Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
METROPOLITAN HANDICAP - BELMONT PARK, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 BEE JERSEY JERSEY TOWNBEES2 STEVEN M ASMUSSEN 3-l 8 F Grade IMIND YOUR BISCUITS LIMOUSINE LIBERAL 1:33.13 NO (4-4) IN18. CAREER FINALE.
2017 MOR SPIRIT ESKENDEREYAIM A DIXIE GIRL2 ROBERT A. BAFFERT 1-n 8 F Grade ISHARP AZTECA TOMMY MACHO 1:33.71TRACK: FAST, 12R, BY 6¼ L.
2016 FROSTED3 TAPITFAST COOKIE2 KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 16-g 8 F Grade IANCHOR DOWN UPSTART15 1:32.73NSR BY 14¼ L. STALLION 1-2
2015 HONOR CODE3 AP INDYSERENAS CAT CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 7 8 F Grade ITONALIST2 PRIVATE ZONE 1:33.18TRACK FAST
2014 PALACE MALICE CURLINPALACE RUMOR2 TODD A. PLETCHER 2-s 8 F Grade IGOLDENCENTS ROMANSH 1:33.564TH SHAKIN IT UP - CAREER FINALE
2013 SAHARA SKY3 PLEASANT TAPSEEKING THE SKY JERRY HOLLENDORFER 6-f 8 F Grade ICROSS TRAFFIC FLAT OUT4 1:34.17NO
2012 SHACKLEFORD FORESTRYOATSEE DALE L. ROMANS 2-f 8 F Grade ICALEBS POSSE TO HONOR AND SERVE 1:33.30WON BY A NOSE. C. P. - CAREER FINALE
2011 TIZWAY TIZNOWBETHANY2 H. JAMES BOND A1 8 F Grade IRODMAN4 CAIXA ELETRONICA 1:32.90ESR
2010 QUALITY ROAD ELUSIVE QUALITYKOBLA TODD A. PLETCHER 13-c 8 F Grade IMUSKET MAN TIZWAY 1:33.11FT, 8R, M- 1½- 1½- 4
2009 BRIBON3 MARK OF ESTEEMROWAT ARAZI ROBERT J. RIBAUDO 9-c 8 F Grade ISMOOTH AIR DRIVEN BY SUCCESS 1:34.15TRACK: FAST
2008 DIVINE PARK CHESTER HOUSEHIGH IN THE PARK KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 1-c 8 F Grade ICOMMENTATOR3 LORD SNOWDON 1:36.91TRACK: FAST
2007 CORINTHIAN4 PULPITMULTIPLY JAMES A. JERKENS 5-h 8 F Grade IPOLITICAL FORCE LAWYER RON 1:34.7710-1
2006 SILVER TRAIN OLD TRIESTERIDDEN IN THESTARS RICHARD E. DUTROW, JR. 4-m 8 F Grade ISUN KING5 MASS MEDIA2 1:34.27HD
2005 GHOSTZAPPER AWESOME AGAINBABY ZIP ROBERT J. FRANKEL 23-b 8 F Grade ISILVER WAGON SIR SHACKLETON 1:33.296TH STRAIGHT WIN. CAREER FINALE
2004 PICO CENTRAL SPEND A BUCKSHEILA PURPLE PAULO H. LOBO 16-h 8 F Grade IBOWMANS BAND STRONG HOPE2 1:35.475TH FUNNY CIDE, 8TH AZERI
2003 ALDEBARAN MR PROSPECTORCHIMES OF FREEDOM ROBERT J. FRANKEL 8-f 8 F Grade ISAARLAND PEEPING TOM 1:34.15SY. NK.
2002 SWEPT OVERBOARD END SWEEPSHEER ICE CRAIG DOLLASE 8-f 8 F Grade IALDEBARAN CRAFTY C T 1:33.3411-1
2001 EXCITING STORY DIABLOAPPEALING STORY MARK E. CASSE 9-f 8 F Grade IPEEPING TOM ALANNAN 1:37.14MY. 57-1!
2000 YANKEE VICTOR SAINT BALLADOHIGHEST CAROL CARLOS J. MORALES 13-c 8 F Grade IHONEST LADY SIR BEAR 1:34.644-3/4
1999 SIR BEAR SIR LEONSPICY PEARL RALPH ZIADIE 1-n 8 F Grade ICRAFTY FRIEND LIBERTY GOLD 1:34.551-3/4
1998 WILD RUSH3 WILD AGAINROSE PARK RICHARD E. MANDELLA 1-w 8 F Grade IBANKERS GOLD ACCELERATOR 1:33.50MUDDY, 9R, M-2 1/2
1997 LANGFUHR DANZIGSWEET BRIAR TOO MICHAEL KEOGH 2-n 8 F Grade IWESTERN WINTER NORTHERN AFLEET 1:33.11NK
1996 HONOUR AND GLORY RELAUNCHFAIR TO ALL D. WAYNE LUKAS 16-a 8 F Grade IAFTERNOON DEELITES LITE THE FUSE 1:32.81NSR,ETR DH FOR 2ND
1995 YOU AND I KRIS SLA CHAPOSA ROBERT J. FRANKEL 3-b 8 F Grade ILITE THE FUSE OUR EMBLEM2 1:34.63GD
1994 HOLY BULL GREAT ABOVESHARON BROWN WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 16-g 8 F Grade ICHEROKEE RUN DEVIL HIS DUE 1:33.98BY 5½ L.
1993 IBERO CINCO GRANDEIBERIENNE RONALD L. MCANALLY 1-e 8 F Grade IBERTRANDO ALYDEED 1:34.20 
1992 DIXIE BRASS DIXIELAND BANDPETITE DIABLE DENNIS J. BRIDA 15-d 8 F Grade IPLEASANT TAP IN EXCESS 1:33.68 
1991 IN EXCESS SIBERIAN EXPRESSKANTADO BRUCE L. JACKSON 4-n 8 F Grade IRUBIANO GERVAZY 1:35.45 
1990 CRIMINAL TYPE ALYDARKLEPTO D. WAYNE LUKAS 23-b 8 F Grade IHOUSEBUSTER EASY GOER 1:34.40M-NK. 1ST 120LBS, 2ND 113LBS, 3RD 127LBS.
1989 PROPER REALITY IN REALITYPROPER PRINCESS ROBERT E. HOLTHUS 4-m 8 F Grade ISEEKING THE GOLD DANCING SPREE 1:34.13NO,NO. SEEKING THE GOLD - CAREER FINALE
1988 GULCH MR PROSPECTORJAMEELA D. WAYNE LUKAS A4 8 F Grade IAFLEET STACKED PACK 1:34.60 
1987 GULCH MR PROSPECTORJAMEELA LEROY S. JOLLEY A4 8 F Grade IKINGS SWAN BROAD BRUSH 1:34.80NK
1986 GARTHORN BELIEVE ITGARDEN VERSE ROBERT J. FRANKEL 2-f 8 F Grade ILOVE THAT MAC LADYS SECRET 1:33.605TH WIN IN A ROW
1985 FORZANDO FORMIDABLEPRINCELY MAID JOHN B. SULLIVAN 1-t 8 F Grade IMO EXCEPTION TRACK BARRON 1:34.40BY 5¼ L.
1984 FIT TO FIGHT CHIEFTAINHASTY QUEEN2 MACKENZIE T. MILLER 1-o 8 F Grade IA PHENOMENON MORO 1:34.00HD; 4TH: COZZENE
1983 STAR CHOICE IN REALITYSOME SWINGER JOHN M. VEITCH 5-c 8 F Grade ITOUGH CRITIC JOHNS GOLD 1:33.80MY 17-1. 8TH FIT TO FIGHT
1982 CONQUISTADOR CIELO MR PROSPECTORK D PRINCESS WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 8-h 8 F Grade ISILVER BUCK STAR GALLANT 1:33.00NTR BY 7 1/4 LENGTHS
1981 FAPPIANO MR PROSPECTORKILLALOE JAN H. NERUD 16-a 8 F Grade IIRISH TOWER AMBER PASS 1:33.801/5 OFF TR
1980 CZARAVICH NIJINSKY2BLACK SATIN2 WILLIAM H. TURNER, JR. 42 8 F Grade ISTATE DINNER SILENT CAL 1:35.80TRACK: FAST - 8R. NO-1-4¾
1979 STATE DINNER BUCKPASSERSILVER BRIGHT J. ELLIOT BURCH A1 8 F Grade IDR PATCHES SORRY LOOKIN 1:34.0029-1. 6TH ALYDAR
1978 COXS RIDGE BEST TURNOUR MARTHA JOSEPH B. CANTEY 12-b 8 F Grade IBUCKFINDER QUIET LITTLE TABLE 1:34.60130 4TH WHAT A SUMMER
1977 FOREGO FORLILADY GOLCONDA FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 9-f 8 F Grade ICO HOST FULL OUT 1:34.80 
1976 FOREGO FORLILADY GOLCONDA FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 9-f 8 F Grade IMASTER DERBY LORD REBEAU 1:34.80HD
1975 GOLD AND MYRRH DAMASCUSHELIO DEB WILLIAM B. WILMOT 9-f 8 F Grade ISTOP THE MUSIC FOREGO 1:33.60ETR, ESR
1974 ARBEES BOY HANDSOME BOYLOVELY ANN GEORGE W. WECKERLE, JR. 2-f 8 F Grade IFOREGO TIMELESS MOMENT 1:34.40 
1973 TENTAM INTENTIONALLYTAMERETT MACKENZIE T. MILLER 2-f 8 F Grade IKEY TO THE MINT KINGS BISHOP 1:35.00SY
1972 EXECUTIONER THE AXE2MAE EAST EDWARD J. YOWELL 4-c 8 F BOLD REASONING PEACE CORPS 1:35.40NK, 8TH CANONERO II
1971 TUNEX VERTEXTUNEFULLY H. ALLEN JERKENS 1-n 8 F PROTANTO KNIGHT IN ARMOR 1:35.80NO
1970 NODOUBLE NOHOLME2ABLA-JAY J. BERT SONNIER A1 8 F Grade IREVIEWER DEWAN 1:34.60HD NTR (BEL)
1969 ARTS AND LETTERS RIBOTALL BEAUTIFUL J. ELLIOT BURCH 1-c 8 F NODOUBLE PROMISE2 1:34.00 
1968 IN REALITY INTENTIONALLYMY DEAR GIRL MELVIN C. CALVERT 21-a 8 F ADVOCATOR FULL OF FUN8 1:35.00 
1967 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 8 F YONDER2 IMPRESSIVE 1:34.60TRACK FAST
1966 BOLD LAD BOLD RULERMISTY MORN EDWARD A. NELOY 5-f 8 F HEDEVAR TIO VIEJO 1:34.20 
1965 GUN BOW GUN SHOTRIBBONS AND BOWS EDWARD A. NELOY 1-k 8 F CHIEFTAIN AFFECTIONATELY 1:34.40NK
1964 OLDEN TIMES RELICDJENNE MESHACH A. TENNEY 20-a 8 F QUADRANGLE SAIDAM 1:34.40FIRST START AT AQUEDUCT, 12 RAN
1963 CYRANO TOM FOOLDOUCE FRANCE JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-m 8 F GEORGE BARTON SUNRISE COUNTY 1:35.00SP. 93 4TH: CRIMSON SATAN
1962 CARRY BACK SAGGYJOPPY JACK PRICE 24 8 F MERRY RULER RULLAH RED 1:33.60ETR,ESR
1961 KELSO YOUR HOSTMAID OF FLIGHT CARL H. HANFORD 20 8 F ALL HANDS SWEET WILLIAM 1:35.60NK
1960 BALD EAGLE NASRULLAHSIAMA WOODDFORD C. STEPHENS 4-m 8 F FIRST LANDING TALENT SHOW3 1:33.60NTR
1959 SWORD DANCER SUNGLOWHIGHLAND FLING2 J. ELLIOTT BURCH 1-o 8 F JIMMER TALENT SHOW3 1:35.20NADIR BD, RETIRED.
1958 GALLANT MAN MIGOLIMAJIDEH JOHN A. NERUD 5-e 8 F BOLD RULER CLEM 1:35.60TRACK FAST
1957 TRAFFIC JUDGE ALIBHAITRAFFIC COURT JAMES W. MALONEY 3-n 8 F DEDICATE GREEK SPY 1:36.00 
1956 MIDAFTERNOON BILLINGSMIDEAU THOMAS M. WALLER 4-m 8 F SWITCH ON2 FIND2 1:35.00HD, 1/2, NK 4TH NASHUA
1955 HIGH GUN HELIOPOLISROCKET GUN MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 1-h 8 F ARTISMO FULL STEAM 1:35.60 
1954 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 8 F STRAIGHT FACE JAMIE K 1:35.20NK
1953 TOM FOOL MENOWGAGA JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 3-j 8 F ROYAL VALE INTENT 1:35.80 
1952 MAMELUKE MAHMOUDSCHWESTER SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 5-j 8 F BATTLEFIELD ONE HITTER 1:36.40 
1951 CASEMATE CASE ACEKY FLASH ROBERT L. DOTTER 4-m 8 F PIET LIGHTS UP 1:35.40 
1950 GREEK SHIP HELIOPOLISBOAT PRESTON M. BURCH 14-f 8 F PIET COCHISE 1:36.60 
1949 LOSER WEEPER DISCOVERYOUTDONE WILLIAM C. WINFREY 8-d 8 F VULCANS FORGE BUT WHY NOT 1:36.40105-126-119-107 4TH TEA-MAKER
1948 STYMIE EQUESTRIANSTOP WATCH HIRSCH JACOBS 1-h 8 F COLOSAL2 RIPPEY 1:36.80 
1947 STYMIE EQUESTRIANSTOP WATCH HIRSCH JACOBS 1-h 8 F GALLORETTE BROWN MOGUL 1:37.40 
1946 GALLORETTE CHALLENGER2GALLETTE EDWARD A. CHRISTMAS 17-b 8 F SIRDE FIRST FIDDLE 1:37.00 
1945 DEVIL DIVER ST. GERMANSDABCHICK JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 13-c 8 F ALEX BARTH BOY KNIGHT 1:36.40 
1944 DEVIL DIVER ST. GERMANSDABCHICK JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 13-c 8 F ALQUEST BOYSY 1:35.80 
1943 DEVIL DIVER ST. GERMANSDABCHICK JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 13-c 8 F MARRIAGE THUMBS UP 1:36.80 
1942 ATTENTION EQUIPOISEFIZZAZ MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-f 8 F PICTOR MARKET WISE 1:36.40TRACK: FAST
1941 EIGHT THIRTY PILATEDINNER TIME WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 11-g 8 F BOLD AND BAD HASH 1:37.20 
1940 THIRD DEGREE QUESTIONNAIREPANACHE JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-l 8 F CANT WAIT WAR DOG 1:35.40 
1939 KNICKERBOCKER TEDDYWARRIOR LASS PETER W. COYNE 1-k 8 F HEELFLY JACOLA 1:37.20 
1938 DANGER POINT4 STIMULUSRISK EDDIE HAYWARD 2-n 8 F SNARK CABALLERO3 1:38.00 
1937 SNARK BOOJUMHELVETIA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 8-h 8 F MEMORY BOOK WHOPPER 1:37.80 
1936 GOOD HARVEST2 EPINARDBLOSSOM10 JOSEPH H. STOTLER 4-r 8 F WHOPPER SINGING WOOD 1:36.40 
1935 KING SAXON SAXON2POLTOVA C. H. (PAT) KNEBELKAMP 5-d 8 F SINGING WOOD ONLY ONE 1:38.20NK,NK,1/2 4TH DISCOVERY(127)
1934 MR KHAYYAM OMAR KHAYYAMALICE FOSTER MATTHEW P. BRADY 5-g 8 F SUN ARCHER LADYSMAN 1:37.00EQUIPOISE DQ FROM 1ST.
1933 EQUIPOISE PENNANTSWINGING THOMAS J. HEALEY 5-j 8 F OKAPI SCOTCH GOLD 1:37.40 
1932 EQUIPOISE PENNANTSWINGING THOMAS J. HEALEY 5-j 8 F SUN MEADOW MATE 1:37.00 
1931 QUESTIONNAIRE STINGMISS PUZZLE ANDY SCHUTTINGER 2-o 8 F MOKATAM AEGIS5 1:38.60 
1930 JACK HIGH JOHN P GRIERPRISCILLA A. JACK JOYNER 5-c 8 F BALKO QUESTIONNAIRE 1:35.00NTR & NEW U.S. RECORD FOR 1 MILE
1929 PETEE-WRACK WRACKMARGUERITE WILLIAM M. BOOTH 4-n 8 F BUDDY BAUER BATEAU 1:40.00 
1928 NIMBA WAR CLOUDMARTHA SNOW GEORGE M. ODOM 19-c 8 F CHANCE SHOT SCAPA FLOW2 1:40.00 
1927 BLACK MARIA BLACK TONEYBIRD LOOSE WILLIAM H. KARRICK 14-a 8 F OSMAND VALOROUS 1:37.40 
1926 SARAZEN HIGH TIMERUSH BOX MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 20 8 F SENALADO ROCK STAR2 1:38.00 
1925 STING SPURGNAT JIMMY JOHNSON 2-h 8 F SHUFFLE ALONG SERENADER7 1:37.00 
1924 LAURANO PETER PANPASSAN JOHNNY LOFTUS 19-b 8 F BRACADALE RIALTO3 1:38.20BY 8
1923 GREY LAG STAR SHOOTMISS MINNIE SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 13-b 8 F DINNA CARE2 EXODUS 1:38.00 
1922 MAD HATTER FAIR PLAYMADCAP SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 4-r 8 F CAREFUL5 SENNINGS PARK 1:36.60NSR
1921 MAD HATTER FAIR PLAYMADCAP SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 4-r 8 F AUDACIOUS YELLOW HAND 1:37.40 
1920 WILDAIR BROOMSTICKVERDURE2 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 19-b 8 F THUNDERCLAP ON WATCH 1:38.80 
1919 LANIUS2 LLANGIBBYSOUTHERN BELLE2 A. JACK JOYNER 5-h 8 F FLAGS STAR MASTER 1:42.40 
1918 TROMPE LA MORT VERWOODMARSA THOMAS WELSH 5-i 8 F OLD KOENIG PRISCILLA MULLENS 1:38.40 
1917 ORMESDALE ORMONDALEMADCHEN THOMAS J. HEALEY A6 8 F SPUR BORROW2 1:39.20 
1916 THE FINN OGDENLIVONIA EDWARD W. HEFFNER 4 8 F STROMBOLI8 SPUR 1:38.00 
1915 STROMBOLI8 FAIR PLAYST PRISCILLA SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 2-n 8 F SHARPSHOOTER3 FLYING FAIRY3 1:39.80 
1914 BUSKIN HAMBURGSLIPPERS JOHN WHALEN 21-a 8 F FIGINNY ROCK VIEW 1:37.80 
1913 WHISK BROOM2 BROOMSTICKAUDIENCE JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 4-m 8 F G M MILLER MERIDIAN 1:39.00 
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 FASHION PLATE5 WOOLSTHORPEFASHIONABLE5 WILLIAM H. KARRICK 12-b 8 F PRINCE IMPERIAL JACK ATKIN 1:37.804TH KING JAMES
1909 KING JAMES PLAUDITUNSIGHTLY JOHN E. MADDEN 12-b 8 F FAYETTE JUGGLER9 1:40.00BY 8 LENGTHS W/ 125
1908 JACK ATKIN SAINEL SALADO HERMAN R. BRANDT 20 8 F RESTIGOUCHE2 DON CREOLE2 1:38.60 
1907 GLORIFIER2 HASTINGSGLORY4 JAMES H. MCCORMICK 4-f 8 F OKENITE ROSEBEN 1:40.80 
1906 GRAPPLE WOOLSTHORPEEMBRACE4 ENOCH WISHARD 4-m 8 F DANDELION6 OXFORD3 1:39.00 
1905 SYSONBY MELTONOPTIME J.G. ROWE, SR. / J. MCLAUGHLIN 9-h 8 F RACE KING COLONIAL GIRL 1:41.60DH FOR 1ST - NOW AT BELMONT PARK
1904 IRISH LAD CANDLEMASARROWGRASS JOHN E. MADDEN A22 8 F TOBOGGAN2 BELDAME 1:40.00 
1903 GUNFIRE HASTINGSROYAL GUN JOHN W. ROGERS 5-i 8 F OLD ENGLAND LUX CASTA 1:38.50 
1902 ARSENAL8 LAMPLIGHTER2HANNARINDA JULIUS J. BAUER 12-b 8 F HERBERT CARBUNCLE2 1:42.00 
1901 BANASTAR FARANDOLE12BLESSING CHARLES F. HILL 6 8 F CONTESTOR ALL GREEN2 1:42.00 
1900 ETHELBERT2 EOTHENMAORI2 A. JACK JOYNER 23-a 8 F BOX IMP 1:41.00 
1899 FILIGRANE GALOREFILLETTE3 R. WYNDHAM WALDEN 5-f 8 F ETHELBERT2 SANDERS 1:39.25NTR 4TH IMP. RUN AT MORRIS PARK, NY
1898 BOWLING BROOK AYRSHIREVACATION2 R. WYNDHAM WALDEN 23-b 8 F GEORGE KEENE OCTAGON 1:44.00 
1897 VOTER FRIARS BALSAMMAVOURNEEN WILLIAM LAKELAND 1-g 8 F THE WINNER4 CASSEOPIA2 1:40.50 
1896 COUNTER TENOR FALSETTOPEARL THORN WILLIAM LAKELAND 4-r 9 F ST MAXIM SIR WALTER6 1:53.00 
1895Race Not Run
1894 RAMAPO RUNNYMEDE5ANNIE F JOHN J. HYLAND 40 9 F ROCHE3 HENRY OF NAVARRE 1:52.50 
1893 CHARADE8 CHARAXUSADA BELLE WILLIAM R. JONES 5-f 9 F HIS HIGHNESS ILLUME4 1:52.25 
1892 PESSARA PIZARROSISTER MONICA JOHN CAMPBELL 23-b 9 F LOCOHATCHEE SLEIPNER4 1:54.00 
1891 TRISTAN7 GLENELGTRAVIATA18 9-c 9 F TENNY CLARENDON 1:51.50INAUGURAL RUNNING - AT MORRIS PARK 1891-1904
  Add info for an additional year