Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SUNSET HANDICAP - HOLLYWOOD PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2013 MARKETING MIX2 MEDAGLIA DOROINSTANT THOUGHT THOMAS F. PROCTOR 4-r 12 F Grade IIIDHAAMER EXTENSIVE 2:26.78TURF: FIRM; 6 RAN
2012 DHAAMER DUBAI DESTINATIONARJUZAH MICHAEL R. MITCHELL 16-f 12 F Grade IIIROMP10 QUAINTLY2 2:29.13TURF: FIRM
2011 IMPONENTE PURSE PUBLIC PURSEWHITE TEA ANTONIO C. AVILA 8-a 12 F Grade IIIFALCON ROCK CELTIC NEW YEAR 2:26.65TURF: FIRM; 7R. 1--
2010 MARLANG LANGFUHRMARIENBURG NEIL D. DRYSDALE 3-i 12 F Grade IIICHAMP PEGASUS UNUSUAL SUSPECT3 2:25.45FM, 6R, M- 1- 1- 1
2009 BLACK ASTOR BLACK MINNALOUSHEBAGASSE LISA L. LEWIS 6-b 12 F Grade IISPRING HOUSE PORFIDO2 2:27.10TURF: FIRM
2008 WARNING ZONE3 CHESTER HOUSEMIGRATE JOHN W. SADLER 20-b 12 F Grade IICEDAR MOUNTAIN PORFIDO2 2:26.95 
2007 RUNAWAY DANCER RUNAWAY GROOMSALSA DANCER DAN L. HENDRICKS 2-d 12 F Grade IIFITZ FLAG SPRING HOUSE 2:27.68 
2006 T H APPROVAL WITH APPROVALPOTRICHAL EDUARDO INDA 2-u 12 F Grade IIMOLENGAO WILD BUDDY 2:26.65TURF FIRM
2005 ALWAYS FIRST2 BARATHEAPINK CRISTAL NEIL DRYSDALE 1-s 12 F Grade IIT H APPROVAL RUNAWAY DANCER 2:27.00DEAD HEAT FOR SECOND
2004 STAR OVER THE BAY COZZENELITUYA BAY MICHAEL R. MITCHELL 1-k 12 F Grade IICONTINUOUSLY LEPRECHAUN KID 2:26.47 
2003 PUERTO BANUS2 SUPREMO2DRINA KRISTIN A. MULHALL 9-f 12 F Grade IICAGNEY CONTINENTAL RED 2:26.95TURF: FIRM
2002 GRAMMARIAN2 DEFINITE ARTICLELEAPING WATER KELLYN GORDER 16-g 12 F Grade IICONTINENTAL RED LORD FLASHEART 2:26.597 STARTERS; WON BY HEAD (JRD)
2001 BLUEPRINT GENEROUSHIGHBROW ROBERT B. HESS, JR. 2-f 12 F Grade IIKUDOS3 NORTHERN QUEST 2:26:16 
2000 BIENAMADO BIEN BIENNAKTERJAL J. PACO GONZALEZ 5-h 12 F Grade IIDEPLOY VENTURE SINGLE EMPIRE 2:25.06 
1999 PLICCK NIGHT SHIFTANTHIS RONALD L. MCANALLY 6-d 12 F Grade IIRIVER BAY LAZY LODE 2:26.97 
1998 RIVER BAY IRISH RIVERBUCKEYE GAL ROBERT J. FRANKEL 9-c 12 F Grade IILAZY LODE DEVONWOOD 2:27.40FM, 6R, M-2-NK-
1997 MARLIN SWORD DANCESYRIAN SUMMER D. WAYNE LUCAS 23-b 12 F Grade IIFLYWAY PERCUTANT 2:25.39SUNSET H
1996 TALLOIRES TREMPOLINOLOGICIEL EDWIN J. GREGSON 16-g 12 F Grade IIAWAD SANDPIT 2:23.55RUN AS: CAESARS PALACE TURF CHAMPIONSHIP
1995 SANDPIT BAYNOUNSAND DANCER RICHARD E. MANDELLA 7-e 12 F Grade IISPECIAL PRICE2 LIYOUN 2:25.50RUN AS: CAESARS PALACE TURF CHAMPIONSHIP
1994 GRAND FLOTILLA CAROMAURITA2 M. JENINE SAHADI 13-a 12 F Grade IIISEMILLON EMERALD JIG 2:26.35 
1993 BIEN BIEN MANILASTARK WINTER J. PACO GONZALEZ 9-e 12 F Grade IIEMERALD JIG BEYTON 2:25.69 
1992 QATHIF RIVERMANAL BAYAN CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 12-g 12 F Grade IISEVEN RIVERS STARK SOUTH 2:26.72 
1991 BLACK MONDAY BUSTEDLIGHTNING LEGACY GARY F. JONES 22-a 12 F Grade IISUPER MAY RAZEEN 2:26.10 
1990 PETITE ILE ILE DE BOURBONACES FULL4 EDWIN J. GREGSON 9-b 12 F Grade IILIVE THE DREAM SOFT MACHINE 2:25.60 
1989 PRANKE CIPAYOLAGUNA BLANCA EDWIN J. GREGSON 14-f 12 F Grade IFRANKLY PERFECT PLEASANT VARIETY 2:28.00 
1988 ROI NORMAND EXCLUSIVE NATIVELUTH DE SARON ROBERT J. FRANKEL 22-d 12 F Grade IPUTTING CIRCUS PRINCE 2:24.60 
1987 SWINK LILOYSWISS CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 14-a 12 F Grade IFORLITANO RIVLIA 2:25.00 
1986 ZOFFANY OUR NATIVEGREY DAWN GIRL JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 1-n 12 F Grade IDAHAR FLYING PIDGEON 2:25.20 
1985 KINGS ISLAND PERSIAN BOLDGERARDMER JERRY M. FANNING 2-i 12 F Grade IGREINTON VAL DANSEUR 2:25.80HD
1984 JOHN HENRY OLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLE RONALD L. MCANALLY 8-c 12 F Grade IILOAD THE CANNONS PAIR OF DEUCES 2:24.80TURF: FIRM - 9R. 1-1-NK
1983 CRAELIUS AVATARNAS-MAHAL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-f 12 F Grade IPALIKARAKI DECADRACHM 2:26.40 
1982 ERINS ISLE BUSTEDCHEMISE CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-n 12 F Grade IIDON ROBERTO EXPLODED 2:25.60 
1981 GALAXY LIBRA WOLVER HOLLOWGARDEN OF EDEN CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 10-c 12 F Grade IICATERMAN THE BART 2:25.80 
1980 INKERMAN VAGUELY NOBLECRIMEA2 CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 14-c 12 F Grade IIBALZAC OBRAZTSOVY 2:24.40 
1979 SIRLAD BOLD LADSORAGNA 19-b 12 F Grade IARDIENTE INKERMAN 2:24.00NTR
1978 EXCELLER VAGUELY NOBLETOO BALD CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 21-a 12 F Grade IDIAGRAMATIC EFFERVESCING 2:27.00 
1977 TODAY N TOMORROW OLYMPIAD KINGKICK PLEAT ROGER E. CLAPP 21-a 12 F Grade IHUNZA DANCER COPPER MEL 2:27.60 
1976 CAUCASUS NIJINSKY2QUILL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 5-g 12 F Grade IKING PELLINORE RIOT IN PARIS 2:26.40NO ENTRY 1-2!
1975 BARCLAY JOY LE LEVANSTELLICY LOOK A. THOMAS DOYLE 4-c 12 F Grade ICAPTAIN CEE JAY TOP CROWD 2:26.801ST DIVISION
1974 GRECO2 SCELTOGAZELITA CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-a 12 F Grade IBIG WHIPPENDEAL SCANTLING 2:27.00 
1973 COUGAR2 TALE OF TWO CITIESCINDY LOU2 CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 7 12 F Grade ILIFE CYCLE ROCK BATH 2:26.00 
1972 TYPECAST PRINCE JOHNJOURNALETTE A. THOMAS DOYLE 13-c 16 F OVER THE COUNTER VIOLONOR 3:20.60 
1971 OVER THE COUNTER COUNTERPOINTDAWN FLEET ROBERT J. FRANKEL 16 16 F COUGAR2 TYPECAST 3:19.20 
1970 ONE FOR ALL NORTHERN DANCERQUILL HORATIO A. LURO 5-g 16 F ONANDAGA OVER THE COUNTER 3:21.80 
1969 PETRONE PRINCE TAJWILD MISS ROBERT L. WHEELER 1-s 16 F SOCIETY2 OFF 3:18.00NAR FOR 2 MILES ON TURF
1968 FORT MARCY AMERIGOKEY BRIDGE J. ELLIOTT BURCH 2-n 12 F QUICKEN TREE FIDDLE ISLE 2:26.60NCR
1967 HILL CLOWN HILLARYMARY MACHREE WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 1-a 12 F PRETENSE NIARKOS 2:27.80NCR
1966 OHARA BALLYMOSSTRACK MEDAL WILLIAM J. HIRSCH A4 13 F REHABILITATE SILK HAT 2:40.40LAST TIME ON DIRT
1965 TERRYS SECRET TERRANGSECRET SESSION CARL A. ROLES 16-c 13 F RAMANT ASK FATHER 2:41.80 
1964 COLORADO KING GRAND RAPIDS2COURAGEOUS T. WALLACE DUNN 18 13 F DRILL SITE VIKING SPIRIT 2:40.80M- 7 L, GIVING 2ND PLACE 11 LBS
1963 ARBITRAGE PRINCE JOHNBATTA REGINALD D. CORNELL 7-a 13 F MR CONSISTENCY CADIZ3 2:41.20 
1962 PROVE IT ENDEAVOURTIME TO KHAL MESHACH A. TENNEY 2-e 13 F WINDY SANDS NOTABLE3 2:39.60NO 129
1961 WHODUNIT PRINCEQUILLOWHO DINI WILLIAM C. WINFREY 23-b 13 F DRESS UP PRINCE BLESSED 2:39.00 
1960 DOTTED SWISS COUNTERPOINTSWISTAR ROBERT L. WHEELER 5-j 13 F NICKEL BOY TURIN 2:40.20 
1959 WHODUNIT PRINCEQUILLOWHO DINI WILLIAM C. WINFREY 23-b 13 F DAY COURT FIND2 2:40.80 
1958 GALLANT MAN MIGOLIMAJIDEH JOHN A. NERUD 5-e 13 F EDDIE SCHMIDT ST VINCENT 2:41.00 
1957 FIND2 DISCOVERYSTELLAR ROLE WILLIAM C. WINFREY 1-c 13 F EDDIE SCHMIDT PORTERHOUSE 2:40.00 
1956 SWAPS KHALEDIRON REWARD MESHACH A. TENNEY A4 13 F HONEYS ALIBI BLUE VOLT 2:38.20NWR FOR 1 5/8 MILES ON DIRT
1955 SOCIAL OUTCAST SHUT OUTPANSY WILLIAM C. WINFREY 23 13 F REJECTED ALIDON 2:40.60NTR BY 2 L. DETERMINE BD, RETIRED
1954 FLEET BIRD BULL LEABIRDLEA HORACE A. JONES 5-c 13 F REJECTED SIX FIFTEEN 2:40.80ETR
1953 LIGHTS UP EIGHT THIRTYTEDMELIA HASKELL E. ROSS 20-a 13 F ENDOWMENT FLEET BIRD 2:41.20 
1952 GREAT CIRCLE BEAU PEREHEMISPHERE WARREN STUTE 8-h 13 F STORMY CLOUD2 WISTFUL 2:41.80 
1951 ALDERMAN BEAU PEREMERE POLLY WILLIE DENNIS 2-s 13 F Grade IIMOCOPO STORMY CLOUD2 2:42.00 
1950 HILL PRINCE PRINCEQUILLOHILDENE J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-b 9 F NEXT MOVE GREAT CIRCLE 1:48.60 
1949 ACE ADMIRAL HELIOPOLISWAR FLOWER WILLIAM MOLTER 14-f 14 F NATURAL2 DINNER GONG 2:39.80BROKE MAN O WARS W R OF 240 4/5 @SA
1948 DRUMBEAT DOMINGOSILISTRIA3 JACK T. ENGLE 2-o 13 F ON TRUST SHANNON2 2:41.00 
1947 COVER UP ALIBHAIBEL AMOUR3 ROSS C. BRINSON 7-e 13 F BURNING DREAM LETS DANCE4 2:41.20 
1946 HISTORIAN6 LAWRINMEA4 EDWIN P. ANSPACH 16-c 13 F PAPERBOY TRIPLICATE 2:40.80NTR - EQUALED MAN O WARS WORLD RECORD
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 KING TORCH TORCHILLAMAY STEIL GRACETON PHILPOT 40 13 F Grade IIMIOLAND WING AND WING2 2:44.40 
1940 KAYAK CONGREVEMOSQUITA R. THOMAS SMITH 3-b 12 F SPECIFY BIG FLASH 2:30.20SUNSET H
1939 SORTEADO TRESIETESENTINA R. THOMAS SMITH 3 12 F SPECIFY CRAVAT 2:29.00NTR
1938 LIGAROTI FOGONLIRICA LINDSAY C. HOWARD 3-k 9 F WHICHCEE SWEEPALOT 1:50.40INAUGURAL RUNNING - ALOHA H: 1938-1939
  Add info for an additional year