Back to Pedigree Query
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:59 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:17 pm 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: MD
Noticed many problems lately since my more regular return, but this 1 is really annoying.

Apparently the little pop-up box that should appear when you right-click over a year in the stake DB (listings of a particular race) will now only appear basically a PAGE DOWN (usually unseen), and even if you scroll down to see it, moving the cursor nearby makes it disappear. So year cannot be updated.

Too bad for the horses who might be listed but cannot be now.

Notice this yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:06 pm 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Winner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:55 am
Posts: 2061
Location: west TX boonies
Just checked and had no trouble seeing & using the pop-up box when I right-clicked on the year. Maybe this was a temporary issue-? Please post again if you're still having this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:13 pm 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: MD
I noticed it several weeks ago too, but didn't realize the box DOES show, just far down the "page" so you can't see it on screen at the same time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:34 pm 
Offline
Maiden Special Weight
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 157
Location: MD
OK, I tried an experiment.

I tried it on IE as well as my usual Firefox. No real difference, so I guess it's not a browser compatibility issue.

But, in doing so I discovered when it happens - ONLY WITH "LARGE" LISTINGS OF STAKES, which have LONG HISTORIES.

If I get a listing for a stake which fits on the page, or is very short, I can do the editing box right where I right-click.

If the listings are very long, going off the page, every singles edit box will be off-page or far down from where it should appear.

This did not happen until rather recently, along with some other issues I can't remember now.

Oops - also, modify that observation.

It appears everything is OK if you have your view hitting the very top of the web page (banner of TB DB appears), unless of course it's a long listing in which case you cannot see those further down. Once you move so the top page banner no longer is "topped out", that edit box moves away from your right-click over the year.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:58 am 
Offline
Breeder's Cup Winner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:55 am
Posts: 2061
Location: west TX boonies
I managed to duplicate the problem in Firefox and Safari. In fact, with long listings the menu box in Safari was off-screen even when the banner was on-screen. (In fairness, this could be due to the fact that I haven't run recent updates for either browser.)

Still haven't managed to duplicate it in IE9. The menu box stays on-screen even with long listings when banner's off-screen. But the option for compatibility view is showing on the address bar, so there must be some incompatibility between browser and site. Have you tried this in IE using compatility view? Or tried switching CV off if currently in use to load pq pages?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 1:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:46 am
Posts: 40
Location: San Diego
Pan Zareta wrote:
I managed to duplicate the problem in Firefox and Safari. In fact, with long listings the menu box in Safari was off-screen even when the banner was on-screen. (In fairness, this could be due to the fact that I haven't run recent updates for either browser.)

Still haven't managed to duplicate it in IE9. The menu box stays on-screen even with long listings when banner's off-screen. But the option for compatibility view is showing on the address bar, so there must be some incompatibility between browser and site. Have you tried this in IE using compatility view? Or tried switching CV off if currently in use to load pq pages?


I can replicate this bug as well. I'll work on it today and report back when it's fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 4:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:46 am
Posts: 40
Location: San Diego
This issue should now be fixed. I've tested on the latest versions of Chrome, Safari, and FireFox for Mac. If you guys wouldn't mind testing some other browsers and let me know if you're still noticing any issues that would be great.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group