Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BAY SHORE STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 MIND CONTROL2STAY THIRSTYFEEL THAT FIREGREGORY D SACCO8-kAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtMUCH BETTER10 CALL PAUL 1:23.45TRACK FAST [4 RAN]
2018 NATIONAL FLAG5SPEIGHTSTOWNDATE TO REMEMBERTODD A. PLETCHER3-nAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtENGAGE8 AVEENU MALCAINU 1:23.16TRACK: FAST, 7R
2017 LONG HAUL BAYQUALITY ROADFRENCH SATINCHAD C. BROWN10-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtEVEN THUNDER YOURE TO BLAME 1:24.14TRACK: FAST, 6R, BY 3 L.
2016 UNIFIED3CANDY RIDEUNION CITY3JAMES A. JERKENS2-oAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtKING KRANZ COCKED AND LOADED 1:22.86MY UNDEFEATED 2-2
2015 MARCH14BLAME5LIFEINTHEFASTLANE2CHAD C. BROWN5-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtLORD NELSON17 READY FOR RYE 1:24.72TRACK FAST
2014 COUP DE GRACE9TAPITHOME COURTCHAD C. BROWN23AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtOLIVER ZIP KOBES BACK 1:23.19NO,1/2,1/2
2013 DECLANS WARRIOR2MAJESTIC WARRIOR2COMANCHE STARNICHOLAS P. ZITO18AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtCLEARLY NOW3 THE TRUTH AND K G 1:22.09HD 12-1. MIDST OF 3 RACE WINNING STREAK
2012 TRINNIBERGTEUFLESBERGBELLA DORATOBISNATH PARBOO12-gAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtHARDENED WILDCAT HOW DO I WIN 1:23.46TRACK FAST
2011 J JS LUCKY TRAINSILVER TRAINDELTA SENSATIONWILLIAM D. ANDERSON42AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtVENGEFUL WILDCAT JUSTIN PHILLIP 1:22.54NK
2010 EIGHTYFIVEINAFIFTYFOREST CAMPLIFEINTHEFASTLANE2GARY C. CONTESSA5-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtHURRICANE IKE REMAND5 1:21.89FT, 6R, M- 2- 2- 4
2009 CAPT CANDYMAN CANCANDY RIDESTORMY WAYIAN R. WILKES8-fAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtTAQARUB YANO2 1:22.99 
2008 J BE KSILVER DEPUTYMAJOR WAGERSTEVEN M. ASMUSSEN22-bAQUEDUCT7 FGrade IIIDirtGATTOPARDO3 JOCKEY RIDGE 1:23.67BY 5 LENGTHS
2007 BILL PLACEMASTER BILLMAGICAL PLACEANTHONY W. DUTROWA4AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtHOBBITONTHEROCKS LES GRANDS TROIS 1:22.99NK
2006 TOO MUCH BLINGRUBIANOROSE COLORED LADYROBERT A. BAFFERT2-dAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtSONGSTER6 ONE WAY FLIGHT 1:22.40TRACK: SLOPPY; BY 9 L.; 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
2005 LOST IN THE FOG2LOST SOLDIERCLOUD BREAK2GREGORY G. GILCHRIST19-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtWHITE SOCKS4 BIG TOP CAT 1:21.33UNDEFEATED 5-5
2004 FOREST DANGERFORESTRYSTARRY ICETODD A. PLETCHER3-oAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtABBONDANZA2 INDIAN WAR DANCE 1:20.67BY 7 1/2 LENGTHS. UNDEFEATED 3-3
2003 HALO HOMEWRECKERSOUTHERN HALOMARITAL SPOOKMARK A. HENNIG4-rAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtDON SIX STANISLAVSKY2 1:23.19MY 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
2002 ROMAN DANCER3POLISH NUMBERSPHALANOPSISCHRISTOPHER S. PAASCH3-lAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtWARNERS MONTHIR 1:22.21 
2001 SKIP TO THE STONESKIP TRIALWINNERS TICKETMICHAEL R. MITCHELL9-fAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtMULTIPLE CHOICE FRIDAYS A COMIN 1:22.46TRACK: FAST
2000 PRECISE ENDEND SWEEPPRECISELYMARK E. CASSE21-aAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtTURNOFTHECENTURY PORT HERMAN 1:22.27GD BY 5 1/4 LENGTHS
1999 PERFECT SCOREPERSONAL HOPETEN FOR TENGROVER G. (BUD) DELP6-fAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtROYAL RUBY PRINCE MONTY 1:22.98HD
1998 LIMIT OUTNORTHERN FLAGSHIPLUCKY DELIGHTH. ALLEN JERKENS21-aAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtGOOD AND TOUGH DIAMOND STUDS 1:20.54NSR UNDEFEATED 4-4
1997 HAWKS LANDINGAIR FORBES WONLORI SEZMEROY SEDLACEK20AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtADVERSE STANDING ON EDGE 1:22.13MY NO
1996 JAMIES FIRST PUNCHFIT TO FIGHTSTEDES WONDERROBERT A. BARBARA21AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtGOLD FEVER FIREY JENNIFER 1:22.13NK
1995 BLISSFUL STATEBUCKAROOBRIGHT BLISSJOHN C. KIMMEL13-eAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtNORTHERN ENSIGN PAT N JAC 1:23.92 
1994 PRANK CALLPHONE TRICKPRESAGEROBERT A. BARBARA9-fAQUEDUCT, NY6 FGrade IIIDirtMR SHAWKLIT POPOLS GOLD 1:09.84 
1993Race Not Run
1992 THREE PEATMAGESTERIALWHATSORAIREJOHN W. SADLER16-gAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtGOLDWATER BEST DECORATED 1:21.68GD
1991 STATELY WAGERBET BIGREGAL DEPARTURESTANLEY R. SHAPOFF1-nAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtMINERAL ICE VOUCH FOR ME 1:23.80GD
1990 RICHARD RDR. BLUMSILENT VAPORD. WAYNE LUKAS1-nAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtFOR REALLY CIELO 1:22.80NO
1989 HOUSTONSEATTLE SLEWSMART ANGLED. WAYNE LUKASA13AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtMR NICKERSON WEE STARK 1:22.40BY 10 1/2 LENGTHS. UNDEFEATED 3-3
1988 PERFECT SPYSTONEWALKTAYANASTANLEY R. SHAPOFF3-dAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtSUCCESS EXPRESS PROUD AND VALID 1:22.60SY 4TH FINDERS CHOICE UNDEFEATED (4-4) NO MORE
1987 GULCHMR PROSPECTORJAMEELALEROY S. JOLLEYA4AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtHIGH BRITE SHAWKLIT WON 1:23.20 
1986 ZABALETASHECKY GREENEWINVERJOHN H. M. GOSDEN9-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtGROOVY BELOCOLUS 1:22.00BY 4 1/2 LENGTHS
1985 PANCHO VILLASECRETARIATCRIMSON SAINTD. WAYNE LUKAS8-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtEL BASCO SPEND A BUCK 1:22.2014-1
1984 SECRET PRINCECORNISH PRINCESECRET LANVINWILLIAM V. TERRILL23-bAQUEDUCT, NY6 FGrade IIIDirtTHE WEDDING GUEST IM A ROUNDER 1:11.204TH: LEROY S.
1983 STRIKE GOLDMR PROSPECTORNEWCHANCE LADYWILLIAM H. TURNER, JR.A5AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtASSAULT LANDING CHAS CONERLY 1:22.60BY 4 1/4 LENGTHS. UNDEFEATED 3-3
1982 SHIMATOREEMARSHUAS DANCERTUDOR TWISTRICHARD E. DUTROW2-iAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtBIG BRAVE ROCK JOHNS GOLD 1:23.20BY 4 3/4 LENGTHS. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
1981 PROUD APPEALVALID APPEALPROUD N HAPPYSTANLEY M. HOUGH1-xAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtWILLOW HOUR ROYAL PAVILION 1:22.20BY 4 1/2 LENGTHS. 3RD OF 5 STRAIGHT WINS
1980 COLONEL MORANSHAMWEAVING SPIDERTHOMAS J. KELLY1-kAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtSON OF A DODO DUNHAMS GIFT 1:23.80MY
1979 BELLES GOLDKEY TO THE MINTBELLES PROMISEWALTER A. KELLEY2-nAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtSCREEN KING GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1:21.80HD; SCREEN KING UNDEFEATED(4-4) NO MORE
1978 PIECE OF HEAVENALHAMBRAKINGS QUOTEFRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN4-rAQUEDUCT, NY6 FGrade IIIDirtJUST RIGHT CLASSI SLAP JACK 1:11.00 
1977 CORMORANTHIS MAJESTYSONG SPARROWJAMES P. SIMPSON5-jAQUEDUCT, NY6 FGrade IIIDirtMEDIEVAL MAN HEY HEY JP 1:10.806TH OF 7 STRAIGHT WINS
1976 BOLD FORBESIRISH CASTLECOMELY NELLLAZARO S. BARRERA9-fAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtEUSTACE FULL OUT 1:20.80NSR BY 7 3/4 LENGTHS. 2ND OF 4 STRAIGHT WINS
1975 LARAMIE TRAILSWAPSWILDWOOKJOSE A. MARTIN4-mAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtT V CHARGER ASCETIC 1:23.601ST DIVISION
1974 HUDSON COUNTYBLACK MOUNTAINGEMS REWARDSTANLEY R. SHAPOFF12-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtFRANKIE ADAMS INSTEAD OF ROSES 1:22.60SY 4TH PROTAGONIST
1973 SECRETARIATBOLD RULERSOMETHINGROYALLUCIEN LAURIN2-sAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIIDirtCHAMPAGNE CHARLIE IMPECUNIOUS 1:23.20SY BY 4 1/2 LENGTHS. 4TH ACTUALITY
1972 EXPLODENTNEARCTICVENOMOUSEUGENE JACOBS14-eAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtEAGER EXCHANGE GAY GALLANT 1:23.40 
1971 HOIST THE FLAGTOM ROLFEWAVY NAVYSIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR.5-iAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtDROLL ROLE JIM FRENCH 1:21.00NSR BY 7 L.; CAREER FINALE
1970 SUNNY TIMTIM TAMSUN GLINTFRANK A. BONSAL23-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtNATIVE ROYALTY DELAWARE CHIEF 1:24.20 
1969 REVIEWERBOLD RULERBROADWAYEDWARD A. NELOY5-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtHEY GOOD LOOKIN I FOUND GOLD 1:22.80130
1968 VERBATIMSPEAK JOHNWELL KEPTJERRY C. MEYER10-dAQUEDUCT7 FDirtWELLPOISED SIR BEAU 1:24.20SY BY 8 LENGTHS. 1ST DIVISION
1967 DAMASCUSSWORD DANCERKERALAFRANK Y. WHITELEY JR.8-hAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtDISCIPLINARIAN NEHOCS BULLET 1:25.80MY 5TH WIN IN A ROW
1966 QUINTA2ROMAN SWORDWIDDIMEREBERNARD P. BOND5-gAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtIMPRESSIVE BUFFLE 1:22.80 
1965 FLAG RAISERROUGHN TUMBLELARKS WARHIRSCH JACOBS13-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtTURN TO REASON TOM ROLFE 1:23.60GD BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1964 DETERMINED MANDETERMINELA FRANZAEUGENE JACOBS14-aAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtLORD DATE ALPHABET6 1:23.20TRACK: FAST - WON BY NOSE; 9-HORSE FIELD
1963 JET TRAFFICJOHNS JOYVALIS REGINADELMER W. CARROLL1-iAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtTOP GALLANT2 BONJOUR 1:34.20TRACK: FAST
1962 DUC DORMR. MUSICLADY WATERLOOMONTE D. PARKE4-mAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtSIDLUCK LUCKY UNCLE 1:36.80NK. 1ST DIVISION
1961 MERRY RULERGREY SOVEREIGNQUEEN OF SONGEDWARD J. YOWELL21-aAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtHY-NAT STAN THE MAN3 1:36.40 
1960 FRANCIS SROYAL CHARGERBLUE EYED MOMOBURLEY E. PARKE1-xAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDON RICKLES2 COUNT AMBER 1:36.00PRIOR TO 1960, DIFFERENT BAY SHORE H. FOR 3YO+
1959Race Not Run
1958Race Not Run
1957Race Not Run
1956Race Not Run
1955 RED HANNIGANHELIOPOLISWAR DAMSELHOMER C. PARDUE20-aAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtGOLD BOX2 REVOLT3 1:24.00 
1954 JOE JONES2STYMIEMOON MAIDENHIRSCH JACOBSA24AQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtFIRST GLANCE6 SQUARED AWAY2 1:23.20 
1953 SQUARED AWAY2PIPING ROCKIMPERATRICEG. CAREY WINFREY2-sAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtEATONTOWN ELIXIR 1:23.80130 LBS.; 7TH TEA-MAKER
1952 NEXT MOVEBULL LEANOW WHATWILLIAM C. WINFREY20AQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtFIRST GLANCE6 SQUARED AWAY2 1:24.005TH TEA-MAKER, 9TH DELEGATE
1951 SHEILAS REWARDREAPING REWARDSMART SHEILAEUGENE JACOBS12-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtGUILLOTINE BRYAN G 1:23.406TH TEA-MAKER
1950 PIETGRAND SLAMVALDINA LARKR. EMMETT POTTS15-dAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtTEA-MAKER ARISE 1:23.20 
1949 LOSER WEEPERDISCOVERYOUTDONEWILLIAM C. WINFREY8-dAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtTEA-MAKER RIPPEY 1:25.00TRACK: SLOPPY, 15R
1948 COINCIDENCEQUESTIONNAIRESMALL WORLDJOHN M. GAVER, SR.13-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtCORNISH KNIGHT WIDE WING 1:26.40 
1947 RIPPEYPOMPEYBROAD RIPPLEWILLIAM M. BOOTH6-aAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtSKYLIGHTER2 KING DORSETT 1:24.00 
1946 GALLORETTECHALLENGER2GALLETTEEDWARD A. CHRISTMAS17-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtKING DORSETT POLYNESIAN 1:23.40BY A NK
1945 APACHEALCAZARFLYING SONGJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS20-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtALABAMA BROWNIE 1:24.00 
1944 BROWNIECOHORTDOROTHY BJOHN B. THEALL4-rAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtOCCUPATION GALLANT BULL 1:24.00TRACK: MUDDY, 6R, BY 2 L.
1943 WAIT A BITESPINOHI-NELLIMATTHEW P. BRADY4-rOLD AQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtEURASIAN2 CASSIS2 1:22.40NSR
1942 SALTONEDDIESUNAYRMAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH14-fOLD AQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtDOUBLRAB SCOTLAND LIGHT 1:23.20WINNER 103 LBS, DOUBLRAB 132 LBS.
1941 PICTORCHALLENGER2LADY LEGENDFRANK WALKER4-rAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtBIRCH ROD TECHNICIAN 1:23.80 WON BY 2 L.
1940 JACOMARJACK HIGHGAY OMARALBERT B. (ALEX) GORDON20-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtPICTOR ROMAN 1:24.00 
1939 THIRD DEGREEQUESTIONNAIREPANACHEJOHN M. GAVER, SR.1-lAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtBILL FARNSWORTH WISE BARRISTER 1:16.60ETR
1938 THE FIGHTERBULL DOGBRIDGEENEDWARD L. SNYDER3-nAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtARMOR BEARER2 FIGHTING FOX 1:17.606R, BY 3 L.
1937 HE DIDVICTORIANDINAH DIDJ. THOMAS TAYLOR1-oAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtRAINLAND2 CABALLERO3 1:18.00 
1936 EMILEOSUN PALLADY ASTORC. H. (PAT) KNEBELKAMPA2AQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtTHE FIGHTER MOWER 1:18.00 
1935 MISS MERRIMENTHIGH TIMENOBILITYJ. P. (SAMMY) SMITH5-jAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtBLACK BUDDY NAUTCH4 1:11.40 
1934 OPEN RANGEPHALAROSMAZETTAGEORGE E. PHILLIPS16-cAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtSICKLE PEAR QUEL JEU 1:12.80 
1933 DOMINUS2STIMULUSGRAVITATEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS2-eAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtBLIND BOWBOY LARRANAGA 1:38.20 
1932 HALCYONBROOMSTICKPRUDERYTHOMAS J. HEALEY21-aAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtDARK SECRET PARDEE 1:24.00TRACK: FAST, BY 2 L.
1931 MR SPONGELUKE MCLUKEBLACK BROCADEHENRY E. MCDANIEL3-oAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtCOMMUTER   1:25.602 RAN
1930 BLACK MAJESTYBLACK TONEYHERODIASBENNETT W. CREECH14-fAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtBLACK MAMMY PETO 1:24.60 
1929 DISTRACTION2CHICLEBALANCOIRE2JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS5-jAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtSUN EDWIN EDDIE AHERN 1:24.20 
1928 BUDDY BAUERNORTH STAR3BED OF ROSESHERBERT J. THOMPSON4-mAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtFINITE2 SON O BATTLE 1:24.605R
1927 BLACK CURLFRIAR ROCKFRIZEURSAMUEL C. HILDRETH13-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtBYRD LIGHT CARBINE 1:26.80 
1926 BACKBONE2WHISK BROOM2STAMINAJAMES G. ROWE, SR.3-dAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtEXTRA DRY2 CELIDON 1:23.40 
1925 SUPERLETTESUPERMANEPINGLETTESAMUEL C. HILDRETH13-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtPRIMROSE EXTRA DRY2 1:24.20INAUGURAL RUNNING
Add info for an additional year