Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:22 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 11:09 am 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Who is the greatest producer of racehorses?

Just a few listed and here and many I have not listed

1. Hasili by Kahyasi-Kerali by High Line dam of Banks Hill, Intercontinental, Dansili, Heat Haze, and Cacique, dam of 3 millionaires including Champion Turf Mare Bank Hills
2. Klepto by No Robbery-Blue Blur by Beau Gar dam of Criminal Type-Horse of the Year, Estrapade-Champion Turf Mare, and Isopach-Champion 3 year old in Italy
3. Weekend Surprise by Secretariat-Lassie Dear by Buckpasser dam of Horse of the Year A.P. Indy and Preakness winner Summer Squall dam 2 classic winners including a Horse of the Year
4. Toussaud by El Gran Senor-Image of Reality by In Reality dam of Empire Maker-winner of Belmont S.,Chester House-winner of Arlington Million, Honest Lady winner of Snta Monica H.,Chiselling-winner of Secretariat S. dam of 4 Grade I winners and 5 Graded stakes winners in all
5. Dear Birdie by Storm Bird-Hush Dear by Silent Screen dam of Bird Town-Champion 3 year old filly and winner of Kentucky Oaks and Avcorn S., Birdstone-winner of Belmont S. and Travers S.
6. Primal Force by Blushing Groom-Prime Prospect by Blushing Groom-dam Breeder's Cup Classic winner Awesome Again and Breeders Cup Juvenile and champion 2 year old Macho Uno.
7. Never Knock by Stage Door Johnny-Never Hula by Never Bend dam of Go For Gin-winner of Kentucky Derby, Pleasant Tap-Champion older male
8. Fall Aspen by Pretense-Change Water by Swaps dam of 9 stakes winners including 4 grade I stakes winners including Preakness S. winner Timber Country and 2nd dam of Dubai Millinneum-winner of Dubai World Cup
9. Courtly Dee by Never Bend-Tulle by War Admiral dam of 8 stakes winners Althea, Twining, Native Courier, Ali Oop, Aquilegia, Etc.
10. Dahlia by Vaguely Noble-Charming Alibi by Honey's Alibi dam of 4 Grade I winners including Rivlia, Delegant, Dahar, and Dahlia's Dreamer

Others
Hildene
Somethingroyal
My Charmer
Rough Shod II
Key Bridge
Sweet Tooth
Anne Campbell
Rowdy Angel
Grey Flight
Glowing Tribute
Aspidistra
Personal Ensign
Grecian Banner
Beautiful Bid

Some I have missed so who is the greatest producer of racehorses?
Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:57 pm 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:40 pm
Posts: 175
Missed Con Game?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:00 pm 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 10:06 pm
Posts: 198
Location: Los Angeles
Miss Carmie
Aishah
La Affirmed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Bali Babe
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 3:10 am 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Bali Babe dam of Charismatic, Cryptoclearance, and Tossofthecoin.

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:32 am 
Offline
Restricted Stakes Winner

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:36 pm
Posts: 876
Location: Springfield twshp, NJ
Ameriflora---dam of Grass Wonder, winner of US $6 Million dollars in Japan, champion 2 yr old, and Grade 1 winner at 2,3 and 4. Ameriflora has also foaled Wonder Again, a winner of over 1.4 Million dollars already, Wonder Again is still running and plans to run in the Diana and this years Breeders Cup--- Fillies and Mares Turf. Wonder Again has won Grade 1 stakes races at 3, 4 and 5. Ameriflora is still young and producing, so her best foals may be still to come. She dropped a foal by King Mambo last year and a foal by Aldlebaran this year. James Toner has a full brother to Grass Wonder and Wonder Again in training at Belmont, his name is Buckeye Wonder. I am fortunate to own a very nice stallion out of this mare, Honor Defend, by Woodman. Ameriflora hails from a very nice female family with stallions such as Rahy, Saint Ballado and Singspiel coming from the immediate ancestry.

_________________
best regards Brendan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 10:43 pm 
Offline
Grade I Winner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:24 pm
Posts: 1642
Location: Huntington, NY
A few more - hope I didn't duplicate (daughters under mothers).

BLITEY (1972 by Riva Ridge). DANCING SPREE (G1), FURLOUGH (G1), FANTASTIC FIND (G1) DANCE ALL NIGHT (G2).
Oh What A Dance, (1987 by Nijinsky II). HEAVENLY PRIZE (G1), OH WHAT A WINDFALL (G1), Dancinginmydreasm (G1), Hunting Hard.
Ballade (1972 by Herbager). GLORIOUS SONG (G1) champion, DEVIL'S BAG (G1) champion, SAINT BALLADO (G2), THAIDAH, (Imperial Falcon (DUD).
Beautiful Bid (1984 by Baldski). BEAUTIFUL PLEASURE (G1) $2.7 million, MECKE (G1) $2.4 million, JEB, Robynhood ($328k).
Qui Royalty (1977 by Our Native); BAKHAROFF (G1), EMPEROR JONES (G2), SUM (G3), MALJOOD, THYER, APPOINTED ONE, DEMONRY, Qui Danzig (G2).
Shenanigans (1963 by Native Dancer). RUFFIAN (G1) champion, ICECAPADE (G2), BUCKFINDER (G2) (from 6 foals).
PASSING MOOD (1978 by Buckpasser). TOUCH GOLD (G1), WITH APPROVAL (G1) $2.8million, BAR U MOOD, DAIJIN, SWEEPING CHANGE, Launch Key.
Shy Spirit (1975 by Personality). IZVESTIA (Queen's Plate, $2.7 million), KEY SPIRIT ($775k), INTROSPECTIVE ($525k), UNDUPLICATED, Playful Spirit (from 8 foals).
Smartaire (f. 1962 by Quibu). SMART ANGLE (G1) Champion, SMARTEN (G2) QUADRATIC (G2), SMART HEIRESS. Broodmare of the year, 1979.
KAMAR (1976 by Key To The Mint). GEORGEOUS (G1) $1 million, KEY TO THE MOON ($714k), SEASIDE ATTRACTION (G1), HIAAM.
SEASIDE ATTRACTION (1991 by Seattle Slew). GOLDEN ATTRACTION (G1) $900k, CAPE TOWN (G1) $795k, CAPE CANAVERAL (G3), RED CARNIVAL (from 5 foals).
EXCLUSIVE (1953 by Shut Out). EXCLUSIVE NATIVE, IRVKUP, EXCLUSIVE DANCER, MELLOW MARSH, EXCLUSIVE NASHUA, Grand Alliance, Exclusive Ribot, Reading Room, Solitary Hail.
SULTRY SUN (1980 by Buckfinder). SULTRY SONG (G1) $1.6 million, SOLAR SPLENDOR (G1) $1.4 million, STRATEGIC MISSION (G2).
COSMAH (1953 by Cosmic Bomb). TOSMAH, HALO, FATHER'S IMAGE, MARIBEAU.
Queen Sucre (1966 by Ribot). CANNONADE (G1), CIRCLE HOME (G3), DEL SARTO, WASSAL TOUCH, Tridessus, (Kennelot).
Kennelot (1974 by Gallant Man). STEPHAN'S ODYSSEY (G1), LOTKA (G1),Walesa.
BROADWAY (1959 by Hasty Road). QUEEN OF THE STAGE, REVIEWER, WILL HAYS, GREAT WHITE WAY, Stage Director.
Knight's Daughter (1941 by Sir Cosmo). ROUND TABLE, MONARCHY, LOVE GAME, Treasure Hunt (from 7 foals).
LOUDRANGLE (1974 by Quadrangle). RULING ANGEL, TILT MY HALO, NO LOUDER, SLEW OF ANGELS, DANCING WITH WINGS, TIFFANY TAM (from 9 foals).
Bourtai (1942 by Stimulus). DELTA, LEVEE, BAYOU, BANTA, AMBASSADOR, Sir Boss.
DELTA (1952 by Nasrullah). DIKE, CANAL, CABILDO, OKAVANGO, SHORE, Moss.
LEVEE (1953 by Hill Prince). SHUVEE, ROYAL GUNNER, NALEE, A. T.'s OLLIE.
NUMBERED ACCOUNT (1969 by Buckpasser). DANCE NUMBER (G1), PRIVATE ACCOUNT (G1), Polish Numbers.
RELAXING (1976 by Buckpasser). EASY GOER (G1), EASY NOW (G1), CADILLACING (G1), Comfy.
RESOLVER (1974 by Reviewer). DISPUTE (G1), ADJUDICATING (G1), TIME FOR A CHANGE (G1), TAX COLLECTION.
No Class (1974 by Nodouble). SKY CLASSIC (champion), REGAL CLASSIC, GREY CLASSIC,CLASSY 'N SMART, ALWAYS A CLASSIC.
CLASSY 'N SMART (1981 by Smarten). DANCE SMARTLY (champion), STRIKE SMARTLY, FULL OF WONDER, SMART STRIKE, Secret 'n Classy.
DANCE SMARTLY (1988 by Danzig). DANCETHRUTHEDAWN (G1) $1,6 million, SCATTER THE GOLD, DANCE WITH RAVENS, Dance To Destiny, Dance Brightly.
KORVEYA (1982 by Riverman). HECTOR PROTECTOR (G1) champion, BOSRA SHAM (G1) champion, SHANGHAIED (G1), Maria Isabella.
TOO BALD (1964 by Bald Eagle). EXCELLER (G1), CAPOTE (G1), VAGUELY HIDDEN (G2), AMERICAN STANDARD, BALDSKI, My Song For you.
Thong (1964 by Nantallah). THATCH (G1), KING PELLINORE (G1), LISADELL (G2), ESPADRILLE, Marinsky, Stratford, Dusty Boots.
Fairy Bridge (1975 by Bold Reason). SADLER'S WELLS (G1), TATE GALLERY (G1), FAIRY GOLD (G3), PUPPET DANCE (G3), Fairy Dancer.
UP THE FLAGPOLE (1978 by Hoist The Flag). RUNUP THE COLORS (G1), PROSPECTORS DELITE (G1), FLGBIRD (G1), TOP ACCOUNT (G2), ALLIED FLAG, FOLD THE FLAG, LONG VIEW (from 10 named foals).
PROSPECTORS DELITE (1989 by Mr. Prospector). MINESHAFT (G1) champion, TOMISUE'S DELIGHT (G1), MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (G3), ROCK SLIDE, DELTA MUSIC (from 5 foals).
MIESQUE (1984 by Nureyev). KINGMAMBO (G1) champion, EAST OF THE MOON (G1), MIESQUE'S SON (G3), MOON IS UP (G3), MINGUN (G3), Inventing Paradise.
CHIMES OF FREEDOM (1987 by Private Account). ALDEBARAN (G1) champion, GOOD JOURNEY (G1), SEA OF SHOWERS (G3), TOMISUE'S INDY.
GOOFED (1960 by Court Martial). NOBILLIARY (G1) LYPHARD (G1), BARCAS (G2), Barb's Bold (G3), Anya Ylina.

Still lots more.

Pete

_________________
Has a palomino jean that pop up some.
This stallion is DNA ... all foal can be MBNA inrolled.

Horses like their credit cards.
- Four Forty Farms


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Great Mares
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 10:37 am 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
1. Marguerite by Celt-Fairy Ray by Radium dam of
Gallant Fox 1930 Triple Crown Winner
Fighting Fox winner of Wood Memorial,Futurity S.,etc.
Petee-Wrack winner of Travers Midsummer Derby, Suburban H., etc.
2. Banquet Bell by Polynesian-Dinner Horn by Pot Au Feu dam of
Chateaugay won Kentucky Derby, Belmont S.
Primonetta - Champion Older mare, Broodmare of the Year
Luiana - Unraced and dam of Little Current
3. La France by Sir Gallahad III-Flambette by Durbar dam of
Johnstown winner of Kentucky Derby, Belmont S.
Jacola-1937 Champion 2 year old filly
4. La Troienne by Teddy-Helene De Troie by Helicon dam of
Bimelech winner of Preakness S., Belmont S.
Black Helen winner of Florida Derby, CCA Oaks,etc.
5. Baby League by Bubbling Over-La Troienne by Teddy dam of
Busher 1945 Horse of the Year
Harmonizing winner of Man O War S. and $262,088 raced for 10 years
Striking Broodmare of the Year
6. Hildene by Bubbling Over-Fancy Racket by Wrack dam of
Hill Prince 1950 Horse of The Year Preakness S.
First Landing winner of $779,577 Hopeful S., Champagne S., etc.
Third Brother winner of $310,780 Bowie H.,Long Island H.
Satsuma dam of Cicada (Chp 2 yo filly, 3yo filly, and Ch. Older Mare)

Keith


Last edited by Keith on Sat Jul 16, 2005 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:04 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 2158
Location: Watertown, MA
Worth a mention is the 1948 Broodmare Of The Year, Our Page - she may not have produced any Classic winners, but 100% of her foals won stakes.

Sadly, her careeer was shortened by reproductive problems - she died at nineteen, after being barren the last six years of her life. She had no daughters to carry her line on, but still turns up in pedigrees through her son Bull Page, broodmare sire of Nijinsky II.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 2:30 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
1. My Charmer by Poker-Fair Charmer by Jet Action dam of
Seattle Slew-1977 Triple Crown Winner
Lomond-winner of the Two Thousand Gunieas
Seattle Dancer-winner of Gallinule S. (Ire-II)
2. Sweet Tooth by On-and-On-Plum Cake by Ponder dam of
Alydar-Winner of Florida Derby, Flamingo S., Blue Grass S.,etc.
Our Mims-Champion Three Year Old Filly
Sugar and Spice- winner of Mother Goose S.
3. Aspidistra by Better Self-Tilly Rose by Bull Brier dam of
Dr. Fager-Horse of The Year
Ta Wee-Champion Sprinter of 1969 and 1970
A Deck- Ponce de Leon S.
Highbinder-2nd Vosburgh H.-Gr. II
4. Busanda by War Admiral-Businesslike by Blue Larkspur dam of
Buckpasser-Horse of The Year
Bupers- winner of Futurity S.
Bureaucracy-winner of National Stallion S.,Dwyer H., etc.

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 4:24 pm 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Contender

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 11:20 am
Posts: 1936
Location: Mountlake Terrace, WA
Relifordie, Hold Hands, Escutcheon.

_________________
Hold fast to dreams, for if dreams die, life is like a broken winged bird that cannot fly.

Langston Hughes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 6:18 pm 
Offline
Freshman Sire
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:44 pm
Posts: 2816
hi guys

What about North of Eden (by Northfields)...and her dam Tree of Knowledge (by Sassafras) I don't recall either being mentioned as a TOP producer of TOP racehorses.

North of Eden is still in production and is already the dam of:

1/ Paradise Creek...Champion turf horse in North America...four time G1 winner and earner in excess of $2.6 mil.

2/ Forbidden Apple...G1 winner etc and second in the G1 Breeders Cup Mile...and earner of $1.6 mil plus...

3/ Wild Event...G1 winner etc of nearly $1 mil

4/ I'm Very Irish...stakes-winner of approx $200k

North of Eden's dam Tree of Knowledge has produced:

1/ Theatrical...Champion Male Turf Horse in North America also Champion in Irelend...six time G1 winner (including the Breeders' Cup Turf) and earner of nearly $3 mil

2/ Taiki Blizzard...Jpn-1 winner etc and earner in excess of $5 mil in Japan and North America

Respectfully


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: More great mares
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 6:26 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
1. Alluvial by Buckpasser-Bayou by Hill Prince dam of
Coastal-winner of Belmont S.
Slew O' Gold-Champion 3 Year Old, Champion Older Male
2. Dokki by Northern Dancer-Alluvial by Buckpasser dam of
Aptitude winner of Jockey Club Gold Cup 2nd Kentucky Derby, Belmont S.
Sleep Easy-winner of Hollywood Oaks
3. Key Bridge by Princequillo-Blue Banner by War Admiral dam of
Fort Marcy-Co Horse of the Year in 1970
Key To The Mint-Champion Three Year Old
Key To Content-winner of United Nations H.-Gr. I (ncr)
Key To The Kingdom-winner of Stymie H.
4. Gaga by Bull Dog-Alpoise by Equipose dam of
Tom Fool-Horse of The Year in 1953
Aunt Jinny-1950 Champion Two Year Old Filly
5. Searching by War Admiral-Big Hurry by Black Toney dam of
Affectionately-Chp 2 Yo Filly,Ch. Older Mare, Ch. Sprinter
Priceless Gem-winner of Futurity S., Frizette S.
Admiring-winner of Arlington Washington Lassie S.
6. Glowing Tribute by Graustark-Admiring by Hail to Reason dam of
Sea Hero winner of Kentucky Derby, Travers S.,Champagne S.
Hero's Honor-winner of United Nations H.,Bowling Green H.,etc.
Glowing Honor-winner of Diana H.
Wild Applause-winner of Diana H.
Coronation Cup-winner of Nijana S.

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:22 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:45 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Hasili now the dam of 5 U.S. Grade I winners definitely put her in a league of her own.

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:47 pm 
Offline
Grade III Winner

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 9:41 am
Posts: 1191
From the dim past, Lavendula.

What about Better than Honor who is still producing, is she not?

_________________
Thread Killer Extraordinaire


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 2:28 am 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 4:13 am
Posts: 217
Location: Wicklow,Ireland.
Urban sea- Galileo, Black Sam Bellamy, Urban Ocean, my typhoon, melikah, all too beautiful and next years star, sea the stars


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group