Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
MALIBU STAKES - SANTA ANITA PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 CITY OF LIGHT6 QUALITY ROADPARIS NOTION MICHAEL W MCCARTHY 2-e 7 F Grade IEDWARDS GOING LEFT FAVORABLE OUTCOME 1:21.219 STARTERS; WON BY 2 LENGTHS
2016 MIND YOUR BISCUITS POSSE2JAZZMANE ROBERT N FALCONE JR A4 7 F Grade ISHARP AZTECA TEN BLESSINGS 1:20.819 STARTERS; WON BY 1/2 LENGTH
2015 RUNHAPPY SUPER SAVER3BELLA JOLIE LAURA WOHLERS 4-k 7 F Grade IMARKING2 LORD NELSON17 1:21.76TRACK FAST
2014 SHARED BELIEF CANDY RIDECOMMON HOPE JERRY HOLLENDORFER 19 7 F Grade ICONQUEST TWO STEP CHITU 1:20.69NK,1/2
2013 SHAKIN IT UP MIDNIGHT LUTESILVER BULLET MOON ROBERT A. BAFFERT 1-c 7 F Grade ICENTRAL BANKER ZEEWAT 1:20.5317-1 OVER 11-1
2012 JIMMY CREED DISTORTED HUMORHOOKEDONTHEFEELIN RICHARD E. MANDELLA 3-n 7 F Grade IPRIVATE ZONE UNBRIDLEDS NOTE 1:20.36TRACK FAST
2011 THE FACTOR2 WAR FRONTGREYCIOUSNESS ROBERT A. BAFFERT 10-c 7 F Grade IROTHKO3 ASSOCIATE5 1:19.89TRACK: FAST
2010 TWIRLING CANDY CANDY RIDEHOUSE OF DANZING JOHN W. SADLER 23-b 7 F Grade ISMILING TIGER2 CARACORTADO 1:19.70NO NTR
2009 M ONE RIFLE ONE MAN ARMYLEANESSA BRUCE E. HEADLEY 4-r 7 F Grade IMISREMEMBERED PAPA CLEM 1:21.05TRACK: FAST
2008 BOB BLACK JACK STORMY JACKMOLLYS PROSPECTOR JAMES M. KASPAROFF 14-c 7 F Grade IINTO MISCHIEF GEORGIE BOY3 1:20.20TRACK: FAST
2007 JOHNNY EVES SKIMMINGCAPOTES HALO JAY M. ROBBINS 10-e 7 F Grade ICARRILERO3 HORSE GREELEY 1:21.0811-1, 42-1, 16-1
2006 LATENT HEAT MARIAS MONTRUE FLARE ROBERT J. FRANKEL 11-g 7 F Grade ISPRING AT LAST MIDNIGHT LUTE 1:21.39TRACK: FAST
2005 PROUD TOWER TOO PROUD IRISHDORAS TOWER SALVADOR G. GONZALEZ 1-l 7 F Grade IATTILAS STORM THORS ECHO 1:21.6220-1 OVER 5-2 FAV.
2004 ROCK HARD TEN KRIS STERSA RICHARD E. MANDELLA A1 7 F Grade ILAVA MAN HARVARD AVENUE 1:21.89TRACK: FAST
2003 SOUTHERN IMAGE2 HALOS IMAGEPLEASANT DIXIE MICHAEL M. MACHOWKSY 13-c 7 F Grade IMARINO MARINI MIDAS EYES 1:22.65HD 14-1 OVER 34-1
2002 DEBONAIR JOE OLEMALITA JUAN PABLO SILVA 4-r 7 F Grade ITOTAL LIMIT AMERICAN SYSTEM 1:22.40HD 27-1
2001 MIZZEN MAST COZZENEKINEMA ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-r 7 F Grade IGIANT GENTLEMAN I LOVE SILVER 1:22.13 
2000 DIXIE UNION DIXIELAND BANDSHES TOPS RICHARD E. MANDELLA 4-m 7 F Grade ICALLER ONE WOODEN PHONE 1:21.62CAREER FINALE
1999 LOVE THAT RED HIGHLAND PARKPATS LADY RED LEONARD M. DUNCAN 1-l 7 F Grade ISTRAIGHT MAN CAT THIEF 1:22.06NK, HD
1998 RUN MAN RUN THEATRICALMARSHUAS ECHELON ANTHONY R. MARGOTTA, JR. 22-b 7 F Grade IARTAX EVENT OF THE YEAR 1:21.5114-1
1997 LORD GRILLO ENGRILLADOLADY MATCH MICHAEL T. PUYPE 16-f 7 F Grade ISILVER CHARM SWISS YODELER 1:21.46FAST, 9R, M-1/2, 3
1996 KING OF THE HEAP ALLENS PROSPECTWELL PADDED WALLACE A. DOLLASE 4-r 7 F Grade IHESABULL NORTHERN AFLEET 1:21.8412-1
1995 AFTERNOON DEELITES PRIVATE TERMSINTIMATE GIRL RICHARD E. MANDELLA 20-a 7 F Grade ISCORE QUICK HIGH STAKES PLAYER 1:21.73 
1994 POWIS CASTLE RARE BRICKCASTLE EIGHT RODNEY R. RASH 21-a 7 F Grade IIFERRARA2 NUMEROUS 1:20.96TRACK: FAST
1993 DIAZO JADE HUNTERCRUELLA2 WILLIAM L. SHOEMAKER 10-c 7 F Grade IICONCEPT WIN MISTER JOLIE 1:21.176TH GILDED TIME - CAREER FINALE
1992 STAR OF THE CROP RELAUNCHCIRCULAR WILLARD L. PROCTOR 20-c 7 F Grade IITHE WICKED NORTH BERTRANDO 1:20.67 
1991 OLYMPIO NASKRACAROLS CHRISTMAS RONALD L. MCANALLY 8-d 7 F Grade IICHARMONNIER APOLLO2 1:21.28NK,HD
1990 PLEASANT TAP PLEASANT COLONYNEVER KNOCK CHRISTOPHER G. SPECKERT 1-x 7 F Grade IIBEDEVILED DUE TO THE KING 1:21.60 
1989 MUSIC MERCI STOP THE MUSICMERCI CROQUET CRAIG A. LEWIS 1-l 7 F Grade IEXEMPLARY LEADER DONCAREER 1:21.60 
1988 ORAIBI FORLIDANCING LIZ RICHARD E. MANDELLA A34 7 F Grade IIPERCEIVE ARROGANCE SPEEDRATIC 1:21.604TH STRAIGHT WIN
1987 ON THE LINE MEHMETMALE STRIKE D. WAYNE LUKAS 8-c 7 F Grade ITEMPERATE SIL CANDIS GOLD 1:21.00BY 7 1/2 LENGTHS
1986 FERDINAND NIJINSKY2BANJA LUKA CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 7 F Grade IISNOW CHIEF DON B BLUE 1:21.60 
1985 BANNER BOB HERCULEANSENORITA BOLINAS CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-c 7 F Grade IIENCOLURE CARLOAD 1:21.00 
1984 GLACIAL STREAM CRYSTAL WATERCASCAPEDIA GORDON C. CAMPBELL A4 7 F Grade IITOTAL DEPARTURE HULA BLAZE 1:22.201ST DIVISION
1983 TIME TO EXPLODE EXPLODENTTIMELY QUEEN GARY F. JONES 10-a 7 F Grade IIPRINCE SPELLBOUND WAVERING MONARCH 1:21.00NK 6TH CHINOOK PASS
1982 ISLAND WHIRL PAGO PAGOALITWIRL LAZARO S. BARRERA 1-c 7 F Grade IISHANEKITE ITS THE ONE 1:26.00TRACK: SLOPPY - WON BY 6 L.
1981 DOONESBURY MATSADOONVAGUELY NICE BERNARD A. WILLIS 10-e 7 F Grade IIROPER UNALAKLEET 1:20.401ST DIVISION
1980 SPECTACULAR BID BOLD BIDDERSPECTACULAR GROVER G. (BUD) DELP 2-d 7 F Grade IIFLYING PASTER ROSIES SEVILLE 1:20.00NTR - WON BY 5 L.
1979 LITTLE REB REBS POLICYTULITA JERRY M. FANNING 1-h 7 F Grade IIRADAR AHEAD AFFIRMED 1:21.003RD STRAIGHT WIN
1978 J O TOBIN NEVER BENDHILL SHADE LAZARO S. BARRERA 3-m 7 F Grade IIBAD N BIG EAGLE KI 1:23.00TRACK: SLOW; WON BY 5½ L.
1977 COJAK COHOESFIGHT ON HUBERT (SONNY) HINE 16-h 7 F Grade IIDOUBLE DISCOUNT LITTLE RIVA 1:23.001ST DIVISION
1976 FORCETEN FORLISHES BEAUTIFUL NEIL D. DRYSDALE 4-r 7 F Grade IIMESSENGER OF SONG MY JULIET 1:21.20 
1975 LIGHTNING MANDATE MANDATELIGHTNING BAM FARRELL W. JONES 9-b 7 F Grade IIROCKET REVIEW CENTURYS ENVOY 1:20.60ETR 1ST DIVISION
1974 ANCIENT TITLE GUMMOHI LITTLE GAL KEITH L. STUCKI 8-f 7 F Grade IILINDAS CHIEF DANCING PAPA 1:22.80GD
1973 BICKER ROUND TABLEFACE THE FACTS ROBERT E. WINGFIELD 13-c 7 F Grade IIROYAL OWL TRI JET 1:21.40HD; 5TH: SUSANS GIRL
1972 WING OUT BOLDNESIANTOULOUSETTE JOHN B. SULLIVAN 5-i 7 F STAR OF KUWAIT TOWER EAST 1:21.00NK; 1ST DIVISION
1971 KING OF CRICKET COURSINGOUR CRICKET NOBLE W. THREEWITT 4-m 7 F HANALEI BAY SWIFT SAVAGE 1:21.20 
1970Race Not Run
1969 FIRST MATE3 LIMELIGHTSAIL CLOTH FARRELL W. JONES 16-c 7 F SKOOKUM DIGNITAS 1:22.00 
1968 DAMASCUS SWORD DANCERKERALA FRANK Y. WHITELEY JR. 8-h 7 F RISING MARKET RUKEN 1:21.20 
1967Race Not Run
1966 TERRYS SECRET TERRANGSECRET SESSION CARL A. ROLES 16-c 7 F HOIST BAR ROYAL GUNNER 1:23.00RUN IN JANUARY. 5TH LUCKY DEBONAIR
1965 POWER OF DESTINY PALESTINIANDRAKENSBERG HIRSCH JACOBS 16-c 7 F MAKERS MARK HILL RISE 1:22.0016-1, 1/2,NO,HD
1964Race Not Run
1963 MORE MEGATON THE PIE KINGSKYLAIR JERRY WALLACE II 2-n 7 F LEGATION4 QUITA DUDE 1:23.00HD
1962 NATIVE DIVER IMBROSFLEET DIVER MICHAEL E. MILLERICK 2-j 7 F GRID IRON HERO HUMOSO 1:21.60BY 6 1/4 LENGTHS
1961 OLDEN TIMES RELICDJENNE MESHACH A. TENNEY 20-a 7 F SPY FLIGHT FOUR-AND-TWENTY 1:22.00 
1960 OLE FOLS TUDOR MINSTRELGAME OF CHANCE WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 14-c 7 F BAGDAD AMERICAN COMET 1:23.00RUN IN JANUARY
1959Race Not Run
1958 HILLSDALE TAKE AWAYJOHANN MARTIN L. FALLON, JR. 4-r 7 F JEWELS REWARD SWAPS KIN 1:22.40 
1957 ROUND TABLE PRINCEQUILLOKNIGHTS DAUGHTER WILLIAM MOLTER 2-f 7 F SEANEEN MYSTIC EYE 1:22.00HD 130
1956 BLEN HOST YOUR HOSTBLENITA BOB R. ROBERTS 10-d 7 F TERRANG COUNT OF HONOR 1:23.00NO
1955 DETERMINE ALIBHAIKOUBIS WILLIAM MOLTER 5-j 7 F DOUBLE REIGH EL DRAG 1:22.60RUN IN JANUARY
1954 IMBROS POLYNESIANFIRE FALLS WILLIAM MOLTER 18 7 F BERSEEM JOE JONES2 1:20.60NO NTR, NWR
1953 A GLEAM BLENHEIM2TWILIGHT TEAR HORACE A. JONES 23-b 7 F STRANGLEHOLD BIG NOISE 1:22.80HD
1952 PHIL D WAR DOGELLIE JAMES D. JORDAN 1-k 7 F INTENT BLACK DOUGLAS2 1:23.00NO; INAUGURAL; MALIBU SEQUET S. 1952-57
  Add info for an additional year