Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CANADIAN DERBY - NORTHLANDS PARK, AB
 CANADA - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 SKY PROMISE SKY MESAMADDIES PROMISE ROBERTINO DIODORO 13 11 F Grade IIIDAY RAIDER SHIMSHINE 2:20.11TRACK FAST [9 RAN]
2017 CHIEF KNOW IT ALL FLASHY BULLBABY MINI ROBERTINO DIODORO 4-m 11 F Grade IIIDOUBLE BEAR2 TROOPER JOHN2 2:17.06TRACK FAST [8 RAN] / DH FOR 2ND
2016 READY INTAGLIO INDYGO SHINERMAMA MAXINE AMBER D. MEYAARD 12-c 11 F Grade IIISOLVE4 THE ACCUSER2 2:19.16 
2015 ACADEMIC10 HENNY HUGHESAWESOME LASS2 T. TIMOTHY RYCROFT 8-c 11 F Grade IIIWITT SIX COWBOYS DONT CRY 2:18.49TRACK: FAST
2014 EDISON11 BERNARDINIHEART OF GRACE ROBERTINO DIODORO 8-k 11 F Grade IIIREMEMBERTOBREATHE PRIVATE MONEY GAME 2:21.38TRACK: FAST
2013 BROADWAY EMPIRE EMPIRE MAKERBROADWAY HOOFER ROBERTINO DIODORO 8-g 11 F Grade IIIREPORTING STAR SHOOTING JACKET2 2:19.60TRACK: SLOPPY
2012 TOCCETIVE TOCCETPUNCHING JOAN PETROWSKI 8-c 11 F Grade IIIDOUGS BUDDY DEVIL IN DISGUISE5 2:22.80TRACK FAST
2011 FREEDOMS TRAVELLER PEACENFREEDOMLUNAR GEM LIANNE KNECHTEL 2-d 11 F Grade IIINORTHERN INDY LINE CHANGE 2:21.80FT. 11R. 5-6-3
2010 NO HESITATION4 SIBERIAN SUMMERFANCEE BARGAIN JIM MEYAARD 2-g 11 F Grade IIIKARAS ORIENTATION DISTORTED DAVE 2:23.40FT, 10R, M- 1- 11
2009 TOMMY DANZIGGER HIGH DEMANDFREEDOM MEETING ROBERT GILKER 5-c 11 F Grade IIISCOREWITHCATER IT HAPPENED AGAIN 2:23.00 
2008 MATTS BROKEN VOW BROKEN VOWMARIANKA JOSIE CARROLL 22-c 11 F Grade IIITEXAS WILDCATTER COOL VENTURA 2:19.40 
2007 FOOTPRINT6 GOLD CASEPRAIRIE MUSIC3 JOAN PETROWSKI 10-a 11 F Grade IIIGANDOLF2 OOKASHADA 2:19.60TRACK FAST
2006 SHILLELAGH SLEW CHIEF SEATTLEFRIPPALINA MICHAEL P. DE PAULO 14-c 11 F Grade IIITHE VISUALISER MIGHTY CAHILL 2:19.00 
2005 ALABAMA RAIN2 VYING VICTORENTRUSTING LANCE B. GEISBRECHT 16-g 11 F Grade IIIDING DONG DANDY KNIGHTS COVENANT 2:20.80FT, 9R, M-4,
2004 ORGAN GRINDER3 GRINDSTONECAVEANELLA SID C. ATTARD 2-o 11 F Grade IIICONTROLLED MEETING CARIBOO PROSPECTOR 2:22.60DH FOR 3RD W/ BONSPIEL
2003 RAYLENE2 TABASCO CATPETITE PRINCESS RODNEY HAYES 5-f 11 F Grade IIITAIASLEW REBS DRUMMER 2:21.60 
2002 LADY SHARI JUDGE T CBADGERING SHARI DAVID COTEY 19-b 11 F Grade IIISWEET MONARCH NO TIME FLAT2 2:19.40TRACK: FAST
2001 FANCY AS DIGNITAS2FANCY LUCKY RON K. SMITH 19-b 11 F Grade IIISTAGE CLASSIC THURSTON2 2:18.00 
2000 SCOTMAN ASCOT KNIGHTHALOS ROMANCE PAM MCDOUGALL 22-c 11 F Grade IIIIM FIVE BREAKER BREAKER2 2:19.20 
1999 NATIVE BRASS DIXIELAND BRASSSHAWL DANCE BRUCE PHELAN 9-b 11 F Grade IIIDIVINAILS HOPE GRAY ARAS 2:19.00 
1998 A FLEETS DANCER AFLEETMY DREAM COME TRUE RANDY CONE 5-g 11 F Grade IIISILVER TALK REGAL PLAN 2:19.40FAST, 8R, M-6, 3 1/2, 12
1997 SMOKY CINDER INCINDERATORMINETT ED & JIM PAWLUK 9-f 11 F Grade IIICHARIOT CHASER MUSIC JAMBOREE 2:20.20 
1996 JAN ALTA VARIETY ROADLENJOUE DARRELL HARTLEY 2-j 11 F NORTHERNPROSPECTOR LETKINGO 2:18.00FT. 9R. 3-3-1
1995 SOVACIANTO NOVA SCOTIALLOYD BIRON RONALD BURKE 2-b 11 F WOODMANS KRIS BET ONCE 2:18.40FT. 9R. 1-2-1. SONABOVE DQ 1->5
1994 FUNBOY GUMBOYSUNDAY FUN C. THOMPSON 4-c 11 F LATSHAW MR MORRIS 2:23.20FT. 10R, 7F. -6-NK
1993 COZZY GREY COZZENEDANCEABLE RODNEY CONE 9-c 11 F MACKEE DELUXE WON THE WORLD 2:21.40GD. 10R. 2-1-1
1992 JOSHS HERO EASY RISERCAJUN SPIRIT CHERYL TWIG 2-n 11 F ARNOLD S I WANT FIFTY THREE 2:20.60FT. 10R. 1-1-6
1991 SOUNDS FABULOUS SOMETHINGFABULOUSCONKY JOHNSTON RONALD BROCK 4-p 11 F BRIARTIC ROMANCE PLENTY CHILLY 2:19.40FT. 6R. 9-8-3
1990 HURRICANE BENNY BASTOGNEHAZELMERE LADY 19-c 11 F Grade III      
1989 HAVEIGOTADEALFORU GALLANT AGENTSALTY SUSIE 3-n 11 F Grade III      
1988 ELMTEX TEXTDONADOLA 26 11 F Grade IIIREGAL INTENTION    TRACK: MUDDY
1987 STEADY POWER STEADY GROWTHPYRAMID POWER ROGER L. ATTFIELD 9-f 11 F Grade IIIRIDOTTO2     
1986 SLYLY GIFTED ON THE SLYFIGS PRIDE 4-m 11 F Grade III      
1985 POLYNESIAN FLYER FLYING LARKDALPHIN DANCER 1-t 11 F Grade IIIGRAND NATIVE     
1984 LETS GO BLUE BOBS DUSTYBRUNSWICK DAWN 19-b 11 F VAGARS     
1983 VICTORIOUS LAD DIAL A LADVICKIES CHAMP 11-f 11 F Grade III      
1982 EXCLUSIVE CANADIAN EXCLUSIVE NATIVEBINGO QUEEN GIL H. ROWNTREE 7-f 11 F RestrictedNANAS BANNA FLEETING BALLERINA   
1981 FROST KING RURITANIANATIVE FLOWER BILL MARKO 4-m 11 F RAPIDO DOM FRIENDLY LETTERS 2:22.00NK
1980 DRIVING HOME ROBERTOPAGAN PAGAN GLENN MAGNUSSON 1-h 11 F   DUSTY OLD FARMER   
1979 ALL FOR VICTORY ONE FOR ALLFLAMING VICTRESS 8-f 11 F FOWL SUPPER2     
1978 CANADIAN BILL RIGHT COMBINATIONHANDMAIDEN 12-c 11 F TEDDY LAND TOUGH ACTOR  WON BY 20+ L.
1977 WESTERN REASON2 REASONABLY FAIRWESTERN GAL 3-k 11 F RestrictedHONEY SPEED R JS DIAMOND 2:21.80R.J.S DIAMOND WON WAS DQD
1976 LAISSEZ PASSER2 NORTHERN DANCERLINDENLEA A11 11 F Grade III  TITLE VICTORY   
1975 PAMPAS HOST TINTEDULIA 1-n 11 F RestrictedROYAL MORN CANADAS REPLY 2:17.60NTR, 10R
1974 PROGRESSIVE HOPE FOUR-AND-TWENTYNYMPHALIS 5-e 11 F Restricted      
1973 WING SPAN MARIBEAUSNOW FACE ANDREW G. SMITHERS 19 11 F GRANDIN PARK MERGING FIRE 2:20.40NTR
1972 WINNING RED WINNING SHOTREDS HAWK 16-h 11 F       
1971 KIMS KID DOOLIN POINTMAKIMBA A25 11 F       
1970 SWINGING APACHE NORTHERN DANCERALLEGRO VANCE J. LONGDEN 3-g 11 F PREBENS PRIDE STEEL HATTER 2:21.80 
1969 WYN DAMOUR PRINCE DAMOURWYNSOME 10 11 F     2:21.40NSR
1968 SON COSTUME ANITAS SONCOSTUME3 BILL MOORHEAD 16-g 11 F Grade IIIIRISH MINSTREL MAJOR MACK 2:22.40NTR
1967 GILMORE TALL CHIEF2ANGLIRISH 3-i 11 F       
1966 KLONDIKE PRINCE RETALIATIONSILVER SPOT2 4-r 11 F STRAYED INN CHAINED FLAG   
1965 CHARIOT CHASER2 COUNT JACBENATHA R. A. MCKENZIE 17-b 11 F WEED BENDER SALTY SULTAN 2:29.60 
1964 QUICK QUICK CORRECT2SWAZETTE A25 9 F GOLDIES BEST2 FARNSFIELD 1:54.00 
1963 BROTHER LEO ESPRIT DE FRANCEPRETTY TERRY W. HAROLD MURPHY 1-o 9 F KY MIRACLE TOUCH OF MAGIC4 1:54.60TRACK: SLOW
1962 WESTERN MORN MAGIC MORNAUSSIE GIRL4 A1 9 F Grade III     2ND: BOLD MISTER
1961 GENERAL C STAR AFFAIR3DREAM STUFF 14-f 9 F MYSTERY GUEST BLENDED CHOICE 1:54.60 1ST DIVISION
1960 COUNT LATHUM WAR RESULTLASSAPETITE A1 9 F MY BOY JOHN BOCAGE 1:54.60 
1959 SONOMA7 BATTANTFAIR IDA 4 9 F       
1958 PERCY YATES SOODANICOMPELLING BILL YATES 5-g 9 F SANDY STREAK LAST HOUR2 1:53.40 
1957 SPANGLED JIMMY SOODANISPANGLED BELLE 22-b 9 F Grade IIISIMONSTOWN2   1:56.401ST TIME AT EDMONTON, ALBERTAS EXHIBITION PARK
1956 ARGENT BETTER SELFFIERY CROSS FRED KOENIG 20-b 10 F RestrictedLOVERS MACE FAY AGAIN  TRACK: FAST - WON BY 7 LENGTHS
1955 LOYALIST4 BLUE ROYAL2LOW HEELS R. PUNSHON 5-g 10 F RestrictedSILVER SPAT GREAT WEST 2:17.20TRACK: MUDDY
1954 TREHERNE FAIRMONDIPHIGENIA2 RICHARD W. (BUD) MATHES 1-l 10 F RestrictedHI LAUDE WEYBURN   
1953 CHAIN REACTION CHOP CHOPERSTWHILE2 RICHARD TOWNROW 21 10 F RestrictedLIGHT DUST FOOD FOR THOT  TRACK: HEAVY, BY 7 L.
1952 LORD STROME FAIRMONDSTROMETA DONALD H. CAMPBELL 10 10 F RestrictedJOHN C DIXIE BAND2 2:06.60 
1951 BEAU ORAGE ONSLAUGHT2GINGERBELL 22-b 10 F RestrictedMOUNT BRANCA   2:06.40 
1950 SIR STROME OSIRIS2STROMETA 10 10 F RestrictedSIR J R STORM BELL 2:24.20TRACK: MUDDY
1949 YATES SENIOR FAIRMONDNUT BROWN 4-i 10 F Restricted      
1948 VICTORY GIFT FAIRMONDOMARS GIFT C. SMITH 6-a 10 F Restricted  ANTONINUS2   
1947 SIR BERRILL OSIRIS2POLLY BERRILL 3-k 10 F RestrictedWATCH WRACK SIR ACHTOI 2:07.00 
1946 PALERMO SWEEPSTERMANDATARIA R. ANDERSON 3-h 10 F RestrictedYORKTON GEORGIE O   
1945 FERRY PILOT MARINEFLYING CRAIG EARL HARBOURNE 1-k 10 F Restricted      
1944 GOWER MON GOLDEN GOWERFAIR MONETA 10 10 F RestrictedCUM LAUDE ACARA   
1943 WESTERN PRINCE BROOMSFAIR MONETA DONALD H. CAMPBELL 10 10 F RestrictedBABY BROOM PADDYGOEASY 2:13.00 
1942 MAGINOT LINE DOLANBAY SALUTE 1-l 10 F RestrictedFIGHTING FINN PANBROOM 2:13.00 
1941 BUDPATH BUDDY BAUERLURESS LOYD L. GENTRY, SR. 20-b 10 F Restricted     NOW THE CANADIAN DERBY
1940 SIR TRAPSETH TRAPNETFERRONA SETH V. ARNDT 4-r 10 F Restricted      
1939 LARRY ECKARDT MARCUS AURELIUSMISS PEGGY DOCILE E. JOHANSEN 1-d 10 F RestrictedFOUR CLUBS2 LIGHT BIRCH 2:08.80 
1938 GOWERLACE CRAIGANGOWERLACEWOOD DONALD H. CAMPBELL 5-f 10 F Restricted      
1937 GOLDLURE SWEEPSTERGOLDEN LURE2 J. HAMILTON 20-b 10 F RestrictedFLYING CRAIG RUFFLE UP 2:10.20AT WHITTIER PARK
1936 SWEEPDEN SWEEPSTERMARGARET OGDEN WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 4-m 10 F RestrictedGOOD HAN PENABUD 2:09.80 
1935 NELLIE QUINCE MORSE CODELEAP YEAR4 S. BRUNSON 1-k 10 F Restricted  BROADWAY BREEZE2   
1934 CARAMAR MARCUS AURELIUSCARABOSSE2 CHARLES T. LEAVITT 8-f 10 F Restricted     RUN AS THE MANITOBA DERBY (1934-40)
1933 CARHAN QUEEN NEPPERHANCARABOSSE2 CHARLES T. LEAVITT 8-f 8 F Restricted      
1932 LADY MARNOCK BY GEORGE2LADY KILMARNOCK W. R. MCGIRR 12-b 8 F Restricted      
1931 PARISIENNE11 DR JOEMADAM HURRY L. C. BARNES 6-a 8 F RestrictedLAURETTA WHITTIER   1:41.00ETR
1930 JACK WHITTIER RIVETTERMOLLY G2 L. (DOC) RONALD 13 8 F RestrictedPRINCE GOLDSTREAM CHARLIE WHITTIER 1:42.40INAUGURAL AT POLO PARK, MB - MANITOBA S. (1930-35)
  Add info for an additional year