Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
PRINCE OF WALES’S STAKES - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 HIGHLAND REEL8 GALILEO4HVEGER A P OBRIEN 22-b 10 F Grade IDECORATED KNIGHT ULYSSES16 2:05.04 
2016 MY DREAM BOAT LORD SHANAKILLBETTY BURKE2 CLIVE G. COX 2-f 10 F Grade IFOUND9 WESTERN HYMN 2:11.38TURF: SOFT
2015 FREE EAGLE HIGH CHAPARRALPOLISHED GEM2 DERMOT K. WELD 9-f 10 F Grade ITHE GREY GATSBY WESTERN HYMN 2:05.07 
2014 THE FUGUE DANSILITWYLA THARP JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 7-a 10 F Grade IMAGICIAN15 TREVE3 2:01.90GF, 8R
2013 AL KAZEEM DUBAWIKAZEEM ROGER CHARLTON 21-a 10 F Grade IMUKHADRAM THE FUGUE 2:03.0611 RAN - PLEASE HELP & FORMAT ALL --- TIME: 0:00.00
2012 SO YOU THINK HIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSIC AIDAN O BRIEN 13-a 10 F Grade ICARLTON HOUSE2 FARHH 2:03.86CARLTON HOUSE OWNED BY H M THE QUEEN
2011 REWILDING TIGER HILLDARARA MAHMOOD AL ZAROOM 13-c 10 F Grade ISO YOU THINK SRI PUTRA 2:04.24 
2010 BYWORD PEINTRE CELEBREBINCHE ANDRE FABRE 1-p 10 F Grade ITWICE OVER5 TAZEEZ 2:05.35FIRST 2 OWNED BY PRINCE KHALID ABDULLAH
2009 VISION DETAT CHICHICASTENANGOUBERABA2 ERIC LIBAUD 1-l 10 F Grade ITARTAN BEARER NEVER ON SUNDAY6 2:06.90 
2008 DUKE OF MARMALADE2 DANEHILLLOVE ME TRUE3 AIDAN O BRIEN 3-l 10 F Grade IPHOENIX TOWER PIPEDREAMER3 2:05.35 
2007 MANDURO MONSUNMANDELLICHT ANDRE FABRE 3-d 10 F Grade IDYLAN THOMAS NOTNOWCATO 2:05.91 
2006 OUIJA BOARD2 CAPE CROSSSELECTION BOARD ED. DUNLOP 12-b 10 F Grade IELECTROCUTIONIST MANDURO 2:06.92 
2005 AZAMOUR NIGHT SHIFTASMARA2 JOHN M. OXX 4-i 10 F Grade IACE3 ELVSTROEM 2:08.15YORK
2004 RAKTI POLISH PRECEDENTRAGERA MICHAEL JARVIS 22-d 10 F Grade IPOWERSCOURT4 IKHTYAR 2:04.95GD. 10R. 2-½-1½
2003 NAYEF GULCHHEIGHT OF FASHION MARCUS TREGONNING 2-f 10 F Grade IRAKTI ISLINGTON3 2:05.30 
2002 GRANDERA GRAND LODGEBORDIGHERA SAEED BIN SUROOR 5-g 10 F Grade IINDIAN CREEK4 BANKS HILL 2:04.43GD. 12R. 5-¾-1½
2001 FANTASTIC LIGHT2 RAHYJOOD SAEED BIN SUROOR 14-c 10 F Grade IKALANISI HIGHTORI 2:04.40TURF GOOD
2000 DUBAI MILLENNIUM SEEKING THE GOLDCOLORADO DANCER SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-m 10 F Grade ISUMITAS BEAT ALL 2:07.48 
1999 LEAR SPEAR LEAR FANGOLDEN GORSE2 DAVID ELSWORTH 1-n 10 F Grade IFANTASTIC LIGHT2 XAAR 2:04.37 
1998 FAITHFUL SON ZILZALCARDUEL SAEED BIN SUROOR 19-b 10 F Grade IICHESTER HOUSE DAYLAMI 2:08.30GS. 8R. NK-NK-3½
1997 BOSRA SHAM WOODMANKORVEYA HENRY CECIL 22-b 10 F Grade IIALHAARTH LONDON NEWS 2:04.16GD, 6R, 8-5-½
1996 FIRST ISLAND DOMINIONCAYMANA GEOFF WRAGG 1-w 10 F Grade IIMONTJOY TAMAYAZ 2:02.76 
1995 MUHTARRAM ALLEGEDBALLET DE FRANCE JOHN GOSDEN 10-a 10 F Grade IIELTISH NEEDLE GUN 2:04.94 
1994 MUHTARRAM ALLEGEDBALLET DE FRANCE JOHN GOSDEN 10-a 10 F Grade IIEZZOUD CHATOYANT 2:05.11 
1993 PLACERVILLE MR. PROSPECTORCLASSY CATHY HENRY CECIL 9-e 10 F Grade IIURBAN SEA EMPEROR JONES 2:08.65 
1992 PERPENDICULAR SHIRLEY HEIGHTSPRIS HENRY CECIL 2-o 10 F Grade IIOPERA HOUSE KOOYONGA 2:04.13 
1991 STAGECRAFT2 SADLERS WELLSBELLA COLORA MICHAEL STOUTE 13-e 10 F Grade IIZOMAN TERIMON 2:07.58 
1990 BATSHOOF SADLERS WELLSSTEEL HABIT BEN HANBURY 7 10 F Grade IIRELIEF PITCHER TERIMON 2:06.72 
1989 TWO TIMING BLUSHING GROOMSOCIAL COLUMN JEREMY TREE 23-b 10 F Grade IIBEAU SHER MOST WELCOME 2:04.90 
1988 MTOTO BUSTEDAMAZER ALEC STEWART 1-k 10 F Grade IIBROKEN HEARTED HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 2:12.84 
1987 MTOTO BUSTEDAMAZER ALEC STEWART 1-k 10 F Grade IIAMERIGO VESPUCCI GESEDEH 2:07.27 
1986 ENGLISH SPRING GREY DAWN2SPRING IS HERE IAN BALDING 5-g 10 F Grade IIBEDTIME FAIR OF THE FURZE 2:08.80 
1985 BOB BACK ROBERTOTOTER BACK MICHAEL JARVIS 16-a 10 F Grade IIPEBBLES3 COMMANCHE RUN 2.05.90 
1984 MORCON MORSTONCONCILIATION DICK HERN 16-h 10 F Grade IIHOT TOUCH MUSCATITE 2.06.90 
1983 STANERRA GUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLA FRANK DUNNE 7-e 10 F Grade IISABRE DANCE COMMODORE BLAKE 2.06.50 
1982 KIND OF HUSH WELSH PAGEANTSAUCEBOAT2 BARRY HILLS 1-k 10 F Grade IILOBKOWIEZ CASTLE KEEP 2:09.27 
1981 HARD FOUGHT HABITATAMBROSIA MICHAEL STOUTE 21-a 10 F Grade IIVIELLE MAGESTERIAL 2:05.80 
1980 ELA-MANA-MOU PITCAIRNROSE BERTIN DICK HERN 3-g 10 F Grade IIMOOMBA MASQUERADE BONNIE ISLE 2:10.57 
1979 CRIMSON BEAU HIGH LINECRIMSON BELLE PAUL COLE 16-c 10 F Grade IILYPHARDS WISH TOWN AND COUNTRY 2.06.80 
1978 GUNNER B ROYAL GUNNERSWEET COUNCILLOR HENRY CECIL 3-h 10 F Grade IIFLUELLEN3 MALECITE 2.08.00 
1977 LUCKY WEDNESDAY ROI SOLEIL2PAVLOVA HENRY CECIL 1-m 10 F Grade IIRYMER RADETZKY 2.16.10 
1976 ANNES PRETENDER PRETENSEANNE LA DOUCE H. RYAN PRICE 1-h 10 F Grade IICHIL THE KITE ROSE BOWL 2.03.30 
1975 RECORD RUN2 TRACK SPAREBENCH GAME G. PRICHARD GORDON 1-t 10 F Grade IISWELL FELLOW GIACOMETTI 2.08.50 
1974 ADMETUS REFORMLA MILO JOHN CUNNINGTON JR 1-b 10 F Grade IIOWEN DUDLEY HAIL THE PIRATES 2.09.60 
1973 GIFT CARD DAN CUPIDGRACIOUS GIFT ANGEL PENNA 5-a 10 F Grade IISCOTTISH RIFLE SEA PIGEON 2:09.403YO & UP, PRINCIPLE WINNERS ABROAD IN 1973
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 10 F Grade IISTEEL PULSE PEMBROKE CASTLE 2:06.303YO & UP
1971 ARTHUR2 HENRY THE SEVENTHVACILLATE JOHN DUNLOP 6-e 10 F Grade IIQUAYSIDE CREDIT MAN 2:19.80 
1970 CONNAUGHT ST PADDYNAGAIKA NOEL MURLESS 4-h 10 F HOTFOOT RECALLED 2:07.30 
1969 CONNAUGHT ST PADDYNAGAIKA NOEL MURLESS 4-h 10 F WOLVER HOLLOW STONED 2:08.00 
1968 ROYAL PALACE BALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2 NOEL MURLESS 1-s 10 F DJEHAD   2:22.302 RAN
1967Race Not Run
1966Race Not Run
1965Race Not Run
1964Race Not Run
1963Race Not Run
1962Race Not Run
1961Race Not Run
1960Race Not Run
1959Race Not Run
1958Race Not Run
1957Race Not Run
1956Race Not Run
1955Race Not Run
1954Race Not Run
1953Race Not Run
1952Race Not Run
1951Race Not Run
1950Race Not Run
1949Race Not Run
1948Race Not Run
1947Race Not Run
1946Race Not Run
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 HELIOPOLIS HYPERIONDRIFT W EARL 8-g 13 F       
1938 LOURAGAN III BANSTARYASMINA E COUNT 4-i 10 F Grade I      
1937 COLD SCENT FOXLAWLETTICE J LAWSON 4-c 13 F SANDSPRITE2     
1936 VALERIAN3 SON-IN-LAWHAINTONETTE J. LAWSON 3-g 13 F SIND    3° PLASTER CAST
1935 ASSIGNATION2 SON-IN-LAWTRYST2 L CUNDELL 1-l 13 F       
1934 ACHTENAN ACHTOINANTENAN FRANK BUTTERS 2-i 13 F       
1933 HYPERION GAINSBOROUGHSELENE GEORGE LAMBTON 6-e 13 F SHAMSUDDIN     
1932 SIGIRI BRULEURSAMYA V GILPIN 19 13 F MIRACLE     
1931 SIR ANDREW SIR GALLAHAD3GRAVITATE C BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-e 13 F       
1930 PARENTHESIS SON-IN-LAWBRACKET F DARLING 16-f 13 F PYRAMID     
1929 LYME REGIS SWYNFORDTILIA W R JARVIS 1-k 13 F       
1928 POTOCKI POMMERNTATIANA W EARL 3-d 13 F       
1927 CHANTREY GAINSBOROUGHCHANCERY5 A TAYLOR JNR 32 10 F Grade I      
1926 CAISSOT GAY CRUSADERKEYSOE G LAMBTON 2-u 13 F       
1925 WARMINSTER LOUVOISLOMELIE G SADLER 5-c 13 F       
1924 SANSOVINO SWYNFORDGONDOLETTE LAMBTON 6-e 13 F HENRI PARMENIO2   
1923 EASTERN MONARCH LEMBERGEASTERN PEARL J JARVIS 5-j 13 F   PHAROS   
1922 VILLARS SUNSTARSOSPEL F HUNT 4-n 13 F SILURIAN     
1921 POLYMESTOR POLYMELUSLADY FLO E DE MESTRE 24 13 F GAUNTLEY BUCKS   
1920 ALL PRINCE PRINCE PALATINEALL GREEN R. DAY 3-i 13 F GREAT SEAL3 ATTILIUS   
1919 DOMINION2 POLYMELUSOSYRUA F BARLING 8-a 13 F SPLENDID SPUR2    3° CORIOLANUS
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 MARTEN MARCOCHESHIRE CAT2 F DARLING 11-c 13 F       
1913 LOUVOIS ISINGLASSST LOUVAINE D. WAUGH 1-s 13 F       
1912 CATMINT SPEARMINTRED LILY T JENNINGS JNR 3-j 13 F       
1911 STEDFAST CHAUCERBE SURE2 GEORGE LAMBTON 2-m 13 F       
1910 GREENBACK ST FRUSQUINEVERGREEN J F HALLICK 4-c 13 F ULSTER KING MARAJAX   
1909 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 13 F   VERNE  2° CATTARO
1908 SANTO STRATO ST FRUSQUINPIE POWDER J WATSON 14-e 13 F       
1907 QUAPPELLE WOLFS CRAGCALL-BELL G CHALONER 19-c 13 F Grade I  BEZONIAN  2° BUSHRANGER
1906 SANCY3 DIAMOND JUBILEEDAME AGNETA A TAYLOR 16-d 13 F       
1905 PLUM CENTRE ST SIMONFUSE JOHN PORTER 22-b 13 F       
1904 RYDAL HEAD ST FRUSQUINRYDAL JOHN PORTER 16-b 13 F       
1903 MEAD PERSIMMONMEADOW CHAT R MARSH 16 13 F   MARTINET2  2° JASON
1902 ARD PATRICK ST FLORIAN2MORGANETTE SAMUEL DARLING 5-j 13 F PERSEUS9 CHEERS2 3:01.40 
1901 VERONESE5 DONOVANMAIZE H ENOCH 20-c 13 F PADLOCK5    3° ST AMOUR
1900 SIMON DALE ST SIMONISMAY JOHN PORTER 9-h 13 F CATERAN LAD PHALARIS2 2:53.00 
1899 MANNERS2 ST SIMONTACT GEORGE DAWSON 2-e 13 F   VICTORIA MAY 2:51.202ND: CABBISTON
1898 JEDDAH JANISSARYPILGRIMAGE RICHARD MARSH 1-g 13 F   CANOPUS 2.53.60 
1897 GALTEE MORE KENDALMORGANETTE SAMUEL DARLING 5-j 13 F     2.58.002° OVANDO 3° GOLDEN AGE
1896 SHADDOCK ST SERFORANGE5 JOHN PORTER 14 13 F BALSAMO8 DRIP 2.52.00 
1895 MATCHMAKER DONOVANMATCH GIRL JOHN PORTER 22-b 13 F MC NEIL BRIDE OF THE SEA2 2.59.00 
1894 CONTRACT2 ISONOMYWEDDING RING4 J DAY 1-r 13 F BEIGHTERTON SEMPRONIUS 2.53.00 
1893 RED ENSIGN PARADOXRED RAG2 F BATES 1-k 13 F TRESSURE CHILDWICK   
1892 WATERCRESS SPRINGFIELDWHARFEDALE JOHN PORTER 10-c 13 F TANZMEISTER PENSIONER4 2.51.80 
1891 MELODY14 TYNEDALEGLEE G BLACKWELL 3-j 13 F ORVIETO CAVENDISH7 2.54.20 
1890 ALLOWAY SPRINGFIELDLADY MORGAN J RYAN 5-j 13 F BLUE GREEN2 HEBRIDES3 2.51.00 
1889 DONOVAN GALOPINMOWERINA2 GEORGE DAWSON 7-a 13 F ROYAL STAR21 ENTHUSIAST 3.08.80 
1888 OSSORY BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 13 F GALORE NETHERAVON2 2.52.003° NETHERAVON
1887 CLAYMORE9 CAMBALLOSETAPORE A TAYLOR SNR 3-b 13 F Grade IREVE DOR PHIL3   
1886 BUTTON PARK AVONTESMAKESURE2 A TAYLOR SNR 2-p 13 F MORGAN RIVERSDALE 2.49.00 
1885 PEPPER AND SALT THE RAKEOXFORD MIXTURE A TAYLOR SNR 23-a 13 F DANDIE DINMONT ROYAL HAMPTON 2.52.40 
1884 SIR REUBEN DONCASTERBELLE AGNES J JEWITT 16-c 13 F HERMITAGE10 TALISMAN8 3.00.00 
1883 GALLIARD GALOPINMAVIS M DAWSON 13 13 F OSSIAN LAOCOON 2.52.60 
1882 QUICKLIME WENLOCKDUVERNAY2 T WADLOW 3-n 13 F GARETH4 SPRINGKELL2   
1881 IROQUOIS LEAMINGTONMAGGIE B B JACOB PINCUS 4-m 13 F GEOLOGIST GREAT CARLE 3:04.00 
1880 ZEALOT2 HERMITZELLE T WADLOW 23-a 13 F THE ABBOT PETRONEL 2:55.00 
1879 WHEEL OF FORTUNE ADVENTURERQUEEN BERTHA M DAWSON 1-w 13 F ADVENTURE12 RAYON DOR 3:07.00 
1878 GLENGARRY2 SCOTTISH CHIEFCROCUS2 J RYAN 1-g 13 F CHILDERIC2 SEFTON2   
1877 GLEN ARTHUR ADVENTURERMAID OF THE GLEN P PRICE 1-u 13 F   SLIPAWAY4   
1876 PETRARCH LORD CLIFDENLAURA4 JOHN DAWSON 10 13 F GREAT TOM JULIUS CAESAR2   
1875 EARL OF DARTREY THE EARLRIGOLBOCHE W GILBERT 2-n 13 F THE BAY OF NAPLES BALFE   
1874 LEOLINUS CATERERTASMANIA 2-s 13 F ATLANTIC LEMNOS   
1873 KAISER2 SKIRMISHERREGINA2 W GILBERT 11-a 13 F GANG FORWARD     
1872 QUEENS MESSENGER TRUMPETERQUEEN BERTHA M DAWSON 1-w 13 F      2° KHEDIVE 3° DRUMOCHTER
1871 KING OF THE FOREST SCOTTISH CHIEFLIONESS2 R PECK 31 13 F       
1870 KING O SCOTS KING TOMKATHERINE LOGIE J DAWSON 3-h 13 F       
1869 MARTYRDOM ST ALBANSEULOGY G BLOSS 2-h 13 F PERO GOMEZ     
1868 KING ALFRED KING TOMBAY MIDDLETON MARE2 J HAYHOE 11-g 13 F       
1867 VAUBAN MUSCOVITE2PALM J DAY 2 13 F ACHIEVEMENT     
1866 RUSTIC3 STOCKWELLVILLAGE LASS J DAY 2-h 13 F LORD LYON     
1865 BREADALBANE STOCKWELLBLINK BONNY W LANSON 10-a 13 F       
1864 ELY KINGSTONTHE BLOOMER T OLIVER 13-b 13 F FILLE DE LAIR     
1863 AVENGER10 VINDEX2HABENA2 JOS DAWSON 9-a 13 F Grade IBOREALIS2    3° JUDEX
1862 CARISBROOK STOCKWELLKATHLEEN4 R BOYCE 5-b 13 F NEPTUNUS2     
  Add info for an additional year