Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHAMPION STAKES - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 ALMANZOR7 WOOTTON BASSETTDARKOVA JEAN CLAUDE ROUGET 1-e 10 F Grade IFOUND9 JACK HOBBS3 2:05.94 
2015 FASCINATING ROCK FASTNET ROCK2MISS POLARIS3 DERMOT K. WELD 16-a 10 F Grade IFOUND9 JACK HOBBS3 2:06.31 
2014 NOBLE MISSION2 GALILEO4KIND2 JANE MCKEOWN CECIL 1-k 10 F Grade IAL KAZEEM FREE EAGLE 2:11.23 
2013 FARHH PIVOTALGONBARDA SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-i 10 F Grade ICIRRUS DES AIGLES RULER OF THE WORLD 2:12.02 
2012 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 10 F Grade ICIRRUS DES AIGLES NATHANIEL4 2:10.22TURF: SOFT
2011 CIRRUS DES AIGLES EVEN TOPTAILLE DE GUEPE CORINE BARANDE-BARBE 9-h 10 F Grade ISO YOU THINK SNOW FAIRY7 2:02.62NOW AT ASCOT
2010 TWICE OVER5 OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSED HENRY R. A. CECIL 8-h 10 F Grade IVISION DETAT DEBUSSY10 2:08.544TH GITANO HERNANDO
2009 TWICE OVER5 OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSED HENRY R. A. CECIL 8-h 10 F Grade IMAWATHEEQ SARISKA2 2:01.3114R; GOING GOOD
2008 NEW APPROACH GALILEO4PARK EXPRESS JAMES S. BOLGER 19-b 10 F Grade ITWICE OVER5 LINNGARI 2:00.12GOING: GOOD
2007 LITERATO3 KENDORLA CIBELES JEAN-CLAUDE ROUGET 16-a 10 F Grade IEAGLE MOUNTAIN2 DOCTOR DINO 2:04.24 
2006 PRIDE6 PEINTRE CELEBRESPECIFICITY A. DE ROYER-DUPRE 8-d 10 F Grade IROB ROY9 HURRICANE RUN 2:06.81 
2005 DAVID JUNIOR PLEASANT TAPPARADISE RIVER BRIAN J. MEEHAN 3-h 10 F Grade IPRIDE6 MARAAHEL 2:05.40GD-SF, 10/15, 15R, M-¼,-1¼-1¼
2004 HAAFHD ALHAARTHAL BAHATHRI B HILLS 9-e 10 F Grade ICHORIST AZAMOUR 2:06.90 
2003 RAKTI POLISH PRECEDENTRAGERA MICHAEL JARVIS 22-d 10 F Grade ICARNIVAL DANCER3 INDIAN CREEK4 2:03.34 
2002 STORMING HOME MACHIAVELLIANTRY TO CATCH ME BARRY HILLS 4-k 10 F Grade IMOON BALLAD NOVERRE 2:01.42 
2001 NAYEF GULCHHEIGHT OF FASHION M TREGONING 2-f 10 F Grade ITOBOUGG INDIAN CREEK4 2:07.723/4
2000 KALANISI DOYOUNKALAMBA MICHAEL STOUTE 12-c 10 F Grade IMONTJEU DISTANT MUSIC2 2:05.59 
1999 ALBORADA3 ALZAOALOUETTE3 SIR MARK PRESCOTT 9-c 10 F Grade ISHIVA KABOOL 2:05.571-1/4
1998 ALBORADA3 ALZAOALOUETTE3 M. PRESCOTT 9-c 10 F Grade IINSATIABLE DAYLAMI 2:03.69GD, 10R, M-NK, 2, 1
1997 PILSUDSKI POLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTE SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 11 10 F Grade ILOUP SAUVAGE BAHHARE 2:05.462
1996 BOSRA SHAM WOODMANKORVEYA HENRY CECIL 22-b 10 F Grade IHALLING TIMARIDA 2:03.712-1/2
1995 SPECTRUM3 RAINBOW QUESTRIVER DANCER P CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-l 10 F Grade IRIYADIAN MONTJOY 2:02.55 
1994 DERNIER EMPEREUR TREMPOLINODEAR COLLEEN A FABRE 3-l 10 F Grade IGRAND LODGE MUHTARRAM 2:05.65 
1993 HATOOF IRISH RIVERCADEAUX DAMIE CRIQUETTE 25 10 F Grade IEZZOUD DERNIER EMPEREUR 2:06.8 
1992 RODRIGO DE TRIANO EL GRAN SENORHOT PRINCESS P CHAPPLE HYAM 20-a 10 F Grade ILAHIB ENVIRONMENT FRIEND 2:02.46 
1991 TEL QUEL AKARADBEST GIRL ANDRE FABRE 10 10 F Grade ICRUACHAN IN THE GROOVE2 2:02.95 
1990 IN THE GROOVE2 NIGHT SHIFTPINE RIDGE DAVID ELSWORTH 1-k 10 F Grade ILINAMIX LEGAL CASE 2:05.67 
1989 LEGAL CASE ALLEGEDMARYINSKY LUCA CUMANI 14-c 10 F Grade IDOLPOUR ILE DE CHYPRE 2:02.95 
1988 INDIAN SKIMMER STORM BIRDNOBILIARE HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-b 10 F Grade IPERSIAN HEIGHTS DOYOUN 2:10.51 
1987 TRIPTYCH RIVERMANTRILLION P.L. BIANCONE 4-n 10 F Grade IMOST WELCOME SAINT ANDREWS 2:10.98 
1986 TRIPTYCH RIVERMANTRILLION P.L. BIANCONE 4-n 10 F Grade ICELESTIAL STORM PARK EXPRESS 2:09.49 
1985 PEBBLES3 SHARPEN UPLA DOLCE C.E. BRITTAIN 2-f 10 F Grade ISLIP ANCHOR PALACE MUSIC 2:04.79 
1984 PALACE MUSIC THE MINSTRELCOME MY PRINCE P BIANCONE 13-b 10 F Grade IPEBBLES3 RAFT2 2:01.04 
1983 CORMORANT WOOD HOME GUARDQUARRY WOOD B HILLS 2-n 10 F Grade IFLAME OF TARA MIRAMAR REEF 2:07.95 
1982 TIME CHARTER SARITAMERCENTROCON HENRY CANDY 22-a 10 F Grade IPRIMA VOCE NOALTO 2:10.76 
1981 VAYRANN BRIGADIER GERARDVAL DIVINE F MATHET 4-n 10 F Grade ICAIRN ROUGE AMYNDAS 2:08.50 
1980 CAIRN ROUGE PITCAIRNLITTLE HILLS M CUNNINGHAM 1-l 10 F Grade IMASTER WILLIE NADJAR 2:05.73 
1979 NORTHERN BABY NORTHERN DANCERTWO RINGS F BOUTOM 17-b 10 F Grade ITOWN AND COUNTRY HAUL KNIGHT 2:03.95 
1978 SWISS MAID WELSH PAGEANTHORNTON GRANGE PAUL KELLEWAY 1-g 10 F Grade IHAWAIIAN SOUND GUNNER B 2:03.80 
1977 FLYING WATER HABITATFORMENTERA A PENNA 14-c 10 F Grade IRELKINO NORTH STOKE 2:06.80 
1976 VITIGES PHAETON2VALE P WALWYN 19-b 10 F Grade IROSE BOWL NORTHERN TREASURE 2:06.50 
1975 ROSE BOWL HABITATROSELIERE F JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 4-i 10 F Grade IALLEZ FRANCE RAMIREZ 2:05.24 
1974 GIACOMETTI FABERGE2NAUJWAN RYAN PRICE 1-t 10 F Grade INORTHERN GEM PITCAIRN 2:08.67 
1973 HURRY HARRIET2 YRRAH JRSOMNAMBULA PADDY MULLINS 2-d 10 F Grade IALLEZ FRANCE SHARP EDGE 2:08.413 YO & UP
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 10 F Grade IRIVERMAN LORD DAVID 2:18.003YO & UP
1971 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 10 F Grade IRARITY WELSH PAGEANT 2:17.90 
1970 LORENZACCIO KLAIRONPHOENISSA NOEL MURLESS 5-h 10 F NIJINSKY2 HOTFOOT 2:06.80 
1969 FLOSSY SPY WELLFLORALIE FRANCOIS BOUTIN 21-a 10 F PARK TOP LORENZACCIO 2:07.06 
1968 SIR IVOR SIR GAYLORDATTICA VINCENT O BRIEN 8-g 10 F LOCRIS CANDY CANE 2:12.62 
1967 REFORM PALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSE GORDON RICHARDS 5-h 10 F TAJ DEWAN ROYAL PALACE 2:08.46 
1966 PIECES OF EIGHT RELICBABY DOLL2 VINCENT O BRIEN 3-o 10 F BALLYCIPTIC TESCO BOY 2:11.08 
1965 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 IAN BALDING 1-g 10 F TADOLINA NIKSAR2 2:06.48 
1964 BALDRIC ROUND TABLETWO CITIES E FELLOWS 13-c 10 F LINACRE PAPAYA   
1963 HULA DANCER NATIVE DANCERFLASH ON E POLLET 3-j 10 F LINACRE THE CREDITOR 2:04.92 
1962 ARCTIC STORM ARCTIC STARRABINA JOHN OXX 2-b 10 F HETHERSETT VIENNA 2:08.54 
1961 BOBAR BOZZETTOBALATAME R CORME 10-e 10 F ST PADDY PROUD CHIEFTAIN 2:08.53 
1960 MARGUERITE VERNAUT TOULOUSE LAUTRECMARIEBELLE U. PENCO 14-b 10 F NEVER TOO LATE APOSTLE 2:13.03 
1959 PETITE ETOILE PETITIONSTAR OF IRAN NOEL MURLESS 9-c 10 F BARCLAY3 JAVELOT 2:30.16 
1958 BELLA PAOLA TICINORHEA2 4-n 10 F SINDON MAJOR PORTION 2:08.72 
1957 ROSE ROYALE PRINCE BIOROSE OF YERODA 14-f 10 F NO COMPLAINT FRIC 2:12.36 
1956 HUGH LUPUS DJEBELSAKOUNTALA 19 10 F FRIC CHIEF 2:08.66 
1955 HAFIZ NEARCODOUBLE ROSE2 12-d 10 F DARIUS PANASLIPPER 2:15.64 
1954 NARRATOR NEARCOPHASE 21-a 10 F ELOPEMENT ROYAL CHALLENGER 2:06.20 
1953 NEARULA NASRULLAHRESPITE 1-u 10 F SEA CHARGER WILWYN 2:09.09 
1952 DYNAMITER PHARISPRETTY LADY 1-e 10 F TUDOR CASTLE   2:08.60 
1951 DYNAMITER PHARISPRETTY LADY 1-e 10 F TUDOR CASTLE DJELFA 2:06.80 
1950 PETER FLOWER BLUE PETERSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 10 F BURNT BROWN SATURN 2:06.60 
1949 DJEDDAH DJEBELDJEZIMA 13-c 10 F PAMBIDIAN KRAKATAO   
1948 SOLAR SLIPPER WINDSOR SLIPPERSOLAR FLOWER 10-c 10 F NIRGAL ROYAL DRAKE   
1947 MIGOLI BOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN 9-c 10 F NIRGAL CLARO   
1946 HONEYWAY FAIRWAYHONEY BUZZARD 9-h 10 F CLARO RADIOTHERAPY   
1945 COURT MARTIAL FAIR TRIALINSTANTANEOUS J. LAWSON 1-p 10 F PRIAM2     
1944 HYCILLA HYPERIONPRISCILLA CARTER 2-n 10 F       
1943 NASRULLAH NEARCOMUMTAZ BEGUM 9-c 10 F KINGSWAY UMIDDAD   
1942 BIG GAME BAHRAMMYROBELLA 6-e 10 F       
1941 HIPPIUS HYPERIONEDGELAW 1-l 10 F       
1940 HIPPIUS HYPERIONEDGELAW 1-l 10 F       
1939Race Not Run
1938 ROCKFEL FELSTEADROCKLIFFE 7-a 10 F PASCH     
1937 FLARES GALLANT FOXFLAMBINO CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 17-b 10 F GOYA2 DAN BULGER   
1936 WYCHWOOD ABBOT THE BLACK ABBOTSWEET HAINAULT 42 10 F FLARES CORRIDA   
1935 WYCHWOOD ABBOT THE BLACK ABBOTSWEET HAINAULT 42 10 F BOBSLEIGH ALCAZAR   
1934 UMIDWAR BLANDFORDUGANDA 3-e 10 F CAMPANULA     
1933 DASTUR SOLARIOFRIARS DAUGHTER 16-a 10 F CHATELAINE    1ST./2ND. DEAD HEATED
1932 CAMERONIAN PHAROSUNA CAMERON 1-t 10 F DASTUR     
1931 GOYESCAS GAINSBOROUGHZARIBA 9-e 10 F JACOPO SHELL TRANSPORT   
1930 RUSTOM PASHA SON-IN-LAWCOS 2-n 10 F GRACE DALRYMPLE FAIR ISLE   
1929 FAIRWAY PHALARISSCAPA FLOW F. BUTTERS 13-e 10 F CYCLONIC     
1928 FAIRWAY PHALARISSCAPA FLOW 13-e 10 F FOLIATION BAYTOWN   
1927 ASTERUS TEDDYASTRELLA SAMUEL DARLING 9-f 10 F COLORADO     
1926 WARDEN OF THE MARCHES PHALARISMARY MONA 4-n 10 F       
1925 PICAROON3 BEPPOCICERONNETTA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 10 F PHAROS     
1924 PHAROS PHALARISSCAPA FLOW 13-e 10 F PARTH SALMON-TROUT   
1923 ELLANGOWAN LEMBERGLAMMERMUIR 11-f 10 F       
1922 FRANKLIN VOLTACAMBRIC 1-h 10 F       
1921 ORPHEUS ORBYELECTRA 19-c 10 F REDHEAD     
1920 ORPHEUS ORBYELECTRA 19-c 10 F   DIADEM   
1919 BUCHAN SUNSTARHAMOAZE 16-h 10 F PERION2 AFRICAN STAR   
1918 MY DEAR2 BEPPOSILESIA2 10-a 10 F DANSELLON2 DIADEM   
1917 GAY CRUSADER BAYARDOGAY LAURA 1-g 10 F       
1916 CLARISSIMUS RADIUMQUINTESSENCE 2-s 10 F SILVER TAG     
1915 LET FLY WHITE EAGLEGONDOLETTE 6-e 10 F       
1914 HAPSBURG DESMONDALTESSE3 20-b 10 F BLACK JESTER     
1913 TRACERY ROCK SANDTOPIARY JOHN WATSON 19-a 10 F LONG SET     
1912 STEDFAST CHAUCERBE SURE2 2-m 10 F       
1911 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA 10-a 10 F      WALKOVER
1910 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA 10-a 10 F       
1909 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 10 F DEAN SWIFT WHITE EAGLE   
1908 LLANGWM MISSEL THRUSHLLANGARREN LASS 11 10 F ARDENTRIVE     
1907 GALVANI LAVENOGALLINARIA 1-t 10 F BRIDGE OF CANNY     
1906 POLYMELUS CYLLENEMAID MARIAN 3-f 10 F GOLD RIACH     
1905 PRETTY POLLY GALLINULEADMIRATION4 14-b 10 F HACKLERS PRIDE   2:07PRETTY POLLY 5 TO 2 ON. WON IN A CANTER BY 2 LENGTHS.
1904 BACHELORS BUTTON WINKFIELDMILADY 21-a 10 F WILLIAM RUFUS ST AMANT   
1903 SCEPTRE PERSIMMONORNAMENT 16-h 10 F KROONSTAD     
1902 VELES ISINGLASSVELLEDA 4-b 10 F       
1901 OSBOCH OBERONST ISABELA 11 10 F       
1900 SOLITAIRE2 AYRSHIRESOLESKY 12 14 F NINUS SAINTE NITOUCHE 3.10.00 
1899 DIEUDONNE AMPHIONMON DROIT 2-u 10 F ST GRIS VICTORIA MAY 2.19.40 
1898 VELASQUEZ DONOVANVISTA WILLIAM WALTERS 4-f 10 F BAY RONALD    3° GOBLIN
1897 VELASQUEZ DONOVANVISTA WILLIAM WALTERS 4-f 10 F BAY RONALD     
1896 LABRADOR3 SHEENORNAMENT JOHN PORTER 16-h 10 F MARCO SIR VISTO 2.16.00 
1895 LAVENO BEND ORNAPOLI 1-h 10 F       
1894 LA FLECHE ST SIMONQUIVER RICHARD MARSH 3-e 10 F RAVENSBURY    2 PARTANTS
1893 LE NICHAM TRISTANLA NOCE 24 10 F SIMONIAN LADY CAROLINE3   
1892 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 10 F ORVIETO    2 PARTANTS
1891 ORION BEND ORSHOTOVER 13-c 10 F       
1890 AMPHION ROSEBERYSUICIDE 12-c 10 F MEMOIR BLUE-GREEN   
1889 GOLD5 STERLINGLUCETTA 2-t 10 F ANTIBES AYRSHIRE   
1888 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET 2-k 10 F MINTING ZANZIBAR7   
1887 BENDIGO BEN BATTLEHASTY GIRL 9-d 10 F ST MIRIN EIRIDSPORD   
1886 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 10 F OBERON ARGO NAVIS2   
1885 PARADOX STERLINGCASUISTRY 1-s 10 F DUKE OF RICHMOND AVELINE3   
1884 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT 10-d 10 F LUCERNE8 QUICKLIME 2.25.80D-H 1° PLACE .
1883 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT THOMAS JENNINGS 10-d 10 F OSSIAN DUTCH OVEN   
1882 THEBAIS HERMITDEVOTION 4-l 10 F TRISTAN CANTINIERE2  DH FOR 1ST.
1881 BEND OR DONCASTERROUGE ROSE ROBERT PECK 1-k 10 F SCOBELL IROQUOIS 2:23.60 
1880 ROBERT THE DEVIL BERTRAM2CAST OFF 1-a 10 F BEND OR REVELLER4 2.10.00 
1879 RAYON DOR FLAGEOLETARAUCARIA TOM JENNINGS 3-n 10 F       
1878 JANNETTE LORD CLIFDENCHEVISAUNCE 1-j 10 F SILVIO KALEIDOSCOPE9   
1877 SPRINGFIELD ST ALBANSVIRIDIS 12-c 10 F SILVIO GREAT TOM   
  Add info for an additional year