Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP - CHELTENHAM
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 AL BOUM PHOTOBUCKS BOUMAL GANEWILLIE MULLINS7CHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfANIBALE FLY BRISTOL DE MAI 6:39.06GS, 16R, 9F, 2 1/2-3 3/4
2018 NATIVE RIVERINDIAN RIVER3NATIVE MOCOLIN L. TIZZARD31CHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfMIGHT BITE ANIBALE FLY 7:02.60HY, 15R-9F, M: 4-4-4
2017 SIZING JOHNMIDNIGHT LEGENDLA PERROTINEJESSICA J. HARRINGTON8-fCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfMINELLA ROCCO NATIVE RIVER 6:36.10GD, 13R-10F, M: 2-SHD-
2016 DON COSSACK2SHOLOKHOVDEPECHE TOI2GORDON ELLIOTT1-hCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfDJAKADAM DON POLI 6:35.00M: 4-10
2015 CONEYGREEKARINGA BAYPLAID MAIDMARK BRADSTOCK1-wCHELTENHAM26.32 FGrade ITurfDJAKADAM ROAD TO RICHES4 6:42.50SF. 16R, 11F. 1-2-6
2014 LORD WINDERMEREOSCARSATELLITE DANCER2J H CULLOTY4-hCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfON HIS OWN THE GIANT BOLSTER 6:43.88GD. 13R, 11F. SH - 0.75 - 1
2013 BOBS WORTHBOB BACKFASHIONISTA5NICKY HENDERSON7CHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfSIR DES CHAMPS LONG RUN4 7:05.06SOFT. 9R, 7F. 7, 2.75
2012 SYNCHRONISEDSADLERS WELLSMAYASTA2JONJO ONEILL11-aCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfTHE GIANT BOLSTER LONG RUN4 6:36.1914 RAN. MARGINS: 2.25- 0.75 - 5
2011 LONG RUN4CADOUDALLIBERTINA7N J HENDERSON1-xCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfDENMAN2 KAUTO STAR 6:29.5013 RAN. MARGINS: 7 - 4 - NO
2010 IMPERIAL COMMANDER2FLEMENSFIRTHBALLINLOVANENIGEL TWISTON-DAVIES2-aCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfDENMAN2 MON MOME 6:43.90GD. 11R, 10F. 7-23-SH
2009 KAUTO STARVILLAGE STARKAUTO RELKAP F NICHOLLS12-bCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfDENMAN2 EXOTIC DANCER5 6:44.95GS. 16R, 13F. 13-2-6
2008 DENMAN2PRESENTINGPOLLY PUTTENS2P NICHOLLS4CHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfKAUTO STAR NEPTUNE COLLONGES 6:47.84GS. 12R, 7F. 7-SH-9. P. NICHOLLS TRAINS 1-2-3
2007 KAUTO STARVILLAGE STARKAUTO RELKAP F NICHOLLS12-bCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfEXOTIC DANCER5 TURPIN GREEN 6:40.20GS. 18R, 14F. 2-2-5
2006 WAR OF ATTRITIONPRESENTINGUNA JUNAM F MORRIS1-lCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfHEDGEHUNTER FORGET THE PAST2 6:31.70GD. 22 R. 2-7-
2005 KICKING KINGOLD VICFAIRY BLAZETOM TAAFFE8-cCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfTAKE THE STAND2 SIR REMBRANDT 6:42.90 
2004 BEST MATE2UN DESPERADOKATDAYHENRIETTA KNIGHT1-eCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfSIR REMBRANDT HARBOUR PILOT2 6:42.60TURF: GOOD
2003 BEST MATE2UN DESPERADOKATDAYHENRIETTA KNIGHT1-eCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfTRUCKERS TAVERN HARBOUR PILOT2 6:39.00 
2002 BEST MATE2UN DESPERADOKATDAYHENRIETTA KNIGHT1-eCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfCOMMANCHE COURT SEE MORE BUSINESS 6:50.10 
2001Race Not Run
2000 LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE2ZAFFARANLAVENGADDYN CHANCE10-dCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfFLORIDA PEARL STRONG PROMISE 6:30.25 
1999 SEE MORE BUSINESSSEYMOUR HICKSMISS REDLANDSP NICHOLLS15-aCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfGO BALLISTIC FLORIDA PEARL 6:41.98 
1998 COOL DAWNOVER THE RIVERARAN TOURROBERT H. ALNER11-aCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfSTRONG PROMISE DORANS PRIDE 6:39.7417R
1997 MR MULLIGANTORUSMISS MANHATTANNOEL T. CHANCE6-fCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfBARTON BANK DORANS PRIDE 6:35.6014R
1996 IMPERIAL CALLCALLERNISH2PRINCESS MENELEKFERGUS C. SUTHERLAND7-eCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfROUGH QUEST COULDNT BE BETTER2 6:42.37 
1995 MASTER OATSOATSMISS POKER FACEKIM C. BAILEY10CHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfDUBACILLA MIINNEHOMA 6:56.20 
1994 THE FELLOWITALIC2LORANAISEF DOUMEN12-bCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfJODAMI YOUNG HUSTLER 6:40.76 
1993 JODAMICRASH COURSE3MASTERSTOWN LUCYPETER BEAUMONT8-aCHELTENHAM26.5 FGrade ITurfRUSHING WILD ROYAL ATHLETE 6:34.55 
1992 COOL GROUNDOVER THE RIVERMERRY SPRINGG B BALDING23-aCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfTHE FELLOW DOCKLANDS EXPRESS 6:41.41 
1991 GARRISON SAVANNAH2RANDOM SHOT2MERRY COINJ PITMAN4-dCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfTHE FELLOW DESERT ORCHID 6:49.81 
1990 NORTONS COINMOUNT CASSINOGROVE CHANCES GRIFFITHS3-oCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfTOBY TOBIAS DESERT ORCHID 6:30.90LONGEST PRICE WINNER 100/1
1989 DESERT ORCHIDGREY MIRAGEFLOWER CHILDD ELSWORTH13-aCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfYAHOO3 CHARTER PARTY 7:17.60 
1988 CHARTER PARTYDOCUMENT6AHOY THERE2D. NICHOLSON22-dCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfCAVVIES CLOWN BEAU RANGER 6:58.90 
1987 THE THINKER2CANTABMAINE PETW. ARTHUR STEPHENSON21CHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfCYBRANDIAN DOOR LATCH 6:56.10BY 1 L.
1986 DAWN RUN2DEEP RUNTWILIGHT SLAVEPADDY MULLINS6-fCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfWAYWARD LAD FORGIVE N FORGET 6:35.30 
1985 FORGIVE N FORGETPRECIPICE WOODTACKIENNEJIMMY G. FITZGERALD8-jCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfRIGHTHAND MAN EARLS BRIG 6:48.30 
1984 BURROUGH HILL LADRICHBOYGREEN MONKEYJ PITMAN9-eCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfBROWN CHAMBERLIN DRUMLARGAN 6:41.40 
1983 BREGAWNSAINT DENYSMISS SOCIETYMW DICKINSON4-dCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfCAPTAIN JOHN2 WAYWARD LAD 6:57.60MW DICKINSON TRAINS 1ST 5
1982 SILVER BUCK2SILVER CLOUDCHOICE ARCHLESSEMW DICKINSON15-aCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfBREGAWN SUNSET CRISTO 7:11.30MW DICKINSON TRAINS 1ST 2
1981 LITTLE OWLCANTABBLACK SPANGLEM. H. EASTERBY4-cCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfNIGHT NURSE SILVER BUCK2 7:09.90 
1980 MASTER SMUDGEMASTER STEPHEN2LILY PONDA. BARROW4-nCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfMAC VIDI APPROACHING 7:14.20TIED COTTAGE 1ST LATER DISQUALIFIED
1979 ALVERTONMIDSUMMER NIGHTALVERTONAM. H. EASTERBY1-mCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfROYAL MAIL3 ALDANITI 7:01.00 
1978 MIDNIGHT COURT3TWILIGHT ALLEYSTRUMPET2F. WINTER9-gCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfBROWN LAD2 MASTER H 6:57.30 
1977 DAVY LADDAVID JACKCHATEAU3M. A. OTOOLE8-gCHELTENHAM26 FGrade ITurfTIED COTTAGE SUMMERVILLE 7:13.80 
1976 ROYAL FROLIC2ROYAL BUCKFORWARD MISS2T. FREDERIC RIMELL6-bCHELTENHAM26.3 FGrade ITurfBROWN LAD2 COLEBRIDGE 6:40.1026.34 F = 3M 2F 76YDS
1975 TEN UPRAISE YOU TENIRISH HARPJAMES T. R. DREAPER3-lCHELTENHAM26.3 FGrade ITurfSOOTHSAYER2 BULA3 7:51.40 
1974 CAPTAIN CHRISTYMON CAPITAINECHRISTYS BOWPAT TAAFFE26CHELTENHAM26.3 FGrade ITurfTHE DIKLER GAME SPIRIT2 7:05.507R
1973 THE DIKLERVULGANCORONATION DAY4FULKE T. T. WALWYN19-cCHELTENHAM26.3 FGrade ITurfPENDIL2 CHARLIE POTHEEN 6:37.208R
1972 GLENCARAIG LADYFORTINALUCKIBASHFRANCIS J. FLOOD4-iCHELTENHAM26.3 FGrade ITurfROYAL TOSS2 THE DIKLER 7:18.00 
1971 LESCARGOTESCARTWHAT A DAISYDAN L. MOORE3-iCHELTENHAM26.3 FGrade ITurfLEAP FROG4 THE DIKLER 8:00.70 
1970 LESCARGOTESCARTWHAT A DAISYDAN L. MOORE3-iCHELTENHAM26.3 FTurfFRENCH TAN3 SPANISH STEPS 6:47.50 
1969 WHAT A MYTHCOUP DE MYTHWHAT A DINH. RYAN PRICE5-hCHELTENHAM26.3 FTurfDOMACORN PLAYLORD 7:27.20 
1968 FORT LENEYFORTINALENEY PRINCESSTHOMAS W. DREAPER23CHELTENHAM26.3 FTurfTHE LAIRD STALBRIDGE COLONIST 6:51.00 
1967 WOODLAND VENTUREEASTERN VENTUREWOODLANDER3T. FREDERIC RIMELL5-dCHELTENHAM26.3 FTurfSTALBRIDGE COLONIST WHAT A MYTH 6:59.80GS
1966 ARKLEARCHIVEBRIGHT CHERRYTHOMAS W. DREAPER41CHELTENHAM26.3 FTurfDORMANT3 SNAIGOW 6:54.40GD
1965 ARKLEARCHIVEBRIGHT CHERRYTHOMAS W. DREAPER41CHELTENHAM26.3 FTurfMILL HOUSE2 STONEY CROSSING 6:41.20GD
1964 ARKLEARCHIVEBRIGHT CHERRYTHOMAS W. DREAPER41CHELTENHAM26.6 FTurfMILL HOUSE2 PAS SEUL6 6:45.6026.59 F = 3M 2F 130Y
1963 MILL HOUSE2KING HALNAS NA RIOGHF WALWYN21-aCHELTENHAM26.6 FTurfFORTRIA DUKE OF YORK4 7:08.40 
1962 MANDARIN6DEUX-POUR-CENTMANADA4F. WALWYN1-uCHELTENHAM26.6 FTurfFORTRIA COCKY CONSORT 6:39.60 
1961 SAFFRON TARTANTARTANKELLSBORO WITCHD BUTCHERSA2CHELTENHAM26.6 FTurfPAS SEUL6 MANDARIN6 6:49.60 
1960 PAS SEUL6ERINS PRIDE3PAS DE QUATRE2B TURNELL8-iCHELTENHAM26.6 FGrade ITurfLOCHROE ZONDA6 7:00.00 
1959 RODDY OWENOWENSTOWNDESLAS STARD MORGAN19-cCHELTENHAM26.6 FGrade ITurfLINWELL LOCHROE 7:28.40 
1958 KERSTIN2HONORS CHOICEMISS KILCASHC. BEWICKE17-bCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfPOLAR FLIGHT6 GAY DONALD 6:55.60 
1957 LINWELLROSEWELLRUBIA LINDAC. MALLON17-bCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfKERSTIN2 ROSE PARK3 6:55.80 
1956 LIMBER HILLBASSAM2MINDOONWILLIAM P. DUTTON13-aCHELTENHAM26 FTurfVIGOR15 HALLOWEEN6 6:42.0011R
1955 GAY DONALDGAY LIGHTPAS DE QUATRE2JIM J. FORD8-iCHELTENHAM26 FTurfHALLOWEEN6 FOUR TEN2 6:59.20 
1954 FOUR TEN2BLUNDERBUSS2UNDUE PRAISEJOHN F. ROBERTS2-oCHELTENHAM26 FTurfMARINERS LOG HALLOWEEN6 7:12.20 
1953 KNOCK HARD2DOMAHAKNOCKSOUNAM. VINCENT OBRIEN5-iCHELTENHAM26 FTurfHALLOWEEN6 GALLOWAY BRAES 6:28.00 
1952 MONT TREMBLANT2GRIS PERLEPALTOQUETTEFULKE T. T. WALWYN3-fCHELTENHAM26 FTurfSHAEF GALLOWAY BRAES 7:01.00TURF: HEAVY
1951 SILVER FAMEWERWOLF2SILVER FAIRYGEORGE BEEBY23-aCHELTENHAM26 FTurfGREENOGUE MIGHTY FINE3 6:23.40 
1950 COTTAGE RAKECOTTAGEHARTINGOMV OBRIEN22-aCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfFINNURE GARDE TOI2 7:01.60 
1949 COTTAGE RAKECOTTAGEHARTINGOMV OBRIEN22-aCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfCOOL CUSTOMER COLOURED SCHOOL BOY 6:38.00 
1948 COTTAGE RAKECOTTAGEHARTINGOMV OBRIEN22-aCHELTENHAM3M 2FGrade ITurfHAPPY HOME COLOURED SCHOOL BOY 6:56.40 
1947 FORTINAFORMORBERTINA3HECTOR CHRISTIE4-eCHELTENHAM26 FTurfHAPPY HOME PRINCE BLACKTHORN2 6:41.20ENTIRE
1946 PRINCE REGENT3MY PRINCENEMAEATHOMAS W. DREAPER5-fCHELTENHAM26 FTurfPOOR FLAME RED APRIL2 6:47.50 
1945 RED ROWERRAMESES THE SECONDRED MARULORD STALBRIDGE52CHELTENHAM24 FTurfSCHUBERT2 PALADIN9 6:16.20 
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942 MEDOC2VANMENTHE POIVREEREGINALD HOBBS7-aCHELTENHAM24 FTurfRED ROWER SCHUBERT2 6:38.00 
1941 POET PRINCEMILTONWELSH PRINCESS7I ANTHONY23CHELTENHAM24 FTurfSAVON6 RED ROWER 6:15.60 
1940 ROMAN HACKLEYUTOIWANOYAOWEN ANTHONY8-cCHELTENHAM24 FTurfBLACK HAWK15 ROYAL MAIL2 6:46.40 
1939 BRENDANS COTTAGECOTTAGEBRENDANS GLORYGEORGE BEEBY22CHELTENHAM26 FTurfMORSE CODE4 EMBARRASSED5 7:34.20 
1938 MORSE CODE4THE PILOT2HELIOGRAPH3IVOR ANTHONY2-hCHELTENHAM26 FTurfGOLDEN MILLER MACAULAY2 6:35.20 
1937Race Not Run
1936 GOLDEN MILLERGOLDCOURT2MILLERS PRIDEOWEN ANTHONY16-bCHELTENHAM26 FTurfROYAL MAIL2 KELLSBORO JACK 7:05.20 
1935 GOLDEN MILLERGOLDCOURT2MILLERS PRIDEA. BASIL BRISCOE16-bCHELTENHAM27 FTurfTHOMOND4 KELLSBORO JACK 6:30.00 
1934 GOLDEN MILLERGOLDCOURT2MILLERS PRIDEA. BASIL BRISCOE16-bCHELTENHAM27 FTurfAVENGER13 KELLSBORO JACK 7:04.60 
1933 GOLDEN MILLERGOLDCOURT2MILLERS PRIDEA. BASIL BRISCOE16-bCHELTENHAM27 FTurfTHOMOND4 DELANEIGE2 7:33.00 
1932 GOLDEN MILLERGOLDCOURT2MILLERS PRIDEA. BASIL BRISCOE16-bCHELTENHAM27 FTurfINVERSE3 ARUNTIUS2 7:33.40 
1931Race Not Run
1930 EASTER HERO2MY PRINCEEASTER WEEK2JACK ANTHONYB27CHELTENHAM27 FTurfGRAKLE GIB7 7:06.00 
1929 EASTER HERO2MY PRINCEEASTER WEEK2JACK ANTHONYB27CHELTENHAM27 FTurfLLOYDIE GRAKLE 6:57.00 
1928 PATRON SAINT5ST GIRONSVMC2STANLEY HARRISON31CHELTENHAM26 FTurfVIVE7 KOKO3 7:29.60 
1927 THROWN INBEAU BILL2VA LARGOOWEN ANTHONY4-gCHELTENHAM26 FTurfGRAKLE SILVO3 7:28.00 
1926 KOKO3SANTOIPERSISTERA BICKLEY5-fCHELTENHAM26 FTurfOLD TAY BRIDGE RUDDYGLOW 7:11.00 
1925 BALLINODEMACHAKOSCELIA15F MORGAN11-eCHELTENHAM26 FTurfALCAZAR12 PATSEY V 7:29.60 
1924 RED SPLASHCOPPER ORELA MANCHE4FRED WITHINGTON11-dCHELTENHAM26 FTurfCONJUROR8 GERALD L 0:00.00INAUGURAL RUNNING - TIME NOT TAKEN
Add info for an additional year