Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
QUEEN ELIZABETH II STAKES - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 MINDING2 GALILEO4LILLIE LANGTRY2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-d 8 F Grade IRIBCHESTER2 LIGHTNING SPEAR 1:38.53 
2015 SOLOW SINGSPIEL4HIGH MAINTENANCE5 FREDDY HEAD 1-p 8 F Grade IBELARDO2 GABRIAL2 1:41.92TURF: G-S, 9R, BY ¾ L.
2014 CHARM SPIRIT INVINCIBLE SPIRITLENJOLEUSE2 FREDDY HEAD 4-g 8 F Grade INIGHT OF THUNDER2 TOORMORE 1:46.28 
2013 OLYMPIC GLORY2 CHOISIRACIDANTHERA RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-c 8 F Grade ITOP NOTCH TONTO KINGSBARNS2 1:44.18GOING SOFT
2012 EXCELEBRATION EXCEED AND EXCELSUN SHOWER8 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9 8 F Grade ICITYSCAPE ELUSIVE KATE 1:42.33 
2011 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 8 F Grade IEXCELEBRATION IMMORTAL VERSE 1:39.45 
2010 POETS VOICE2 DUBAWIBRIGHT TIARA SAEED BIN SUROOR 10-a 8 F Grade IRIP VAN WINKLE3 RED JAZZ 1.39.76 
2009 RIP VAN WINKLE3 GALILEO4LOOKING BACK AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 10-c 8 F Grade IZACINTO DELEGATOR2 1:38.82 
2008 RAVENS PASS ELUSIVE QUALITYASCUTNEY JOHN GOSDEN 17-b 8 F Grade IHENRYTHENAVIGATOR SABANA PERDIDA 1:38.94 
2007 RAMONTI MARTINO ALONSOFOSCA2 SAEED BIN SUROOR 2-i 8 F Grade IEXCELLENT ART DUKE OF MARMALADE2 1:42.45 
2006 GEORGE WASHINGTON DANEHILLBORDIGHERA AIDAN O BRIEN 5-g 8 F Grade IARAAFA COURT MASTERPIECE 1:40.06 
2005 STARCRAFT SOVIET STARFLYING FLOOZIE LUCA CUMANI 4-d 8 F Grade IDUBAWI BLATANT3 1:37.87NEWMARKET, GD, 9/24,8R, M-0.75, 1.5, 1.5
2004 RAKTI POLISH PRECEDENTRAGERA MICHAEL JARVIS 22-d 8 F Grade ILUCKY STORY REFUSE TO BEND 1:39.82TURF GOOD
2003 FALBRAV FAIRY KING2GIFT OF THE NIGHT LUCA CUMANI 4-i 8 F Grade IRUSSIAN RHYTHM TILLERMAN 1:38.99 
2002 WHERE OR WHEN2 DANEHILL DANCERFUTURE PAST TERR MILLS 22-d 8 F Grade IHAWK WING TILLERMAN 1.41.37 
2001 SUMMONER INCHINORSUMOTO SAEED BIN SUROOR 7-a 8 F Grade INOVERRE HAWKEYE3 1:44.541-1/2
2000 OBSERVATORY2 DISTANT VIEW2STELLARIA JOHN GOSDEN 4-j 8 F Grade IGIANTS CAUSEWAY BEST OF THE BESTS 1:41.401/2
1999 DUBAI MILLENNIUM SEEKING THE GOLDCOLORADO DANCER SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-m 8 F Grade IALMUSHTARAK GOLD ACADEMY 1:46.246
1998 DESERT PRINCE GREEN DESERTFLYING FAIRY DAVID LODER 1-s 8 F Grade IDR FONG SECOND EMPIRE 1:39.63GD, 7R, M-½-3½-HD
1997 AIR EXPRESS SALSEIBITSAMM CLIVE BRITTAIN 17-b 8 F Grade IREBECCA SHARP FAITHFUL SON 1:40.90SHORT HEAD
1996 MARK OF ESTEEM DARSHAANHOMAGE2 SAEED BIN SUROOR 17-b 8 F Grade IBOSRA SHAM FIRST ISLAND 1:40.951-1/4, 4TH : ASHKALANI
1995 BAHRI RIVERMANWASNAH JOHN L. DUNLOP 13-c 8 F Grade IRIDGEWOOD PEARL SOVIET LINE 1:40.54 
1994 MAROOF DANZIGDISH DASH ROBERT ARMSTRONG 1-k 8 F Grade IBARATHEA BIGSTONE 1:42.754TH : SKI PARADISE
1993 BIGSTONE LAST TYCOONBATAVE ELIE LELLOUCHE 11-f 8 F Grade IBARATHEA KINGMAMBO 1:42.894TH : SAYYEDATI
1992 LAHIB RIVERMANLADY CUTLASS JOHN L. DUNLOP 9-e 8 F Grade IBRIEF TRUCE SELKIRK 1:44.50 
1991 SELKIRK SHARPEN UPANNIE EDGE IAN BALDING 15-a 8 F Grade IKOOYONGA SHADAYID 1:44.346TH : HECTOR PROTECTOR(CAREER FINALE)
1990 MARKOFDISTINCTION KNOWN FACTGHISLAINE2 LUCA CUMANI 1-t 8 F Grade IDISTANT RELATIVE GREEN LINE EXPRESS 1:39.706TH : LINAMIX
1989 ZILZAL NUREYEVFRENCH CHARMER MICHAEL STOUTE 8-h 8 F Grade IPOLISH PRECEDENT DISTANT RELATIVE 1:40.57 
1988 WARNING KNOWN FACTSLIGHTLY DANGEROUS GUY HARWOOD 14-f 8 F Grade ISALSE PERSIAN HEIGHTS 1:40.514TH : SOVIET STAR,
1987 MILLIGRAM MILL REEFONE IN A MILLION MICHAEL STOUTE 16-h 8 F Grade IMIESQUE SONIC LADY 1.40.00 
1986 SURE BLADE KRISDOUBLE LOCK BARRY HILLS 9-c 8 F Grade IITELEPROMPTER EFISIO 1.41.704TH : MTOTO
1985 SHADEED NIJINSKY2CONTINUAL MICHAEL STOUTE 1-n 8 F Grade IITELEPROMPTER ZAIZAFON 1:38.80 
1984 TELEPROMPTER WELSH PAGEANTOUIJA2 BILL WATTS 12-b 8 F Grade IIKATIES SACKFORD 1.42.90 
1983 SACKFORD STOP THE MUSICBON FILLE GUY HARWOOD 20 8 F Grade IIADONIJAH MONTEKIN 1.39.90 
1982 BUZZARDS BAY JOSHUAGRANDE MERCI HUGH COLLINGRIDGE 22-c 8 F Grade IINOALCOHOLIC ACHIEVED   
1981 TO-AGORI-MOU TUDOR MUSICSARAH VAN FLEET GUY HARWOOD 14-c 8 F Grade IIKITTYHAWK2 CRACAVAL 1.46.80 
1980 KNOWN FACT IN REALITYTAMERETT JEREMY TREE 2-f 8 F Grade IIKRIS GIFT WRAPPED 1:40.02 
1979 KRIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY CECIL 2-o 8 F Grade IIFOVEROS JELLABY 1:40.69 
1978 HOMING HABITATHEAVENLY THOUGHT DICK HERN 1-m 8 F Grade IISTRADAVINSKY CARO BAMBINO 1.40.40GR.2
1977 TRUSTED CREPELLOPAROLEE JOHN DUNLOP 4-o 8 F Grade IIAIR TROOPER RADETZKY 1.41.40 
1976 ROSE BOWL HABITATROSELIERE R.F. JOHNSON-HOUSTON 4-i 8 F Grade IIRICCO BOY DOMINION 1.43.503 YO & UP F & C
1975 ROSE BOWL HABITATROSELIERE R.F. JOHNSON-HOUSTON 4-i 8 F Grade IIGAY FANDANGO ANNES PRETENDER 1.49.00 
1973 JAN EKELS DERRING-DOFOOLHARDY GUY HARWOOD 16-h 8 F Grade IIPOMPOUS3 LOYAL MANZER 1.47.20 
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 8 F Grade ISPARKLER REDUNDANT 1.39.903YO & UP
1971 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 8 F Grade IIDICTUS ASHLEIGH2 1.41.39 
1970 WELSH PAGEANT TUDOR MELODYPICTURE LIGHT NOEL MURLESS 1-s 8 F GOLD ROD PRINCE DE GALLES 1.42.10 
1969 JIMMY REPPIN MIDSUMMER NIGHTSWEET MOLLY J.R. SUTCLIFFE 7-d 8 F CONNAUGHT CROONER   
1968 WORLD CUP2 MATCH2MIANA P.J. PRENDERGAST 20-a 8 F WOLVER HOLLOW LORENZACCIO 1.51.10 
1967 REFORM PALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSE GORDON RICHARDS 5-h 8 F TRACK SPARE ST CHAD 1.47.00 
1966 HILL RISE HILLARYRED CURTAIN NOEL MURLESS 1-a 8 F SILLY SEASON TESCO BOY 1.42.50 
1965 DERRING-DO DARIUSSIPSEY BRIDGE ARTHUR BUDGETT 21-a 8 F BALLYCIPTIC MINOR PORTION 1.53.20 
1964 LINACRE ROCKEFELLATRUE PICTURE P.J. PRENDERGAST 15-a 8 F DERRING-DO FEATHER BED2 1.47.10 
1963 THE CREDITOR CREPELLOTHE ACCUSED NOEL MURLESS 1-g 8 F Grade ISPREE5 LOCK HARD 1.42.80 
1962 ROMULUS RIBOTARIETTA2 R.F. JOHNSON-HOUSTON 2-i 8 F CYRUS5 EAGLE5 1.49.20 
1961 LE LEVANSTELL LE LAVANDOUSTELLAS SISTER S. MCGRARTH 7-e 8 F PETITE ETOILE EAGLE5   
1960 SOVEREIGN PATH GREY SOVEREIGNMOUNTAIN PATH R.E. MASON 4-l 8 F RELEASE DJEBEL TRAFFIC 1.44.20 
1959 ROSALBA2 COURT MARTIALROSE CORAL R.J. COLLING 26 8 F SALLYMOUNT CRYSTAL PALACE2 1.42.50 
1958 MAJOR PORTION COURT MARTIALBETTER HALF T.E. LEADER 8-c 8 F BABUR BLOCKHAUS   
1957 MIDGET DJEBEMIMI2 ALEC HEAD 1-u 8 F BELLBOROUGH EL RELICARIO   
1956 CIGALON SAYANIINFANTE MAURICE D OKHUYSEN 4-c 8 F KLAIRON HUGH LUPUS   
1955 HAFIZ NEARCODOUBLE ROSE2 ALEC HEAD 12-d 8 F GOLDEN PLANET     
1954 UMBERTO UMIDWARSHELLO P THRALE 2-f 8 F CHAMIER JUPITER2   
1953 KING OF THE TUDORS TUDOR MINSTRELGLEN LINE W STEPHENSON 19-b 8 F   NEARULA   
1952 TUDOR CASTLE OWEN TUDOREUPHEMIA 9-e 8 F AGITATOR2     
1951 LEADING LIGHT3 HYPERIONGARDEN PATH GEORGE S. COLLING 7 8 F HYPERBOLE2 WILWYN   
1950 HYPERBOLE2 HYPERIONAVENUE N CANNON 14-c 8 F PETER FLOWER     
1949 WAT TYLER WATLING STREETPOKER CHIP NOEL MURLESS 22 8 F IMPECCABLE PAMBIDIAN   
1948 DJELAL DJEBELMELUSINE3 1-e 8 F FLUSH ROYAL     
1947 TUDOR MINSTREL OWEN TUDORSANSONNET FRED DARLING 9-c 8 F VAGABOND4 PETITION   
  Add info for an additional year