Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BLANDFORD STAKES - THE CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 SHAMREEN DUBAWISHAREEN2 DERMOT K. WELD 3-o 10 F Grade IIBEST IN THE WORLD SANTA MONICA19 2:12.52 
2015 RIBBONS5 MANDUROSISTER ACT3 JAMES FANSHAWE 20-a 10 F Grade IITAPESTRY17 BOCCA BACIATA 2:10.14 
2014 TARFASHA2 TEOFILO2GRECIAN BRIDE2 DERMOT WELD 5-h 10 F Grade IICHICQUITA3 ROHERYN4 2:04.76 
2013 BELLE DE CRECY2 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2BLOEMFONTAIN J.P. MURTAGH 21-a 10 F Grade IIHOT SNAP3 MAGICAL DREAM2 2.04.75 
2012 UP7 GALILEO4HALLAND PARK LASS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-h 10 F Grade IICAPONATA2 NAHRAIN 2:03.33 
2011 MANIEREE2 MEDICEANSHEER SPIRIT JOHN OXX 1-k 10 F Grade IISAPPHIRE10 LOOK AT ME4 2:12.00 
2010 ELEANORA DUSE AZAMOURDRAMA CLASS2 MICHAEL STOUTE 1-l 10 F Grade IISHES OUR MARK CHOOSE ME2 2:10.60 
2009 CHINESE WHITE2 DALAKHANICHIANG MAI DERMOT WELD 7-a 10 F Grade IIROMAN EMPRESS6 SHES OUR MARK 2.17.35 
2008 KATIYRA PEINTRE CELEBREKATIYKHA JOHN OXX 3-o 10 F Grade IIBEACH BUNNY3 LOVE TO DANCE5 2:14.30 
2007 FOUR SINS SINNDARFOUR ROSES2 JOHN OXX 1-e 10 F Grade IIQUEENS BEST5 DALVINA2 2:09.34 
2006 RED BLOOM SELKIRKRED CAMELLIA MICHAEL STOUTE 12-b 10 F Grade IISINA COVA PARIS WINDS 2:05.7 
2005 RED BLOOM SELKIRKRED CAMELLIA MICHAEL STOUTE 12-b 10 F Grade IIPICTAVIA2 KINNAIRD 2:05.1 
2004 MONTURANI INDIAN RIDGEMEZZOGIORNO GEOFF WRAGG 1-t 10 F Grade IIIKINNAIRD ALL TOO BEAUTIFUL 2:05.40 
2003 CHORIST PIVOTALCHOIR MISTRESS WILLIAM HAGGAS 20-c 10 F Grade IIIPLACE ROUGE DOSSIER5 2.02.60 
2002 IRRESISTIBLE JEWEL DANEHILLIN ANTICIPATION DERMOT WELD 1-l 10 F Grade IIICHORIST MISS HONORINE 2.08.70 
2001 DEARLY2 RAHYDESTINY DANCE JOHN M. OXX A4 10 F Grade IIIAFFIANCED2 TARFSHI 2:11.20 
2000 CHIANG MAI SADLERS WELLSELJAZZI AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 7-a 11 F Grade IICHIMES AT MIDNIGHT HAPPY CHANGE 2:27.20 
1999 INSATIABLE DONT FORGET MEPETIT ECLAIR MICHAEL STOUTE 14-b 11 F Grade IIITHEATREWORLD LISIEUX ROSE 2.31.50SFT, 5R, M-8
1998 LISIEUX ROSE GENEROUSEPICURES GARDEN DERMOT WELD 9-f 11 F Grade IIIGOLDEN RULE LARGESSE2 2.31.90SFT, 7R, M-SHD-2½-3½
1997 QUWS ROBELLINOFLEETING RAINBOW KEVIN PRENDERGAST 4-k 11 F Grade IIISPIRIT OF TARA VIVO 2.32.90 
1996 PREDAPPIO POLISH PRECEDENTKHALAFIYA JOHN OXX 5-e 11 F Grade IIISANOOSEA MOHAAJIR 2.30.30 
1995 HUMBEL THEATRICALCLAXTONS SLEW DERMOT WELD 13-c 11 F Grade IIIBALLYKETT NANCY IDRIS 2:25.60 
1994 ROYAL BALLERINA SADLERS WELLSFREMANCHE MICHAEL KAUNTZE 12-d 11 F Grade IIIALRIFFA KARIKATA 2:25.5YS. 8R. ¾-2-4
1993 FORESEE VISIONSOVEREIGN DONA JOHN OXX 4-n 12 F Grade IIIPORTRAIT GALLERY BALAWHAR 2.45.70 
1992 ANDROS BAY ALLEGEDMONTAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 9-c 12 F Grade IIARRIKALA EBAZIYA 2:37.50 
1991 TOPANOORA AHONOORATOPPING GIRL JAMES S. BOLGER 6-e 12 F Grade IIZAFADOLA FAVOURED NATIONS 2:41.40 
1990 SESAME2 DERRYLINHOT SPICE DAVID MORLEY 1-w 12 F Grade IITOPANOORA MR PINTIPS 2:37.3 
1989 INDIAN QUEEN2 ELECTRICTAJ PRINCESS LORD HUNTINGDON 9-c 12 F Grade IITURSANAH TYRONE BRIDGE 2:40.70 
1988 KRIS KRINGLE KRISBORDER DAWN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-c 12 F Grade IIALMAARAD EUROBIRD 2:45.60 
1987 EUROBIRD ELA-MANA-MOUIRISH BIRD JOHN M. OXX 8-c 12 F Grade IITOO PHAR NASHAMAA 2:46.90 
1986 NEMAIN ALLEGEDGULLS CRY M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-c 12 F Grade IIPARK EXPRESS MASHKOUR 2:41.30 
1985 NEMAIN ALLEGEDGULLS CRY M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-c 12 F Grade IILEADING COUNSEL RISING 2:42.80 
1984 ARCTIC LORD LORD GAYLEARCTIC CHIMES M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 23 12 F Grade IIBOLD MEADOWS EMPIRE GLORY2 2:38.40 
1983 SOUTH ATLANTIC MILL REEFARKADINA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 13-c 12 F Grade IISTEEL DUKE SAM JOHN 2:31.30 
1982 LORDS HOIST THE FLAGPRINCESSNESIAN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-m 12 F Grade IISTEEL DUKE STANERRA 2:32.00 
1981 MAGESTERIAL NORTHERN DANCERCOURTING DAYS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-x 12 F Grade IIOLD OAK TREE DANCE BID 2:34.50 
1980 GONZALES VAGUELY NOBLEGAZALA2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-a 12 F Grade IIMY HOLLOW BALU2 2:40.30 
1979 BOHEMIAN GROVE PERSONALITYFRIMANAHA A MAXWELL 1-l 10 F Grade IIORCHESTRA3 MANDALUS 2:34.3 
1978 VALLEY FORGE PETINGOBORDER BOUNTY DAVID MORLEY 7-a 10 F Grade II      
1977 PANAMINT RUN THE GANTLETPANAVIEW DERMOT WELD 42 12 F Grade IITRANSWORLD SASSABUNDA 2.37.2 
1976 NORTHERN TREASURE NORTHFIELDSPLACE DETOILE KEVIN PRENDERGAST 9-e 12 F Grade IIWHISTLING DEER ALCIDETTE 2:35.70 
1975 KING PELLINORE ROUND TABLETHONG M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 12 F Grade IIHURRY HARRIET2 MOSS TROOPER   
1974 RICHARD GRENVILLE SEA HAWKCHAMFRON M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 12 F Grade IICONOR PASS MISTIGRI 2:43.40 
1973 MISS THERESE RAISE YOU TENNO SLIPPER PADDY J. LALLY 11-c 12 F Grade IIHURRY HARRIET2 CAVO DORO   
1972 MANITOULIN TOM ROLFEOAK CLUSTER M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-x 12 F Grade IISTAR LARK2 FLAIR PATH   
1971 WENCESLAS RIGHT ROYALBELVEDERE5 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 2-c 12 F Grade IIST IVES2 PARNELL 2:42.40 
1970 RIBOPRINCE RIBOTFIJI3 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-h 12 F NOR2 LAURENCE O 2:35.80 
1969 BARRONS COURT CREPELLOMY POPPET J. MICHAEL ROGERS 3-f 12 F GAIA2 SANTAMOSS   
1968 WENONA LARKSPURPOCAHONTAS2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 9-h 12 F GIOLLA MEAR SARAGAN   
1967 DOMINION DAY CHARLOTTESVILLERUNNING BLUE PADDY PRENDERGAST 9-h 12 F DANCING MOSS     
1966 ROYAL DISPLAY RIGHT ROYALSHORT SENTENCE PADDY PRENDERGAST 14-c 12 F       
1965 DONATO2 ALYCIDONMAMOUNIA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 9-c 12 F BALLYCIPTIC BEDDARD   
1964 BISCAYNE2 TALGOMARJORIE CASTLE JOHN M. OXX 1-t 12 F       
1963 FEEMOSS BALLYMOSSFEEVAGH SEAMUS MCGRATH 1-k 12 F WILY TROUT     
1962 SICILIAN PRINCE STRAIGHT DEALSYRACRUSE H. MURLESS 8-k 12 F LARKSPUR VIMADEE 2:37.1 
1961 SILVER DOLLAR3 PARDALMOONSTONE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-w 12 F VIMADEE TIME GREINE   
1960 HUNCH2 PREMONITIONUROVIRA ALPHONSUS S. O’BRIEN 7 12 F   DIE HARD3   
1959 LITTLE MO2 SAYAJIRAOLITTLE MOP M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 15-a 12 F       
1958 ROYAL HIGHWAY STRAIGHT DEALQUEENS HIGHWAY STUART MURLESS 16-f 12 F       
1957 ROISTAR ARCTIC STARROISIN SEAMUS MCGRATH 29 12 F       
1956 JONGLEUR2 SAYAJIRAOTURKISH TUNE MICHAEL DAWSON 2-e 12 F       
1955 NILE BIRD SAYAJIRAOOATFLAKE J.M. ROGERS 22-a 12 F       
1954 NORTHERN GLEAM BOREALISFLIGHT OF THE HERON A. D. D. ROGERS 10-b 10 F       
1953 ARDENT LOVER PRECIPITATIONLUCKY GIRL2 MICHAEL HURLEY 14-f 12 F Grade II      
1952 THIRTEEN OF DIAMONDS MUSTANGFLORRIE2 PADDY PRENDERGAST 5-i 10 F       
1951 DO WELL ROSEWELLDASARATHA M. WING 7 10 F Grade II      
1949 PINK LARKSPUR2 EPIGRAMWHAT-A-LARK 3-j 10 F BEAU SABREUR     
1948 WILD JOHNNIE CHALLENGEWILD AMYE 4-p 10 F STRAIGHT FLUSH5     
1947 ESPRIT DE FRANCE EPIGRAMFRANCILLE 2-s 10 F HYPHENATE LORIMER2   
  Add info for an additional year