Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:19 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Editing Info
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:26 am 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Contender

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 11:20 am
Posts: 1936
Location: Mountlake Terrace, WA
Hi

The last couple of days I have had a problem editing or adding new information. When I try to type in any information, a drop down menu pops up with previous numerical entries, and I am not allowed to enter new information. Dancin' Rahy for instance. I was able to enter his race record using previously entered data from the drop down menu, but I couldn't enter his total earnings ($225,868) because that number had not been previously entered, and was not available in the drop down menu. I have uploaded race records and information on hundreds of horses with very few problems, but it looks like that will stop. I perform pedigree analyses professionally, and add information to PQ as I work on an analysis so that the information is available to anyone who might be interested. Can anything be done about this problem?

Bill

_________________
Hold fast to dreams, for if dreams die, life is like a broken winged bird that cannot fly.

Langston Hughes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 2158
Location: Watertown, MA
Hi Bill,

What operating system are you using? I have noticed the same drop-down menus appearing since I switched to Vista - and it happens on every website I visit, not just this one. However, I found that if I just ignore the drop-down and keep typing, it goes away and I can enter whatever info I want. :) See if that works!

Meanwhile, I fixed Dancin Rahy's record for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:25 pm 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: MD
Are you talking about AutoComplete/AutoFill? That is just a convenient way of picking out previous typed info. It should never negate putting in new fresh stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 10:07 pm 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Contender

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 11:20 am
Posts: 1936
Location: Mountlake Terrace, WA
Auto refill. And it didn't allow me to input any new information, but now it is working fine. Must have been my computer. Thanks for the help. I have windows xp.
Bill

_________________
Hold fast to dreams, for if dreams die, life is like a broken winged bird that cannot fly.

Langston Hughes


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group