Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ECLIPSE STAKES - SANDOWN PARK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 ULYSSES16 GALILEO4LIGHT SHIFT SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 4-m 10 F Grade IBARNEY ROY DESERT ENCOUNTER 2:03.49 
2016 HAWKBILL2 KITTENS JOYTRENSA CHARLIE APPLEBY 4-m 10 F Grade ITHE GURKHA2 TIME TEST3 2:10.71 
2015 GOLDEN HORN12 CAPE CROSSFLECHE DOR9 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-c 10 F Grade ITHE GREY GATSBY WESTERN HYMN 2:05.77 
2014 MUKHADRAM SHAMARDALMAGIC TREE WILLIAM HAGGAS 10-c 10 F Grade ITRADING LEATHER SOMEWHAT 2:04.47 
2013 AL KAZEEM DUBAWIKAZEEM ROGER CHARLTON 21-a 10 F Grade IDECLARATION OF WAR2 MUKHADRAM 2:04:35WON BY 2 L.
2012 NATHANIEL4 GALILEO4MAGNIFICIENT STYLE JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-f 10 F Grade IFARHH TWICE OVER5 2:06.94GOING GOOD
2011 SO YOU THINK HIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSIC AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 13-a 10 F Grade IWORKFORCE SRI PUTRA 2:04.77 
2010 TWICE OVER5 OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSED HENRY CECIL 8-h 10 F Grade ISRI PUTRA VISCOUNT NELSON 2:04.64 
2009 SEA THE STARS CAPE CROSSURBAN SEA JOHN M. OXX 9-h 10 F Grade IRIP VAN WINKLE3 CONDUIT4 2:03.40 
2008 MOUNT NELSON3 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2INDEPENDENCE8 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 10-d 10 F Grade IPHOENIX TOWER PIPEDREAMER3 2:05.56GF, 8R, M: SH-1-NK
2007 NOTNOWCATO INCHINORRAMBLING ROSE8 MICHAEL STOUTE 2-u 10 F Grade IAUTHORIZED4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 2:05.85 
2006 DAVID JUNIOR PLEASANT TAPPARADISE RIVER BRIAN MEEHAN 3-h 10 F Grade INOTNOWCATO BLUE MONDAY3 2:07.31 
2005 ORATORIO6 DANEHILLMAHRAH AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-c 10 F Grade IMOTIVATOR2 ALTIERI 2:07.00 
2004 REFUSE TO BEND SADLERS WELLSMARKET SLIDE SAEED BIN SUROOR 10-a 10 F Grade IWARRSAN KALAMAN 2:08.31 
2003 FALBRAV FAIRY KING2GIFT OF THE NIGHT LUCA CUMANI 4-i 10 F Grade INAYEF KAIETEUR 2:05.59 
2002 HAWK WING WOODMANLA LORGNETTE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-g 10 F Grade ISHOLOKHOV EQUERRY 2:13.34 
2001 MEDICEAN MACHIAVELLIANMYSTIC GODDESS MICHAEL STOUTE 3-o 10 F Grade IGRANDERA BACH2 2:04.651/2
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAY STORM CATMARIAHS STORM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 11 10 F Grade IKALANISI SHIVA 2:05.32BY A HD
1999 COMPTON ADMIRAL SUAVE DANCERSUMOTO GERARD BUTLER 7-a 10 F Grade IXAAR FANTASTIC LIGHT2 2:06.42NECK
1998 DAYLAMI DOYOUNDALTAWA SAEED BIN SUROOR 9-e 10 F Grade IFAITHFUL SON CENTRAL PARK 2:06.821/2
1997 PILSUDSKI POLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTE MICHAEL STOUTE 11 10 F Grade IBENNY THE DIP BOSRA SHAM 2:12.51GS, 5R, 1-1/4
1996 HALLING DIESISDANCE MACHINE SAEED BIN SUROOR 10-c 10 F Grade IBIJOU DINDE PENTIRE 2:08.05 
1995 HALLING DIESISDANCE MACHINE SAEED BIN SUROOR 10-c 10 F Grade ISINGSPIEL4 RED BISHOP 2:05.32 
1994 EZZOUD LAST TYCOONROYAL SISTER2 MICHAEL STOUTE 13-c 10 F Grade IBOBS RETURN ERHAAB 2:04.70 
1993 OPERA HOUSE SADLERS WELLSCOLORSPIN MICHAEL STOUTE 13-e 10 F Grade IMISIL TENBY 2:06.25 
1992 KOOYONGA PERSIAN BOLDANJULI MICHAEL KAUNTZE 19 10 F Grade IOPERA HOUSE SAPIENCE2 2:10.83 
1991 ENVIRONMENT FRIEND COZZENEWATER WOO JAMES FANSHAWE 1-u 10 F Grade ISTAGECRAFT2 SANGLAMORE 2:07.617 RAN
1990 ELMAAMUL DIESISMODENA2 DICK HERN 9-e 10 F Grade ITERIMON ILE DE CHYPRE 2:06.43 
1989 NASHWAN BLUSHING GROOMHEIGHT OF FASHION DICK HERN 2-f 10 F Grade IOPENING VERSE INDIAN SKIMMER 2:07.38 
1988 MTOTO BUSTEDAMAZER ALEC STEWART 1-k 10 F Grade ISHADY HEIGHTS TRIPTYCH 2:06.14 
1987 MTOTO BUSTEDAMAZER ALEC STEWART 1-k 10 F Grade IREFERENCE POINT TRIPTYCH 2:04.33 
1986 DANCING BRAVE LYPHARDNAVAJO PRINCESS GUY HARWOOD 3-d 10 F Grade ITRIPTYCH TELEPROMPTER 2:06.18 
1985 PEBBLES3 SHARPEN UPLA DOLCE CLIVE BRITTAIN 2-f 10 F Grade IRAINBOW QUEST BOB BACK 2:07.33 
1984 SADLERS WELLS NORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 10 F Grade ITIME CHARTER MORCON 2:04.53 
1983 SOLFORD NIJINSKY2FAIRNESS2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-c 10 F Grade IMUSCATITE TOLOMEO 2:06.36 
1982 KALAGLOW KALAMOUNROSSITOR GUY HARWOOD 2-i 10 F Grade ILOBKOWIEZ ROCAMADOUR 2:08.83 
1981 MASTER WILLIE HIGH LINEFAIR WINTER HENRY CANDY 4-j 10 F Grade IVIELLE FINGALS CAVE 2:07.44 
1980 ELA-MANA-MOU PITCAIRNROSE BERTIN W. RICHARD HERN 3-g 10 F Grade IHELLO GORGEOUS GREGORIAN 2:10.20 
1979 DICKENS HILL MOUNT HAGENLONDON LIFE MICK O TOOLE 11-e 10 F Grade ICRIMSON BEAU NORTHERN BABY 2:06.17 
1978 GUNNER B ROYAL GUNNERSWEET COUNCILLOR HENRY CECIL 3-h 10 F Grade IBALMERINO RADETZKY 2:05.05 
1977 ARTAIUS ROUND TABLESTYLISH PATTERN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-c 10 F Grade ILUCKY WEDNESDAY ARCTIC TERN 2:05.30 
1976 WOLLOW WOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2 HENRY CECIL 22-d 10 F Grade IRADETZKY ANNES PRETENDER 2:05.42TREPAN DISQ. FOR DOPING
1975 STAR APPEAL APPIANI2STERNA THEO GRIEPER 5-d 10 F Grade ITAROS ROYAL MANACLE 2:06.10 
1974 COUP DE FEU WHITE FIREWINNING BID2 DUNCAN SASSE 21-a 10 F Grade IKSAR2 MOUNT HAGEN 2:08.86 
1973 SCOTTISH RIFLE SUNNY WAYRADIOPYE JOHN DUNLOP 15-a 10 F Grade IMOULTON SUN PRINCE2 2:12.39 
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 10 F Grade IGOLD ROD HOME GUARD 2:20.203YO & UP
1971 MILL REEF NEVER BENDMILAN MILL IAN BALDING 22-d 10 F Grade ICARO WELSH PAGEANT 2:05.40 
1970 CONNAUGHT ST PADDYNAGAIKA NOEL MURLESS 4-h 10 F KARABAS NOR2 2:06.00 
1969 WOLVER HOLLOW SOVEREIGN PATHCYGNET HENRY CECIL 19-b 10 F PARK TOP HOGARTH 2:11.80 
1968 ROYAL PALACE BALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2 NOEL MURLESS 1-s 10 F TAJ DEWAN SIR IVOR 2:07.05 
1967 BUSTED CREPELLOSANS LE SOU NOEL MURLESS 2-s 10 F GREAT NEPHEW APPIANI2 2:07.07 
1966 PIECES OF EIGHT RELICBABY DOLL2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 3-o 10 F BALLYCIPTIC PRETENDRE 2:08.09 
1965 CANISBAY DOUTELLESTROMA CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 12-d 10 F ROAN ROCKET RED VAGABONDE2 2:07.03 
1964 RAGUSA RIBOTFANTAN PADDY PRENDERGAST 9 10 F BALDRIC TARQOGAN 2:07.04 
1963 KHALKIS VIMYMERRY XMAS PADDY PRENDERGAST 5-j 10 F MIRALGO TANG 2:10.60 
1962 HENRY THE SEVENTH KING OF THE TUDORSVESTAL GIRL BILL ELSEY 12-f 10 F VALENTINE7 FERNELEY2 2:07.40 
1961 ST PADDY AUREOLEEDIE KELLY NOEL MURLESS 14-c 10 F PROUD CHIEFTAIN BLAST 2:06.50 
1960 JAVELOT FAST FOXDJAINA PERCY CARTER 16-g 10 F TULYARTOS BLAST 2:14.80 
1959 SAINT CRESPIN3 AUREOLENEOCRACY ALEC HEAD 22-a 10 F JAVELOT VIF ARGENT 2:11.00 
1958 BALLYMOSS MOSSBOROUGHINDIAN CALL M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 2-u 10 F RESTORATION ARCTIC EXPLORER 2:08.60 
1957 ARCTIC EXPLORER ARCTIC PRINCEFLIRTING NOEL MURLESS 14-c 10 F PIRATE KING MONTAVAL 2:12.60 
1956 TROPIQUE FONTENAYAURORE BOREALE GEOFFROY WATSON 22-a 10 F PIRATE KING TUDOR JINKS 2:15.80 
1955 DARIUS DANTEYASNA HARRY WRAGG 1-t 10 F CORONATION YEAR NARRATOR 2:09.00 
1954 KING OF THE TUDORS TUDOR MINSTRELGLEN LINE W. STEPHENSON 19-b 10 F DARIUS LANDAU 2:12.40 
1953 ARGUR DJEBELBOUILLABAISSE J. GLYNN 14-b 10 F GUERSANT AUREOLE   
1952 TULYAR TEHRANNEOCRACY MARCUS MARSH 22-a 10 F MEHMANDAR HILLTOP2 2:09.8 
1951 MYSTERY9 TEHRANMISTRESS FORD PERCY CARTER 2-d 10 F MOSSBOROUGH DANESHILL 2:10.20 
1950 FLOCON FASTNETFRAGMENT PERCY CARTER 16-b 10 F ECLAT PETER FLOWER 2:10.80 
1949 DJEDDAH DJEBELDJEZIMA CHARLES-HENRI SEMBLAT 13-c 10 F TENNYSON2 FAUX TIRAGE   
1948 PETITION FAIR TRIALART PAPER FRANCK BUTTERS 16-h 10 F SAYAJIRAO NOOR 2:10.2 
1947 MIGOLI BOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN FRANCK BUTTERS 9-c 10 F TUDOR MINSTREL GULF STREAM   
1946 GULF STREAM HYPERIONTIDE-WAY W. EARL 8-g 10 F EDWARD TUDOR KHALED   
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 BLUE PETER FAIRWAYFANCY FREE JOHN JARVIS 20-c 10 F GLEN LOAN CHALLENGE 2:13.80 
1938 PASCH BLANDFORDPASCA FREDERICK DARLING 3-i 10 F FAIR COPY CAVE MAN   
1937 BOSWELL BOSWORTHFLYING GAL CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 20-b 10 F DAYTONA2 MONUMENT   
1936 RHODES SCHOLAR PHAROSBOOK LAW JOSEPH LAWSON 1-n 10 F HIS GRACE FAIREY 2.11.40 
1935 WINDSOR LAD BLANDFORDRESPLENDENT MARCUS M. MARSH 19-b 10 F THEFT FAIR TRIAL 2:13.80 
1934 KING SALMON SALMON-TROUTMALVA O BELL 1-e 10 F UMIDWAR WINDSOR LAD   
1933 LOANINGDALE COLORADOPERFECTION4 C BOYD ROCHFORT 22-a 10 F FIRDAUSSI FOXBRIDGE   
1932 MIRACLE MANNABRODICK BAY J JARVIS 13-e 10 F GOYESCAS FIRDAUSSI   
1931 CAERLEON PHALARISCANYON G. LAMBTON 3-l 10 F GOYESCAS SANDWICH   
1930 RUSTOM PASHA SON-IN-LAWCOS R C DAWSON 2-n 10 F LOVELACE WALTER GAY   
1929 ROYAL MINSTREL TETRATEMAHARPSICHORD C BOYD ROCHFORT 5-e 10 F FAIRWAY PARWIZ   
1928 FAIRWAY PHALARISSCAPA FLOW F BUTTERS 13-e 10 F ROYAL MINSTREL BOOK LAW   
1927 COLORADO PHALARISCANYON F BUTTERS 3-l 10 F CORONACH     
1926 CORONACH HURRY ONWET KISS F DARLING 4-f 10 F COMEDY KING CROSS BOW   
1925 POLYPHONTES POLYMELUSST JOSEPHINE W EARL 3-d 10 F ZAMBO DIOPHON   
1924 POLYPHONTES POLYMELUSST JOSEPHINE W EARL 3-d 10 F PAPYRUS ST GERMANS   
1923 SALTASH SUNSTARHAMOAZE A TAYLOR JNR 16-h 10 F PAPYRUS     
1922 GOLDEN MYTH TREDENNISGOLDEN LILY J JARVIS 5-a 10 F TAMAR2     
1921 CRAIG AN ERAN SUNSTARMAID OF THE MIST ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 10 F BRAISHFIELD     
1920 BUCHAN SUNSTARHAMOAZE ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 10 F SILVERN ALLENBY   
1919 BUCHAN SUNSTARHAMOAZE ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 10 F CYGNUS SPLENDID SPUR2   
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 HAPSBURG DESMONDALTESSE3 W HALSEY 20-b 10 F HONEYWOOD KENNYMORE   
1913 TRACERY ROCK SANDTOPIARY JOHN WATSON 19-a 10 F LOUVOIS    TRACERY CARRIED 140 LBS., GIVING 12 LBS TO LOUVOIS
1912 PRINCE PALATINE PERSIMMONLADY LIGHTFOOT H BEARDSLEY 1-m 10 F STEDFAST     
1911 SWYNFORD JOHN OGAUNTCANTERBURY PILGRIM G. LAMBTON 1-g 10 F LEMBERG PIETRI   
1910 NEIL GOW MARCOCHELANDRY PERCY W. H. PECK 1-n 10 F LEMBERG    1ST. & 2ND. DH
1909 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA A TAYLOR JNR 10-a 10 F ROYAL REALM     
1908 YOUR MAJESTY PERSIMMONYOURS C MORTON 22-d 10 F       
1907 LALLY AMPHIONMISS HOYDEN T LEWIS 1-e 2000M Grade ISANCY3 BEZONIAN   
1906 LLANGIBBY WILDFOWLERCONCUSSION P P GILPIN 19-c 10 F BEPPO WOMBWELL   
1905 VAL DOR FLYING FOXWANDORA R DENMAN 39 10 F CICERO LLANGIBBY   
1904 DARLEY DALE ST. SIMONISMAY J PORTER 9-h 2000M Grade I      
1903 ARD PATRICK ST FLORIAN2MORGANETTE S DARLING 5-j 10 F SCEPTRE ROCK SAND   
1902 CHEERS2 PERSIMMONAPPLAUSE2 W GOODWIN 8-f 10 F RISING GLASS ROYAL LANCER2   
1901 EPSOM LAD LADASDISORDER L ALVAREZ 11-f 10 F IAN DISGUISE   
1900 DIAMOND JUBILEE ST SIMONPERDITA2 RICHARD MARSH 7-f 10 F CHEVENING SKOPOS 2.07.40 
1899 FLYING FOX ORMEVAMPIRE JOHN PORTER 7-d 10 F FRONTIER NINUS 2.12.60 
1898 VELASQUEZ DONOVANVISTA WILLIAM WALTERS 4-f 10 F BATT GOLETTA 2.11.40 
1897 PERSIMMON ST SIMONPERDITA2 RICHARD MARSH 7-f 10 F VELASQUEZ BAY RONALD 2:09.60 
1896 ST FRUSQUIN ST SIMONISABEL ALFRED HAYHOE 22-b 10 F REGRET4 TROON 2.12.80 
1895 LE JUSTICIER LE SANCYNORTH WILTSHIRE W WEBB 13-d 10 F WHITTIER2 NONE THE WISER 2.13.60 
1894 ISINGLASS ISONOMYDEAD LOCK JAMES JEWITT 3-m 10 F LADAS RAVENSBURY 2.13.00 
1893 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 10 F MEDICIS5 LA FLECHE 2.11.80 
1892 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 10 F ORVIETO ST DAMIEN 2.15.00 
1891 SUREFOOT WISDOMGALOPIN MARE2 G MOORE 19-c 10 F GOUVERNEUR COMMON 2.15.00 
1890Race Not Run
1889 AYRSHIRE HAMPTONATALANTA2 J PORTER 8-h 10 F EL DORADO11 SECLUSION2 2:14.0 
1888 ORBIT BEND ORFAIR ALICE J PORTER 4-k 10 F OSSORY MARTLEY 2.14.00 
1887Race Not Run
1886 BENDIGO BEN BATTLEHASTY GIRL C JOUSIFFE 9-d 10 F CANDLEMAS ST GATIEN 2.12.40 
  Add info for an additional year