Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:53 am 
Offline
Weanling

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:55 am
Posts: 30
Location: Lexington
A number of the listed winners of this race in Italy are incorrect and I have been unable to get the 'edit year' function to work correctly. I have a 2-volume set of Italian produce and racing records covering the years 1958 to 1992 and could enter complete information about the Premio Legnano, if not for the malfunctioning 'edit year.'

The incorrect winners start with the US mare Sun Colony (1968) being listed as winner in 1949 and 1950. Others from the period of my reference are -

1959 Varna, not Stella Umbra (who is a foal of 1994!)
1961 Qui vive, not Elsa God (who is a 1975)
1962 Aex, not Anticlea
1963 Elena Nobili not Godspeed
1964 Alborada, not Alice Frey
1965 Bela Gigogin, not Tadolina
1967 Rock Ribbed (the USA, by Ribot-Garden State)
1972 Macrinella, not Orsa Maggiore
1973 Rambletta, not Orsa Maggiore
1974 Orsa Maggiore, not Red Girl
1975 Grand Nube, not Carnauba
1985 Easy to Copy, not Miss Gris

_________________
There is no such thing as too much Teddy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:26 am 
Offline
Grade I Winner

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:36 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Germany
This is a general problem of the PQ-database:

The records of Italian races show a multitude of errors and should not be taken for granted!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 7:47 am 
Offline
Grade II Winner

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:28 pm
Posts: 1250
Nothing on PQ should be taken as 100% correct without further verification on other sources. PQ is often used by children playing fantasy breeding games and those who are bored. Only PQ allowed Storm Cat to show as a gelding :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:21 am 
Offline
Weanling

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:55 am
Posts: 30
Location: Lexington
parlo wrote:
This is a general problem of the PQ-database:

The records of Italian races show a multitude of errors and should not be taken for granted!


The odd thing is that my hand-compiled records, recording wins as they happened (which I still do), had some of the same errors! I think my sources, the Blood-Horse and Thoroughbred Record, were confused about this particular race in the 1970s.

_________________
There is no such thing as too much Teddy.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group