F&M Sprint:
Marley's Freedom
Selcourt
Shamrock Rose
Finley'sluckycharm
Turf Sprint :
Hembree
Stormy Liberal
Rainbow Heir
Bucchero
Dirt Mile - Awesome Slew scratched
City of Light
Firenze Fire
Trigger Warning
Catalina Cruiser
F&M Turf (battle of the Prix Longines winners, and 1/2 of Brown's stable ):
Wild Illusion
Sistercharlie
Fourstar Crook
Magic Wand
Sprint (this has got to be one of the toughest races to handicap, I think all 4 of the horses I picked have serious chances, and I should probably not ignore Promises Fulfilled):
Roy H
Whitmore
Imperial Hint
Limousine Liberal
Mile - Polydream and Hunt scratched
Oscar Performance (unless it's wet and/or he scratches)
Expert Eye (see above)
Mustashry
Analyze It
Distaff:
Abel Tasman
Wow Cat
Midnight Bisou
Wonder Gadot
Turf:
Enable
Robert Bruce
Waldgeist
Channel Maker
Classic:
Thunder Snow
Accelerate - it's a shame about that post and I am rooting for him to pull it off
West Coast
Catholic Boy
Breeders Cup
Moderators: Roguelet, hpkingjr, WaveMaster
Re: Breeders Cup
Winners:
F&M Sprint: (Hey, I did not do great! Shamrock Rose was very courageous in her win)
Shamrock Rose
Chalon
Anonymity
Marley's Freedom
Turf Sprint:
Stormy Liberal (wow, is he ever a tough, competitive horse)
World Of Trouble
Pure Sensation
Ruby Notion
F&M Sprint: (Hey, I did not do great! Shamrock Rose was very courageous in her win)
Shamrock Rose
Chalon
Anonymity
Marley's Freedom
Turf Sprint:
Stormy Liberal (wow, is he ever a tough, competitive horse)
World Of Trouble
Pure Sensation
Ruby Notion
-
- Grade III Winner
- Posts: 1121
- Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
- Location: The basement of Europe
Re: Breeders Cup
What a wonderful evening!
Great program, for the first time ever we can watch it on TV, casting from the computer.
Great program, for the first time ever we can watch it on TV, casting from the computer.
The more I get to know people, the more I love animals.
Re: Breeders Cup
I had horrible results. A few "1st and 3rd" near-misses, including Stellar Agent, but no luck.
With their wins, both Accelerate and Monomy Girl entered rarified territory of runners with 5 or more Grade 1 wins.
It's a relatively short list, in recent times (since 2006):
ABEL TASMAN 6
ACCELERATE 5
AMERICAN PHAROAH 8
BEHOLDER 11
BLIND LUCK 5
CALIFORNIA CHROME 7
CLOSE HATCHES 5
CURLIN 6
EINSTEIN (BRZ) 5
ENGLISH CHANNEL 6
GAME ON DUDE 7
GINGER PUNCH 6
GIO PONTI 6
GUN RUNNER 6
INDIAN BLESSING 5
INVASOR (ARG) 5
LADY ELI 5
LAVA MAN 6
LOOKIN AT LUCKY 5
MONOMOY GIRL 5
MUSIC NOTE 5
NYQUIST 5
POINT OF ENTRY 5
RACHEL ALEXANDRA 5
ROYAL DELTA 5
SHARED BELIEF 5
SONGBIRD 9
STARDOM BOUND 5
STELLAR WIND 6
STEPHANIE'S KITTEN 5
TEPIN 5
UNTAPABLE 5
WISE DAN 11
ZENYATTA 13
Among this list, I'd have to say Gio Ponti and Zenyatta are/were my favorites.
With their wins, both Accelerate and Monomy Girl entered rarified territory of runners with 5 or more Grade 1 wins.
It's a relatively short list, in recent times (since 2006):
ABEL TASMAN 6
ACCELERATE 5
AMERICAN PHAROAH 8
BEHOLDER 11
BLIND LUCK 5
CALIFORNIA CHROME 7
CLOSE HATCHES 5
CURLIN 6
EINSTEIN (BRZ) 5
ENGLISH CHANNEL 6
GAME ON DUDE 7
GINGER PUNCH 6
GIO PONTI 6
GUN RUNNER 6
INDIAN BLESSING 5
INVASOR (ARG) 5
LADY ELI 5
LAVA MAN 6
LOOKIN AT LUCKY 5
MONOMOY GIRL 5
MUSIC NOTE 5
NYQUIST 5
POINT OF ENTRY 5
RACHEL ALEXANDRA 5
ROYAL DELTA 5
SHARED BELIEF 5
SONGBIRD 9
STARDOM BOUND 5
STELLAR WIND 6
STEPHANIE'S KITTEN 5
TEPIN 5
UNTAPABLE 5
WISE DAN 11
ZENYATTA 13
Among this list, I'd have to say Gio Ponti and Zenyatta are/were my favorites.