Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
COACHING CLUB AMERICAN OAKS - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 MONOMOY GIRL TAPIZARDRUMETTE3 BRAD COX 21-a 9 F Grade IMIDNIGHT BISOU CHOCOLATE MARTINI2 1:50:465 STARTERS; WON BY 3 LENGHTS (JRD)
2017 ABEL TASMAN QUALITY ROADVARGAS GIRL2 BOB BAFFERT 1-a 9 F Grade IELATE4 SALTY8 1:51.747 STARTERS; WON BY HEAD (JRD)
2016 SONGBIRD8 MEDAGLIA DOROIVANAVINALOT JERRY HOLLENDORFER 4-d 9 F Grade ICARINA MIA3 FLORA DORA4 1:49:565 STARTERS; WON BY 5 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2015 CURALINA CURLINWHATDREAMSRMADEOF TODD A. PLETCHER 3-g 9 F Grade IIM A CHATTERBOX INCLUDE BETTY 1:49.74NO. IM A CHATTERBOX WON, DQD
2014 STOPCHARGINGMARIA TALE OF THE CATEXOTIC BLOOM TODD A. PLETCHER 11-g 9 F Grade IUNBRIDLED FOREVER MISS BESILU 1:49.80TRACK: FAST; 6 RAN; WON BY 5 L.
2013 PRINCESS OF SYLMAR MAJESTIC WARRIOR2STORM DIXIE TODD A. PLETCHER 22-d 9 F Grade IMY HAPPY FACE MARATHON LADY2 1:51.07TRACK: FAST; 5 RAN; WON BY 6 L.
2012 QUESTING6 HARD SPUNCHERCHEUSE KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 13-c 9 F Grade IZO IMPRESSIVE IN LINGERIE 1:50.30TRACK: FAST
2011 ITS TRICKY MINESHAFTCATBOAT KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 8-g 9 F Grade IPLUM PRETTY ROYAL DELTA3 1:49.15TRACK: FAST
2010 DEVIL MAY CARE4 MALIBU MOONKELLIS RANSOM TODD A. PLETCHER 4-m 9 F Grade IBIOFUEL ACTING HAPPY 1:49.42TRACK: FAST; 6R, M- 4- ¾- 2½
2009 FUNNY MOON4 MALIBU MOONFUN CROWD CHRISTOPHE CLEMENT 4-f 10 F Grade IDONT FORGET GIL WYNNING RIDE 2:02.44TRACK FAST
2008 MUSIC NOTE3 AP INDYNOTE MUSICALE SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-k 10 F Grade ILITTLE BELLE3 FLAMING SLEW 2:01.66TRACK FAST
2007 OCTAVE4 UNBRIDLEDS SONGBELLE NUIT TODD A. PLETCHER 3-e 10 F Grade ILEARS PRINCESS FOLK3 2:02.17TRACK: FAST
2006 WONDER LADY ANNE L REAL QUIETANCHO RICHARD E. DUTROW, JR. 9-e 10 F Grade IPINE ISLAND MISS SHOP 2:04.63TRACK: MUDDY
2005 SMUGGLER5 UNBRIDLEDINSIDE INFORMATION CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 5-f 10 F Grade ISUMMERLY2 SPUN SUGAR2 2:04.39TRACK: FAST
2004 ASHADO SAINT BALLADOGOULASH TODD A. PLETCHER 16-g 10 F Grade ISTELLAR JAYNE MAGICAL ILLUSION2 2:02.43TRACK: MUDDY
2003 SPOKEN FUR NOTEBOOKSIBERIAN FUR ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-j 12 F Grade IFIRCROFT SAVEDBYTHELIGHT 2:31.02TRACK: FAST
2002 JILBAB AP INDYHEADLINE SAEED BIN SUROOR 9-f 12 F Grade ITARNISHED LADY2 SHOP TILL YOU DROP 2:31.48 
2001 TWEEDSIDE THUNDER GULCHTWITCHET TODD A. PLETCHER 1-x 12 F Grade IEXOGENOUS UNBRIDLED LASSIE 2:30.70TRACK: FAST
2000 JOSTLE BROCCOMOON DRONE JOHN C. SEVIS 23 12 F Grade IRESORT SECRET STATUS 2:29.993-1/4
1999 ON A SOAPBOX MI CIELOMAKIN A STATEMENT NIALL M. O’CALLAGHAN 5-f 12 F Grade IDREAMS GALLORE STROLLING BELLE 2:29.314-1/4
1998 BANSHEE BREEZE UNBRIDLEDBANSHEE WINDS CARL A. NAFZGER 8-h 12 F Grade IKEEPER HILL BEST FRIEND STRO 2:31.56FAST, 6R, M-NK, 17
1997 AJINA STRAWBERRY ROADWINGLET WILLIAM I. MOTT 13-c 10 F Grade ITOMISUES DELIGHT KEY HUNTER 2:00.45TRACK FAST; 2-1/4
1996 MY FLAG2 EASY GOERPERSONAL ENSIGN CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 6-a 10 F Grade IGOLD N DELICIOUS WEEKEND IN SEATTLE 2:04.64 
1995 GOLDEN BRI GOLD ALERTPRINCESS BRI JOHN C. KIMMEL 1-c 10 F Grade ISERENAS SONG CHANGE FORA DOLLAR 2:03.86 
1994 TWO ALTAZANO MANZOTTIPURITA U MICHAEL STIDHAM 16-c 10 F Grade IPLENTY OF SUGAR SOVEREIGN KITTY 2:02.88 
1993 SKY BEAUTY BLUSHING GROOMMAPLEJINSKY H. ALLEN JERKINS 1-g 10 F Grade IFUTURE PRETENSE SILKY FEATHER 2:01.56 
1992 TURNBACK THE ALARM DARN THAT ALARMBOOMIES GIRL E WILLIAM V. TERRILL 16 10 F Grade IEASY NOW PLEASANT STAGE 2:03.53 
1991 LITE LIGHT MAJESTIC LIGHTPRINTING PRESS JERRY HOLLENDORFER 1-x 10 F Grade IMEADOW STAR CAR GAL 2:00.54 
1990 CHARON MO EXCEPTIONDOUBLE WIGGLE EUGENE NAVARRO 2-n 10 F Grade ICROWNED2 PAPER MONEY3 2:02.60 
1989 OPEN MIND DEPUTY MINISTERSTAGE LUCK D. WAYNE LUKAS 40 12 F Grade INITE OF FUN ROSE DIAMOND 2:32.40NITE OF FUN DQD 1ST TO 2ND
1988 GOODBYE HALO HALOPOUND FOOLISH CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 8-h 12 F Grade IAPTOSTAR MAKE CHANGE 2:32.80 
1987 FIESTA GAL ALLEGEDPROUD PATTIE D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-s 12 F Grade IMINT COOLER RUN COME SEE 2:31.00 
1986 VALLEY VICTORY WELSH CHANTERPASSING GLORY2 LEO O’BRIEN 22-d 12 F Grade ILIFE AT THE TOP LOTKA 2:28.00 
1985 MOMS COMMAND TOP COMMANDSTAR MOMMY EDWARD T. ALLARD 5-j 12 F Grade IBESSARABIAN FOXY DEEN 2:32.00TRK: FST - BY 2 1/2 L
1984 CLASS PLAY STAGE DOOR JOHNNYFLYING BUTTRESS LEROY JOLLEY 23-b 12 F Grade ILIFES MAGIC MISS OCEANA 2:29.80 
1983 HIGH SCHEMES HIGH ECHELONSWEETLY SCHEMING PHILIP G. JOHNSON 18 12 F Grade ISPIT CURL LADY NORCLIFFE 2:30.20 
1982 CHRISTMAS PAST GREY DAWN2YULE LOG ANGEL PENNA, JR. 9-c 12 F Grade ICUPECOYS JOY FLYING PARTNER 2:28.60 
1981 WAYWARD LASS HAIL THE PIRATESYOUNG MISTRESS JOSE A. MARTIN 25 12 F Grade IREAL PRIZE BANNER GALA 2:28.20REAL PRIZE DQD 1ST TO 2ND
1980 BOLD N DETERMINED BOLD AND BRAVEPIDI NEIL D. DRYSDALE 6-a 12 F Grade IERINS WORD FAREWELL LETTER 2:31.804TH SUGAR AND SPICE
1979 DAVONA DALE BEST TURNROYAL ENTRANCE JOHN M. VEITCH 3-l 12 F Grade IPLANKTON CROQUIS 2:30.00 
1978 LAKEVILLE MISS RAINY LAKEHEW JOSE MARTIN 9-c 12 F Grade ICAESARS WISH TEMPEST QUEEN 2:29.40 
1977 OUR MIMS HERBAGERSWEET TOOTH JOHN M. VEITCH 9-c 12 F Grade IROAD PRINCESS FIA 2:29.40 
1976 REVIDERE REVIEWERQUILLESIAN DAVID A. WHITELEY 4-m 12 F Grade IOPTIMISTIC GAL NO DUPLICATE 2:28.40 
1975 RUFFIAN REVIEWERSHENANIGANS FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 8-c 12 F Grade IEQUAL CHANGE LET ME LINGER 2:27.80TRACK: FAST - FILLY TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1974 CHRIS EVERT SWOONS SONMISS CARMIE JOSEPH A. TROVATO 23-b 12 F Grade IFIESTA LIBRE MAUD MULLER2 2:28.80 
1973 MAGAZINE PRINCE JOHNDAY LINE VICTOR J. NICKERSON 4-m 12 F Grade IBAG OF TUNES LADY LOVE 2:27.80 
1972 SUMMER GUEST NATIVE CHARGERCEE ZEE J. ELLIOTT BURCH 4-m 12 F WANDA2 SUSANS GIRL 2:29.40TRACK: SLOPPY
1971 OUR CHERI AMOUR PORTERHOUSEFOR LOVE JOSEPH G. MOOS 4 12 F GRAFITTI INCA QUEEN 2:29.80 
1970 MISSILE BELLE MISSILERIVER PRINCESS WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 5-i 10 F CATHY HONEY KILTS N KAPERS 2:03.80 
1969 SHUVEE NASHUALEVEE WILLARD C. FREEMAN 9-f 10 F HAIL TO PATSY SECRET VERDICT 2:03.20 
1968 DARK MIRAGE PERSIAN ROAD2HOME BY DARK EVERETT W. KING 9-b 10 F GAY MATELDA SYRIAN SEA 2:01.80 
1967 QUILLO QUEEN PRINCEQUILLOSPAR MAID JAMES E. PICOU 3-c 10 F MUSE5 PEPPERWOOD 2:03.40TRACK: GOOD
1966 LADY PITT SWORD DANCERROCK DRILL STEPHEN A. DI MAURO 20-b 10 F PRIDES PROFILE HELP ON WAY 2:05.00GENTLE RAIN DISQUALIFIED FROM SECOND
1965 MARSHUA NASHUAEMARDEE NORMAN R. MCLEOD 16 10 F WHAT A TREAT TERENTIA 2:02.60TRACK: FAST
1964 MISS CAVANDISH CAVANNEW WEAPON ROGER LAURIN 4-m 10 F CASTLE FORBES SCEREE 2:04.00WON BY 3; 12-HORSE FIELD
1963 LAMB CHOP BOLD RULERSHEEPSFOOT JAMES W. MALONEY 14-f 10 F SPICY LIVING SMART DEB 2:02.80 
1962 BRAMALEA NASHUARARELEA JAMES P. CONWAY 12-c 10 F CICADA3 FIRM POLICY 2:02.60 
1961 BOWL OF FLOWERS SAILORFLOWER BOWL J. ELLIOTT BURCH 4-d 10 F FUNLOVING MIGHTY FAIR 2:03.20 
1960 BERLO HELIOPOLISFABEROSE RICHARD E. HANDLEN 5-j 10 F SARCASTIC RASH STATEMENT 2:04.20TRACK: FAST
1959 RESACA2 MIDDLEGROUNDRETAMA WILLIAM J. HIRSCH 3-d 10 F QUILL CZARINA2 2:02.40 
1958 A GLITTER KHALEDA GLEAM HORACE A. JONES 23-b 11 F SPAR MAID CRAFTINESS 2:20.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1957 WILLAMETTE DOSWELLSISTER UNION J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-e 11 F BAYOU WOODLAWN 2:16.60 
1956 LEVEE HILL PRINCEBOURTAI NORMAN R. MCLEOD 9-f 11 F PRINCESS TURIA LADY SWORDS 2:16.60NK,HD. 5TH DOUBLEDOGDARE
1955 HIGH VOLTAGE AMBIORIXDYNAMO JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 8-c 11 F LALUN MANOTICK 2:17.60 
1954 CHEROKEE ROSE2 PRINCEQUILLOTHE SQUAW2 EDDIE HAYWARD 9-h 11 F OPEN SESAME6 RIVERINA 2:19.60 
1953 GRECIAN QUEEN HELIOPOLISQBANIA JAMES P. CONWAY 9 11 F SABETTE MING YELLOW 2:18.60 
1952 REAL DELIGHT BULL LEABLUE DELIGHT HORACE A. JONES 9-c 11 F LILY WHITE SUFIE 2:17.80 
1951 HOW PRINCEQUILLOTHE SQUAW2 HORATIO A. LURO 9-h 11 F KISS ME KATE JACODEMA 2:16.60 
1950 NEXT MOVE BULL LEANOW WHAT WILLIAM C. WINFREY 20 11 F AEGINA BUSANDA 2:15.80 
1949 WISTFUL SUN AGAINEASY LASS HORACE A. JONES 7-e 11 F ADILE JAZZ BABY 2:19.60 
1948 SCATTERED WHIRLAWAYIMPERATRICE MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 2-s 11 F FLITABOUT CHALLE ANNE 2:18.80 
1947 HARMONICA SNARKPORT-HOLE MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 16 11 F COSMIC MISSILE SNOW GOOSE 2:18.20 
1946 HYPNOTIC HYPNOTIST2VALKYR JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 13-c 11 F RED SHOES BONNIE BERYL 2:18.80 
1945 ELPIS BLUE LARKSPURFAUCILLE DOR WILLIAM M. BOOTH 14-a 11 F MONSOON SEGULA 2:18.40 
1944 TWILIGHT TEAR BULL LEALADY LARK BENJAMIN A. JONES 23-b 11 F DARE ME PLUCKY MAUD 2:21.00 
1943 TOO TIMELY DISCOVERYON HAND2 MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 22-c 12 F ASKMENOW LA REIGH 2:35.00 
1942 VAGRANCY SIR GALLAHAD3VALKYR JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 13-c 12 F MACKEREL COPPERETTE 2:31.60 
1941 LEVEL BEST EQUIPOISESPEED BOAT JOHN P. (DOC) JONES 1-o 11 F DARK DISCOVERY NASCA 2:17.60 
1940 DAMAGED GOODS JACOPOPERJURY JOHN M. MILBURN 1-l 11 F ROSETOWN DIPSY DOODLE 2:19.00 
1939 WAR PLUMAGE ON WATCHWAR FEATHERS HOWARD OOTS 16-h 11 F HOSTILITY WISE LADY 2:16.80NSR
1938 CREOLE MAID PHARAMOND2BATON ROUGE PRESTON M. BURCH 4-n 11 F HANDCUFF GULF BREEZE 2:20.80 
1937 DAWN PLAY CLOCK TOWERGUN PLAY MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 3 11 F DRAWBRIDGE ROUGE ET NOIR5 2:18.60 
1936 HIGH FLEET JACK HIGHARMADA WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 22-b 11 F SPLIT SECOND FLORADORA 2:19.60 
1935 BLACK HELEN BLACK TONEYLA TROIENNE WILLIAM A. HURLEY 1-x 11 F BLOODROOT GOOD GAMBLE 2:18.80 
1934 LADY REIGH REIGH COUNTLAUGHING LADY GEORGE M. ODOM 14 11 F DUSKY PRINCESS HINDU QUEEN 2:18.80 
1933 EDELWEISS4 CHICLEHELVETIA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 8-h 11 F BARN SWALLOW WELCOME GIFT2 2:20.60 
1932 TOP FLIGHT DIS DONCFLYATIT THOMAS J. HEALEY 4-m 11 F ARGOSIE UNIQUE 2:20.20 
1931 TAMBOUR GENERAL THATCHERCASTANET PRESTON M. BURCH A26 11 F SCUTTLE3 ALLEZ VITE6 2:20.40 
1930 SNOWFLAKE MAD HATTERSNOWDROP2 JACK R. PRYCE 16-g 11 F RED RAG6 ERIN 2:18.40 
1929 SWEET VERBENA NEGOFOLOKTIBBENA JOHN SIMS WALLACE 16-g 11 F AQUASTELLA GOLDEN ANGER 2:18.00 
1928 BATEAU MAN O WARESCUINA SCOTT P. HARLAN 9-e 11 F DARKNESS5 VALKYR 2:24.00 
1927 NIMBA WAR CLOUDMARTHA SNOW GEORGE M. ODOM 19-c 11 F FRILETTE FLAMBINO 2:19.80 
1926 EDITH CAVELL MAN O WARTHE NURSE SCOTT P. HARLAN 23-b 11 F BLACK MARIA RAPTURE 2:20.60 
1925 FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE MAN O WARTHE NURSE ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 23-b 11 F GAMBLE3 EXTRA DRY2 2:17.80 
1924 PRINCESS DOREEN SPANISH PRINCELADY DOREEN C. KAY SPENCE 9-g 11 F RELENTLESS7 PRISCILLA RULEY 2:19.00 
1923 HOW FAIR FAIR PLAYHOUR HAND 4-i 11 F GADFLY2 UNTIDY 2:18.40 
1922 PRUDISH PETER PANPOLLY FLINDERS JAMES ROWE, JR. 21-a 11 F EMOTION KINGS FANCY3 2:18.40 
1921 FLAMBETTE DURBARLA FLAMBEE JOHN H. MCCORMACK 17-b 11 F NANCY LEE TEN BUTTONS 2:17.40 
1920 CLEOPATRA CORCYRAGALLICE WILLIAM H. KARRICK 3-j 11 F LA RABLEE OCEANNA 2:18.40NTR
1919 POLKA DOT CELTNETWORK WILLIAM HOGAN 3-n 11 F PASSING SHOWER HIGH BORN LADY 2:20.20TRACK: FAST; 4R; BY 2½ L.
1918 ROSE DOR2 GARRY HERRMANNGOLDEN ROSE2 A. JACK JOYNER 5-i 10 F EYELID LADY DOROTHY2 2:06.60 
1917 WISTFUL3 STAR SHOOTWITFULL JOHN MCCORMACK 23-b 9 F BATTLE2 THE BANSHEE2 1:53.60TRACK: GOOD - INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year