Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
MVRC W. S. COX PLATE - MOONEE VALLEY
 AUSTRALIA - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 WINX STREET CRYVEGAS SHOWGIRL2 CHRIS J. WALLER 5-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfBENBATL HUMIDOR6 2:03.47 
2017 WINX STREET CRYVEGAS SHOWGIRL2 CHRIS J. WALLER 5-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfHUMIDOR6 FOLKSWOOD2 2:02.94 
2016 WINX STREET CRYVEGAS SHOWGIRL2 CHRIS J. WALLER 5-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfHARTNELL YANKEE ROSE5 2:06.35WON BY 8 L.
2015 WINX STREET CRYVEGAS SHOWGIRL2 CHRIS J. WALLER 5-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfCRITERION8 HIGHLAND REEL8 2:02.98WON BY 4¾ L.
2014 ADELAIDE35 GALILEO4ELLETELLE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 4-r 2040 MT Grade I TurfFAWKNER SILENT ACHIEVER2 2:03.76TURF: GOOD3
2013 SHAMUS AWARD SNITZELSUNSET EXPRESS2 DANNY O’BRIEN 16 2040 MT Grade I TurfHAPPY TRAILS3 FIORENTE 2:05.27 
2012 OCEAN PARK7 THORN PARKSAYYIDA GARY HENNESSY 13-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfALL TOO HARD PIERRO2 2:04.14 
2011 PINKER PINKER RESET3MISS MARION5 GREG EURELL 4-c 2040 MT Grade I TurfJIMMY CHOUX REKINDLED INTEREST 2:05.39 
2010 SO YOU THINK HIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSIC J. BART CUMMINGS 13-a 2040 MT Grade I TurfZIPPING3 WHOBEGOTYOU 2:07.45 
2009 SO YOU THINK HIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSIC J. BART CUMMINGS 13-a 2040 MT Grade I TurfMANHATTAN RAIN ZIPPING3 2:03.98 
2008 MALDIVIAN ZABEELSHYNZI MARK KAVANAGH 13-c 2040 MT Grade I TurfZIPPING3 SAMANTHA MISS2 2:06.92TURF: GOOD - LED ALL THE WAY
2007 EL SEGUNDO3 PINSPALOS VERDES COLIN W. LITTLE C26 2040 MT Grade I TurfWONDERFUL WORLD4 HARADASUN 2:06.33 
2006 FIELDS OF OMAGH RUBITONFINNETO DAVID A. HAYES 6-e 2040 MT Grade I TurfEL SEGUNDO3 POMPEII RULER 2:06.89 
2005 MAKYBE DIVA DESERT KINGTUGELA D. LEE FREEDMAN 9-f 2040 MT Grade I TurfLOTTERIA2 FIELDS OF OMAGH 2:09.27 
2004 SAVABEEL ZABEELSAVANNAH SUCCESS GRAEME A. ROGERSON 1-o 2040 MT Grade I TurfFIELDS OF OMAGH STARCRAFT 2:06.88 
2003 FIELDS OF OMAGH RUBITONFINNETO TONY MCEVOY 6-e 2040 MT Grade I TurfDEFIER LONHRO 2:07.61TURF: GOOD
2002 NORTHERLY2 SERHEEDNORTH BELL FRED R. KERSLEY 9 2040 MT Grade I TurfDEFIER GRANDERA 2:06.27 
2001 NORTHERLY2 SERHEEDNORTH BELL FRED R. KERSLEY 9 2040 MT Grade I TurfSUNLINE VISCOUNT7 2:05.84TURF: GOOD
2000 SUNLINE DESERT SUNSONGLINE2 TREVOR MCKEE 2-r 2040 MT Grade I TurfDIATRIBE REFERRAL2 2:07.707
1999 SUNLINE DESERT SUNSONGLINE2 TREVOR MCKEE 2-r 2040 MT Grade I TurfTIE THE KNOT SKY HEIGHTS 2:05.401-1/2
1998 MIGHT AND POWER ZABEELBENEDICTION JACK DENHAM 6-e 2040 MT Grade I TurfNORTHERN DRAKE TYCOON LIL 2:03.541-1/4
1997 DANE RIPPER DANEHILLRED EXPRESS J. BART CUMMINGS 2-g 2040 MT Grade I TurfFILANTE2 VIALLI 2:07.651-1/2
1996 SAINTLY2 SKY CHASEALL GRACE J. BART CUMMINGS 5-d 2040 MT Grade I TurfFILANTE2 ALL OUR MOB 2:05.73WON BY A HEAD
1995 OCTAGONAL ZABEELEIGHT CARAT JOHN R. HAWKES 9-c 2040 MT Grade I TurfMAHOGANY4 STATION HAND 2:06.30 
1994 SOLVIT MORCONYALLAH SUN MOIRA MURDOCH 18 2040 MT Grade I TurfROUGH HABIT REDDING 2:02.60 
1993 THE PHANTOM CHANCE NOBLE BIJOUTHE FANTASY JOHN R. WHEELER 2-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfSOLVIT GOLDEN SWORD2 2:02.80 
1992 SUPER IMPOSE IMPOSINGPHEROZ FANCY D. LEE FREEDMAN C23 2040 MT Grade I TurfKINJITE SLIGHT CHANCE 2:05.50 
1991 SURFERS PARADISE CRESTED WAVELADY AYTHORPE DAVID J. OSULLIVAN 2-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfSUPER IMPOSE SYDESTON 2:03.80 
1990 BETTER LOOSEN UP LOOSEN UPBETTER FANTASY DAVID A. HAYES 7-d 2040 MT Grade I TurfSYDESTON CANNY LAD 2:01.50 
1989 ALMAARAD ELA-MANA-MOUSILK BLEND COLIN S. HAYES 5-h 2040 MT Grade I TurfSTYLISH CENTURY EMPIRE ROSE 2:03.20 
1988 OUR POETIC PRINCE YEATSFINISTERRE2 JOHN R. HAWKES 4-d 2040 MT Grade I TurfHORLICKS BONECRUSHER3 2:06.90 
1987 RUBITON CENTURY2RUBY PAT C. BARNS 4-l 2040 MT Grade I TurfOUR POETIC PRINCE FAIR SIR 2:02.90 
1986 BONECRUSHER3 PAG ASAIMITATION3 FRANK RITCHIE 22-b 2040 MT Grade I TurfWAVERLEY STAR THE FILBERT 2:07.20 
1985 RISING PRINCE ROUND TOPBONLENE DEIDRE STEIN 12-f 2050 MT Grade I TurfROMAN ARTIST2 DRAWN 2:05.30 
1984 RED ANCHOR2 SEA ANCHORDECOY GIRL TOMMY J. SMITH 22-d 2050 MT Grade I TurfSTREET CAFE KING DELAMERE 2:03.70 
1983 STRAWBERRY ROAD WHISKEY ROADGIFTISA DOUGLAS R. BOUGOURE 18 2050 MT Grade I TurfKIWI SLAVE MCGINTY 2:09.10 
1982 KINGSTON TOWN BLETCHINGLYADA HUNTER TOMMY J. SMITH 12-b 2050 MT Grade I TurfGROSVENOR2 MY AXEMAN 2:05.50 
1981 KINGSTON TOWN BLETCHINGLYADA HUNTER TOMMY J. SMITH 12-b 2050 MT Grade I TurfLAWMAN2 BINBINGA 2:06.70 
1980 KINGSTON TOWN BLETCHINGLYADA HUNTER TOMMY J. SMITH 12-b 2050 MT Grade I TurfPRINCE RULING OUR PADDY BOY 2:07.30 
1979 DULCIFY2 DECIES2SWEET CANDY3 COLIN S. HAYES 3-e 2050 MT Grade I TurfSHIVAREE2 LAWMAN2 2:04.90 
1978 SO CALLED SOBIGCALLING COLIN S. HAYES 14-e 2050 MT TurfFAMILY OF MAN KARAMAN2 2:08.70 
1977 FAMILY OF MAN LOTS OF MANCOLLEEN3 GEORGE HANLON 9 2050 MT TurfRAFFINDALE VICE REGAL 2:05.30 
1976 SURROUND SOVEREIGN EDITIONMICHELINE2 GEOFF T. MURPHY 4-d 2050 MT TurfUNAWARE2 BETTER DRAW 2:04.30 
1975 FURYS ORDER INDIAN ORDEROUR FURY WALLY MCEWAN 22-b 2050 MT TurfKIWI CAN ANALIGHT 2:20.40 
1974 BATTLE HEIGHTS BATTLE-WAGGONWUTHERING HEIGHTS TIM DOUGLAS 9-h 2050 MT TurfTARAS BULBA BELLOTA 2:09.90 
1973 TAJ ROSSI MATRICEDARK QUEEN J. BART CUMMINGS 5-d 2000 MT TurfSWELL TIME2 ZAMBARI 2:08.30 
1972 GUNSYND SUNSET HUEWOODIE WONDER TOMMY J. SMITH 6-c 2000 MT TurfALL SHOT MAGNIFIQUE4 2:01.90 
1971 TAUTO GOOD BRANDYSAN PATRICIA2 ROBERT AGNEW 10-b 10 F TurfIGLOO3 BEAU SOVEREIGN 2:03.90 
1970 ABDUL2 SOVEREIGN EDITIONFYFE GEOFF T. MURPHY 13-a 10 F TurfTAILS3 ROUGH N TUMBLE 2:05.50 
1969 DARYLS JOY STUNNINGRUTHA SYD A. BROWN 3-h 10 F TurfBEN LOMOND3 FILEUR 2:05.40 
1968 RAJAH SAHIB PAKISTAN2GAY PRINCESS2 TOM W. HILL 2-r 10 F TurfFILEUR CREWMAN2 2:04.80 
1967 TOBIN BRONZE ARCTIC EXPLORERAMARCO H. GRAEME HEAGNEY 7-e 10 F TurfTERRIFIC4 CRAFTSMAN 2:04.80 
1966 TOBIN BRONZE ARCTIC EXPLORERAMARCO H. GRAEME HEAGNEY 7-e 10 F TurfWINFREUX LIGHT FINGERS 2:07.20 
1965 STAR AFFAIR STAR KINGDOMROYAL LARK2 ANGUS ARMANASCO C6 10 F TurfWINFREUX YANGTZE2 2:02.00 
1964 SIR DANE SUMMERTIME2CASA ROY J. SHAW 1-l 10 F TurfCONTEMPLER NICOPOLIS 2:03.90 
1963 SUMMER REGENT SUMMERTIME2MAYINA RAY T. COTTER 5-d 10 F TurfTATUA SOMETIME 2:06.20 
1962 AQUANITA WATERINGBURYREINITA ROY J. SHAW 3 10 F TurfGRAND PRINT NEW STATESMAN 2:04.30 
1961 DHAULAGIRI2 HIGH PEAKSOLAR CIRCLE BRIAN COURTNEY 14-a 10 F TurfNEW STATESMAN SKY HIGH2 2:04.80 
1960 TULLOCH KHORASSAN2FLORIDA2 TOMMY J. SMITH 24 10 F TurfDHAULAGIRI2 PERSIAN LYRIC 2:01.10REC
1959 NOHOLME2 STAR KINGDOMOCEANA MAURICE MCCARTEN 1-u 10 F TurfGRAND GARRY PRINCE LEA2 2:02.70 
1958 YEMAN2 SABAEAN2WARDRESS2 H. N. (LARRY) WIGGINS 13-b 10 F TurfSTORMY PASSAGE2 MASTER RANE 2:16.40 
1957 REDCRAZE RED MARSMYARION TOMMY J. SMITH 4-d 10 F TurfPRINCE DARIUS PANDIE SUN 2:05.06 
1956 RAY RIBBON PERILOUS2LADY YELVERTON GORDON S. BARR 17-b 10 F TurfRISING FAST2 CARANNA 2:04.09 
1955 KINGSTER STAR KINGDOMCANVAS BACK JACK GREEN 16 10 F TurfCARANNA SAILORS GUIDE 2:04.04 
1954 RISING FAST2 ALONZOFASTER3 IVAN J. TUCKER 1-b 10 F TurfPRINCE DELVILLE PRIDE OF EGYPT 2:03.08 
1953 HYDROGEN DELVILLE WOODSWEET SOUND4 TED HUSH 2-g 10 F TurfPRINCE MORVI CROMIS 2:05.25 
1952 HYDROGEN DELVILLE WOODSWEET SOUND4 TED HUSH 2-g 10 F TurfELLERSLIE4 ADVOCATE2 2:04.50 
1951 BRONTON HELIOS2BATTLE ROYAL2 ROBERT SINCLAIR 7-d 10 F TurfHYDROGEN IRON DUKE5 2:05.00 
1950 ALISTER WHIRLAWAY2NEW FLOWER H. (SNOWY) WOLTERS 1-s 10 F TurfIRON DUKE5 BHUTAN 2:06.25 
1949 DELTA2 MIDSTREAMGAZZA M. MCCARTEN 1-i 10 F TurfCOMIC COURT PERSIST 2:04.75 
1948 CARBON COPY HELIOS2HAVERS D. MCCORMICK 11-f 10 F TurfPHOIBOS BEAU GEM 2:04.25 
1947 CHANAK HELLESPONT3STUDIO2 J. HOLT 2-i 10 F TurfATTLEY SWEET CHIME 2:05.00 
1946 FLIGHT4 ROYAL STEP2LAMBENT2 F. NOWLAND 1-n 10 F TurfSTAR ACT3 MAGNIFICENT3 2:05.00RUN IN 2 DIVISIONS
1945 FLIGHT4 ROYAL STEP2LAMBENT2 F. NOWLAND 1-n 10 F TurfDON PEDRO2 RUSSIA2 2:08.75 
1944 TRANQUIL STAR GAY LOTHARIOLONE STAR4 RON CAMERON 20-a 10 F TurfLAWRENCE3 TEA CAKE2 2:06.75 
1943 AMANA3 TALKING2CAPRIS ROY J. SHAW 4-c 10 F TurfSUN VALLEY2 PRECEPT3 2:03.75 
1942 TRANQUIL STAR GAY LOTHARIOLONE STAR4 R. CAMERON 20-a 9.5 F TurfPANDECT LEAHERO 2:00.75 
1941 BEAU VITE BEAU PEREDOMINANT5 FRANK MCGRATH, SR. 13-b 9.5 F TurfTRANQUIL STAR LAUREATE5 1:58.25 
1940 BEAU VITE BEAU PEREDOMINANT5 FRANK MCGRATH, SR. 13-b 9.5 F TurfAJAX2 BEAULIVRE 1:57.75 
1939 MOSAIC3 POSTERITYINLAID JAMES HENRY ABBS 1-b 9.5 F TurfGOLD SALUTE2 READING2 1:56.5050-1 SHOT
1938 AJAX2 HEROICMEDMENHAM F. MUSGRAVE 2-e 9.5 F TurfROYAL CHIEF2 YOUNG IDEA2 1:56.75 
1937 YOUNG IDEA2 CONSTANT SONPERSUASION5 JACK HOLT 2-o 9.5 F TurfCOURTCRAFT CHARLES FOX 1:58.50 
1936 YOUNG IDEA2 CONSTANT SONPERSUASION5 JACK HOLT 2-o 9.5 F TurfMALA SHAKESPEARE5 2:01.00 
1935 GARRIO CHIVALROUS3GARRULITY LOU ROBERTSON 5 9.5 F TurfHALL MARK2 FELDSPAR2 1:58.50 
1934 CHATHAM2 WINDBAGMYOSOTIS4 F. WILLIAMS 14-a 9.5 F TurfHALL MARK2 ROGILLA 2:03.00 
1933 ROGILLA ROGER DE BUSLISPEARGILA LES HAIGH 8-k 9.5 F TurfDERMID WALTZING LILY 1:58.50 
1932 CHATHAM2 WINDBAGMYOSOTIS4 F. WILLIAMS 14-a 9.5 F TurfVIOL DAMOUR JOHNNIE JASON 2:02.75 
1931 PHAR LAP NIGHT RAIDENTREATY2 HARRY R. TELFORD 2-r 9.5 F TurfCHATHAM2 JOHNNIE JASON 2:01.50 
1930 PHAR LAP NIGHT RAIDENTREATY2 HARRY R. TELFORD 2-r 9.5 F TurfTREGILLA MOLLISON 1:59.25 
1929 NIGHTMARCH NIGHT RAIDMARSA2 A. MCAULAY 18 9.5 F TurfHIGHLAND3 MOLLISON 2:01.50 
1928 HIGHLAND3 HIGHFIELDREGULATOR2 J. HOLT 1-c 9.5 F TurfRAMULUS FOURTH HAND 2:06.75 
1927 AMOUNIS MAGPIE2LOVED ONE4 FRANK MCGRATH 5 9.5 F TurfAVANT COURIER GOTHIC 2:00.50 
1926 HEROIC VALAISCHERSONESE JACK HOLT 1-n 9.5 F TurfLIMERICK3 METELLUS3 1:58.00 
1925 MANFRED2 VALAISOTFORD H. MCCALMAN 1-i 9.5 F TurfTHE NIGHT PATROL PANTHEON3 1:57.00RR
1924 THE NIGHT PATROL STEDFASTDARK FLIGHT J. SCOBIE 1-n 9.5 F TurfWHITTIER   1:59.253RD: DEMADES
1923 EASINGWOLD EATON LADBAHLOO J. HOLT C31 9.5 F TurfWHITTIER PURSER2 1:57.25 
1922 VIOLONCELLO VALENSCATGUT C. H. BRYANS 14-e 9.5 F TurfEASINGWOLD FURIOUS3 1:57.50 
  Add info for an additional year