Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
PRINCE OF WALES STAKES - FORT ERIE, ON
 CANADA - Restricted
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 WONDER GADOT MEDAGLIA DOROLOVING VINDICATION MARK CASSE 17-b 9.5 F RestrictedAHEADBYACENTURY COOLER MIKE 1:58.716 STARTERS; WON BY 53/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 COOL CATOMINE SPRING AT LASTSMART CATOMINE JOHN A. ROSS 31 9.5 F RestrictedAURORA WAY STATE OF HONOR 1:55.63TRACK: FAST, 7R; BY 2 L.
2016 AMIS GIZMO GIANT GIZMOGALLOPING AMI JOSIE CARROLL 8-f 9.5 F RestrictedLEAVEM IN MALIBU NIIGONS EDGE 1:56.76TRACK FAST [8 RAN]
2015 BREAKING LUCKY LOOKIN AT LUCKYSHOOTING PARTY2 READE BAKER 9-f 9.5 F RestrictedSHAMAN GHOST FIELD OF COURAGE 1:56.59TRACK: FAST; 7 RAN; WON BY NECK
2014 COLTIMUS PRIME MILWAUKEE BREWCERTAINLY SPECIAL JUSTIN J. NIXON 12-c 9.5 F RestrictedLYNX10 AMIS HOLIDAY 1:54.58TRACK: FAST; 10 RAN, WON BY 3 L.
2013 UNCAPTURED2 LION HEART2CAPTIVATING9 MARK E. CASSE 3-g 9.5 F RestrictedRIVER SEVEN NIIGONS GLORY 1:55.49TRACK: FAST
2012 DIXIE STRIKE DIXIE UNIONNOBLE STRIKE MARK E. CASSE 7-a 9.5 F RestrictedULTIMATE DESTINY COLLEENS SAILOR 1:57.54TRACK: FAST
2011 PENDER HARBOUR2 PHILANTHROPIST2UPROAR2 MICHAEL P. DE PAULO 6-e 9.5 F RestrictedBOWMANS CAUSEWAY OH CANADA2 1:55.74TRACK: FAST
2010 GOLDEN MOKA GOLDEN MISSILESUNSET SEEKER BRIAN A. LYNCH 7 9.5 F RestrictedMOBIL UNIT BIG RED MIKE 1:56.45TRACK: FAST; 7R. 2-1-NK
2009 GALLANT10 APTITUDEQUINTESSA MARK E. CASSE 1-u 9.5 F RestrictedMILWAUKEE APPEAL EYE OF THE LEOPARD 1:56.74TRACK: FAST; 6R. NO--5
2008 HARLEM ROCKER MACHO UNOFREEDOM COME TODD A. PLETCHER 2-n 9.5 F RestrictedEAST END TAP PEWTER5 1:56.46 
2007 ALEZZANDRO HIGH YIELDESENI KEVIN ATTARD 3-g 9.5 F RestrictedJIGGS COZ DAAHER 1:55.04FT. 6R. 1-4-
2006 SHILLELAGH SLEW CHIEF SEATTLEFRIPPALINA MICHAEL P. DE PAULO 14-c 9.5 F RestrictedPIPERS THUNDER ROYAL CHALLENGER2 1:55.87MALAKOFF DQ 1ST TO 5TH
2005 ABLO LITE THE FUSEDIABLOS CLOSER ROGER L. ATTFIELD 11-c 9.5 F RestrictedAUTUMN SNOW WILD DESERT 1:56.90TRACK: SLOPPY
2004 A BIT OGOLD GOLD FEVERANNASAN CATHERINE DAY-PHILLIPS 1-n 9.5 F RestrictedNIIGON HIS SMOOTHNESS 1:57.69TRACK SLOPPY
2003 WANDO2 LANGFUHRKATHIES COLLEEN MICHAEL KEOGH 9-d 9.5 F RestrictedARCOS GOLD SHOAL WATER 1:55.84TRACK: MUDDY, BY 4 L.
2002 LE CINQUIEME ESSAI FASTNESSWORDS OF ROYALTY PAUL NIELSEN 3-l 9.5 F RestrictedBRAVELY3 ANGLIAN PRINCE 1:56.53TRACK FAST
2001 WIN CITY SLEW CITY SLEWWINSFORDAN ROBERT P. TILLER 2-e 9.5 F RestrictedDANCETHRUTHEDAWN BRUSHING BULLY 1:56.14TRACK: FAST
2000 SCATTER THE GOLD MR PROSPECTORDANCE SMARTLY MARK R. FROSTAD 23-b 9.5 F RestrictedFOR OUR SAKE COOL N COLLECTIVE 1:56.01TRACK: FAST
1999 GANDRIA GREEN DANCERREGENTS PARADISE JIM CHEADLE 19 9.5 F RestrictedWOODCARVER EUCHRE2 1:56.23TRACK: FAST
1998 ARCHERS BAY SILVER DEPUTYADORNED TODD A. PLETCHER 11-c 9.5 F RestrictedNITE DREAMER ONE WAY LOVE 1:55.20TRACK: FAST
1997 CRYPTOCLOSER CRYPTOCLEARANCECUDDLE UP CLOSER MARK R. FROSTAD 2-w 9.5 F RestrictedC C ON ICE RABBIT IN A HAT 1:56.00 
1996 STEPHANOTIS REGAL CLASSICFLICKER QUEEN BARBARA J. MINSHALL 21-a 9.5 F RestrictedFIRM DANCER KRISTY KRUNCH 1:55.20 
1995 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA J. MINSHALL 19-c 9.5 F RestrictedREGAL DISCOVERY MT SASSAFRAS 1:55.00 
1994 BRUCES MILL STEADY GROWTHSTRAY AWAY MARK R. FROSTAD 9-f 9.5 F RestrictedBASQUEIAN PARENTAL PRESSURE 1:53.80 
1993 PETESKI AFFIRMEDVIVE ROGER L. ATTFIELD 20 9.5 F RestrictedFLASHY REGENT CHEERY KNIGHT 1:54.40 
1992 BENBURB DR. CARTERROSEDON PHIL ENGLAND 8-f 9.5 F RestrictedALYDEED JUDGE CARSON 1:57.40 
1991 DANCE SMARTLY DANZIGCLASSY N SMART JAMES E. DAY 23-b 9.5 F RestrictedPROFESSOR RABBIT SHUDANZ 1:56.60 
1990 IZVESTIA ICECAPADESHY SPIRIT ROGER L. ATTFIELD 2-n 9.5 F RestrictedVERY FORMAL FRENCH KING 1:56.40 
1989 WITH APPROVAL CAROPASSING MOOD ROGER L. ATTFIELD 2-n 9.5 F RestrictedDOMASCA DAN MOST VALIANT 1:56.80 
1988 REGAL CLASSIC VICE REGENTNO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 9.5 F RestrictedREGAL INTENTION TEJABO 2:00.20 
1987 CORYPHEE SYNCOPATENATALBA SAM DIPASQUALE 12-b 12 F RestrictedHANGIN ON A STAR MASTER TREATY 2:39.60LAST RUNNING ON TURF
1986 GOLDEN CHOICE VAL DE LORNEYOUR MY CHOICE MICHAEL A. TAMMARO 4-r 12 F RestrictedCAROTENE COOL HALO 2:44.403RD STRAIGHT WIN
1985 IMPERIAL CHOICE GREGORIANYOUR MY CHOICE JAMES E. DAY 4-r 12 F RestrictedLA LORGNETTE CROWNING HONORS 2:34.60 
1984 VAL DANSANT VAL DE LORNEDANCING DORIS GERRY BELANGER 1-c 12 F RestrictedCOOL NORTHERNER ROMAN STRATEGY 2:48.60 
1983 ARCHDEACON DANCING CHAMPHANGIN ROUND JOHN J. TAMMARO, JR. 14-b 12 F RestrictedKINGSBRIDGE CANADIAN FACTOR 2:32.00 
1982 RUNAWAY GROOM BLUSHING GROOMYONNIE GIRL JOHN A. DIMARIO 4-r 12 F RestrictedICY CIRCLE SON OF BRIARTIC 2:38.40 
1981 CADET CORPS IRISH STRONGHOLDBARN SWALLOW2 WAYNE GRANGER 9-f 12 F RestrictedCOUP DE MAITRE FIDDLE DANCER BOY 2:34.80 
1980 ALLAN BLUE TARA ROADROYAL RIDAN GIL H. ROWNTREE 19 12 F RestrictedLE BRACONNIER DUSTY OLD FARMER 2:34.40 
1979 MASS RALLY SNOW TWISTBRIGHT CHATTER DONALD H. CAMPBELL 14-a 12 F RestrictedSTEADY GROWTH BOLD AGENT 2:33.40 
1978 OVERSKATE NODOUBLEOVERSTATE GIL H. ROWNTREE 22-b 12 F RestrictedMR SENATOR REGAL EMBRACE 2:34.40RISK SHOT DQ 2ND TO 4TH
1977 DANCE IN TIME NORTHERN DANCERALLEGRO FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 3-g 12 F RestrictedINHIBITER GIBOULEE 2:31.80 
1976 NORCLIFFE BUCKPASSERDRAMA SCHOOL ROGER L. ATTFIELD 10-d 12 F RestrictedTINY TINKER LAISSEZ PASSER2 2:30.20 
1975 LENJOLEUR BUCKPASSERFANFRELUCHE JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 4-g 11 F RestrictedBRILLIANT SANDY MOMIGI 2:32.40SF
1974 RUSHTONS CORSAIR PIRATE COVERUSHTONS HEIR GLENN MAGNUSSON 12-d 11 F RestrictedHAYMAKERS JIG NATIVE AID 2:23.40 
1973 TARA ROAD T V LARKROYAL TARA2 GIL H. ROWNTREE 1-w 11 F RestrictedGOOD PORT ROYAL CHOCOLATE 2:16.80 
1972 PRESIDIAL PSIDIUMROSE OF NORTH ROY JOHNSON 5-d 11 F VICTORIA SONG NICE DANCER 2:16.60 
1971 NEW PRO ESCAR NEW PROVIDENCEORCHESTRINA ANDREW G. SMITHERS 3-g 11 F BELLE GESTE KENNEDY ROAD 2:15.20 
1970 ALMONER VICTORIA PARKCOUP JERRY G. LAVIGNE 4-j 11 F NORTHERN MONARCH PREBENS PRIDE 2:19.80 
1969 SHARP-EYED QUILLO ONE-EYED KINGQUILLOPOLY HORATIO A. LURO 23-b 11 F RestrictedGREY WHIZ JUMPIN JOSEPH 2:16.60 
1968 ROULETABILLE NEARCTICPINK NIGHTIE JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 5-g 11 F RestrictedBIG BLUNDER NORTHERN OIL 2:18.60 
1967 BATTLING NEARCTICLYFORD COTTAGE GORDON J. MCCANN 4-r 11 F RestrictedPINE POINT JAMMED LOVELY 2:21.20 
1966 HES A SMOOTHIE ROUND TABLERATINE WARREN BEASLEY 17-b 11 F BURNING LUKE ICE WATER 2:19.00 
1965 GOOD OLD MORT PROMISED LANDBLUE PATH JERRY C. MEYER 10 11 F VICTORIAN ERA NEARCTIC HEIR 2:22.80 
1964 CANADILLIS CANADIAN CHAMPKILLIS MICHAEL LONG 8-k 11 F LANGCREST FAST ANSWER2 2:35.00COURSE SOFT
1963 CANEBORA CANADIAN CHAMPMENEBORA GORDON J. MCCANN 12 11 F RestrictedALBION STAR BLACK N RED 2:30.60 
1962 KING GORM NEVER SAY DIEWHITE LODGE RICHARD TOWNROW 3-o 11 F RestrictedCHOPERION SUN DAN 2:21.20SUN DAN DQ FROM 2ND
1961 SONG OF EVEN VIMYEVENSONG GORDON J. MCCANN 21-a 11 F RestrictedRELUCTANT DEB AXEMAN 2:29.00 
1960 BULPAMIRU BULL PAGEMISS RUSTOM RED BARNARD 4-e 11 F MISSY R MENANTIC 2:19.80 
1959 NEW PROVIDENCE BULL PAGEFAIR COLLEEN GORDON J. MCCANN 9-d 11 F RestrictedSUNDAY SAIL MAJOR FLIGHT 2:18.00INAUGURAL CAN TRIPLE CROWN
1958 WHITE APACHE BLUE ROYAL2FUN TIME F. RUSSELL 1-p 9 F YUMMY MUMMY   1:52.203RD: IRENES ORPHAN
1957 OUR SIRDAR ILLUMINABLEMISS RUSTOM F. COOK 4-e 9 F HENRY B GOOD LA BELLE ROSE 1:59.60 
1956 CANADIAN CHAMP WINDFIELDSBOLESTEO JOHN PASSERO 9-b 8.5 F RestrictedCENSOR BUNTYS FLIGHT 1:46.20 
1955 ACE MARINE ACE ADMIRALMAZARINE JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 3-h 8.5 F RestrictedSENATOR JIM DOCKING3 1:45.20 
1954 QUEENS OWN WAR JEEPSEA REIGH GORDON J. MCCANN 10-d 8.5 F KING MAPLE PANCHO3 1:46.20 
1953 CHAIN REACTION CHOP CHOPERSTWHILE2 RICHARD TOWNROW 21 8.5 F BLUE SCOOTER SETATOR 1:44.40 
1952 ACADIAN TEDDY WRACKLADY MONA GORDON J. MCCANN 10-c 8.5 F RestrictedMRS HOOD GENTHORN 1:44.80 
1951 MAJOR FACTOR2 BOSWELLALDWYCH GORDON J. MCCANN 14-a 8.5 F RestrictedLIBERTINE4 IRISH CANADIAN 1:52.20 
1950 NEPHISTO FAIRARISMADEMOISELLE SATAN ARTHUR BRENT 5-d 9.5 F MAPLE WOOD SIR STROME 1:48.80 
1949 VICTORY ARCH2 ARCHWORTHSPION CREST R. HODGSON a48 8.5 F RestrictedFILSIS BUNTY LINE 1:45.60 
1948 LORD FAIRMOND FAIRMONDSWEEPDEN HARRY GIDDINGS JR 4-m 8.5 F RestrictedLAST MARK SWEEPBLU 1:48.40 
1947 BURBOY SWEEPSTERBARTON GAL R RUSHTON 4-m 8.5 F RestrictedYELLOWKNIFE2 SWEEP COMET 1:48.20 
1946Race Not Run
1945 UTTERMOST SOLEIL DU MIDIUPPERMOST CECIL HOWARD 8-f 8.5 F RestrictedOPTIONOR FERRY PILOT 1:45.00 
1944 OMPALO SWEEPSTERPOMPALO CECIL HOWARD 14-f 8.5 F RestrictedHEULWEN HEMFOX 1:47.00 
1943Race Not Run
1942 TEN TO ACE STAND PATROYALITE HARRY GIDDINGS JR. 14-a 8.5 F RestrictedDEPRESSOR COSSACK POST 1:50.40 
1941Race Not Run
1940 HOOD MARINETHE WISHING WELL C. MITCHELL 3-b 8.5 F RestrictedWILLIE THE KID CURWEN 1:49.40 
1939 ARCHWORTH WORTHMORE2ARCHIPELAGO2 MARK COWELL 10-d 8.5 F RestrictedBRODEA MILIUS2 1:46.40 
1938Race Not Run
1937 CEASE FIRE5 WORTHMORE2FLANDERS FIELDS2 M. MACIVER 27-a 8.5 F RestrictedSILVER JUBILEE5 GOSTER 1:47.80 
1936 SAMOAN2 SPEY PEARLSAMOA2 JOHN J. THORPE 10-d 8.5 F RestrictedPENABUD NO RETREAT3 1:47.20TRACK: FAST
1935Race Not Run
1934Race Not Run
1933 SYNGO SYNORIXUGO 2ND J. WHYTE 12-a 8.5 F RestrictedCROFTER2 HEAP GOOD 1:47.40 
1932 QUEENSWAY OLD KOENIGCHRYSOBERIL HARRY GIDDINGS JR. 14-a 8.5 F RestrictedKING OCONNOR EASTER HATTER 1:52.00 
1931Race Not Run
1930 SPEARHEAD2 FITZWILLIAMMUTTIKINS G. STRATE 5-c 9 F RestrictedTETRARCHAL GOWAN 1:55.20 
1929 LION HEARTED3 BUCKS HUSSARSHIREOAKS R. POTTS 14-a 9 F RestrictedHUMANIST2 LINDSAY3 1:54.60INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year