Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ARLINGTON CLASSIC STAKES - ARLINGTON PARK, IL
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 EZMOSH TIZWAYEAGLE ISLAND3 BRAD H COX 16-c 8.5 F Grade IIIPONT DU GARD4 CUESTION DE TIEMPO 1:45.52TURF YIELDING [8 RAN]
2017 COWBOY CULTURE2 QUALITY ROADENGLISH WILLOW BRAD H COX 1-l 8.5 F Grade IIIGORGEOUS KITTEN PARLOR2 1:46.81TURF YIELDING [6 RAN]
2016 SURGICAL STRIKE3 RED GIANT3PREEMPTIVE ATTACK BEN COLEBROOK 11-c 8.5 F Grade IIIONE MEAN MAN2 SWAGGER JAGGER 1:47.51YL HD
2015Race Not Run
2014 ISTANFORD ISTAN3AEROCAT MICHAEL H. STIDHAM A13 8.5 F Grade IIILONG ON VALUE AFORTABLE 1:43.60TURF: GOOD
2013 GENERAL ELECTION3 HARLANS HOLIDAYMENEKINEKO KELLYN D. GORDER 1-p 8.5 F Grade IIIADMIRAL KITTEN GEFEST2 1:45.48TURF: GOOD / DORSETT DQD 3RD TO 4TH
2012 SILVER MAX BADGE OF SILVERKISSIN RENE DALE L. ROMANS A1 8.5 F SACHEM SPIRIT NAJJAAR 1:41.87 
2011 WILLCOX INN HARLANS HOLIDAYDE AAR MICHAEL H. STIDHAM 1-o 8.5 F CRIMSON KNIGHT2 SUNTRACER 1:49.51TURF: YIELDING
2010 WORKIN FOR HOPS CITY ZIPCITI PEARL MICHAEL H. STIDHAM 1-w 8.5 F ALFARABI GLEAM OF HOPE3 1:45.43GD, 7R, M- 2¼- 1½- NK
2009 GIANT OAK GIANTS CAUSEWAYCRAFTY OAK CHRIS M. BLOCK 14-f 8.5 F NO INFLATION EL CRESPO 1:43.49TURF: FIRM
2008 MEAL PENALTY TALE OF THE CATUNBRIDLED BEAUTY TODD A. PLETCHER 13 8.5 F Grade IIIPRIME REALESTATE MR MISCHIEF3 1:41.97TURF: FIRM
2007 PLEASANT STRIKE SMART STRIKECOLONELLA TODD A. PLETCHER 17-b 8.5 F Grade IIILOVANGO2 QUASICOBRA 1:42.05TURF: FIRM
2006 KINGSHIP3 KING CUGATARTISTRY3 RONALD W. WERNER 9-e 8.5 F Grade IIIPROUDINSKY ARBUCKLE BANDIT 1:43.57TURF: GOOD
2005 PURIM3 DYNAFORMERKIRSTEENA2 THOMAS F. PROCTOR 1-r 8.5 F Grade IIIUNITED9 COSMIC KRIS 1:42.65UNDEFEATED 3-3
2004 TOASTED2 HENNESSY2BURROWS LAURA M. DE SEROUX 1-l 8.5 F Grade IISTREET THEATRE2 COOL CONDUCTOR2 1:50.91TURF: SOFT
2003 LISMORE KNIGHT WOODMANLISMORE LADY TODD A. PLETCHER 1-k 8.5 F Grade IIREMIND2 GOOD DAY TOO 1:42.73TURF: FIRM
2002 MR MELLON RED RANSOMMACKIE W. ELLIOTT WALDEN 1-x 8.5 F Grade IIDOC HOLIDAY2 SEAINSKY 1:41.95TURF: FIRM
2001 BAPTIZE DYNAFORMERSCREENING ROOM WILLIAM I. MOTT 12-c 9 F Grade IIINDYGO SHINER CHEROKEE KIM 1:48.80TURF: FIRM
2000 KING CUGAT KINGMAMBOTRICKY GAME WILLIAM I. MOTT 5-c 9 F Grade IIBOYUM EL BALLEZANO 1:48.16TURF: FIRM
1999Race Not Run
1998Race Not Run
1997 HONOR GLIDE HONOR GRADESBECKY BRANCH JAMES E. DAY 42 9 F Grade IIBRAVE ACT DAYLIGHT SAVINGS 1:47.59FM - ECR
1996 TRAIL CITY RED RANSOMWILLOW RUNNER WILLIAM I. MOTT 1-h 9 F Grade IIMORE ROYAL WINTER QUARTERS 1:48.61TURF: FIRM
1995 HAWK ATTACK SILVER HAWKSPEAKING OF SWEETS W. ELLIOTT WALDEN 4 9 F Grade IIVIA LOMBARDIA BRYNTIRION 1:48.04TURF: FIRM
1994 EAGLE EYED DANZIGRAZYANA ROBERT J. FRANKEL 2-d 9 F Grade IIMR ANGEL STAR CAMPAIGNER 1:48.46TURF: FIRM
1993 BOUNDLESSLY MARFAPIELET JERE R. SMITH, JR. 8-f 9 F Grade IIHEGAR WILLIAMSTOWN 1:49.89TRACK: FAST
1992 SAINT BALLADO HALOBALLADE CLINT C. GOODRICH 12-c 9 F Grade IIDESERT FORCE STAR RECRUIT 1:46.82TRACK: FAST
1991 WHADJATHINK SEATTLE SONGKATERINA THE GREAT MICHAEL C. WHITTINGHAM 10 9 F Grade IIFREEZING DOCK CHARACTER 1:49.18TRACK: FAST
1990 SOUND OF CANNONS JUDGE SMELLSGREEN EMPRESS GEORGE R. ARNOLD II 9-e 9 F Grade IIADJUDICATING HOME AT LAST 1:47.40TRACK: FAST
1989 CLEVER TREVOR SLEWACIDELITTLE MARY BEANS DONNIE K. VON HEMEL 16-g 9 F Grade IBIO WESTERN PLAYBOY 1:49.40FST
1988Race Not Run
1987 LOST CODE CODEXLOSS OR GAIN L. WILLIAM DONOVAN 11-a 9 F Grade IGEM MASTER AVIES COPY 1:49.60TRACK: FAST
1986 SUMPTIOUS SUMMINGDESERT LASS PHILIP M. HAUSWALD 5-g 9 F Grade IGLOW CHEAPSKATE 1:49.40TRACK: FAST
1985 SMILE IN REALITYSUNNY SMILE FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 8-a 9 F Grade IRED ATTACK CLEVER ALLEMONT 1:51.20SY BY 7 1/2 LENGTHS
1984 AT THE THRESHOLD NORCLIFFEWINVER LYNN S. WHITING 9-b 9 F Grade IPAR FLITE DUGAN KNIGHT 1:50.20TRACK: FAST
1983 PLAY FELLOW ON THE SLYPLAY FOR KEEPS HARVEY L. VANIER 5-e 9 F Grade IBET BIG PASSING BASE 1:49.00TRACK: FAST
1982 WOLFIES RASCAL LONDON COMPANYDAISY TRIMMER HOWARD M. TESHER 16-g 9 F Grade IDROP YOUR DRAWERS DEW LINE 1:49.00TRACK: FAST
1981 FAIRWAY PHANTOM WHAT A PLEASUREIMANATIVE CARL A. NAFZGER 16-g 9 F Grade IGOLDEN DERBY TELEVISION STUDIO 1:53.40SY NK-12 12-1 OVER 13-1
1980 SPRUCE NEEDLES BIG SPRUCEKNITTED GLOVES WILLIAM E. ADAMS 8-h 9 F Grade IIIMA HELL RAISER STONE MANOR 1:49.20TRACK: FAST
1979 STEADY GROWTH BRIARTICCRELITA JOHN J. TAMMARO 1-m 10 F Grade IIPRIVATE ACCOUNT THIRD AND LEX 2:00.60FST
1978 ALYDAR RAISE A NATIVESWEET TOOTH JOHN M. VEITCH 9-c 10 F Grade IICHIEF OF DIXIELAND GORDIE H 2:00.40FST, M-13, RUN AS ARLINGTON CLASSIC
1977 PRIVATE THOUGHTS PRETENSELETS BE GAY GREG SANDERS 9-f 10 F PAY TRIBUTE DRAGSET 1:59.40HD; NTR - RUN AS ARL. CL. INVITATIONAL
1976Race Not Run
1975Race Not Run
1974Race Not Run
1973 LINDAS CHIEF CHIEFTAINDREAM PATH ALFRED A. SCOTTI 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIIBLUE CHIP DAN GOLDEN DON 1:44.60TRACK: SLOPPY; RUN AS GRAND PRIX S.
1972 KINGS BISHOP ROUND TABLESPEARFISH THOMAS J. KELLY 11 8 F BRICK DOOR GUN TUNE 1:35.00TRACK: FAST
1971 SON ANGE RAISE A NATIVEMON ANGE REGINALD D. CORNELL 23-b 8 F MR POW WOW STAUNCH AVENGER 1:36.00GD, RUN AS GRAND PRIX S
1970 CORN OFF THE COB KHALEDMETICULOUS4 ARNOLD N. WINICK 1-e 8 F TENACIOUS JR GEORGE LEWIS 1:35.40FAST, RUN AS ARLINGTON CLASSIC
1969 ACK ACK BATTLE JOINEDFAST TURN FRANK A. BONSAL 9-h 8 F KING OF THE CASTLE FAST HILARIOUS 1:34.60FST
1968 EXCLUSIVE NATIVE RAISE A NATIVEEXCLUSIVE IVAN H. PARKE 10-a 8 F IRON RULER GOOD INVESTMENT 1:36.00FST
1967 DR FAGER ROUGHN TUMBLEASPIDISTRA JOHN A. NERUD 1-r 8 F LIGHTNING ORPHAN DIPLOMAT WAY 1:36.00SLPY, M-10
1966 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 8 F CREME DELA CREME HE JR 1:32.60FST - NWR
1965 TOM ROLFE RIBOTPOCAHONTAS2 FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 9-h 8 F ROYAL GUNNER SUM UP 1:34.80FST
1964 TOSMAH TIM TAMCOSMAH JOSEPH W. MERGLER 2-d 8 F LT STEVENS CLOSE BY 1:36.20FST, 10R, M- 2.5 L. - ONLY F
1963 CANDY SPOTS NIGROMANTECANDY DISH MESHACH A. TENNEY 2-e 8 F ADMIRAL VIC B MAJOR 1:34.80TRACK: FAST
1962 RIDAN NANTALLAHROUGH SHOD2 LEROY S. JOLLEY 5-h 8 F MIGHTY FENNEC ADMIRALS VOYAGE 1:38.00TRACK: MUDDY
1961 GLOBEMASTER HELIOPOLISNO STRINGS THOMAS J. KELLY 20-a 8 F EDITORIALIST CROZIER 1:35.40FST
1960 T V LARK INDIAN HEMPMISS LARKSFLY PAUL K. PARKER 9-c 8 F JOHN WILLIAM VENETIAN WAY 1:36.20FST
1959 DUNCE TOM FOOLGHAZNI MOODY S. JOLLEY 1-l 8 F ON-AND-ON INTENTIONALLY 1:35.00TRACK: FAST
1958 A DRAGON KILLER ROMAN SANDALLUTZA NORMAN L. HAYMAKER A10 8 F TALENT SHOW3 NADIR 1:36.4017-1
1957 CLEM SHANNON2IMPULSIVE WILLIAM W. STEPHENS 1-n 8 F IRON LIEGE MANTEAU 1:36.60SLPY
1956 SWOONS SON THE DOGESWOON ALEXIS G. WILSON 12-b 8 F BEN A JONES DOUBLEDOGDARE 1:36.80TRACK: FAST
1955 NASHUA NASRULLAHSEGULA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-m 8 F TRAFFIC JUDGE IMPROMPTU3 1:35.20FST
1954 ERRARD KING ERRARDDARBY DOVER THOMAS J. BARRY 10-a 8 F HELIOSCOPE HIGH GUN 1:35.00TRACK: FAST
1953 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 8 F SIR MANGO VAN CROSBY 1:38.00HVY
1952 MARK-YE-WELL BULL LEAMAR-KELL BENJAMIN A. JONES 9-f 8 F ARMAGEDDON SUB FLEET 1:39.20TRACK: MUDDY
1951 HALL OF FAME SHUT OUTBIG EVENT JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-x 10 F BATTLEFIELD RUHE 2:03.20TRACK: FAST
1950 GREEK SONG HELIOPOLISSYLVAN SONG VIRGIL W. RAINES 9-b 10 F BED O ROSES YOUR HOST 2:01.80FST
1949 PONDER PENSIVEMISS RUSHIN HORACE A. (JIMMY) JONES 23 10 F ADMIRAL LEA PALESTINIAN 2:03.20GD
1948 PAPA REDBIRD BALLADIERTAJ BIBI JOHN MILTON GOODE 14-a 10 F SHY GUY2 LOUJAC 2:03.00TRACK: FAST
1947 BUT WHY NOT BLUE LARKSPURBE LIKE MOM MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 1-x 10 F FERVENT COSMIC BOMB 2:01.80TRACK: FAST
1946 THE DUDE ALIBHAIDONATRICE AL GAAL 2-n 10 F SGT SPENCE MIGHTY STORY 2:02.60TRACK: FAST
1945 POT O LUCK CHANCE PLAYPOTHEEN BENJAMIN A. JONES 8-c 10 F AIR SAILOR FIGHTING STEP 2:05.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1944 TWILIGHT TEAR BULL LEALADY LARK BENJAMIN A. JONES 23-b 10 F OLD KENTUCK PENSIVE 2:03.60TRACK: FAST
1943 SLIDE RULE SNARKKINGS IDYLL CECIL C. WILHELM 1-c 10 F BOURMONT CHOP CHOP 2:04.60TRACK: FAST
1942 SHUT OUT EQUIPOISEGOOSE EGG JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 16-g 10 F VALDINA ORPHAN WITH REGARDS 2:01.40TRACK: FAST, ESR
1941 ATTENTION EQUIPOISEFIZZAZ MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-f 10 F WHIRLAWAY BUSHWHACKER 2:02.80TRACK: FAST
1940 SIROCCO SWEEP ALLMISS TORO JAMES W. SMITH 8-f 10 F GALLAHADION BIMELECH 2:03.00FST
1939 CHALLEDON CHALLENGER2LAURA GAL LOUIS J. SCHAEFER 12-c 10 F SUN LOVER3 JOHNSTOWN 2:02.00FST
1938 NEDAYR NEDDIESUNAYR WILLIAM A. CRAWFORD 14-f 10 F BULL LEA CRAVAT 2:06.20SLPY
1937 FLYING SCOT THE PORTERCALEDONIA JAMES W. HEALEY 1-n 10 F EAGLE PASS BURNING STAR 2:05.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1936 GRANVILLE GALLANT FOXGRAVITA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 2-e 10 F MR BONES HOLLYROOD 2:03.20TRACK: FAST
1935 OMAHA GALLANT FOXFLAMBINO JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 17-b 10 F ST BERNARD3 BLOODROOT 2:01.40FST
1934 CAVALCADE LANCEGAYEHASTILY ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 12-g 10 F DISCOVERY HADAGAL 2:02.80FST
1933 INLANDER INFINITEGEISHA GIRL ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 4-m 10 F GOLDEN WAY WAR GLORY 2:02.00TRACK: HEAVY
1932 GUSTO AMERICAN FLAGDAYLIGHT SAVING MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 9 10 F STEPENFETCHIT EVERGOLD 2:03.60TRACK: FAST
1931 MATE PRINCE PALKILLASHANDRA2 JAMES W. HEALY 22-a 10 F SPANISH PLAY2 TWENTY GRAND 2:02.40FST
1930 GALLANT FOX SIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 4-n 10 F GALLANT KNIGHT2 NED O 2:03.80FST; RUN AS ARLINGTON CLASSIC
1929 BLUE LARKSPUR BLACK SERVANTBLOSSOM TIME THOMAS GUY HASTINGS 8-f 10 F LIVE OAK CLYDE VAN DUSEN 2:14.40INAUGURAL RUNNING, HVY, CLASSIC S
  Add info for an additional year