Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CONNAUGHT CUP STAKES - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 CARIBOU CLUB2 CITY ZIPBROKEN DREAMS THOMAS F PROCTOR 12-b 7 F Grade IITOWER OF TEXAS CONQUEST PANTHERA 1:20.22TURF FIRM [8 RAN]
2017 TOWER OF TEXAS STREET SENSERARE OPPORTUNITY ROGER L. ATTFIELD 4-m 7 F Grade IICOMMUTE2 CALGARY CAT 1:19.40TURF: FIRM, 9R
2016 DIMENSION8 MEDICEANPALATIAL3 CONOR MURPHY 7 7 F Grade IIPASSION FOR ACTION BYE BYE BERNIE 1:21.84TURF GOOD [5 RAN]
2015 LOCKOUT5 LIMEHOUSE2NON SIBI MARK E. CASSE 2-c 7 F Grade IIPHILS DREAM2 RIVER SEVEN 1:22.64TURF: GOOD
2014 EXCAPER2 EXCHANGE RATEADA RUCKUS IAN BLACK 8-h 7 F Grade IISOMETHING EXTRA3 LAUGH TRACK2 1:19.53TURF: FIRM
2013 SOMETHING EXTRA3 INDIAN CHARLIE2OUR MARIAH GAIL COX 13 7 F Grade IIRIDING THE RIVER UPGRADE8 1:20.54TURF FIRM
2012 SOMETHING EXTRA3 INDIAN CHARLIE2OUR MARIAH GAIL COX 13 7 F Grade IIBIG BAND SOUND2 ARTIC FERN 1:20.69TURF: FIRM
2011 STORMY LORD2 STORMY ATLANTICLADY AUCHAMORE IAN BLACK 10 7 F Grade IIHAILSTONE4 GRAND ADVENTURE 1:25.72TURF: SOFT
2010 GRAND ADVENTURE GRAND SLAM2VAL MARIE MARK R. FROSTAD 9-f 7 F Grade IIIFIELD COMMISSION2 JUNGLE WAVE 1:19.83TURF: FIRM, 10R, M: 1-NK-½
2009 STERWINS RUNAWAY GROOMSWEET VALE MALCOLM PIERCE 2-b 8.5 F Grade IIIRAHYS ATTORNEY SOCIETYS CHAIRMAN 1:38.99NCR. FM. 7R. HD-1½-2½
2008 RAHYS ATTORNEY CROWN ATTORNEYRAHYS HOPE IAN BLACK 4-r 8.5 F Grade IIISOCIETYS CHAIRMAN2 FRENCH BERET 1:39.53 
2007 ECCENTRIC4 MOST WELCOMESURE CARE ROGER L. ATTFIELD 4-c 8.5 F Grade IIIAS EXPECTED SHOAL WATER 1:45.05TURF: YIELDING
2006 REMARKABLE NEWS CHAYIMUNREACHABLE ANGEL A. PENNA, JR. 5-f 8.5 F Grade IIILE CINQUIEME ESSAI SKY CONQUEROR 1:39.67 
2005 LE CINQUIEME ESSAI FASTNESSWORDS OF ROYALTY PAUL NIELSEN 3-l 8.5 F Grade IIITUSAYAN2 SILVER TICKET 1:40.79TURF: FIRM
2004 SLEW VALLEY VALLEY CROSSINGSLEWWAY READE BAKER 14-d 8.5 F Grade IIILE CINQUIEME ESSAI SHOAL WATER 1:40.24 
2003 FLY SMARTLY SMART STRIKESPINNAKERS FLYING MARK R. FROSTAD A4 8.5 F Grade IIISOLITARY DANCER MR SULU 1:47.71TURF: SOFT
2002 QUIET RESOLVE AFFIRMEDQUIET CLEO MARK R. FROSTAD 2-h 8.5 F Grade IIINO COMPRENDE GONE FISHIN 1:40.88 
2001 RED SEA3 BARATHEAUP ANCHOR2 ROGER L. ATTFIELD 3-e 8.5 F Grade IIIRIVER BOAT2 SILVER AXE 1:47.491ST DIVISION
2000 SUPER RED2 RAHYREGAL VICTRESS MALCOM PIERCE 23-b 8.5 F Grade IIRED SCARE INCITATUS 1:43.78TURF GOOD
1999 INCITATUS NOSFERATUBALAGE RONALD G. BURKE 21-a 8.5 F Grade IICROWN ATTORNEY CRACKERS FOLLY 1:40.57 
1998 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA MINSHALL 19-c 8.5 F Grade IIICROWN ATTORNEY OK BY ME2 1:39.80FM, 10R, M-1½-NO-3
1997 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA MINSHALL 19-c 8.5 F Grade IIIFIRM DANCER TERREMOTO 1:40.00 
1996 LAHINT WOODMANCOUNT ON BONNIE KATHY PATTON-CASSE 2-w 8.5 F Grade IIIDESERT WAVES KIRIDASHI 1:40.20 
1995 JET FREIGHTER COZZENESOUTH COVE TONY MATTINE 3-g 8.5 F Grade IIROCHE ROCK STRIKE A GOLD MINE 1:39.20 
1994 SHINY KEY KEY TO THE MOONPAMS PARADISE ALTON QUANBECK 19-b 8 F Grade IIBEAU FASA ROAD OF WAR 1:35.00 
1993 RAINBOWS FOR LIFE LYPHARDRAINBOW CONNECTION JAMES E. DAY 14-b 8.5 F Grade IIMOST VALIANT COZZENES PRINCE 1:43.40 
1992 COZZENES PRINCE COZZENEARRAIGN TINO ATTARD 5-f 8.5 F Grade IIRAINBOWS FOR LIFE TOT OF RUM 1:42.60 
1991 SKY CLASSIC NIJINSKY2NO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 8.5 F RestrictedSTORMY GLADIATOR GRANACUS 1:41.20 
1990 WITH APPROVAL CAROPASSING MOOD ROGER L. ATTFIELD 2-n 8.5 F TOT OF RUM SHEPODY BAY 1:41.60 
1989 GRANACUS SWEET CANDYLUCINDA LIGHT PATRICK J. COLLINS 1-l 8.5 F Grade IIIMPERIAL COLONY BRAVEST SHOT 1:46.20 
1988 GREY CLASSIC GREY DAWN2NO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 8.5 F ListedHEAR MUSIC ROYAL TREASURER 1:44.00 
1987 BOULDER RUN STONEWALKTHAMES MIST JERRY G. LAVIGNE 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIICORSEQUE ROYAL TREASURER 1:45.20 
1986 CORSEQUE THE AXE2ZINGER5 DAVID MACLEAN 1-x 8.5 F Grade IIILAKE COUNTRY WITHIN THE REALM 1:43.20 
1985 MASCOT TENTAMMUSKETEER MISS ALTON QUANBECK 3-m 8.5 F ListedLUNDYS LANE WITHIN THE REALM 1:44.40 
1984 BRIDLE PATH2 KENNEDY ROADROMAN GUN MACDONALD BENSON 1-h 8.5 F ListedFEU DENFER VICTORIOUS EMPEROR 1:43.401ST DIVISION
1983 FIDDLE DANCER BOY NICE DANCERFIDDLY DEE JAMES C. BENTLEY 14-f 8.5 F TORONTONIAN BRIDLE PATH2 1:46.00 
1982 FROST KING RURITANIANATIVE FLOWER BILL MARKO 4-m 8.5 F LE GRAND SEIGNEUR LE PROMENEUR 1:48.00 
1981 BRIDLE PATH2 KENNEDY ROADROMAN GUN MACDONALD BENSON 1-h 8.5 F LORD ELGIN NORTH POLE 1:42.60 
1980 GREAT STATE TARA ROADOVERSTATE GIL ROWNTREE 22-b 8.5 F Grade IINEARA ROUND SPEEDY LAD 1:42.00 
1979 BRUCE SOUTH SPEAK JOHNSHALLOW LAKE GIL ROWNTREE 4-n 9 F ListedROYAL SPARKLE FOREIGN CONTROL 1:49.40 
1978 SOUND REASON BOLD REASONNEW TUNE GIL H. ROWNTREE 21-a 9 F HOPEFUL ANSWER DANCING RELATION 1:50.80 
1977 REASONABLE WIN WINISTEOREASONABLE WIFE FRED H. LOSCHKE 4-r 9 F Grade IIBRILLIANT SANDY BOLD ENTERPRISE 1:51.40 
1976 ROYAL CHOCOLATE AMBER MORNROCKET SHOT GIL H. ROWNTREE 2-o 9 F ListedCOUNTRYMAN2 BRILLIANT SANDY 1:50.40DH FOR SECOND
1975 AMBER HEROD AMBER MORNROYAL HEROD GIL H. ROWNTREE 16-g 9 F FABIUSAND NATIVE AID 1:50.20 
1974 FABE COUNT FABIUSFLEET COUNTESS GIL H. ROWNTREE 9-e 9 F FABIUSAND NATIVE AID 1:50.20 
1973 SUFFIX BALD EAGLESWISS VIGIL GLENN MAGNUSSON 6-e 9 F ALMONER GENTLEMAN CONN 1:50.20 
1972 BRIARTIC NEARCTICSWEET LADY BRIAR ANDREW G. SMITHERS A24 9 F VICTORIA SONG COOL MOON 1:48.60 
1971 YUKON ERIC TUDOR MINSTRELKLONDIKE ANNIE LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 7-e 9 F TWICE LUCKY MIDDLE SUE ESCAR 1:49.00 
1970 SON COSTUME ANITAS SONCOSTUME3 WILLIAM H. MOORHEAD 16-g 9 F BIG BLUNDER TRIUMVIR 1:50.00 
1969 JAMES BAY NEARCTICSEICHES LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 13-c 9 F BYE AND NEAR PHELODIE 1:51.00 
1968 JAMES BAY NEARCTICSEICHES LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 13-c 9 F BYE AND NEAR PINE POINT 1:49.00 
1967 STEVIE B GOOD HENRY B. GOODBRIDAL BELL BERT PUCCINI 2-k 9 F BYE AND NEAR VICTORIAN ERA 1:48.40 
1966 VICTORIAN ERA VICTORIA PARKIVY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 7 9 F E DAY GRAND GALOP 1:50.80 
1965 E DAY EMPIRE DAYKARA LASS HUME E. M. POLLOCK 1-o 9 F BIG ROCKY3 BROTHER LEO 1:50.80 
1964 E DAY EMPIRE DAYKARA LASS HUME E. M. POLLOCK 1-o 9 F ROMAN BANQUET SERENE CATHY 1:51.00 
1963 ROMAN BANQUET ROMAN MIGHTBRIDAL BELL S. ROSS 2-k 8.5 F TRES SUAVE CHOPERION 1:44.60 
1962 AXEMAN CHOP CHOPFAMOUS MAID RICHARD TOWNROW 5-d 8.5 F HIDDEN TREASURE CHAMPAGNE VELVET 1:48.80 
1961 HIDDEN TREASURE DARK STARRATINE ROBERT S. BATEMAN 17-b 8.5 F BROWN PANTHER NEW PROVIDENCE 1:43.20 
1960 WINNING SHOT WOODCHUCKLADY JANE D. WILLIAM THURNER 8-c 8.5 F YUMMY MUMMY WEST FOUR 1:43.80 
1959 WHITE APACHE BLUE ROYAL2FUN TIME F. RUSSELL 1-p 8.5 F STINSONS BOY FOXY PHIL 1:43.80 
1958 WEST FOUR WEE ADMIRALWESTPORT POINT S. CAPLAN 13-c 8.5 F TOP TOURN THE SCHREIBER 1:47.60FIRST TIME ON TURF.
1957 CENSOR BULL PAGECOMPENSATE GORDON J. MCCANN 1-n 8.5 F MISTER NICK BUNTYS FLIGHT 1:45.00 
1956 KING MAPLE FAIRARISNOON MAID JOHN HORNSBY 23-a 8.5 F SENATOR JIM DORENES LAD 1:44.80 
1955 KING MAPLE FAIRARISNOON MAID JOHN HORNSBY 23-a 8.5 F CANADIANA TEDDYS SISTER 1:44.40 
1954 CHAIN REACTION CHOP CHOPERSTWHILE2 RICHARD TOWNROW 21 8.5 F BELFLARES TEDDYS SISTER 1:45.00 
1953 VISIBLE2 CASE ACECONSPICUOUS E. ROY 9-f 8.5 F ARTS BOY BESTAPACHE 1:47.00 
1952Race Not Run
1951Race Not Run
1950Race Not Run
1949Race Not Run
1948Race Not Run
1947Race Not Run
1946Race Not Run
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939Race Not Run
1938Race Not Run
1937Race Not Run
1936Race Not Run
1935Race Not Run
1934Race Not Run
1933Race Not Run
1932 KHORASAN OMAR KHAYYAMEVELYN WHITE WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 2-i 8.5 F FRUMPER DEEDIE 1:46.40 
1931 MARINE MAN O WARDAMARIS2 HARRY GIDDINGS JR. 1-m 8.5 F BAD NEWS BOB STORM 1:45.80TRACK: SLOW
1930Race Not Run
1929 YOUNG KITTY OLD KOENIGGALLANT KITTY WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 1-b 8.5 F VISCOSE2 CLEAR SKY2 1:49.20 
1928 CLEAR SKY2 SIR BARTONHERD GIRL G. ALEXANDRA 8-f 8.5 F LACTARIUS MEERAN 1:49.60 
1927 LACTARIUS CUDGELMILKMAID2 FRED H. SCHELKE 2-c 8.5 F GRENIER GREAT ROCK4 1:49.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1926 GOLDBEATER3 SIR MARTINTHE GLEAMER JAMES BODEN 2-s 8.5 F MALAPERT2 TAMARIND8 1:47.20 
1925 KINGS COURT3 GALATINECOURT MAID WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 8-c 8.5 F WEDDING PRINCE OAKOMINE 1:49.20 
1924 DEEP THOUGHT3 TRANSVAALFOOTSTOOL2 HENRY E. MCDANIEL 13-d 8.5 F GOLDEN RULE3 ROYAL VISITOR4 1:46.40TRACK: FAST
1923 JAMES F OHARA UNCLESAINTOLAT JACK D. ADKINS 2-a 8.5 F MERCUTIO9 DELUSIVE4 1:45.40 
1922 BABY GRAND2 GRANITEBABE HENRY E. MCDANIEL 3 8.5 F PARISIAN DIAMOND   1:49.603RD: MERCUTO
1921 LUCKY B3 JIM GAFFNEYVIOLA B G. HENNESSY 2-m 8.5 F MILKMAID2 KING THRUSH 1:47.60 
1920 BONIFACE TRANSVAALCERINA FRED H. SCHELKE 1-c 8.5 F ROMEO18 UNCLE JOHN2 1:48.60 
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917 SMART MONEY7 ARMEATHSERVILIA6 EDWARD TROTTER A1 8.5 F DAMROSCH FOUNTAIN FAY 1:48.60 
1916 UNCLE BRYN BRYN MAWRAUNT BELLE W. FRED PRESGRAVE 4-m 8.5 F ORMULU KING HAMBURG 1:47.20 
1914 CALGARY3 OGDENSTAR OF THE WEST HENRY E. MCDANIEL 13-c 8.5 F HEARTS OF OAK SHERLOCK HOLMES7 1:47.20 
1913 PLATE GLASS PLAUDITELIZA BELLE2 JOHN NIXON 12-b 8.5 F FIRST SIGHT3 BWANA TUMBO 1:47.00 
1912 PLATE GLASS PLAUDITELIZA BELLE2 CHARLES T. PATTERSON 12-b 8.5 F ROCKVILLE3 BWANA TUMBO 1:48.40 
  Add info for an additional year