Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH CHAMPION STAKES - LEOPARDSTOWN
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 ALMANZOR7 WOOTTON BASSETTDARKOVA JEAN CLAUDE ROUGET 1-e 10 F Grade IFOUND9 MINDING2 2:08.93 
2015 GOLDEN HORN12 CAPE CROSSFLECHE DOR9 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-c 10 F Grade IFOUND9 FREE EAGLE 2:05.41 
2014 THE GREY GATSBY MASTERCRAFTSMANMARIE VISON KEVIN RYAN 2-s 10 F Grade IAUSTRALIA19 TRADING LEATHER 2:03.18 
2013 THE FUGUE DANSILITWYLA THARP JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 7-a 10 F Grade IAL KAZEEM TRADING LEATHER 2:05.22 
2012 SNOW FAIRY7 INTIKHABWOODLAND DREAM EDWARD A. L. DUNLOP 1-k 10 F Grade INATHANIEL4   2:00.92 
2011 SO YOU THINK HIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSIC AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 13-a 10 F Grade ISNOW FAIRY7 FAMOUS NAME 2:04.20 
2010 CAPE BLANCO GALILEO4LAUREL DELIGHT AIDAN O BRIEN 1-s 10 F Grade IRIP VAN WINKLE3 TWICE OVER3 2:03.89 
2009 SEA THE STARS CAPE CROSSURBAN SEA JOHN M. OXX 9-h 10 F Grade IFAME AND GLORY MASTERCRAFTSMAN 2:03.90 
2008 NEW APPROACH GALILEO4PARK EXPRESS JIM BOLGER 19-b 10 F Grade ITRAFFIC GUARD MORES WELLS 2.07.57 
2007 DYLAN THOMAS DANEHILLLAGRION AIDAN O BRIEN 9-c 10 F Grade IDUKE OF MARMALADE2 RED ROCK CANYON2 2:02.27 
2006 DYLAN THOMAS DANEHILLLAGRION AIDAN O BRIEN 9-c 10 F Grade IOUIJA BOARD2 ALEXANDER GOLDRUN 2:02.9 
2005 ORATORIO6 DANEHILLMAHRAH AIDAN O BRIEN 9-c 10 F Grade IMOTIVATOR2 ALEXANDER GOLDRUN 2:03.90 
2004 AZAMOUR NIGHT SHIFTASMARA2 JOHN OXX 4-i 10 F Grade INORSE DANCER2 POWERSCOURT4 2:01.90 
2003 HIGH CHAPARRAL SADLERS WELLSKASORA AIDAN O BRIEN 1-n 10 F Grade IFALBRAV ISLINGTON3 2:03.30 
2002 GRANDERA GRAND LODGEBORDIGHERA SAEED BIN SUROOR 5-g 10 F Grade IHAWK WING BEST OF THE BESTS 2:04.70 
2001 FANTASTIC LIGHT2 RAHYJOOD SAEED BIN SUROOR 14-c 10 F Grade IGALILEO4 BACH2 2:01.80 
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAY STORM CATMARIAHS STORM AIDAN O BRIEN 11 10 F Grade IGREEK DANCE BEST OF THE BESTS 2:03.10 
1999 DAYLAMI DOYOUNDALTAWA SAEED BIN SUROOR 9-e 10 F Grade IDAZZLING PARK DREAM WELL 2:08.40 
1998 SWAIN NASHWANLOVE SMITTEN SAEED BIN SUROOR 14-c 10 F Grade IALBORADA3 XAAR 2:10.20SFT, 8R, M-1, ¾, NK
1997 PILSUDSKI POLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTE MICHAEL STOUTE 11 10 F Grade IDESERT KING ALHAARTH 2:04.70GD, 7R, M-4 1/2, 14
1996 TIMARIDA KALAGLOWTRIUMPHANT2 JOHN OXX 13-e 10 F Grade IDANCE DESIGN GLORY OF DANCER 2:06.20 
1995 PENTIRE BE MY GUESTGULL NOOK GEOFF WRAGG 1-l 10 F Grade IFREEDOM CRY2 FLAGBIRD 2:04.4 
1994 CEZANNE AJDALREPROCOLOR MICHAEL STOUTE 13-e 10 F Grade IDEL DEYA GRAND LODGE 2:07.90 
1993 MUHTARRAM ALLEGEDBALLET DE FRANCE JOHN GOSDEN 10-a 10 F Grade IOPERA HOUSE LORD OF THE FIELD 2:06.10 
1992 DR DEVIOUS AHONOORAROSE OF JERICHO PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-t 10 F Grade IST JOVITE ALFLORA 2:10.00 
1991 SUAVE DANCER GREEN DANCERSUAVITE JOHN HAMMOND 4-r 10 F Grade IENVIRONMENT FRIEND STAGECRAFT2 2:06.80LEOPARDSTOWN / RUN AS "IRISH CHAMPION STAKES" (1991-)
1990 ELMAAMUL DIESISMODENA2 DICK HERN 9-e 10 F Grade ISIKESTON KOSTROMA2 2:02.90 
1989 CARROLL HOUSE LORD GAYLETUNA MICHAEL JARVIS 14-c 10 F Grade ICITIDANCER PETRULLO 2:04.00 
1988 INDIAN SKIMMER STORM BIRDNOBILIARE HENRY CECIL 9-b 10 F Grade ISHADY HEIGHTS TRIPTYCH 2:06.50 
1987 TRIPTYCH RIVERMANTRILLION PATRICK-LOUIS BIANCONE 4-n 10 F Grade IENTITLED COCKNEY LASS 2:06.70 
1986 PARK EXPRESS AHONOORAMATCHER JIM BOLGER 19-b 10 F Grade IDOUBLE BED TRIPTYCH 2.02.50 
1985 COMMANCHE RUN RUN THE GANTLETVOLLEY2 LUCA CUMANI 16-h 10 F Grade IBOB BACK DAMISTER 2.09.20 
1984 SADLERS WELLS NORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGE VINCENT O BRIEN 5-h 10 F Grade ISEATTLE SONG PRINCESS PATI 2:00.90PHOENIX PARK / RUN AS "PHOENIX CHAMPION STAKES" (1984-1990)
1983 STANERRA GUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLA FRANK DUNNE 7-e 10 F Grade IWASSL GENERAL HOLME 2.09.50 
1982 ASSERT BE MY GUESTIRISH BIRD DAVID O BRIEN 8-c 10 F Grade IKIND OF HUSH PUNCTILIO 2:06.30 
1981 KINGS LAKE NIJINSKY2FISH-BAR VINCENT O BRIEN 8-c 10 F Grade IERINS ISLE KIND OF HUSH 2:06.30 
1980 GREGORIAN GRAUSTARKNATASHKA VINCENT O BRIEN 13-c 10 F Grade ISPENCE BAY NIGHT ALERT 2:07.8 
1979 FORDHAM FORLIBOLD ENCHANTRESS VINCENT OBRIEN 4-m 10 F Grade ITWO OF DIAMONDS2 BOLD THEME 2.07.00 
1978 INKERMAN VAGUELY NOBLECRIMEA2 VINCENT O BRIEN 14-c 10 F Grade ISEXTON BLAKE ORCHESTRA3 2.05.20 
1977 NORTH STOKE NORTHFIELDSMOTHER2 JOHN DUNLOP 5-e 10 F Grade ICAPTAIN JAMES POLLERTON 2.09.20 
1976 MALACATE LUCKY DEBONAIREYESHADOW3 FRANCOIS BOUTIN 20-a 10 F Grade IMART LANE NIEBO 2.07.60LEOPARDSTOWN / RUN AS "JOE MCGRATH MEMORIAL STAKES" (1976-1983)
1948Race Not Run
  Add info for an additional year