Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:35 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 164 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 11  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 1:53 pm
Posts: 9511
Location: Louisville, KY
Well it IS possible for a database to span multiple volumes in a server and for a volume (disk) to fail. This is why critical applications are typically mirrored, so the failing volume can be replaced, after system notification has occurred, and the failure is not noticed. The mirrored volume assumes "hot" operation until the failed unit is replaced. Further, if the application explodes to a size beyond its server capacity, it is possible to extend it using NFS across volumes in another server on the network. I have worked on DOZENS of installations where the database application spanned multiple volumes AND multiple servers. One of the advantages of the old IBM SP was the clustered multiprocessor feature, where multiple AIX servers could be harnessed together to work as one unit for super power and essentially break the disk barriers for filesystems and file sizes. So I DISAGREE that a database cannot be stored on multiple servers.

_________________
So Run for the Roses, as fast as you can.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:49 pm 
Offline
Grade II Winner

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:28 pm
Posts: 1250
The generalization that it was a "server" problem is unsubstantiated. The fact that only some of the data was missing supports the fact it is database related.

I highly doubt this site invested in any kind of modern database technology including mirroring so there was no point in mentioning that. Production systems in business live on a single instance, however, as you mentioned, there can be synchronous mirroring on backup servers in addition to a disaster recovery site. If it's too much of a strain, there can be asynchronous transfer.

And yes, I remember having IBM out 15 years ago to pull out a single hard drive that had failed and not losing any data.

The bottom line is this problem still exists and I'm just glad I did not waste too much of my time updating my mare and her family..... although I don't know when I'll update it again.

And I've worked on dozens of implementations, designed databases and I am a published technical writer on databases. Microsoft even paid me to write papers for them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 6:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:14 am
Posts: 2727
Location: Indiana
I got a note today that the techie guys have made some changes already, but there are still some important things currrently being worked on. They are also looking into an issue with the delete function. I don't know details but I at least wanted to let everyone know that these issues have not been forgotten!

_________________
**************************************
Image
"Don't be a boorish buffoon" -Hokies Respect 'Jerk Alert'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:10 pm 
Offline
Grade II Winner

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 8:53 pm
Posts: 1302
Location: ny
docjocoy wrote:
Something not good is happening to this website. We subscribers pay good money to have this site work, and it is not working efficiently. There is no point to pay for information that is lost, locked, or tampered with.



well said...ive been quiet over this issue...better be corrected.

_________________
A great man cannot help himself," "He can see things that other men cannot see themselves, and his greatness lies in doing whatever is necessary to make his vision real


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:06 pm 
Offline
Grade II Winner

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:28 pm
Posts: 1250
Maybe they've taken it down now to update it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:11 am 
Offline
Suckling

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:25 am
Posts: 23
Location: Georgia
Just wondering if anything can be done to remedy the fact that the X factor is not working, and we have big trouble doing more than a 5-gen pedigree with hypo mating. And yes, we are members and logged in. X factor hasn't worked for a good long while. We've tried adjusting the cookie and safety settings on the computer, nothing seems to be working.....Don't really want to pay good money for a program that doesn't allow us to use all of the features

Thanks,

Johanna


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:57 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:14 am
Posts: 2727
Location: Indiana
I have passed this info. along to the techies...

_________________
**************************************
Image
"Don't be a boorish buffoon" -Hokies Respect 'Jerk Alert'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:14 am
Posts: 2727
Location: Indiana
JDufort wrote:
Just wondering if anything can be done to remedy the fact that the X factor is not working, and we have big trouble doing more than a 5-gen pedigree with hypo mating. And yes, we are members and logged in. X factor hasn't worked for a good long while. We've tried adjusting the cookie and safety settings on the computer, nothing seems to be working.....Don't really want to pay good money for a program that doesn't allow us to use all of the features

Thanks,

Johanna


The technical support people have asked for a specific example on the x-factor not working... A list of a few names would help out if you can provide it. Thank you!

_________________
**************************************
Image
"Don't be a boorish buffoon" -Hokies Respect 'Jerk Alert'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 7:40 am 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Winner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:55 am
Posts: 2061
Location: west TX boonies
One thing I've noticed is that if I try to pull up a pedigree showing x-factor lines for a name that's unique in the db (Rachel Alexandra for example) it doesn't happen, just goes back to the default page. But if I try to do the same thing with a name that has multiple entries (Zenyatta, for example) it brings up the three choices and clicking on any of them will bring up a pedigree showing any x-factor lines.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:26 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:12 pm
Posts: 1024
Now I can't get female family numbers - it tells me there's an error.

This was the one service I always thought you could get here, but nowhere else.

Now that's not working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 2158
Location: Watertown, MA
I'm seeing both the X-Factor and the multi-gen hypo matings just fine - anyone else still having issues?

Horses need to be marked as X-factor carriers for it to show up in the database. I'm able to do that; if the issue is that a mare (or mares) simply isn't marked as a carrier, that's an easy fix. Again, names would help if you still have them. :)

I'm also getting an error message re: female family #'s.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:03 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:12 pm
Posts: 1024
Just double-checked & the female family numbers are still not working for me, either.

(Just adding info.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:14 am
Posts: 2727
Location: Indiana
Technical support just finished updating the female family information. That, as well as the X-factor, should be working fine now.

If anyone is still having problems with these things, please post examples (names) to be forwarded to the technical support staff.

Thanks!

_________________
**************************************
Image
"Don't be a boorish buffoon" -Hokies Respect 'Jerk Alert'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:51 am 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 4:41 pm
Posts: 126
I can't add new horses to the database. I keep getting an error "No such file or directory."

Is this being looked into also? I have a lot of horses I'd really love to add.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:34 am 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Winner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:55 am
Posts: 2061
Location: west TX boonies
BookieBuster wrote:
I can't add new horses to the database. I keep getting an error "No such file or directory."

Is this being looked into also? I have a lot of horses I'd really love to add.


It's a known glitch. Please post any names that give that error msg. in the Technical Library forum sticky thread Names that cannot be added to the database, and they'll be added.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 164 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 11  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group