Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:09 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 9:28 am 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Secretariat by Bold Ruler-Somethingroyal by Princequillo
Buckpasser by Tom Fool-Busanda by War Admiral
A.P. Indy by Seattle Slew-Weekend Surprise by Secretariat
Sadlers Wells by Northern Dancer-Fairy Bridge by Bold Reason
Nureyev by Northern Dancer-Special by Forli
Kingmambo by Mr. Prospector-Miesque by Nureyev
Galileo by Sadlers Wells-Urban Sea by Miswaki
Nijinsky II by Northern Dancer-Flaming Page by Bull Page
Graustark by Ribot-Flower Bowl by Alibhai
His Majesty by Ribot-Flower Bowl by Alibhai
Private Account by Damascus-Numbered Account by Buckpasser
What a Pleasure by Bold Ruler-Grey Flight by Mahmoud
Raja Baba by Bold Ruler-Missy Baba by My Babu
Smart Strike by Mr. Prospector-Classy N' Smart by Smarten
Lt. Stevens by Nantallah-Rough Shod II by Gold Bridge
Summer Squall by Storm Bird-Weekend Surprise by Secretariat
Storm Cat by Storm Bird-Terlingua by Secretariat
Royal Academy by Nijinsky II-Crimson Saint by Crimson Satan
On-And-On by Nasrullah-Two Lea by Bull Lea
Tim Tam by Tom Fool-Two Lea by Bull Lea
Apalachee by Round Table-Moccasin by Nantallah
Ridan by Nantallah-Rough Shod II by Gold Bridge
Sky Classic by Nijinsky II-No Class by No double
Regal Classic by Vice Regent-No Class by Nodouble
Plugged Nickle by Key To The Mint-Toll Booth by Buckpasser
Sauce Boat by Key to the Mint-Missy Baba by My Babu
Generous by Caerleon-Doff The Derby by Master Derby
Gallant Fox by Sir Gallahad III-Marguerite by Celt
Fighting Fox by Sir Gallahad III-Marguerite by Celt
Bupers by Double Jay-Busanda by War Admiral
Lost Soldier by Danzig-Lady Winborne by Secretariat
Pleasant Tap by Pleasant Colony-Never Knock by Stage Door Johnny
Eastern Echo by Damascus-Wild Applause by Northern Dancer
Roar by Forty Niner-Wild Applause by Northern Dancer
Hero's Honor by Northern Dancer-Glowing Tribute by Graustark
Yonder by Seattle Slew-Far by Forli
Slew O Gold by Seattle Slew-Alluvial by Buckpasser
Woodman by Mr. Prospector-Playmate by Buckpasser
Not For Love by Mr. Prospector-Dance Number by Northern Dancer
Rhythm by Mr. Prospector-Dance Number by Northern Dancer
Polish Numbers by Danzig-Numbered Account by Buckpasser
Key to the Mint by Graustark-Key Bridge by Princequillo
In Reality by Intentionally-My Dear Girl by Rough N Tumble
Bold Lad by Bold Ruler-Misty Morn by Princequillo
Sunrise Flight by Double Jay-Misty Morn by Princequillo
Successor by Bold Ruler-Misty Morn by Princequillo
Adjudicating by Danzig-Resolver by Reviewer
Time For a Change by Damascus-Resolver by Reviewer
Twining by Forty Niner-Courtly Dee by Never Bend
Timber Country by Woodman-Fall Aspen by Pretense
Coastal by Majestic Prince-Alluvial by Buckpasser


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:23 pm 
Offline
Allowance Winner

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:45 pm
Posts: 373
Location: New York
Seattle Slew by Bold Reasoning-My Charmer by Poker

_________________
Shawklit Won.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 7:11 pm 
Offline
Allowance Winner

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:45 pm
Posts: 373
Location: New York
Mr. Prospector by Raise A Native-Gold Digger by Nashua

Sham by Pretense-Sequoia by Princequillo

Sequoia may not be considered a great mare by some, but she apparently passed on the x-factor (large heart) gene to Sham, who had a huge heart. Sequoia also produced another stakes winner (Dendron) and Leonato, who was stakes placed. Sequoia herself was a stakes winner.
.

Sham was a great racehorse, who many think would have won the triple crown if he was born in almost any other year other than 1970 (Secretariat's year). Unofficially, Sham has the second fastest Kentucky Derby time and the second or third fastest Preakness time.

Sham also equaled the Santa Anita Derby stakes record in 1:47 for 1 1/8 miles.

_________________
Shawklit Won.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 9:05 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Sequoia by Princequillo-The Squaw by Sickle won the Spinaway S. and of course being the dam of Sham

How by Princequillo-The Squaw by Sickle won the Kentucky Oaks and Coaching Club American Oaks and the dam of Broodmare of the Year Pocohontas by Roman who is the dam of Tom Rolfe and Chieftain

Cherokee Rose by Princequillo-The Squaw by Sickle won the Coaching Club American Oaks and the of dam Fast Turn who produced Horse of the Year Ack Ack

The Squaw is line bred on the great mare Canterbury Pilgrim 4x4 through sons Chaucer and Swynford

The Squaw's broodmare sire Sickle is out of the great mare Selene who is also the dam of Hyperion and Pharamond II


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:52 pm 
Offline
Allowance Winner

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:45 pm
Posts: 373
Location: New York
The Squaw was quite a broodmare. The Squaw and her daughters had pedigrees that were really loaded.

Quite a good combination, Princequillo and The Squaw.

_________________
Shawklit Won.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group