Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH ST. LEGER - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 WICKLOW BRAVE BEAT HOLLOWMORAINE6 W.P. MULLINS 9 14 F Grade IORDER OF ST GEORGE TRIP TO PARIS 3:05.95 
2015 ORDER OF ST GEORGE GALILEO4ANOTHER STORM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-o 14 F Grade IAGENT MURPHY WICKLOW BRAVE 3:03.19 
2014 BROWN PANTHER2 SHIROCCOTREBLE HEIGHTS TOM DASCOMBE 19-b 14 F Grade ILEADING LIGHT4 ENCKE2 2:57.15 
2013 VOLEUSE DE COEURS TEOFILO2VADORGA DERMOT WELD 20-d 14 F Grade IAHZEEMAH SADDLERS ROCK 3.00.08 
2012 ROYAL DIAMOND10 KINGS BESTIRRESISTIBLE JEWEL THOMAS CARMODY 1-l 14 F Grade IMASSIYN BROWN PANTHER2 3:08.47GOING YIELDING.9 RAN.HD; SH HD
2011 DUNCAN7 DALAKHANIDOLORES11 JOHN GOSDEN/MARK JOHNSTON 1-n 14 F Grade IJUKEBOX JURY2 RED CADEAUX 3:08.01D-H 1° PLACE
2010 SANS FRONTIERES GALILEO4LLIA JEREMY NOSEDA 3-o 14 F Grade IPROFOUND BEAUTY FLYING CROSS4 3:10.36 
2009 ALANDI GALILEO4ALIYA JOHN OXX 9-c 14 F Grade ICLOWANCE SCHIAPARELLI4 3:14.82 
2008 SEPTIMUS2 SADLERS WELLSCALADIRA AIDAN O BRIEN 9-h 14 F Grade INEW ZEALAND7 RED MOLONEY 3:11.97 
2007 YEATS2 SADLERS WELLSLYNDONVILLE AIDAN O BRIEN 1-m 14 F Grade ISCORPION8 MORES WELLS 3:03.40 
2006 KASTORIA4 SELKIRKKASSANA JOHN OXX 5-e 14 F Grade IYEATS2 THE WHISTLING TEAL 3:01.00 
2005 COLLIER HILL DR DEVIOUSPOLAR QUEEN3 G. ALAN SWINBANK 9-c 14 F Grade ITHE WHISTLING TEAL VINNIE ROE 3:01.20 
2004 VINNIE ROE DEFINITE ARTICLEKAYU DERMOT K. WELD 19 14 F Grade IBRIAN BORU4 FIRST CHARTER 3:03.96TURF: GOOD
2003 VINNIE ROE DEFINITE ARTICLEKAYU DERMOT WELD 19 14 F Grade IGAMUT POWERSCOURT4 2:58.90TURF GOOD
2002 VINNIE ROE DEFINITE ARTICLEKAYU DERMOT K. WELD 19 14 F Grade IPUGIN BALLINGARRY 2:59.00 
2001 VINNIE ROE DEFINITE ARTICLEKAYU DERMOT WELD 19 14 F Grade IMILLENARY MARIENBARD 2:58.40 
2000 ARCTIC OWL MOST WELCOMESHORT RATIONS JAMES FANSHAWE 8-d 14 F Grade IYAVANAS PACE MUTAFAWEQ 3:02.20 
1999 KAYF TARA SADLERS WELLSCOLORSPIN CHRISTIANE HEAD 13-e 14 F Grade IYAVANAS PACE SILVER PATRIARCH 3:12.50SFT, 5R, M-8
1998 KAYF TARA SADLERS WELLSCOLORSPIN SAEED BIN SUROOR 13-e 14 F Grade ISILVER PATRIARCH DELILAH3 3:05.70YLD, 7R, M-2, 5˝, 4˝
1997 OSCAR SCHINDLER ROYAL ACADEMY2SARADAY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 9-e 14 F Grade IPERSIAN PUNCH WHITEWATER AFFAIR 3:06.40 
1996 OSCAR SCHINDLER ROYAL ACADEMY2SARADAY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 9-e 14 F Grade IKEY CHANGE2 SACRAMENT 2:59.10 
1995 STRATEGIC CHOICE ALLEGEDDANLU PAUL COLE 9-f 14 F Grade IMOONAX OSCAR SCHINDLER 3:00.90 
1994 VINTAGE CROP ROUSILLONOVERPLAY DERMOT WELD 14-c 14 F Grade IRAYSEKA KITHANGA 3:07.30 
1993 VINTAGE CROP ROUSILLONOVERPLAY DERMOT WELD 14-c 14 F Grade IASSESSOR FORESEE 3:06.70 
1992 MASHAALLAH NIJINSKY2HOMESPUN JOHN GOSDEN 17-b 14 F Grade ISNURGE DRUM TAPS 3:02.10 
1991 TURGEON CAROREIKO JONATHAN PEASE 1-x 14 F Grade IPATRICIA2 ZAFADOLA 3:05.30 
1990 IBN BEY MILL REEFROSIA BAY PAUL COLE 12-b 14 F Grade IMR PINTIPS BRAASHEE 3:00.60 
1989 PETITE ILE ILE DE BOURBONACES FULL4 JOHN OXX 9-b 14 F Grade ITYRONE BRIDGE LAZAZ 3:05.00 
1988 DARK LOMOND LOMOND2ARKADINA VINCENT O BRIEN 13-c 14 F Grade IDAARKOM EUROBIRD 3:15.0 
1987 EUROBIRD ELA-MANA-MOUIRISH BIRD JOHN OXX 8-c 14 F Grade ISPRUCE BABY WATERFIELD 3:18.70 
1986 AUTHAAL SHERGARGALLETTO DAVID O BRIEN 1-a 14 F Grade IFABUROLA I WANT TO BE 3:04.80 
1985 LEADING COUNSEL ALLEGEDSOCIETY COLUMN VINCENT O BRIEN 13-c 14 F Grade IFABUROLA LORD DUKE 3:15.80 
1984 OPALE BUSTEDCONNING TOWER ALEC STEWART 14-c 14 F Grade IEMPIRE GLORY2 THE MILLER 3:08.80 
1983 MOUNTAIN LODGE BLAKENEYFIDDLEDEDEE JOHN DUNLOP 6-e 14 F Grade IBAND2 KHAIRPOUR 3:15.90 
1982 TOUCHING WOOD ROBERTOMANDERA HARRY THOMPSON-JONES 8-d 14 F Grade IFATHER ROONEY SWIFTFOOT 3:10.20 
1981 PROTECTION RACKET GRAUSTARKPROTECTORA JEREMY HINDLEY 10 14 F Grade IERINS ISLE BEDFORD 3:06.00 
1980 GONZALES VAGUELY NOBLEGAZALA2 VINCENT O BRIEN 8-a 14 F Grade IGOOD THYNE EL CITO2 3:23.60 
1979 NINISKI NIJINSKY2VIRGINIA HILLS DICK HERN 16-b 14 F Grade ITORUS HYPERMETRIC 3:11.7 
1978 M-LOLSHAN LEVMOSSSUPREME LADY3 RYAN PRICE 19 14 F Grade ISORBUS VALLEY FORGE 3:04.15 
1977 TRANSWORLD PRINCE JOHNHORNPIPE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-n 14 F Grade IORCHESTRA3 SASSABUNDA 3:30.60 
1976 MENEVAL LE FABULEUXNALEE VINCENT O BRIEN 9-f 14 F Grade IGENERAL IRONSIDE COUNTESS EILEEN 3:02.10 
1975 CAUCASUS NIJINSKY2QUILL VINCENT O. BRIEN 5-g 14 F Grade IQUIET FLING SHANTALLAH 3:02.4 
1974 MISTIGRI MISTINYANGA P.J. PRENDERGAST 22-a 14 F Grade IRICHARD GRENVILLE LAWRENCE T 3:10.0 
1973 CONOR PASS TIEPOLOWINDFIELD LILY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 8-c 14 F Grade ISUNYBOY STAR APPEAL 3:14.20 
1972 PIDGET FORTINO2PRIMLACE KEVIN PRENDERGAST 3-d 14 F Grade IOUR MIRAGE FIRE RED2 3:06.603YO
1971 PARNELL ST PADDYNELLA S. QUIRKE 12-g 14 F Grade IWENCESLAS LUCKY DRAKE2 3:02.70 
1970 ALLANGRANGE LE LEVANSTELLSILKEN PRINCESS SEAMUS MC GRATH 5-h 14 F Grade IMEADOWVILLE MELODY ROCK 3:16.80 
1969 REINDEER SANTA CLAUSREINE DES BOIS VINCENT O BRIEN 5-e 14 F DEEP RUN HYMN 3:09.80 
1968 GIOLLA MEAR HARD RIDDENIACOBELLA M. HURLEY 1-t 14 F SARAGAN LAURENCE O 3:11.08 
1967 DAN KANO DICTA DRAKE2GILLYLEES J. IENEHAN 1-w 14 F DANCING MOSS ZARACARN 3:10.04 
1966 WHITE GLOVES2 HIGH HATGALLAMOUD VINCENT O BRIEN 17-b 14 F KHALEKAN WREKIN RAMBLER 3:07.02 
1965 CRAIGHOUSE MOSSBOROUGHTARBERT BAY DICK HERN 1-p 14 F ALCALDE KHALIFE 3:19.02 
1964 BISCAYNE2 TALGOMARJORIE CASTLE JOHN OXX 1-t 14 F Grade ISUNSEEKER TIRED MONARCH 3:19.02 
1963 CHRISTMAS ISLAND COURT HARWELLTAHITI4 P.J. PRENDERGAST 5-h 14 F ASHAVAN PHILEMON 3:10.05 
1962 ARCTIC VALE ARCTIC TIMEMILL BABY P.J. PRENDERGAST 14-b 14 F NOS ROYALISTES TORANO 3:12.09 
1961 VIMADEE VIMYUPADEE T. BURNS 4-o 14 F YOUR HIGHNESS2 SILVER DOLLAR3 3:06.80 
1960 LYNCHRIS SAYAJIRAOSCOLLATA JOHN OXX 8-c 14 F OUR CHARGER AVRIL SPRITE 3:27.05 
1959 BARCLAY3 GUERSANTTAHITI4 VINCENT O BRIEN 5-h 14 F LIGHT HORSEMAN CAPITAINE 3:01.80 
1958 ROYAL HIGHWAY STRAIGHT DEALQUEENS HIGHWAY NOEL MURLESS 16-f 14 F SINDON IRISH PENNY2 3:26.36 
1957 OMMEYAD HYPERIONMINARET ALEC HEAD 9-c 14 F PRIMERA SOLARTICKLE 3:13.47 
1956 MAGNETIC NORTH BOREALISMELITENSIS F.G. HASTINGS 4-k 14 F JONGLEUR2 PERSIAN GOD 3:14.25 
1955 DIAMOND SLIPPER HIS SLIPPERNARINA HUGH NUGENT 22 14 F COBETTO NILE BIRD 3:12.11 
1954 ZARATHUSTRA PERSIAN GULFSALVIA M. HURLEY 1-l 14 F   HIDALGO 3:29.00 
1953 SEA CHARGER ROYAL CHARGERSEA FLOWER2 K.R. KERR 5-e 14 F TREETOPS HOTEL BLUE NOTES 3:04.60 
1952 JUDICATE HYPERIONFAIRLY CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-i 14 F THIRTEEN OF DIAMONDS   3:03.60 
1951 DO WELL ROSEWELLDASARATHA MORNY WING 7 14 F Grade IBOLIVAR2 SECOND VIEW   
1950 MORNING MADAM LIMEKILNMORNING DEW P.J. PRENDERGAST 13-b 14 F Grade IBEAUCAIRE2 BEAU SIRE 3:13.60 
1949 BROWN ROVER FIGHTING FOXLA ROSE 17-b 14 F       
1948 BEAU SABREUR HIS HIGHNESS2MASHAQ CECIL BRABAZON 3-b 14 F NATHOO     
1947 ESPRIT DE FRANCE EPIGRAMFRANCILLE 2-s 14 F LORIMER2     
1946 CASSOCK CASANOVALAPEL 12-c 14 F TURKISH TUNE LINARIA   
1945 SPAM COUP DE LYONSPIORA D. ROGERS 4-i 14 F   REDBAY   
1944 WATER STREET2 EARLY SCHOOLNIGELLA 14-e 14 F       
1943 SOLFERINO FAIRWAYSOL SPERANZA 19-b 14 F THE PHOENIX     
1942 WINDSOR SLIPPER WINDSOR LADCARPET SLIPPER 5-h 14 F      TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1941 ETOILE DE LYONS COUP DE LYONROSE OF JERICHO2 1-a 14 F SOL ORIENS     
1940 HARVEST FEAST TRIGOSALAR 14 14 F       
1939 SKOITER SINGAPORE3SPY-ANN 19-c 14 F       
1938 OCHILTREE3 TOLGUSMILLBANK3 1-e 14 F       
1937 OWENSTOWN APRONMADAME DE STAEL 1-o 14 F SENOR     
1936 BATTLE SONG SPION KOPCRADLE SONG 1-l 14 F       
1935 MUSEUM LEGATEEIMAGERY 26 14 F      TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1934 PRIMERO BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 14 F CARIFF     
1933 HARINERO BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 14 F       
1932 HILL SONG3 SPION KOPCRADLE SONG 1-l 14 F   LINDLEY   
1931 BEAUDELAIRE2 ARGOSYMORGAN LE FEY 8-k 14 F       
1930 SOL DE TERRE2 SOLDENNISCASCATEL 8-f 14 F       
1929 TRIGO BLANDFORDATHASI RICHARD DAWSON 22-a 14 F VISELLUS     
1928 LAW SUIT SON-IN-LAWSWINEY 1-j 14 F   BAYTOWN   
1927 BALLYVOY CAPTIVATIONLATHARNA 5-a 14 F Grade I      
1926 SUNNY VIEW SIR BERKELEYTENEDOS2 2-n 14 F Grade I      
1925 SPELTHORNE SPEARMINTDUTCH MARY 14-c 14 F       
1924 ZODIAC3 SUNSTARMOLLY DESMOND 14-c 14 F ZAROPE CAPE HORN3   
1923 ODEMPSEY2 FLYING ORBLA PALOMA7 1-r 14 F       
1922 ROYAL LANCER SPEARMINTROYAL FAVOUR 8-d 14 F       
1921 KIRCUBBIN CAPTIVATIONAVON HACK 9 14 F SOLDENNIS     
1920 KIRK-ALLOWAY TRACERYCANTRIP HUNTER 1-b 14 F AEROPLANE HE GOES   
1919 CHEAP POPULARITY TREDENNISEAGER BESS 6-f 14 F       
1918 DIONYSOS LLANGIBBYDONNETTA 2-n 14 F       
1917 DOUBLE SCOTCH4 SEAFORTHFORFARIA 23 14 F Grade I      
1916 CAPTIVE PRINCESS CAPTIVATIONPRINCESS EAGER 8-a 14 F       
1915 LA PALOMA7 PROSPECTOR3MARCIONITE 1-r 14 F Grade I      
1914 DOMINION2 POLYMELUSOSYRUA 8-a 14 F Grade I      
  Add info for an additional year