The forum has been light but we may be able to put some life into it with the BC races this weekend. I have lost personal contact with TJ and I can only hope that he reads this and contacts me. At any rate, we have 4 days to look at past performances and handicap the races.
DDT
Breeders Cup
Moderators: Roguelet, hpkingjr, WaveMaster
Re: Breeders Cup
I pray all is well with TJ …
Here are some entries:
Race 11 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade I) POST Time - 5:44 PM
1 Thunder Snow (IRE) C Soumillon S bin Suroor
2 Roaring Lion (KY) O Murphy J H Gosden
3 Catholic Boy (KY) J Castellano J Thomas
4 Gunnevera (KY) I Ortiz, Jr. A Sano
5 Lone Sailor (KY) J Graham T M Amoss
6 McKinzie (KY) M E Smith B Baffert
7 West Coast (KY) J R Velazquez B Baffert
8 Pavel (KY) M Gutierrez D F O'Neill
9 Mendelssohn (KY) R L Moore A P O'Brien
10 Yoshida (JPN) J L Ortiz W I Mott
11 Mind Your Biscuits (NY) T Gaffalione C Summers
12 Axelrod (FL) J Bravo M W McCarthy
13 Discreet Lover (FL) M Franco U St. Lewis
14 Accelerate (KY) J Rosario J W Sadler
15 Collected (KY) (AE) J Talamo B Baffert
16 Toast of New York (KY) (AE) J R Leparoux J Osborne
Race 10 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade I) POST Time - 4:56 PM
1 Talismanic (GB) M Barzalona A Fabre
2 Enable (GB) L Dettori J H Gosden
3 Channel Maker (ON) J L Ortiz W I Mott
4 Robert Bruce (CHI) I Ortiz, Jr. C C Brown
5 Magical (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
6 Arklow (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
7 Glorious Empire (IRE) J R Leparoux J L Lawrence, II
8 Liam the Charmer (KY) T Gaffalione M W McCarthy
9 Quarteto de Cordas (BRZ) B J Hernandez, Jr. I R Wilkes
10 Hi Happy (ARG) L Saez T A Pletcher
11 Sadler's Joy (KY) J Castellano T Albertrani
12 Waldgeist (GB) P Boudot A Fabre
13 Hunting Horn (IRE) W Lordan A P O'Brien
Race 9 Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade I) POST Time - 4:16 PM
1 Champagne Problems (KY) C H Borel I R Wilkes
2 Abel Tasman (KY) M E Smith B Baffert
3 La Force (GER) D Van Dyke P Gallagher
4 Mopotism (KY) M Gutierrez D F O'Neill
5 Wonder Gadot (ON) I Ortiz, Jr. M E Casse
6 Verve's Tale (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. B Tagg
7 Midnight Bisou (KY) J R Velazquez S M Asmussen
8 Vale Dori (ARG) J Talamo B Baffert
9 Wow Cat (CHI) J L Ortiz C C Brown
10 Blue Prize (ARG) J Bravo I Correas, IV
11 Monomoy Girl (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
Race 8 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade I) POST Time - 3:36 PM
1 One Master (GB) J Doyle W J Haggas
2 Next Shares (KY) T Gaffalione R Baltas
3 Happily (IRE) W Lordan A P O'Brien
4 Polydream (IRE) M H Guyon F Head
5 Oscar Performance (KY) J L Ortiz B A Lynch
6 Almanaar (GB) J Rosario C C Brown
7 Expert Eye (GB) L Dettori S R Stoute
8 I Can Fly (GB) J P Spencer A P O'Brien
9 Hunt (IRE) F Prat P D'Amato
10 Catapult (KY) D Van Dyke J W Sadler
11 Lightning Spear (GB) O Murphy D Simcock
12 Analyze It (KY) I Ortiz, Jr. C C Brown
13 Gustav Klimt (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
14 Mustashry (GB) W T Buick S R Stoute
15 Divisidero (KY) (AE) J Toledo K Rubley
16 Clemmie (IRE) (AE) A Atzeni A P O'Brien
Race 7 TwinSpires Breeders' Cup Sprint (Grade I) POST Time - 2:46 PM
1 Whitmore (KY) R Santana, Jr. R Moquett
2 Promises Fulfilled (KY) L Saez D L Romans
3 B Squared (CA) M Gutierrez D F O'Neill
4 Warrior's Club (KY) L Contreras D W Lukas
5 Imperial Hint (FL) J Castellano L Carvajal, Jr.
6 Always Sunshine (FL) F Pennington E T Allard
7 Distinctive B (FL) D Van Dyke P Miller
8 Limousine Liberal (KY) J L Ortiz B Colebrook
9 Roy H (KY) P Lopez P Miller
Here are some entries:
Race 11 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade I) POST Time - 5:44 PM
1 Thunder Snow (IRE) C Soumillon S bin Suroor
2 Roaring Lion (KY) O Murphy J H Gosden
3 Catholic Boy (KY) J Castellano J Thomas
4 Gunnevera (KY) I Ortiz, Jr. A Sano
5 Lone Sailor (KY) J Graham T M Amoss
6 McKinzie (KY) M E Smith B Baffert
7 West Coast (KY) J R Velazquez B Baffert
8 Pavel (KY) M Gutierrez D F O'Neill
9 Mendelssohn (KY) R L Moore A P O'Brien
10 Yoshida (JPN) J L Ortiz W I Mott
11 Mind Your Biscuits (NY) T Gaffalione C Summers
12 Axelrod (FL) J Bravo M W McCarthy
13 Discreet Lover (FL) M Franco U St. Lewis
14 Accelerate (KY) J Rosario J W Sadler
15 Collected (KY) (AE) J Talamo B Baffert
16 Toast of New York (KY) (AE) J R Leparoux J Osborne
Race 10 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade I) POST Time - 4:56 PM
1 Talismanic (GB) M Barzalona A Fabre
2 Enable (GB) L Dettori J H Gosden
3 Channel Maker (ON) J L Ortiz W I Mott
4 Robert Bruce (CHI) I Ortiz, Jr. C C Brown
5 Magical (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
6 Arklow (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
7 Glorious Empire (IRE) J R Leparoux J L Lawrence, II
8 Liam the Charmer (KY) T Gaffalione M W McCarthy
9 Quarteto de Cordas (BRZ) B J Hernandez, Jr. I R Wilkes
10 Hi Happy (ARG) L Saez T A Pletcher
11 Sadler's Joy (KY) J Castellano T Albertrani
12 Waldgeist (GB) P Boudot A Fabre
13 Hunting Horn (IRE) W Lordan A P O'Brien
Race 9 Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade I) POST Time - 4:16 PM
1 Champagne Problems (KY) C H Borel I R Wilkes
2 Abel Tasman (KY) M E Smith B Baffert
3 La Force (GER) D Van Dyke P Gallagher
4 Mopotism (KY) M Gutierrez D F O'Neill
5 Wonder Gadot (ON) I Ortiz, Jr. M E Casse
6 Verve's Tale (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. B Tagg
7 Midnight Bisou (KY) J R Velazquez S M Asmussen
8 Vale Dori (ARG) J Talamo B Baffert
9 Wow Cat (CHI) J L Ortiz C C Brown
10 Blue Prize (ARG) J Bravo I Correas, IV
11 Monomoy Girl (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
Race 8 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade I) POST Time - 3:36 PM
1 One Master (GB) J Doyle W J Haggas
2 Next Shares (KY) T Gaffalione R Baltas
3 Happily (IRE) W Lordan A P O'Brien
4 Polydream (IRE) M H Guyon F Head
5 Oscar Performance (KY) J L Ortiz B A Lynch
6 Almanaar (GB) J Rosario C C Brown
7 Expert Eye (GB) L Dettori S R Stoute
8 I Can Fly (GB) J P Spencer A P O'Brien
9 Hunt (IRE) F Prat P D'Amato
10 Catapult (KY) D Van Dyke J W Sadler
11 Lightning Spear (GB) O Murphy D Simcock
12 Analyze It (KY) I Ortiz, Jr. C C Brown
13 Gustav Klimt (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
14 Mustashry (GB) W T Buick S R Stoute
15 Divisidero (KY) (AE) J Toledo K Rubley
16 Clemmie (IRE) (AE) A Atzeni A P O'Brien
Race 7 TwinSpires Breeders' Cup Sprint (Grade I) POST Time - 2:46 PM
1 Whitmore (KY) R Santana, Jr. R Moquett
2 Promises Fulfilled (KY) L Saez D L Romans
3 B Squared (CA) M Gutierrez D F O'Neill
4 Warrior's Club (KY) L Contreras D W Lukas
5 Imperial Hint (FL) J Castellano L Carvajal, Jr.
6 Always Sunshine (FL) F Pennington E T Allard
7 Distinctive B (FL) D Van Dyke P Miller
8 Limousine Liberal (KY) J L Ortiz B Colebrook
9 Roy H (KY) P Lopez P Miller
Re: Breeders Cup
Continued:
Race 6 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf (Grade I) POST Time - 2:04 PM
1 Fourstar Crook (NY) I Ortiz, Jr. C C Brown
2 Thais (FR) M Franco C C Brown
3 Wild Illusion (GB) W T Buick C Appleby
4 Paved (KY) J Rosario M W McCarthy
5 Princess Yaiza (IRE) A Atzeni G Cromwell
6 Sistercharlie (IRE) J R Velazquez C C Brown
7 Smart Choice (ARG) F Prat T A Pletcher
8 Fuhriously Kissed (KY) T Gaffalione A T Quartarolo
9 A Raving Beauty (GER) J Castellano C C Brown
10 Magic Wand (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
11 Mom's On Strike (FL) A Beschizza J Sharp
12 Santa Monica (GB) J L Ortiz C C Brown
13 Athena (IRE) W Lordan A P O'Brien
14 Eziyra (IRE) L Dettori D K Weld
Race 5 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Grade I) POST Time - 1:16 PM
1 City of Light (KY) J Castellano M W McCarthy
2 Trigger Warning (KY) R Santana, Jr. M L Rone
3 Isotherm (KY) G Franco P D'Amato
4 Seven Trumpets (KY) R Albarado D L Romans
5 Awesome Slew (FL) C J Lanerie M E Casse
6 Seeking the Soul (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. D Stewart
7 Firenze Fire (FL) xtuqdturuqvtvuxdduvt I Ortiz, Jr. J Servis
8 Bravazo (KY) L Contreras D W Lukas
9 Giant Expectations (NY) J R Leparoux P Eurton
10 Catalina Cruiser (KY) D Van Dyke J W Sadler
Race 4 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Grade I) POST Time - 12:38 PM
1 Ruby Notion (WV) F Geroux D Miller
2 Bucchero (IN) F De La Cruz T Glyshaw
3 Hembree (KY) T Gaffalione M J Maker
4 Vision Perfect (KY) J Castellano J Servis
5 Disco Partner (NY) J Rosario C Clement
6 Rainbow Heir (NJ) J L Ortiz J Servis
7 Lost Treasure (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
8 Chanteline (KY) R Santana, Jr. S M Asmussen
9 Stormy Liberal (KY) D Van Dyke P Miller
10 Havana Grey (GB) P McDonald K Burke
11 World of Trouble (FL) I Ortiz, Jr. J Servis
12 Richard's Boy (CA) P Lopez P Miller
13 Will Call (KY) S Bridgmohan B H Cox
14 Conquest Tsunami (ON) F Prat P Miller
15 Insta Erma (KY) (AE) J Rosario R Baltas
Race 3 Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint (Grade I) POST Time - 12:00 PM
1 Selcourt (KY) T Baze J W Sadler
2 Miss Sunset (CA) K J Desormeaux J Bonde
3 Happy Like a Fool (KY) L Saez W A Ward
4 Kirby's Penny (KY) J R Velazquez W A Ward
5 Golden Mischief (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
6 Chalon (KY) J Castellano A Delacour
7 Skye Diamonds (CA) T J Pereira W Spawr
8 Mia Mischief (KY) R Santana, Jr. S M Asmussen
9 Stormy Embrace (FL) T Gaffalione K O'Connell
10 Highway Star (NY) J L Ortiz R A Ubillo
11 Finley'sluckycharm (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. W B Calhoun
12 Anonymity (KY) F Prat R E Mandella
13 Marley's Freedom (KY) M E Smith B Baffert
14 Shamrock Rose (PA) I Ortiz, Jr. M E Casse
15 Dream Pauline (KY) (AE) J Rosario K P McLaughlin
I also noticed they are running the Marathon as race 10 on Friday:
Race 10 Marathon S. Presented by TAA (Grade II) POST Time - 6:43 PM
1 Term of Art (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
2 Dabster (KY) J Talamo B Baffert
3 Imperative (KY) J K Court A T Quartarolo
4 Finglas (KY) C J Lanerie T M Amoss
5 Senior Investment (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. K G McPeek
6 War Story (KY) I Ortiz, Jr. J Navarro
7 Big Dollar Bill (KY) C Landeros I R Wilkes
8 Honorable Duty (KY) J L Ortiz B P Walsh
9 Toast of New York (KY) J R Leparoux J Osborne
10 Rocketry (KY) J Rosario J A Jerkens
I think they should re-install that one as an official Breeders' Cup race.
Race 6 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf (Grade I) POST Time - 2:04 PM
1 Fourstar Crook (NY) I Ortiz, Jr. C C Brown
2 Thais (FR) M Franco C C Brown
3 Wild Illusion (GB) W T Buick C Appleby
4 Paved (KY) J Rosario M W McCarthy
5 Princess Yaiza (IRE) A Atzeni G Cromwell
6 Sistercharlie (IRE) J R Velazquez C C Brown
7 Smart Choice (ARG) F Prat T A Pletcher
8 Fuhriously Kissed (KY) T Gaffalione A T Quartarolo
9 A Raving Beauty (GER) J Castellano C C Brown
10 Magic Wand (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
11 Mom's On Strike (FL) A Beschizza J Sharp
12 Santa Monica (GB) J L Ortiz C C Brown
13 Athena (IRE) W Lordan A P O'Brien
14 Eziyra (IRE) L Dettori D K Weld
Race 5 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Grade I) POST Time - 1:16 PM
1 City of Light (KY) J Castellano M W McCarthy
2 Trigger Warning (KY) R Santana, Jr. M L Rone
3 Isotherm (KY) G Franco P D'Amato
4 Seven Trumpets (KY) R Albarado D L Romans
5 Awesome Slew (FL) C J Lanerie M E Casse
6 Seeking the Soul (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. D Stewart
7 Firenze Fire (FL) xtuqdturuqvtvuxdduvt I Ortiz, Jr. J Servis
8 Bravazo (KY) L Contreras D W Lukas
9 Giant Expectations (NY) J R Leparoux P Eurton
10 Catalina Cruiser (KY) D Van Dyke J W Sadler
Race 4 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Grade I) POST Time - 12:38 PM
1 Ruby Notion (WV) F Geroux D Miller
2 Bucchero (IN) F De La Cruz T Glyshaw
3 Hembree (KY) T Gaffalione M J Maker
4 Vision Perfect (KY) J Castellano J Servis
5 Disco Partner (NY) J Rosario C Clement
6 Rainbow Heir (NJ) J L Ortiz J Servis
7 Lost Treasure (IRE) R L Moore A P O'Brien
8 Chanteline (KY) R Santana, Jr. S M Asmussen
9 Stormy Liberal (KY) D Van Dyke P Miller
10 Havana Grey (GB) P McDonald K Burke
11 World of Trouble (FL) I Ortiz, Jr. J Servis
12 Richard's Boy (CA) P Lopez P Miller
13 Will Call (KY) S Bridgmohan B H Cox
14 Conquest Tsunami (ON) F Prat P Miller
15 Insta Erma (KY) (AE) J Rosario R Baltas
Race 3 Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint (Grade I) POST Time - 12:00 PM
1 Selcourt (KY) T Baze J W Sadler
2 Miss Sunset (CA) K J Desormeaux J Bonde
3 Happy Like a Fool (KY) L Saez W A Ward
4 Kirby's Penny (KY) J R Velazquez W A Ward
5 Golden Mischief (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
6 Chalon (KY) J Castellano A Delacour
7 Skye Diamonds (CA) T J Pereira W Spawr
8 Mia Mischief (KY) R Santana, Jr. S M Asmussen
9 Stormy Embrace (FL) T Gaffalione K O'Connell
10 Highway Star (NY) J L Ortiz R A Ubillo
11 Finley'sluckycharm (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. W B Calhoun
12 Anonymity (KY) F Prat R E Mandella
13 Marley's Freedom (KY) M E Smith B Baffert
14 Shamrock Rose (PA) I Ortiz, Jr. M E Casse
15 Dream Pauline (KY) (AE) J Rosario K P McLaughlin
I also noticed they are running the Marathon as race 10 on Friday:
Race 10 Marathon S. Presented by TAA (Grade II) POST Time - 6:43 PM
1 Term of Art (KY) F Geroux B H Cox
2 Dabster (KY) J Talamo B Baffert
3 Imperative (KY) J K Court A T Quartarolo
4 Finglas (KY) C J Lanerie T M Amoss
5 Senior Investment (KY) B J Hernandez, Jr. K G McPeek
6 War Story (KY) I Ortiz, Jr. J Navarro
7 Big Dollar Bill (KY) C Landeros I R Wilkes
8 Honorable Duty (KY) J L Ortiz B P Walsh
9 Toast of New York (KY) J R Leparoux J Osborne
10 Rocketry (KY) J Rosario J A Jerkens
I think they should re-install that one as an official Breeders' Cup race.
Re: Breeders Cup
My preliminary selections:
Friday, November 2, 2018
5th Race, Post Time 3:21 pm [ Juvenile Turf Sprint ] Shang Shang Shang / Pocket Dynamo
6th Race, Post Time 4:00 pm [ Juvenile Fillies Turf ] My Gal Betty / Summering
7th Race, Post Time 4:40 pm [ Juvenile Fillies ] Jaywalk / Bellafina
8th Race, Post Time 5:22 pm [ Juvenile Turf ] Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) / Line of Duty (IRE)
9th Race, Post Time 6:05 pm [ Juvenile ] Game Winner / Tight Ten
10th Race, Post Time 6:43 pm [ Marathon ] Honorable Duty / Term of Art
Saturday, November 3, 2018
3rd Race, Post Time 12:00 pm [ Filly & Mare Sprint ] Marley's Freedom / Finley'sluckycharm
4th Race, Post Time 12:38 pm [ Turf Sprint ] Rainbow Heir / Conquest Tsunami
5th Race, Post Time 1:16 pm [ Dirt Mile ] Firenze Fire / Catalina Cruiser
6th Race, Post Time 2:04 pm [ Filly & Mare Turf ] Magic Wand (IRE) / Sistercharlie (IRE)
7th Race, Post Time 2:46 pm [ Sprint ] Limousine Liberal / Whitmore
8th Race, Post Time 3:36 pm [ Mile ] I Can Fly (GB) / Gustav Klimt (IRE)
9th Race, Post Time 4:16 pm [ Distaff ] Monomoy Girl / Wow Cat (CHI)
10th Race, Post Time 4:56 pm [ Turf ] Enable (GB) / Waldgeist (GB)
11th Race, Post Time 5:44 pm [ Classic ] West Coast / Catholic Boy
Friday, November 2, 2018
5th Race, Post Time 3:21 pm [ Juvenile Turf Sprint ] Shang Shang Shang / Pocket Dynamo
6th Race, Post Time 4:00 pm [ Juvenile Fillies Turf ] My Gal Betty / Summering
7th Race, Post Time 4:40 pm [ Juvenile Fillies ] Jaywalk / Bellafina
8th Race, Post Time 5:22 pm [ Juvenile Turf ] Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) / Line of Duty (IRE)
9th Race, Post Time 6:05 pm [ Juvenile ] Game Winner / Tight Ten
10th Race, Post Time 6:43 pm [ Marathon ] Honorable Duty / Term of Art
Saturday, November 3, 2018
3rd Race, Post Time 12:00 pm [ Filly & Mare Sprint ] Marley's Freedom / Finley'sluckycharm
4th Race, Post Time 12:38 pm [ Turf Sprint ] Rainbow Heir / Conquest Tsunami
5th Race, Post Time 1:16 pm [ Dirt Mile ] Firenze Fire / Catalina Cruiser
6th Race, Post Time 2:04 pm [ Filly & Mare Turf ] Magic Wand (IRE) / Sistercharlie (IRE)
7th Race, Post Time 2:46 pm [ Sprint ] Limousine Liberal / Whitmore
8th Race, Post Time 3:36 pm [ Mile ] I Can Fly (GB) / Gustav Klimt (IRE)
9th Race, Post Time 4:16 pm [ Distaff ] Monomoy Girl / Wow Cat (CHI)
10th Race, Post Time 4:56 pm [ Turf ] Enable (GB) / Waldgeist (GB)
11th Race, Post Time 5:44 pm [ Classic ] West Coast / Catholic Boy
Re: Breeders Cup
I'm gpnna try to make it over for the Fri card. Anybody else Ky bound? May stick around for the sales for a couple of days.
Will have to spend the bankroll I accumulate
optimism trumps realism
jm
Will have to spend the bankroll I accumulate
optimism trumps realism
jm
Run the race - the one that's really worth winning.
Re: Breeders Cup
“Optimism trumps realism”
Good one, Joltman!
Without hope, what kind of life would we be living?
Amongst Friday’s card, I think #12 in the 5th race, Pocket Dynamo, might outrun her odds (20-1 morning line). Several others (1, 2, 6, 7) appear much more likely, but the odds ought to be great!
Good one, Joltman!
Without hope, what kind of life would we be living?
Amongst Friday’s card, I think #12 in the 5th race, Pocket Dynamo, might outrun her odds (20-1 morning line). Several others (1, 2, 6, 7) appear much more likely, but the odds ought to be great!
Re: Breeders Cup
Alas I will be hustling thru morning training in hopes of catching some of it when I get home. I've been entering my three runners (Queen Maxine, Miss Pinkerton and Stormy Memo) for weeks, following the bouncing races, and have only been AE a bunch of times, or races did not go despite filling. I could not commit to go anywhere else. I had two for Friday at Indiana, races did not go. I've now entered for Saturday. I've got that Paynter colt who had his rig surgery last Thursday needs to be hosed twice a day and walked in the machine on a bit of ace. One filly has a warm splint to work on. I really can't ever miss a day no matter what. I think the weather is going to be miserable Friday so paddock admission, which is all I could really do, is a non-starter.
So Run for the Roses, as fast as you can.....
Re: Breeders Cup
BTW Joltman were you interested in the November Breeding Stock Sale?
I do plan to try to skate over there a few days; I need a weanling colt.
I do plan to try to skate over there a few days; I need a weanling colt.
So Run for the Roses, as fast as you can.....
Re: Breeders Cup
im in town maybe til Tuesday and will kick around the sale, and meet a couple of people, but unless the bankroll gets seriously replenished, i'll be sitting out any realistic buying, esp. the early catalogs.
What's your plan for the weanling Madelyn? Didn't know you pinhooked?
jm
What's your plan for the weanling Madelyn? Didn't know you pinhooked?
jm
Run the race - the one that's really worth winning.
Re: Breeders Cup
I will definitely post for Saturday. Going to post Friday now...
I do hope TJ is ok.
I do hope TJ is ok.
Re: Breeders Cup
Juvenile Turf Sprint:
Strike Silver
Pocket Dynamo
Bulletin
Moonlight Romance
Juvenile Filly Turf:
Newspaperofrecord
Summering
La Pelosa
Lily’s Candle
Juvenile Fillies:
Bellafina
Serengeti Empress
Sippican Harbor
Jaywalk
Juvenile Turf:
Anthony Van Dyck
Line of Duty
Arthur Kitt
Uncle Benny
Juvenile: (Code of Honor scratched)
Complexity
Game Winner
Gunmetal Gray
Standard Deviation
Marathon:
Honourable Duty
Toast of New York
Dabster
Strike Silver
Pocket Dynamo
Bulletin
Moonlight Romance
Juvenile Filly Turf:
Newspaperofrecord
Summering
La Pelosa
Lily’s Candle
Juvenile Fillies:
Bellafina
Serengeti Empress
Sippican Harbor
Jaywalk
Juvenile Turf:
Anthony Van Dyck
Line of Duty
Arthur Kitt
Uncle Benny
Juvenile: (Code of Honor scratched)
Complexity
Game Winner
Gunmetal Gray
Standard Deviation
Marathon:
Honourable Duty
Toast of New York
Dabster
Last edited by Cree on Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Breeders Cup
Perhaps the best bet of the day will be in the 5th race. Bulletin won for fun in fast time and his works indicate that he has plenty of natural speed and more than likely will be the one to catch and I do not believe they will catch him. Soldier's Call looks best of the Europeans but the closer that has my attention is Strike Silver, in his last he had big trouble at the gate and was last until the top of the stretch where he had one horse beaten, he rolled home from there and even if the field folded in front of him, it was an impressive win for a 2 year old with Leparoux up. I will play Bulletin to win and maybe a $.10 Super part wheel with 1,2,5 with 1,2,5 with 4,7,8,10 with 4,7,8,10 at cost of $7.20.
More to follow.
DDT
More to follow.
DDT
Re: Breeders Cup
6th race
5 La Pelosa GR1 winner in fast time
6 Newspaperofrecord the Chad factor
1 Concrete Rose done little wrong so far
7th race
10 Bellafina GR1 winner
7 Jaywalk John Servis runner can win this
8th race
4 Forty Under can win again
12 Current the Pletcher factor
6 Henley's Joy
9th race
9 Game Winner the Baffert factor
6 Complexity the Chad factor
Good luck to all and may they all have safe trips.
DDT
5 La Pelosa GR1 winner in fast time
6 Newspaperofrecord the Chad factor
1 Concrete Rose done little wrong so far
7th race
10 Bellafina GR1 winner
7 Jaywalk John Servis runner can win this
8th race
4 Forty Under can win again
12 Current the Pletcher factor
6 Henley's Joy
9th race
9 Game Winner the Baffert factor
6 Complexity the Chad factor
Good luck to all and may they all have safe trips.
DDT
Re: Breeders Cup
I didn’t have a great day, I never do with the 2-year-olds!
Brown has another stellar turf filly, Baffert has another good colt, and City Zip sure could sire some fast horses...
Pretty nice to see Cross Traffic get a BC winner too.
I’ll be posting my picks tomorrow morning, maybe some better luck tomorrow!
Brown has another stellar turf filly, Baffert has another good colt, and City Zip sure could sire some fast horses...
Pretty nice to see Cross Traffic get a BC winner too.
I’ll be posting my picks tomorrow morning, maybe some better luck tomorrow!
Re: Breeders Cup
I love the name on Jaywalk. Nice play on the sire's.
"A man who was merely a man and said the sort of things Jesus said would not be a great moral teacher...You must make your choice. Either this man was, and is, the Son of God: or else a madman or something worse." C. S. Lewis