHMAN 1-u 8 F Grade ILAHALEEB OH GOODNESS ME2 1:46.34 
2008 HALFWAY TO HEAVEN2 PIVOTALCASSANDRA GO AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 3-d 8 F Grade IMAD ABOUT YOU2 CARRIBEAN SUNSET2 1:40.80 
2007 FINSCEAL BEO MR GREELEYMUSICAL TREAT JAMES S. BOLGER 22-d 8 F Grade IDIMENTICATA PEEPING FAWN 1:39.30 
2006 NIGHTIME GALILEO4CAUMSHINAUN DERMOT WELD 20-c 8 F Grade IARDBRAE LADY QUEEN CLEOPATRA 1:48.30 
2005 SAOIRE PIVOTALPOLISH DESCENT FRANCES CROWLEY 1-g 8 F Grade IPENKENNA PRINCESS LUAS LINE 1:41.50 
2004 ATTRACTION9 EFISIOFLIRTATION7 MARK JOHNSTON B3 8 F Grade IALEXANDER GOLDRUN ILLUSTRIOUS MISS 1:37.60 
2003 YESTERDAY3 SADLERS WELLSJUDE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-c 8 F Grade ISIX PERFECTIONS DIMITROVA 1:40.80SHORT HEAD - 3/4
2002 GOSSAMER7 SADLERS WELLSBROCADE2 LUCA CUMANI 14-a 8 F Grade IQUARTER MOON3 STARBOURNE 1:45.50 
2001 IMAGINE2 SADLERS WELLSDOFF THE DERBY AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 4-n 8 F Grade ICRYSTAL MUSIC TOROCA 1:41.10TURF: GOOD
2000 CRIMPLENE LION CAVERNCRIMSON CONQUEST CLIVE BRITTAIN 1-h 8 F Grade IAMETHYST STORM DREAM 1:39.80 
1999 HULA ANGEL WOODMANJODE BARRY W. HILLS 1-s 8 F Grade IGOLDEN SILCA DAZZLING PARK 1:38.80 
1998 TARASCON2 TIROLBREYANI TOMMY STACK 13-e 8 F Grade IKITZA LA NUIT ROSE 1:38.40 
1997 CLASSIC PARK ROBELLINOWANTON AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-u 8 F Grade ISTRAWBERRY ROAN CAISEAL ROS 1:42.20 
1996 MATIYA ALZAOPURCHASEPAPERCHASE BEN HANBURY 16-c 8 F Grade IDANCE DESIGN MY BRANCH 1:39.80 
1995 RIDGEWOOD PEARL INDIAN RIDGEBENS PEARL JOHN M. OXX 14-a 8 F Grade IWARNING SHADOWS KHAYTADA 1:43.90 
1994 MEHTHAAF NUREYEVELLE SEULE JOHN DUNLOP 4-m 8 F Grade ILAS MENINAS RELATIVELY SPECIAL 1:49.00 
1993 NICER PENNINE WALKEVERYTHING NICE BARRY HILLS 3-e 8 F Grade IGOODNIGHT KISS DANSE ROYALE 1:44.20 
1992 MARLING LOMOND2MARWELL GEOFF WRAGG 14-c 8 F Grade IMARKET BOOSTER TARWIYA 1:41.50 
1991 KOOYONGA PERSIAN BOLDANJULI MICHAEL KAUNTZE 19 8 F Grade IJULIE LA ROUSSE UMNIYATEE 1:37.20 
1990 IN THE GROOVE2 NIGHT SHIFTPINE RIDGE DAVID ELSWORTH 1-k 8 F Grade IHEART OF JOY PERFORMING ARTS 1:41.3 
1989 ENSCONSE LYPHARDCAREFULLY HIDDEN LUCA CUMANI 21-a 8 F Grade IALDBOURNE RUN TO JENNY 1:38.5 
1988 TRUSTED PARTNER AFFIRMEDTALKING PICTURE DERMOT WELD 9-f 8 F Grade IDANCING GODDESS JUNGLE GOLD 1:39.9 
1987 FOREST FLOWER GREEN FORESTLEAP LIVELY IAN BALDING 2-n 8 F Grade IMILLIGRAM TAKING STEPS 1:43.9 
1986 SONIC LADY NUREYEVSTUMPED MICHAEL STOUTE B3 8 F Grade ILAKE CHAMPLAIN ASTEROID FIELD 1:44.9 
1985 AL BAHATHRI BLUSHING GROOMCHAIN STORE HARRY THOMSON-JONES 9-e 8 F Grade IVILIKAIA TOP SOCIALITE 1:45.30 
1984 KATIES NONOALCOMORTEFONTAINE MICK RYAN 7-f 8 F Grade IALIANNA SO FINE2 1:38.6 
1983 LATTRAYANTE TYRANTCAMERATA OLIVIER DOUIEB 20-a 8 F Grade IMAXIMOVA ANNIE EDGE 1:49.2 
1982 PRINCES POLLY ENGLISH PRINCESUSPICIOUS POLLY DERMOT WELD 17-b 8 F Grade IWOODSTREAM ON THE HOUSE 1:40.50 
1981 ARCTIQUE ROYALE ROYAL AND REGALARCTIC MELODY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 23 8 F Grade IBLUE WIND MARTINOVA 1:49.30 
1980 CAIRN ROUGE PITCAIRNLITTLE HILLS MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM 1-l 8 F Grade IMILLINGDALE LILLIE MRS PENNY 1:39.10 
1979 GODETIA2 SIR IVORNATIVE GLITTER VINCENT OBRIEN 6-a 8 F Grade ILA SAMANNA2 FAIR DAVINA 1:52.4 
1978 MORE SO2 BALLYMOREDEMARE PADDY PRENDERGAST 19 8 F Grade ISORBUS RIDANESS 1:39.60 
1977 LADY CAPULET2 SIR IVORCAP AND BELLS VINCENT OBRIEN 1-l 8 F Grade IBOLD FANTASY LADY MERE 1:42.30 
1976 SARAH SIDDONS LE LEVANSTELLMARIEL PADDY PRENDERGAST 9 8 F Grade ICLOVER PRINCESS LADY SINGER 1:45.203YO FILLIES
1975 MIRALLA ALLANGRANGEMIRALIFE SIR HUGH NUGENT 11-e 8 F Grade ISILKY HIGHEST TRUMP 1:46.1 
1974 GAILY SIR GAYLORDSPEARFISH DICK HERN 11 8 F Grade INORTHERN GEM PEPI IMAGE 1:49.05 
1973 CLOONAGH HIGH HATZOOM HENRY CECIL 10-c 8 F Grade IANNERBELLE DESERT NYMPH 1:47.8 
1972 PIDGET FORTINO2PRIMLACE PADDY PRENDERGAST 3-d 8 F Grade IARKADINA KLAIRLONE 1:47.8 
1971 FAVOLETTA BALDRICVIOLETTA HARRY WRAGG 3-c 8 F Grade IMARIEL SPRING GARDEN 1:39.60 
1970 BLACK SATIN2 LINACREPANAVIEW JOHN DUNLOP 42 8 F LOVELY KATE MIRALIFE 1:52.20 
1969 WENDUYNE MOUTIERSDJIDDA PADDY PRENDERGAST 1-t 8 F MOTIONLESS ARCTIC LACE 1:49.20 
1968 FRONT ROW EPAULETTEPANAVIEW R. JARVIS 42 8 F GLAD ONE KYLIN 1.46.3 
1967 LACQUER SHANTUNGURSHALIM HARRY WRAGG 3-c 8 F HANNAH DARLING LAURAVELLA 1:51.07 
1966 VALORIS2 TIZIANO2VALI VINCENT OBRIEN 5-h 8 F LOYALTY3 LADY CLODAGH 1:50.01 
1965 ARDENT DANCER BUISSON ARDENTJUNE BALL T. GOSLING 1-n 8 F AURABELLA BRASSIA 1:43.02 
1964 ROYAL DANSEUSE PRINCE CHEVALIERSTAR DANCER S. MC GRATH 2-f 8 F FEATHER BED2 MESOPOTAMIA 1:47.03 
1963 GAZPACHO2 HARD SAUCERED CLOAK PADDY PRENDERGAST 22-d 8 F HIBERNIA EVENING SHOE 1:45.00 
1962 SHANDON BELLE HOOK MONEYMERLETTE3 R N FETHERSTONHAUGH 8-f 8 F Grade ILOVELY GALE ABERMAID 1:37.00 
1961 LADY SENATOR2 THE PHOENIXPEACE TERMS2 P. ASHWORTH 13-e 8 F Grade ITUNA GAIL ATREVIDA 1:42.00 
1960 ZENOBIA SAYAJIRAOPERSIAN VIEW T. SHAW 9-c 8 F YOUNG EMPRESS AZURINE 1:40.08 
1959 FIORENTINA2 TULYARLEVENTINA ALEC HEAD 3-e 8 F Grade ILILLET CLARA BOW2 1:53.60 
1958 BUTIABA PRINCE CHEVALIERBODALA ALEC HEAD 11-f 8 F OWENELLO BEDECKED 1:48.54 
1957 EVEN STAR2 ABERNANTSAFARI MOON R. DAY 1-w 8 F AFTER THE SHOW ANGELET 1:39.87 
1956 PEDEROBA DJEBEPEDOUR ALEC HEAD 3-g 8 F MARY DAVIES PRINCESSE RETTA 1:37.92 
1955 DARK ISSUE SAYAJIRAOPEEKY D. ROGERS 14-a 8 F MARTINE TOURVANDOU 1:53.31 
1954 PANTOMIME QUEEN STARDUSTELLA RETFORD H.M. HARTIGAN 3-i 8 F FAND MOVE FORWARD  DEAD HEAT 2ND. & 3RD.
1953 NORTHERN GLEAM BOREALISFLIGHT OF THE HERON D. ROGERS 10-b 8 F BEAU CO CO BANRI AN OIR 1:42.20 
1952 NASHUA2 NASRULLAHDASARATHA H.M. HARTIGAN 7 8 F ENGULFED WINGED FOOT   
1951 QUEEN OF SHEBA PERSIAN GULFOJALA H.S. PERSSE 31 8 F LADY GODIVA HUNTERS QUAY   
1950 PRINCESS TRUDY2 HIS HIGHNESS2CHINA TEALEAF PADDY PRENDERGAST 3-n 8 F   DIABLERETTA 1:40.60 
1949 SUNLIT RIDE SOLENOIDNO PRIDE 7 8 F Grade I      
1948 MORNING WINGS THE PHOENIXMORNING DEW 13-b 8 F   WINDSOR WHISPER   
1947 SEA SYMPHONY FAIRHAVENOVERTURE 14-c 8 F Grade I      
1946 ELLA RETFORD TURKHANPRADA2 3-i 8 F TURKISH TUNE MARIANA   
1945 PANASTRID PANORAMAASTRID 1-k 8 F OVERBOARD3     
1944 ANNETTA FAIRWAYCARETTA 1-k 8 F Grade I      
1943 SUNTOP2 DASTURSUNNY MOUNTAIN 11-f 8 F SAFARI2 FABULOUS3   
1942 MAJIDEH MAHMOUDQURRAT-AL-AIN 5-e 8 F Grade ISERPENT STAR MILADY ROSE   
1941 MILADY ROSE KNIGHT OF THE GARTERROSE CYGNET 31 8 F       
1940 GAINSWORTH3 BOSWORTHGAINSLY 10-d 8 F       
1939 SERPENT STAR SEA SERPENTDAYLIGHT 3-i 8 F YASNA     
1938 LAPEL APELLELAMPETO 12-c 8 F       
1937 SOL SPERANZA BALLYFERISSUNBRIDGE 19-b 8 F       
1936 HARVEST STAR TRIGOSTELLAS WAY 22-a 8 F       
1935 SMOKELESS PRINCE GALAHADSMOKE LASS 21-a 8 F MADRIGAL2 AXLE  2ND. DEAD-HEATED.
1934 KYLOE BLANDFORDTABARIS 1-m 8 F       
1933 SPY-ANN SPION KOPWINGS OF LOVE 19-c 8 F BLACK WINGS2     
1932 PETONI ZANONI3GREAT PET 23 8 F Grade I      
1931 SPIRAL SPION KOPDORVAL 16-b 8 F       
1930 STAR OF EGYPT ALLENBYMARIE LLOYD 16-f 8 F Grade I      
1929 SOLOPTIC SOLDENNISDARK EYES3 B4 8 F       
1928 MOUCHERON HERODOTEMOUCHETTE2 3-n 8 F Grade I      
1927 WEST INDIES3 JACKDAWISLE OF THE BLESSED 52 8 F Grade I      
1926 RESPLENDENT BY GEORGE2SUNBRIDGE 19-b 8 F Grade I      
1925 FLYING DINAH WHITE EAGLEDINAH DEAR 2-m 8 F Grade I      
1924 VOLTOI ACHTOIPHALUTION 1-k 8 F ROYAL CRESCENT6 BENEDICTA   
1923 GLENSHESK JUNIORFAIRY VIEW 6-f 8 F       
1922 LADY VIOLETTE ROSSENDALEVIVETTE2 4-p 8 F       
  Add info for an additional year