Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
JULY CUP - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 LIMATO TAGULACOME APRIL2 HENRY D.N.B. CANDY 7-a 6 F Grade ISUEDOIS QUIET REFLECTION3 1:09.97 
2015 MUHAARAR OASIS DREAMTAHRIR CHARLES HILLS 13-e 6 F Grade ITROPICS3 EASTERN IMPACT 1:09.34 
2014 SLADE POWER DUTCH ARTGIRL POWER7 EDWARD LYNAM 11-f 6 F Grade ITROPICS3 GREGORIAN4 1;12.40 
2013 LETHAL FORCE DARK ANGEL9LAND ARMY CLIVE COX 21-a 6 F Grade ISOCIETY ROCK SLADE POWER 1:09.11  
2012 MAYSON INVINCIBLE SPIRITMAYLEAF2 RICHARD FAHEY 6-e 6 F Grade ITHE CHEKA SOCIETY ROCK 1:15.9012 RAN. 5 L: 1 L
2011 DREAM AHEAD DIKTATLAND OF DREAMS DAVID SIMCOCK 1-b 6 F Grade IBATED BREATH3 HITCHENS 1:10.66 
2010 STARSPANGLEDBANNER CHOISIRGOLD ANTHEM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 22-b 6 F Grade IEQUIANO ALVERTA 1:09.81 
2009 FLEETING SPIRIT3 INVINCIBLE SPIRITMILLENNIUM TALE JEREMY NOSEDA 2-e 6 F Grade IMAIN AIM J J THE JET PLANE 1:09.58 
2008 MARCHAND DOR MARCHAND DE SABLEFEDORA17 FREDDY HEAD 11-f 6 F Grade IU S RANGER WAR ARTIST 1:11.01 
2007 SAKHEES SECRET SAKHEEPALACE STREET HUGHIE MORRISON 3-d 6 F Grade IDUTCH ART RED CLUBS 1:10.77 
2006 LES ARCS2 ARCHLA SARTO TIM PITT 16-h 6 F Grade IIFFRAAJ ASHDOWN EXPRESS 1:11.16 
2005 PASTORAL PURSUITS BAHAMIAN BOUNTYSTAR18 HUGHIE MORRISON 14-f 6 F Grade IAVONBRIDGE2 ETLAALA 1:11.86 
2004 FRIZZANTE2 EFISIOJULIET BRAVO JAMES FANSHAWE 13-e 6 F Grade IASHDOWN EXPRESS BALMONT2 1:11.51 
2003 OASIS DREAM GREEN DESERTHOPE5 JOHN GOSDEN 19 6 F Grade ICHOISIR AIRWAVE 1:09.94 
2002 CONTINENT2 LAKE CONISTONKRISIA DAVID NICHOLLS 1-p 6 F Grade IBAHAMIAN PIRATE DANEHURST2 1:13.00 
2001 MOZART3 DANEHILLVICTORIA CROSS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-x 6 F Grade ICASSANDRA GO MISRAAH 1:09.86TURF: G; 3-1/2
2000 AGNES WORLD DANZIGMYSTERIES HIDEYUKI MORI 6-b 6 F Grade ILINCOLN DANCER PIPALONG 1:13.18 
1999 STRAVINSKY2 NUREYEVFIRE THE GROOM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 3-d 6 F Grade IBOLD EDGE BERTOLINI 1:09.514
1998 ELNADIM DANZIGELLE SEULE JOHN DUNLOP 4-m 6 F Grade ITAMARISK2 DANETIME 1:09.022
1997 COMPTON PLACE INDIAN RIDGENOSEY JAMES TOLLER 6-d 6 F Grade IROYAL APPLAUSE INDIAN ROCKET 1:12.10GF, 1-3/4
1996 ANABAA DANZIGBALBONELLA CRIQUETTE HEAD 1-n 6 F Grade ILUCAYAN PRINCE HEVER GOLF ROSE 1:10.63 
1995 LAKE CONISTON BLUEBIRDPERSIAN POLLY GEOFF LEWIS 5-d 6 F Grade IPICCOLO2 HOH MAGIC 1:12.42 
1994 OWINGTON GREEN DESERTOLD DOMESDAY BOOK GEOFF WRAGG 12-b 6 F Grade IDOLPHIN STREET CATRAIL 1:10.964TH : BARATHEA
1993 HAMAS DANZIGFALL ASPEN PETER WALWYN 4-m 6 F Grade ICOLLEGE CHAPEL ZIETEN 1:13.08 
1992 MR BROOKS BLAZING SADDLESDOUBLE FINESSE RICHARD HANNON, SR. 8-k 6 F Grade IPURSUIT OF LOVE SHEIKH ALBADOU 1:11.80 
1991 POLISH PATRIOT DANZIGMARIA WALESKA GUY HARWOOD 2-n 6 F Grade ILYCIUS ELBIO 1:12.98 
1990 ROYAL ACADEMY2 NIJINSKY2CRIMSON SAINT M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-c 6 F Grade IGREAT COMMOTION ROCK CITY 1:11.46 
1989 CADEAUX GENEREUX YOUNG GENERATIONSMARTEN UP ALEXANDER A. SCOTT 10-b 6 F Grade IGOLDEN OPINION DANEHILL 1:09.82 
1988 SOVIET STAR NUREYEVVERUSCHKA ANDRE FABRE 9-f 6 F Grade IBIG SHUFFLE HANDSOME SAILOR 1:12.55 
1987 AJDAL NORTHERN DANCERNATIVE PARTNER MICHAEL STOUTE 7 6 F Grade IGAYANE BLUEBIRD 1:11.02 
1986 GREEN DESERT DANZIGFOREIGN COURIER MICHAEL STOUTE A4 6 F Grade IGREY DESIRE GWYDION 1:12.254TH : LAST TYCOON
1985 NEVER SO BOLD BOLD LAD2NEVER NEVER LAND ROBERT ARMSTRONG 22-a 6 F Grade ICOMMITTED DAFAYNA 1:11.86 
1984 CHIEF SINGER BALLAD ROCKPRINCIPIA2 RON SHEATHER 16-a 6 F Grade INEVER SO BOLD COMMITTED 1:11.75 
1983 HABIBTI HABITATKLAIRESSA JOHN DUNLOP 9-c 6 F Grade ISOBA ON STAGE 1:12.11 
1982 SHARPO SHARPEN UPMOIETY BIRD JEREMY TREE 9-e 6 F Grade IVAIGLY STAR INDIAN KING2 1:11.74 
1981 MARWELL HABITATLADY SEYMOUR MICHAEL STOUTE 14-c 6 F Grade IMOORESTYLE SONOMA 1:14.10 
1980 MOORESTYLE MANACLEGUIDING STAR2 ROBERT ARMSTRONG 5-j 6 F Grade IVAIGLY GREAT SHARPO 1:12.89 
1979 THATCHING THATCHABELLA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 6 F Grade IVAIGLY GREAT GREENLAND PARK 1:13.20 
1978 SOLINUS COMEDY STARCAWSTONS PRIDE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-n 6 F Grade ISANEDTKI DOUBLE FORM 1:11.90 
1977 GENTILHOMBRE NO MERCYKIRISANA NEIL ADAM 6-d 6 F Grade IIMARINSKY MANDRAKE MAJOR 1:11.40MARINSKY DQ 1 TO 2
1976 LOCHNAGER DUMBARNIEMISS BARBARA2 MICK EASTERBY 20-b 6 F Grade IITHREE LEGS IMPORT 1:12.30 
1975 LIANGA DANCERS IMAGELEVEN ONES ANGEL PENNA, SR. 22-b 6 F Grade IISTEEL HEART REALITY10 1:11.80 
1974 SARITAMER DANCERS IMAGEIRISH CHORUS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-f 6 F Grade IINEW MODEL TURNKEY2 1:11.80 
1973 THATCH FORLITHONG M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 6 F Grade IIPITSKELLY BALLIOL 1:13.10 
1972 PARSIMONY PARTHIAMONEY FOR NOTHING R. F. JOHNSON HOUGHTON 1-l 6 F Grade IISHARPEN UP SHOOLERVILLE  3YO & UP
1971 REALM PRINCELY GIFTQUITA JOHN WINTER 12-g 6 F Grade IIMY SWALLOW HECLA 1:13.60 
1970 HUNTERCOMBE DERRING-DOERGINA ARTHUR BUDGETT 14-c 6 F Grade IIREALM TOWER WALK   
1969 TUDOR MUSIC TUDOR MELODYFRAN MICHAEL JARVIS 11-a 6 F Grade IIGREAT BEAR6 COPPER DE LUXE   
1968 SO BLESSED PRINCELY GIFTLAVANT MICHAEL JARVIS B3 6 F Grade IIMOUNTAIN CALL MAJETTA   
1967 FORLORN RIVER FIGHTING DONSTARFLIGHT2 W. A. STEPHENSON 8-k 6 F Grade IILUNAR PRINCESS HARD WATER   
1966 LUCASLAND LUCERO2LAVANT J. A. WAUGH B3 6 F Grade IIDONDEEN SPARK3   
1965 MERRY MADCAP2 GREY SOVEREIGNCROFT LADY F. MAXWELL 1-g 6 F Grade IIPORT MERION GOLDHILL 1:12.00 
1964 DAYLIGHT ROBBERY HOOK MONEYLUMINANT ARTHUR BUDGETT 11-d 6 F Grade IIMATATINA MARCHER   
1963 SECRET STEP NATIVE DANCERTAP DAY PRH HASTINGS BASS 2-o 6 F Grade IIMATATINA BROTHER3 1:12.70 
1962 MARSOLVE COURT MARTIALABSOLVE REGINALD DAY 2-f 6 F KLONDYKE BILL VICTORINA   
1961 GALIVANTER GOLDEN CLOUDLYCIA DICK HERN 4-n 6 F Grade IITIN WHISTLE FAVORITA5   
1960 TIN WHISTLE WHISTLERSISTER MILES P. ROHAN 22-c 6 F      WALKOVER
1959 RIGHT BOY IMPECCABLEHAPPY OGAN H. P. ROHAN 1-g 6 F Grade IIWELSH ABBOT ROSALBA2 1:12.10 
1958 RIGHT BOY IMPECCABLEHAPPY OGAN W. DUTTON 1-g 6 F Grade II      
1957 VIGO VILMORINTHOMASINA W. DUTTON 5-e 6 F Grade IIDRUM BEAT     
1956 MATADOR GOLDEN CLOUDSPANISH GALANTRY JAMES WAUGH 8-g 6 F Grade IIEDMUNDO     
1955 PAPPA FOURWAY PAPPAGENO2OOLA HILLS BILL DUTTON 26 6 F VILMORAY     
1954 VILMORAY VILMORINIVERLEY WAY B. BULLOCK 22-a 6 F Grade II      
1953 DEVON VINTAGE DEVONIANMUSCAT R. COLLING 1-t 6 F Grade IIVATELLUS SET FAIR   
1952 SET FAIR DENTURIUSRIA GENO W. NIGHTINGALL 4-l 6 F AGITATOR2 ROYAL SERENADE   
1951 HARD SAUCE ARDANSAUCY BELLA N. BERTIE 11-a 6 F ROYAL SERENADE BOB CHERRY   
1950 ABERNANT OWEN TUDORRUSTOM MAHAL NOEL MURLESS 9-c 6 F Grade IIBOB CHERRY LUMINARY2   
1949 ABERNANT OWEN TUDORRUSTOM MAHAL NOEL MURLESS 9-c 6 F Grade IICOMBINED OPERATIONS STAR KINGDOM   
1948 PALM VISTA SIR COSMODATUVA P. BEASLEY 20-c 6 F CLARION FALLS OF CLYDE   
1947 FALLS OF CLYDE FAIR TRIALHYNDFORD BRIDGE E. WILLIAMS 8-c 6 F CLOSEBURN HONEYWAY   
1946 THE BUG SIGNAL LIGHTFLYING METEOR2 MARCUS MARSH 2-d 6 F HONEYWAY THE YUVARAJ   
1945 HONEYWAY FAIRWAYHONEY BUZZARD JOHN JARVIS 9-h 6 F GOLDEN CLOUD     
1941 COMATAS TAJ UD DINDAPPLE2 21 6 F       
1939 PORTOBELLO2 PORTLAWZINGARELLA 1-h 6 F       
1938 SHALFLEET DIOMEDESPRINCESS CHARMING HARVEY CLIFF LEADER 6-e 6 F Grade I      
1937 MICKEY THE GREEK2 APPLE SAMMYIONIAN FAIRY H.B. LEACH 52 6 F       
1936 BELLACOSE SIR COSMOORBELLA ROBERT COLLING 2-i 6 F       
1935 BELLACOSE SIR COSMOORBELLA ROBERT COLLING 2-i 6 F       
1934 COROADO COLORADOTRUSTFUL 19 6 F GREENORE STRATHCARRON2   
1933 MYROBELLA TETRATEMADOLABELLA FREDERICK DARLING 6-e 6 F CONCERTO     
1932 CONCERTO ORPHEUSCONSTELLATION OSWALD BELL 7 6 F CLUSTINE LEMNARCHUS   
1931 XANDOVER CONDOVERXANTHENE 12 6 F STINGO     
1930 SIR COSMO THE BOSSAYN HALI WILLIAM WALTERS 6-a 6 F QURRAT-AL-AIN     
1929 TIFFIN TETRATEMADAWN-WIND FREDERICK DARLING 8-a 6 F ROYAL MINSTREL LE PHARE   
1928 GOLDEN ORACLE2 ARCH-GIFTGOLDEN GOOSE4 19 6 F       
1927 HIGHBORN2 SAINT JUST2HIGHLY 12 6 F       
1926 DIOMEDES ARGOS2CAPDANE HARVEY CLIFF LEADER 5-f 6 F PHALAROS    D-H 1° PLACE
1925 DIOMEDES ARGOS2CAPDANE HARVEY CLIFF LEADER 5-f 6 F       
1924 DRAKE2 SIR EAGERLADY BURGHLEY 32 6 F       
1923 GOLDEN CORN2 GOLDEN SUNCORN COCKLE CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-c 6 F Grade I      
1922 PHARMACIE CHARLES OMALLEYPRESCRIPTION2 25 6 F       
1921 TETRATEMA THE TETRARCHSCOTCH GIFT HENRY SEYMOUR PERSSE 14-a 6 F       
1920 DIADEM ORBYDONNETTA 2-n 6 F       
1919 DIADEM ORBYDONNETTA 2-n 6 F       
1918 IRISH ELEGANCE SIR ARCHIBALDSWEET CLORANE HARRY LAWSON COTTRILL 4-o 6 F       
1916 TORLOISK GALLINULEJONGLEUSE2 19-c 6 F       
1915 VOLTA VALENSAGNES VELASQUEZ 16-a 6 F       
1914 GOLDEN SUN SUNDRIDGEGOLDEN LASSIE 14-a 6 F       
1913 SPANISH PRINCE UGLYGALAZORA 16-c 6 F       
1912 SPANISH PRINCE UGLYGALAZORA 16-c 6 F       
1911 SUNDER SUNDRIDGEDIVORCE COURT2 10-e 6 F       
1910 AMORE2 AMPHIONORE2 19 6 F       
1909 JACK SNIPE AMERICUSSUMMER SNIPE 19-b 6 F       
1908 LESBIA ST. FRUSQUINGLARE 1-m 6 F       
1907 DINNEFORD DINNA FORGETGRACIE 21 6 F       
1906 THRUSH MISSEL THRUSHCHEMISTRY 2-o 6 F       
1905 DELAUNAY FORTUNIOPET2 PETER GILPIN 11-g 6 F       
1904 SUNDRIDGE AMPHIONSIERRA 2-g 6 F       
1903 SUNDRIDGE AMPHIONSIERRA 2-g 6 F       
1902 SUNDRIDGE AMPHIONSIERRA 2-g 6 F       
1901 LORD BOBS2 BEND ORSILVER SEA3 13-c 6 F   AMERICUS   
1900 RUNNING STREAM DOMINODANCING WATER 14 6 F EAGER     
1899 EAGER ENTHUSIASTGREEBA 1-i 6 F       
1898 UGLY MINTINGWEE AGNES 16-d 6 F       
1897 KILCOCK KILWARLINBONNIE MORN 31 6 F       
1896 WORCESTER SARABANDELEGANCE5 12-f 6 F GRIG GAS   
1895 WOOLSTHORPE TIBTHORPELIGHT OF OTHER DAYS 2-d 6 F       
1894 BEST MAN ORMONDEWEDLOCK3 12-c 6 F       
1893 PRINCE HAMPTON ROYAL HAMPTONPIBROCH 16 6 F Grade I  WORKINGTON  2° FLODDEN FIELD
1892 WORKINGTON CHARIBERTHEMATITE 7-a 6 F MRS BUTTERWICK PETER FLOWER2   
1891 MEMOIR ST SIMONQUIVER 3-e 6 F NOBLE CHIEFTAIN     
1890 QUEEN OF THE FAIRIES BEAUCLERCELF KNOT 2-f 6 F       
1889 MEPHISTO ROBERT THE DEVILMEG MERRILIES 2-d 6 F       
1888 FULLERTON TOUCHETCAROLINE10 3-l 6 F       
1887 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 6 F WHITEFRIAR LOVEGOLD2   
1886 MELTON MASTER KILDAREVIOLET MELROSE MATTHEW DAWSON 8-g 6 F BRIGHTON7 FULMEN2   
1885 ENERGY2 STERLINGCHERRY DUCHESS 27-a 6 F HIGHLAND CHIEF THE PRINCE10   
1884 GEHEIMNISS ROSICRUCIANNAMELESS JOHN PORTER 14-f 6 F      WALK-OVER
1883 CLAIRVAUX HERMITDEVOTION 4-l 6 F TRISTAN     
1882 TRISTAN HERMITTHRIFT THOMAS JENNINGS 10-d 6 F ROYAL STAG7     
1881 CHARIBERT THORMANBYGERTRUDE3 1-w 6 F PETER BARRETT4   
1880 CHARIBERT THORMANBYGERTRUDE3 1-w 6 F PHOENIX4 LA BULTEE   
1879 PHOENIX4 CYMBAL2BELLE ETOILE3 25 6 F OUT OF BOUNDS4     
1878 TRAPPIST HERMITBUNCH 1-e 6 F ECOSSAIS2 LOLLYPOP5   
1877 SPRINGFIELD ST ALBANSVIRIDIS JAMES RYAN 12-c 6 F LOLLYPOP5 TRAPPIST 1:53.00 
1876 SPRINGFIELD ST ALBANSVIRIDIS JAMES RYAN 12-c 6 F      KZ
  Add info for an additional year