Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ROBERT B. LEWIS STAKES - SANTA ANITA PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LOMBO GRAYDARBURG BERG MICHAEL PENDER 16-a 8.5 F Grade IIIAYACARA2 DARK VADER3 1:45.41TRACK FAST [9 RAN]
2017 ROYAL MO UNCLE MOROYAL IRISH LASS JOHN A. SHIRREFFS 14 8.5 F Grade IIIIRAP SHEER FLATTERY3 1:43.48TRACK: FAST; 5 RAN
2016 MOR SPIRIT ESKENDEREYAIM A DIXIE GIRL2 ROBERT A. BAFFERT 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIIUNCLE LINO I WILL SCORE 1:43.21TRACK: FAST
2015 DORTMUND3 BIG BROWNOUR JOSEPHINA ROBERT A. BAFFERT 9-c 8.5 F Grade IIIFIRING LINE10 ROCK SHANDY3 1:42.40TRACK: FAST
2014 CANDY BOY4 CANDY RIDESHES AN ELEVEN JOHN W. SADLER 3-l 8.5 F Grade IICHITU MIDNIGHT HAWK 1:41.83TRACK: FAST
2013 FLASHBACK7 TAPITRHUMB LINE ROBERT A. BAFFERT 9-f 8.5 F Grade IIDENS LEGACY HES HAD ENOUGH 1:42.95 WON BY 6¼ L.
2012 ILL HAVE ANOTHER2 FLOWER ALLEYARCHS GAL EDITH DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL 23-b 8.5 F Grade IIEMPIRE WAY2 ROUSING SERMON 1:40.8443-1. GROOVIN SOLO DQD 3RD TO 7TH. LIAISON LR
2011 ANTHONYS CROSS INDIAN CHARLIE2SCREENING EOIN G. HARTY 11-g 9 F Grade IIRIVETING REASON QUAIL HILL2 1:48.63NO
2010 CARACORTADO CAT DREAMSMONS VENUS MICHAEL MACHOWSKY 23-b 8.5 F Grade IIDAVE IN DIXIE AMERICAN LION 1:41.75FT, 5R, M- 1¾-½- 2¼
2009 PIONEEROF THE NILE EMPIRE MAKERSTAR OF GOSHEN ROBERT A. BAFFERT 21-a 8.5 F Grade IIPAPA CLEM I WANT REVENGE 1:41.902ND OF 4 STRAIGHT WINS
2008 CROWN OF THORNS4 REPENT4CROWNING TOUCH RICHARD E. MANDELLA 1-n 8.5 F Grade IICOAST GUARD4 REFLECT TIMES 1:40.76NSR, FT, 5R, M- 2½- 3¾- HD
2007 GREAT HUNTER2 APTITUDEZENITH6 DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL 1-n 8.5 F Grade IISAM P SAINT PAUL3 1:42.89TRACK: FAST
2006 BROTHER DEREK BENCHMARKMISS SOFT SELL DANIEL L. HENDRICKS 1-g 8.5 F Grade IISACRED LIGHT LATENT HEAT 1:41.96 
2005 DECLANS MOON MALIBU MOONVEE VEE STAR RONALD W. ELLIS 2-i 8.5 F Grade IIGOING WILD SPANISH CHESTNUT2 1:42.415-5 UNDEFEATED
2004 ST AVERIL SAINT BALLADOAVIES FANCY RAFAEL BECERRA 9-f 8.5 F Grade IILUCKY PULPIT MASTER DAVID2 1:41.62TRACK FAST
2003 DOMESTIC DISPUTE UNBRIDLEDS SONGMAJESTICAL MOMENT ROBERT A. BAFFERT 5-f 8.5 F Grade IIOUR BOBBY V SCRIMSHAW4 1:42.20TRACK: FAST
2002 LABAMTA BABE SKYWALKERBAMBINA LINDA ROBERT J. FRANKEL 23-a 8.5 F Grade IISIPHONIC COTTONWOOD COWBOY 1:42.50BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS OVER 1-10 FAV.
2001 MILLENNIUM WIND CRYPTOCLEARANCEBALI BABE DAVID E. HOFMANS 10-a 8.5 F Grade IIPALMEIRO DENIED 1:42.38TRACK: FAST
2000 THE DEPUTY PETARDIAMANFATH M. JENINE SAHADI 22-d 8.5 F Grade IIHIGH YIELD CAPTAIN STEVE 1:43.04 
1999 GENERAL CHALLENGE GENERAL MEETINGEXCELLENT LADY ROBERT A. BAFFERT 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIBUCK TROUT BRILLIANTLY2 1:42.935TH (LAST) CHARISMATIC. UNDEFEATED 3-3
1998 ARTAX MARQUETRYRAGING APALACHEE RANDY K. BRADSHAW 14-a 8.5 F Grade IIISOUVENIR COPY ALLENS OOP 1:42.32BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1997 HELLO LYCIUSITQAN RONALD L. MCANALLY 1-s 8.5 F ListedBAGSHOT CARMENS BABY 1:42.604TH BOSTON HARBOR(CAREER FINALE)
1996 PRINCE OF THIEVES HANSELFALL ASPEN D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-m 8.5 F ListedSMITHFIELD MATTY G 1:42.94 
1995 LARRY THE LEGEND LOCAL TALENTTICKET TO SAIL CRAIG A. LEWIS 1-c 8.5 F Grade IIIN CHARACTER AWESOME THOUGHT 1:42.93BY 5 LENGTHS
1994 WEKIVA SPRINGS RUNAWAY GROOMJETTING ANGEL ROBERT B. HESS, JR. 11-g 8.5 F ListedGRACIOUS GHOST DREAM TRAPP 1:41.94 
1993 ART OF LIVING ALYDARNERVOUS PILLOW GARY F. JONES 8-c 8.5 F Grade IITOSSOFTHECOIN GLOWING CROWN 1:43.48 
1992 VYING VICTOR FLYING PASTERELEGANT VICTRESS IAN P. D. JORY 10-c 8.5 F ListedTURBULENT KRIS AL SABIN 1:44.3310-1
1991 MANE MINISTER DEPUTY MINISTERLACEWORK J. PACO GONZALEZ 22-d 8.5 F ListedCONVEYOR2 FAMED DEVIL 1:42.70NK
1990 MUSIC PROSPECTOR CRAFTY PROSPECTORTHINK MUSIC STEVEN J. MIYADI 1-l 8.5 F ListedSENEGALAISE TSUS DAWNING 1:43.6014-1
1989 FLYING CONTINENTAL FLYING PASTERCONTINENTAL GIRL JAY M. ROBBINS 16-g 8.5 F ListedVERY PERSONABLY MORLANDO 1:43.60MY
1988 LIVELY ONE HALOSWINGING LIZZIE CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 26 8.5 F ListedSTALWARS HAVANAFFAIR2 1:43.40 
1987 STYLISH WINNER OBRAZTSOVYLADY WITH STYLE BRUCE E. HEADLEY 23-b 8.5 F ListedPRINCE SASSAFRAS BARBS RELIC 1:43.80 
1986 FERDINAND NIJINSKY2BANJA LUKA CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 8.5 F ListedVARIETY ROAD GRAND ALLEGIANCE 1:43.00 
1985 FLOATING RESERVE OLDEN TIMESTICK TOCK JOSEPH A. MANZI 6-d 8.5 F ListedBRECONS CHARGE BOLDER THAN BOLD 1:42.60 
1984 TIGHTS NIJINSKY2DANCEALOT LAZARO S. BARRERA 16-h 8.5 F ListedPRINCE TRUE GATE DANCER 1:43.60 
1983 FAST PASSAGE SUPER CONCORDESWIFT RESPONSE LAZARO S. BARRERA 16-a 8.5 F ListedHYPERBOREAN MY HABITONY 1:42.60 
1982 WATER BANK NASKRASUMMERTIDE RONALD L. MCANALLY 19 8.5 F ListedBARGAIN BALCONY CRYSTAL STAR 1:42.40 
1981 STANCHARRY WINDY SANDSGOOD THOUGHT2 MELVIN F. STUTE A34 8.5 F ListedMINNESOTA CHIEF LITIGATOR 1:41.40NSR; MINNESOTA CHIEF DQD FROM 1ST TO 2ND
1980 SUPER MOMENT BIG SPRUCESEDUCTIVE2 RONALD L. MCANALLY 16-g 8.5 F ListedEXECUTIVE COUNSEL DECENT DAVEY 1:44.40TRACK: SLOPPY - 1ST DIVISION
1979 POLE POSITION DRAFT CARDMISS OOH LA LA ROBERT G. ANDERSON 20-a 8.5 F ListedGRAND ALLIANCE SHAMGO 1:42.00NO; 5TH OF 6 STRAIGHT WINS
1978 JOHNNYS IMAGE STAGE DOOR JOHNNYSUPREME DELIGHT MICHAEL R. MITCHELL 19-c 8.5 F ListedKAMEHAMEHA GO FORTH 1:44.00 
1977 TEXT SPEAK JOHNSKY GLORY VINCENT CLYNE 17 8.5 F ListedCUZWUZWRONG NORDIC PRINCE 1:42.00BY 6 . CUZWUZWRONG UNDEFEATED(3-3) NO MORE
1976 AN ACT PRETENSEDURGA RONALD L. MCANALLY 1-l 8.5 F ListedLIFES HOPE FIRST RETURN 1:42.00 
1975 KINALMEAKY DONUT KINGECUSSON LESTER HOLT 21-a 8.5 F ListedROCK OF AGES LOOKS IMPRESSIVE 1:42.8010R
1974 RUBE THE GREAT BOLD LADREADY ROOM FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN 3-j 8.5 F ListedALOHA MOOD LAMOUR RULLAH 1:43.00 
1973 SHAM PRETENSESEQUOIA FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN 9-h 8.5 F Grade IIOUT OF THE EAST SCANTLING 1:45.00 
1972 KNIGHTLANDER GUMMOPIELANDER PAUL K. PARKER 3-e 8.5 F VOLUME4 WOODLAND PINES 1:42.40 
1971 UNCONSCIOUS PRINCE ROYAL2BROWN BERRY JOHN G. CANTY 5-g 8.5 F STEAL A DANCE OPEN MARKET2 1:41.80 
1970 COLORADO KING JR COLORADO KINGLOVE FACTOR CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-h 7 F RIPPLE MARK AGGRESSIVELY 1:25.00 
1969 INVERNESS DRIVE CROZIERMARTIAL MAIDEN JOSEPH A. MANZI 14-c 8.5 F ELECT THE RULER MAKOR 1:44.80 
1968 PRINCE PABLO BINARYVIGOROUS EVA LINWOOD J. BROOKS 3-l 8.5 F PROPER PROOF ALLEY FIGHTER 1:42.60 
1967 SERVE NOTICE DAY COURTKISSING BELLE THEODORE B. SALADIN 16-f 8.5 F NECHAKO2 BEAU ALIBI 1:43.60BEAU ALIBI DQD 2ND TO 3RD. 7TH TOP BID
1966 EXHIBITIONIST2 PROMISED LANDMICHAELS ANGEL HIRSCH JACOBS 5-g 8.5 F TRAGNIEW FLEET HOST 1:43.20 
1965 ARKSRONI ARKANSAS2SAL-RE FRANK E. CHILDS 5-e 8.5 F ISLE OF GREECE PHILATELY 1:42.80 
1964 COUNT CHARLES NASHVILLELOVELY WAC CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 8.5 F KNIGHTLY MANNER PELEGRIN 1:43.20RENAMED SANTA CATALINA S. - NOW FOR 3YOS
1963 SEA ORBIT ORBIT2SEA FLORA JOHN M. LEAVITT 4-m 9 F HARPIE FLUTTERBY 1:49.00 
1962 NEW POLICY KHALEDFEU FOLLET JOHN H. ADAMS 20-a 9 F T V LARK DRESS UP 1:48.40NO
1961 T V LARK INDIAN HEMPMISS LARKSFLY PAUL K. PARKER 9-c 9 F AMERICAN COMET FREE COPY 1:49.00 
1960 AMERICAN COMET FREE AMERICARETICENT MARTIN L. FALLON 1-g 9 F MCTAVISH MR DORMAN 1:47.60 
1959 TERRANG KHALEDFLYING CHOICE CARLETON A. ROLES A1 9 F YING AND YANG ALIBI BLUE 1:48.60 
1958 TERRANG KHALEDFLYING CHOICE CARLETON A. ROLES A1 9 F LIKE MAGIC EDDIE SCHMIDT 1:49.20 
1957 HONEYS ALIBI ALIBHAIHONEYMOON LEV FANNING 8-h 9 F COUNT CHIC TERRANG 1:48.80 
1956 GUERRERO FIGHTING DONDATURA GRACETON PHILPOT 23-b 9 F HILLARY GREY TOWER 1:50.00 
1955 GOLDEN ABBEY KINGS ABBEYGOLD SALUTE REGINALD D. CORNELL 21-a 9 F BLUE TRUMPETER OLE TRAVIS 1:48.80 
1954 STRANGLEHOLD STRONGHOLDKAY-DIANE ROBERT H. MCDANIEL 16-b 9 F ALIS GEM SKYLED 1:52.60 
1953 BLUE READING READING2BLUE ALIBI ROBERT H. MCDANIEL 2-u 8.5 F STRANGLEHOLD TRUSTING 1:43.80 
1952 LION5 THUMBS UPJUNGLE CAT HUGH BRUNDAGE 2-g 9 F MOONRUSH BLUE READING 1:51.80MY 29-1
1951 YOUR HOST ALIBHAIBOUDOIR2 HARRY L. DANIELS 4-d 9 F MOONRUSH VINO FINO2 1:48.20NTR
1950 MOONRUSH HUNTERS MOON4BUSTLE WILLIAM F. ALVARADO 13-d 9 F SOLIDARITY TOPS BOY 1:51.40 
1949 STEPFATHER BEAU PEREDONNEMARIE2 WILLIAM B. STUCKI 16-d 9 F ON TRUST SOLIDARITY 1:48.80HD
1948 ON TRUST ALIBHAITORCH ROSE WILLIAM MOLTER 40 9 F TERRY BARGELLO PLEASE ME 1:50.80 
1947 SEE-TEE-SEE HOLLYROODXENOLUE ART GRUBER 23-b 9 F PERE TIME SIERRA FOX 1:50.60NO
1946 NANBY PASS BY-PASS2SWEET NANCY3 SAMUEL H. SECHREST 9-f 8.5 F FIRST TO FIGHT HONEYMOON 1:43.8018-1
1945 SEA SOVEREIGN SEABISCUITQUEEN HELEN JOSEPH H. STOTLER 1-g 8.5 F WAR ALLIES JERRY LEE 1:43.80 
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 SWEEPIDA SWEEPSTERRAPIDA L. ROY STAPLES 12-g 8.5 F CAYENNE15 ROLLING BALL 1:48.00 
1940 VALDINA MYTH SORTIESWEEP MYTH JOHN J. FLANIGAN 21-a 3 F STRONG ARM2 HOVER 0:33.20 
1939 BROWN JADE ALEXANDER PANTAGESMISS PLUNGER ROSS E. COOPER 10-a 9 F BUBBLING BOY IRON HILLS 1:52.0013-1
1938 LADY FLORISE KING HEATHERLADY JULIAN GEORGE W. GLICK 23-b 8.5 F DON ROBERTO2 IRON HILLS 1:45.60DEAD HEAT FOR 3RD WITH SKY RHONDA
1937 LLOYD PAN BISTOURISHASTA ROSE H. B. THOMAS 9-b 8.5 F DON ROBERTO2 SKIPTON3 1:48.00FOR 3YO & UP 1937-1963
1936Race Not Run
1935 BLUEBEARD BLUE LARKSPURHERODIAS CLYDE S. PHILLIPS 14-f 8 F SOUND ADVICE PITTER PAT 1:40.00NK. RUN AS THE SANTA CATALINA 1935-2006
  Add info for an additional year