2024 |
EASTER19 | EXOSPHERE | EXCELLENT GIRL2 | PHILIP DAMATO | 1-w | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | MISSED THE CUT2
|
TIO MAGICO |
1:47.60 | TURF FIRM [6 RAN] / RACE DATE 12-26-23 |
2023 |
DICEY MO CHARA | ADAAY | LEONICA2 | LEONARD POWELL | 14-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | FLASHIEST
|
MASTEROFFOXHOUNDS2 |
1:47.78 | TURF FIRM [7 RAN] / RACE DATE 12-26-2022 |
2022 |
BOB AND JACKIE | TWIRLING CANDY | FATEER | RICHARD BALTAS | 7-f | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Dirt | FRIARS ROAD
|
READY SOUL |
1:53.51 | 4 STARTERS; WON BY NOSE. OFF TURF |
2021 |
ANOTHERTWISTAFATE | SCAT DADDY | IMPRECATION | PETER MILLER | 23-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | BOB AND JACKIE
|
NEXT SHARES |
1:46.63 | TURF FIRM [7 RAN] |
2020 |
DESERT STONE2 | FASTNET ROCK2 | STARSTONE4 | RICHARD BALTAS | 14-f | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | CLEOPATRAS STRIKE
|
MAJESTIC EAGLE4 |
1:47.63 | TURF FIRM [7 RAN] |
2019 |
NEXT SHARES | ARCHARCHARCH | TWO DOT SLEW | RICHARD BALTAS | 22-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | CLEOPATRAS STRIKE
|
LIAM THE CHARMER |
1:48.61 | NO,HD |
2018 |
ITSINTHEPOST2 | AMERICAN POST | SAKKARA STAR | JEFF MULLINS | 9-f | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | FLAMBOYANT13
|
EDITORE |
1:47.59 | TURF FIRM [10 RAN] |
2017 |
BLUE TONE | BIRDSTONE | PRINCESS CART | R B HESS JR | 23-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Dirt | ITSINTHEPOST2
|
TWENTYTWENTYVISION |
1:49.82 | SY |
2016 |
FLAMBOYANT13 | PEER GYNT2 | RELICIA BERE | PATRICK GALLAGHER | 5-h | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | OBVIOUSLY5
|
BAL A BALI |
1:46.64 | TURF FIRM |
2015 |
FINNEGANS WAKE4 | POWERSCOURT4 | BOATS GHOST | PETER L. MILLER | 5-g | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | PATRIOTICANDPROUD
|
POWER PED |
1:48.38 | TURF FIRM |
2014 |
JERANIMO | CONGAREE | JERA | MICHAEL PENDER | 13 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | SLIM SHADEY
|
ARTIC NORTH |
1:46.00 | TURF FIRM |
2013 |
JERANIMO | CONGAREE | JERA | MICHAEL PENDER | 13 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | TEMPLES DOOR
|
CHOSEN MIRACLE |
1:46.50 | 7R, M-2¾ |
2012 |
NORVSKY | VRONSKY3 | FIMBRELITH | DONALD WARREN | 1-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | JERANIMO
|
THE USUAL Q T |
1:47.03 | |
2011 | Race Not Run | 2010 |
JERANIMO | CONGAREE | JERA | MICHAEL PENDER | 13 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | PROUDINSKY
|
THE USUAL Q T |
1:47.20 | GD, 7R, M- 2½- 2½- ½ |
2009 |
PROUDINSKY | SILVANO | PROUDEYES | HUMBERTON ASCANIO | 8-i | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | LOUP BRETON
|
ACCLAMATION5 |
1:46.91 | NK LAVA MAN 7TH(LAST)( CAREER FINALE) |
2008 |
PROUDINSKY | SILVANO | PROUDEYES | ROBERT J. FRANKEL | 8-i | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | FERNELEY3
|
MEDICI CODE |
1:48.39 | FIRM |
2007 |
DAYTONA12 | INDIAN RIDGE | KYKA | DAN L. HENDRICKS | 20-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | PROUDINSKY
|
MEDICI CODE |
1:47.57 | |
2006 |
BADGE OF SILVER | SILVER DEPUTY | SILVEROO | ROBERT J. FRANKEL | 5-j | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | ATLANDO
|
TOASTED2 |
1:50.02 | GD, M-2½ |
2005 |
TRULY A JUDGE | JUDGE T C | TRULY NEEDY | DAVID BERNSTEIN | 11 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Dirt | STAR CROSS2
|
CONTINENTAL RED |
1:48.90 | W-F OFF THE TURF |
2004 | Race Not Run | 2003 |
REDATTORE | ROI NORMAND | POLITICAL INTRIGUE | RICHARD E. MANDELLA | 1-x | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | CONTINENTAL RED
|
DENIED |
1:48.17 | CAREER FINALE |
2002 |
GRAMMARIAN2 | DEFINITE ARTICLE | LEAPING WATER | C. BEAU GREELY | 16-g | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | DAVID COPPERFIELD
|
DECARCHY |
1:48.12 | GD 10-1, 11-1, 1-1(FAV.) |
2001 |
IRISH PRIZE | IRISH RIVER | CADEAUX DAMIE | NEIL D. DRYSDALE | 25 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | MANNDAR
|
HERE COMES BIG C |
1:47.88 | JAN 1: 1ST OF 2 RUNNINGS IN 2001 |
2000 |
BRAVE ACT | PERSIAN BOLD | CIRCUS ACT | RONALD L. MCANALLY | 19-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | NATIVE DESERT
|
MANNDAR |
1:49.25 | HD |
1999 | Race Not Run | 1998 |
BRAVE ACT | PERSIAN BOLD | CIRCUS ACT | RONALD MCANALLY | 19-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | MASH ONE
|
FABULOUS GUY |
1:46.78 | |
1997 |
RAINBOW BLUES | BLUEBIRD | TUDOR LOOM | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 8-d | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | RIVER DEEP2
|
VIA LOMBARDIA |
1:46.89 | GD JAN. 1: 1ST OF 2 RUNNINGS IN 1997 |
1996 |
ROMARIN | ITAJARA | SALLUCA | RICHARD E. MANDELLA | 9-e | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | VIRGINIA CARNIVAL
|
SILVER WIZARD |
1:49.69 | |
1995 |
ROMARIN | ITAJARA | SALLUCA | RICHARD E. MANDELLA | 9-e | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | INNER CITY
|
IANOMAMI |
1:49.36 | TURF: GOOD |
1994 |
EARL OF BARKING | COMMON GROUNDS | THE SALTINGS | RICHARD L. CROSS | 1-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | FANMORE
|
NAVARONE |
1:48.64 | NO |
1993 |
STAR OF COZZENE | COZZENE | STAR GEM | MARK A. HENNIG | 1-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | BISTRO GARDEN
|
LEGER CAT |
1:48.33 | GD. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN. 4TH KOTASHAAN(20-1) |
1992 |
CLASSIC FAME | NIJINSKY2 | FAMILY FAME | GARY F. JONES | 23-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade II | Turf | SUPER MAY
|
DEFENSIVE PLAY |
1:46.69 | |
1991 | Race Not Run | 1990 |
IN EXCESS | SIBERIAN EXPRESS | KANTADO | BRUCE L. JACKSON | 4-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | ROUVIGNAC
|
KANATIYR |
1:47.20 | HD |
1989 |
WRETHAM | HENBIT | HAYLEY WARREN | NEIL D. DRYSDALE | 2-d | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | PATCHY GROUNDFOG
|
IN EXTREMIS |
1:46.20 | NSR |
1988 |
CONQUERING HERO | STORM BIRD | WAVE IN GLORY | DARRELL VIENNA | 14-f | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | HOT AND SMOGGY
|
TEN KEYS |
1:50.60 | NK JAN. 3: 1ST OF 2 RUNNINGS IN 1988 |
1987 |
NOSTALGIAS STAR | NOSTALGIA | AUNT CAROL | JOHN W. RUSSELL | 5-i | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Dirt | INEVITABLE LEADER
|
SPELLBOUND |
1:51.20 | SY |
1986 |
YASHGAN | HOT GROVE | VAL DIVINE | JOHN B. SULLIVAN | 4-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | TIGHTS
|
RIVLIA |
1:49.60 | |
1985 |
DAHAR | LYPHARD | DAHLIA | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 13-c | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | PARIS PRINCE
|
MASSERA |
1:47.60 | NO |
1984 |
PRINCE FLORIMUND | DOWDSTOWN CHARLEY | FLUORESCENT2 | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 21-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | TEN BELOW
|
GINGER BRINK |
1:48.20 | 1ST DIVISION |
1983 |
GREENWOOD STAR | NO MERCY | GOLDEN PALERMO | JOHN W. RUSSELL | 7-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | TELL AGAIN
|
WESTERN |
1:47.20 | |
1982 | Race Not Run | 1981 |
THE BART | LE FABULEUX | LISCIA | JOHN B. SULLIVAN | 7 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | IRISH HEART
|
FORLION |
1:48.00 | NO |
1980 |
JOHN HENRY | OLE BOB BOWERS | ONCE DOUBLE | RONALD L. MCANALLY | 8-c | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | SMASHER
|
AS DE COPAS |
1:49.80 | GD HD JAN 1: 1ST OF 2 RUNNINGS IN 1988 |
1979 |
FLUORESCENT LIGHT | HERBAGER | IRRADIATE | ANGEL A. PENNA, SR. | 8-c | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | AS DE COPAS
|
TILLER |
1:47.60 | |
1978 |
MR REDOY | GREY DAWN2 | NEAR GOLD | A. THOMAS DOYLE | 1-j | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Dirt | DR KROHN
|
PAPELOTE |
1:48.40 | |
1977 |
RIOT IN PARIS | SIR RIBOT | RUNNING ACCOUNT | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 2-f | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Dirt | DISTANT LAND
|
RIBOT GRANDE |
1:50.00 | NO GD OFF THE TURF |
1976 | Race Not Run | 1975 |
ZANTHE | T V LARK | JOLLY TIMES | ROBERT J. FRANKEL | 23-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Turf | COPPER MEL
|
RIOT IN PARIS |
1:47.40 | |
1974 |
FAIR TEST2 | TIME TESTED | PRINCESS FAIR | VINCENT CLYNE | 9-e | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | Grade III | Dirt | INDEFATIGABLE
|
MONTMARTRE |
1:50.60 | SWITCHED TO DIRT |
1973 |
KENTUCKIAN | T V LARK | CHANCE GAUGE | DAVID A. WHITELEY | 16-g | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | ARTAXERXES
|
HARKVILLE |
1:47.60 | JAN 1: 1ST OF 2 RUNNINGS IN 1973 |
1972 |
BIG SHOT7 | MONTPARNASSE2 | VIOLANTE4 | FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN | 4-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Dirt | VEGAS VIC
|
FAR TO REACH |
1:48.60 | RUN ON MAIN COURSE |
1971 |
COUGAR2 | TALE OF TWO CITIES | CINDY LOU2 | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 7 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | SUERTE AL COBRE
|
TRY SHEEP |
1:52.60 | YL |
1970 | Race Not Run | 1969 |
EASY MARK | DUNCE | WHO DINI | LAZARO S. BARRERA | 23-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | DECK HAND
|
BIGGS |
1:49.00 | |
1968 |
RIVET | NAIL | WIDDIMERE | DALE LANDERS | 5-g | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | MOST HOST
|
MOONTRIP |
1:50.60 | |
1967 |
FLAG | PRINCEQUILLO | RAIN CLOUD | WILLIAM B. STUCKI | 9-c | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | QUICKEN TREE
|
ULTIMATE2 |
1:47.60 | |
1966 |
PERFECT SKY | WESTERN SKY2 | FAIRY PALACE | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 1-c | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | OR ET ARGENT
|
CEDAR KEY |
1:55.00 | |
1965 |
BIGGS | DOMINGO | BLESSED ART | LEONARD DORFMAN | 3-l | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | POLIZONTE2
|
COLORADO KING |
1:49.00 | |
1964 |
MARLIN BAY | GREEK SHIP | LAUDERDALE | ARTHUR W. BEUZEVILLE | 12-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | GAY CHALLENGER
|
MR CONSISTENCY |
1:48.40 | |
1963 |
DUSKY DAMION | GALLA DAMION | DUSKY CHANCE | WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN | 2-e | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | RABLERO
|
PARDAO |
1:48.40 | |
1962 |
ART MARKET | TO MARKET | DRAKENSBERG | HIRSCH JACOBS | 16-c | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | GREY EAGLE
|
THE AXE2 |
1:48.40 | |
1961 |
GEECHEE LOU | NOBLE HERO | FLO SAGUE | GILBERT GUARIGLIA | 4-r | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | HOW NOW
|
SUNDOWN2 |
1:46.60 | NAR,NCR |
1960 |
EDDIE SCHMIDT | COUNT SPEED | PARADISE4 | FRANK L. CARR | 3-o | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 9 F | | Turf | SISTERS PRINCE
|
GREEK STAR |
1:49.60 | |
1959 |
MACBERN | BERNBOROUGH | MAC BEA | WILLIAM J. HIRSCH | 20 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 10 F | | Turf | ANDREW ALAN
|
HAKUCHIKARA |
2:00.40 | |
1958 |
TALL CHIEF2 | TEHRAN | LA LI | WILLIAM MOLTER | 14-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 10 F | | Turf | EKABA
|
FESTIN |
1:59.80 | HD |
1957 |
CORN HUSKER | ENDEAVOUR | MISS NEBRASKA | CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM | 2-o | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 10 F | | Turf | HIGH BUTTON
|
POSADAS2 |
2:00.20 | |
1956 |
STAR OF ROSS | ARCTIC STAR | ROISIN | WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN | 29 | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 10 F | | Turf | MINTAKA6
|
DICTAR |
2:00.20 | |
1955 |
ST VINCENT | OCEAN SWELL | LIGHT OF DAY | VANCE J. LONGDEN | 22-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 10 F | | Turf | STAR OF THE FOREST
|
NOVARULLAH |
2:00.00 | ECR HD, NO NOW A RACE ON TURF |
1954 |
DETERMINE | ALIBHAI | KOUBIS | WILLIAM MOLTER | 5-j | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 7 F | | Dirt | MR MUSTARD
|
BRIGHTER DAYS |
1:24.40 | |
1953 |
DECORATED | BALLADIER | JESSICA | WILLIAM MOLTER | 5-i | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 7 F | | Dirt | CHANLEA
|
BOO WHO3 |
1:23.00 | |
1952 |
WINDY CITY2 | WYNDHAM | STAUNTON | WILLIE ALVARADO | 14-d | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 7 F | | Dirt | A GLEAM
|
HILL GAIL |
1:22.40 | |
1951 | Race Not Run | 1950 | Race Not Run | 1949 | Race Not Run | 1948 | Race Not Run | 1947 | Race Not Run | 1946 |
SUN LADY | SUN TEDDY | LADY LARK | ANDREW G. BLAKELY | 23-b | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 6 F | | Dirt | HIGH RESOLVE2
|
JEAN MIRACLE |
1:10.40 | |
1945 |
VAIN PRINCE | VAIN BACHELOR | CRYSTAL MAY | CLYDE S. PHILLIPS | 2-h | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 6 F | | Dirt | ORION27
|
PHAR RONG |
1:11.40 | |
1944 | Race Not Run | 1943 | Race Not Run | 1942 | Race Not Run | 1941 | Race Not Run | 1940 | Race Not Run | 1939 | Race Not Run | 1938 |
MORNING BREEZE3 | TICK ON | RHAPSODY8 | HURST PHILPOT | 3-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 3 F | | Dirt | MONTECITO
|
ALEX THE GREAT3 |
0:33.40 | |
1937 |
ROLLING BALL2 | BISTOURI | ZIDA | WALTER W. TAYLOR | 14-a | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 3 F | | Dirt | SHASTA BUDDY
|
BON FUME |
0:34.00 | |
1936 | Race Not Run | 1935 |
FORCED LANDING | UPSET | TRANSIT | JOHN A. HEALEY | 3-n | SANTA ANITA PARK, CA | 3 F | | Dirt | SUDDEN CHANGE
|
SOUTHERN WAY |
0:34.60 | INAUGURAL RUNNING - ON DIRT: 1935-1954 |
Add info for an additional year |
|