Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ROYAL HUNT CUP - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 SETTLE FOR BAY RIO DE LA PLATA4DISSITATION DAVID MARNANE 1-w 8 F AFAAK CIRCUS COUTURE 1:39.42G-F, 30R
2017 ZHUI FENG INVINCIBLE SPIRITES QUE AMANDA J. PERRETT 5-h 8 F BLAIR HOUSE2 TASHWEEQ 1:37.82 
2016 PORTAGE9 TEOFILO2GALLEY3 MICHAEL M. HALFORD 13-c 8 F LIBRISA BREEZE MITCHUM SWAGGER 1:43.01GOING SOFT
2015 GM HOPKINS DUBAWIVARSITY3 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 17-b 8 F TEMPTRESS14 CHIL THE KITE2 1:40.30GF, 30R, 29F, NK-1½-½
2014 FIELD OF DREAM OASIS DREAMFIELD OF HOPE JAMIE A. OSBORNE 3-c 8 F CHIL THE KITE2 STEELER5 1:37.88 
2013 BELGIAN BILL EXCEED AND EXCELGAY ROMANCE4 GEORGE BAKER 11 8 F PREMIO LOCO ARSAADI 1:38.6828 RAN
2012 PRINCE OF JOHANNE JOHANNESBURGPAIUTE PRINCESS THOMAS P. TATE 3-d 8 F EXCELLENT GUEST DONT CALL ME 1:38.2430R, M: ½-¾
2011 JULIENAS2 CAPE CROSSDORA CARRINGTON WALTER R. J. SWINBURN 1-m 8 F DANCE AND DANCE INVISIBLE MAN 1:38.53 
2010 INVISIBLE MAN ELUSIVE QUALITYETERNAL REVE SAEED BIN SUROOR 16-g 8 F RIGGINS2 ST MORITZ8 1:37.16 
2009 FORGOTTEN VOICE DANEHILL DANCERASNIERES JEREMY NOSEDA 8-f 8 F HUZZAH3 MIAS BOY2 1:40.4125 RAN.
2008 MR AVIATOR2 LEAR FANIN BLOOM2 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 12-c 8 F DOCOFTHEBAY ROYAL POWER3 1:39.63 
2007 ROYAL OATH KINGMAMBOSHERKIYA JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-c 8 F FLIPANDO VORTEX7 1:39.78 
2006 CESARE2 MACHIAVELLIANTROMOND JAMES R. FANSHAWE 5-h 8 F STRONGHOLD4 AKONA MATATA 1:40.62 
2005 NEW SEEKER2 GREEN DESERTAHBAB CLIVE G. COX 1-s 8 F BALLAST3 AZAROLE 1:37.54YORK
2004 MINE4 PRIMO DOMINIEELLEBANNA JAMES D. W. BETHELL 8-c 8 F ABLE BAKER CHARLIE ZONERGEM 1:40.85 
2003 MACADAMIA2 CLASSIC CLICHECASHEW JAMES R. FANSHAWE 5-h 8 F CAMP COMMANDER2 TOUGH LOVE2 1:39.87 
2002 NORTON4 BARATHEAPRIMROSE VALLEY TERRY G. MILLS 1-l 8 F INVADER2 BEAUCHAMP PILOT 1:40.31 
2001 SURPRISE ENCOUNTER CADEAUX GENEREUXSCANDALETTE EDWARD L. DUNLOP 2-n 8 F BIG FUTURE MUCHEA 1:40.27GF
2000 CARIBBEAN MONARCH FAIRY KING2WHOS THE BLONDE MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-n 8 F JOHN FERNELEY PERSIANO 1:41.91GD
1999 SHOWBOAT WARNINGBOATHOUSE BARRY W. HILLS 11-d 8 F PLAN-B REFUSE TO LOSE2 1:38.59 
1998 REFUSE TO LOSE2 EMARATIPETROL JAMES M. P. EUSTACE 7-a 8 F FLY TO THE STARS PRINCE OF MY HEART 1:43.21 
1997 RED ROBBO RED RANSOMAUNT JOBISKA REG AKEHURST 13-d 8 F CROWN COURT3 CADEAUX TRYST 1:40.30 
1996 YEAST SALSEORIENT3 WILLIAM HAGGAS 7 8 F TERTIUM CRUMPTON HILL 1:39.39 
1995 REALITIES2 COZZENEALQUIZAR GUY HARWOOD 14-f 8 F DARNAY INDIAN FLY 1:40.08 
1994 FACE NORTH2 FAYRUZPINK FONDANT REG AKEHURST 12-g 8 F LOWER EGYPT SHARP REVIEW 1:41.46 
1993 IMPERIAL BALLET2 SADLERS WELLSAMARANDA HENRY CECIL 3-c 8 F ROYAL SEATON PHILIDOR 1:47.40 
1992 COLOUR SERGEANT GREEN DESERTTARTAN PIMPERNEL LORD HUNTINGDON 12-d 8 F GYMCRAK PREMIERE DORSET DUKE 1:38.07 
1991 EUROLINK THE LAD BURSLEMSHOSHONI PRINCESS JOHN DUNLOP 10 8 F OPERATION WOLF2 PONTENUOVO 1:42.75GD. 29R. NK-1½-¾
1990 PONTENUOVO KAFU2BLACK GNAT2 DAVID ELLSWORTH 27-a 8 F CURTAIN CALL PRIDE OF ARABY 1:40.18 
1989 TRUE PANACHE MR PROSPECTORDURTAL JEREMY TREE 16-c 8 F WOOD DANCER CUVEE CHARLIE 1:40.92 
1988 GOVERNORSHIP DOMINIONANGEL BEAM CHARLIE NELSON 21-a 8 F GHADBBAAN BURKAN2 1:40.96 
1987 VAGUE SHOT VAIGLY GREATCEASE FIRE ROBERT WILLIAMS 1-l 8 F     1:46.53 
1986 PATRIACH LONDON BELLSJULIP JOHN DUNLOP 4-c 8 F     1:39.55 
1985 COME ON THE BLUES BLUE CASHMEREFLORAL GIFT C. BRITTAIN 3-o 8 F       
1984 HAWKLEY MONSANTOVARVEL PATRICK C. HASLAM 3-e 8 F TELEPROMPTER   1:40.38 
1983 MIGHTY FLY COMEDY STARLETTUCE DAVID ELLSWORTH 12-c 8 F       
1982 BUZZARDS BAY JOSHUAGRANDE MERCI H. COLLINDRIDGE 22-c 8 F       
1981 TEAMWORK2 WORKBOYAFFIRMATIVE GUY HARWOOD 1-n 8 F       
1980 TENDER HEART6 PRINCE TENDERFOOTPIRANA2 J SUTCLIFFE JNR 20-b 8 F LORD ROCHFORD SMART SET6   
1979 PIPEDREAMER BREEDERS DREAMEMPRESS OF BRITAIN H. CANDY 2-g 8 F       
1978 FEAR NAUGHT CONNAUGHTBRAVE HUNTRESS J. ETHERINGTON 12-f 8 F       
1977 MY HUSSAR QUEENS HUSSARDJENINA J.R. SUTCLIFFE JR 5-e 8 F ANDY REW YAMADORI  3 YO & UP
1976 JUMPING HILL HILLARYFREQUENTLY NOEL MURLESS 13-c 8 F MY HUSSAR YAMADORI  3 YO & UP
1975 ARDOON TRACK SPARESWEET JEWEL GAVIN A. PRITCHARD-GORDON 4-c 8 F       
1974 OLD LUCKY SHERLUCKATIKA B. VAN CUTSEM 1-k 8 F       
1973 CAMOUFLAGE MARCH PASTHIDING PLACE JOHN DUNLOP 19-c 8 F PONTAM SPRING STONE 1:49.80 
1972 TEMPEST BOY TYPHOON3PETTY TREASON J. R. SUTCLIFFE, JR 13-e 8 F LEANDER BRIGHT FIRE 1:44.10 
1971 PICTURE BOY2 MONETAGLA G TODD 13 8 F LONDESBOROUGH BOY OWEN ANTHONY   
1970 CALPURNIUS ST PADDYMOUNT ROSA J.F. WATTS 19 8 F       
1969 KAMUNDU WILL SOMERSBELLE OF VICTOR F. CARR 3-g 8 F LORENZACCIO PRIVATE SIDE2 1:43.60 
1968 GOLDEN MEAN2 HILL GAILOWENINNY DOUGLAS SMITH 2-s 8 F OWEN ANTHONY STRAIGHT MASTER   
1967 REGAL LIGHT SOVEREIGN PATHTUDOR GLEAM S. HALL 22-d 8 F       
1966 CONTINUATION BALLYOGANDAMIANS S. MC GRATH 19 8 F STEEPLE ASTON MIDNIGHT MARAUDER 1:42.10 
1965 CASABIANCA NEVER SAY DIEABELIA2 NOEL MURLESS 6-f 8 F WEEPERS BOY3 ZALEUCUS2 1.43.30 
1964 ZALEUCUS2 ZARATHUSTRAMAZARINADE G.T. BROOKE 12-c 8 F GELERT EMERALD CROSS 1.43.10 
1963 SPANIARDS CLOSE SOLONAWAYUNDER CANVAS FRED WINTER 5-d 8 F MYSTERY3 NEREUS 1.49.00 
1962 SMARTIE MARCH PASTBIENFAISANT R.E. MASON 3-i 8 F CHINA CLIPPER2 WATER SKIER3 1.45.20 
1961 KINGS TROOP PRINCELY GIFTEQUIRIA P.R.H. HASTINGS-BASS 19 8 F ROBSONS CHOICE MIDSUMMER NIGHT 1.43.90 
1960 SMALL SLAM2 NICOLAUSFINESSING G. BARLING 4-r 8 F MUSTAVON PHEIDIPPIDES 1.55.60 
1959 FAULTLESS SPEECH IMPECCABLELIGHT COMMENT H. WALLINGTON 3-i 8 F PALL MALL SMALL SLAM2 1.42.60 
1958 AMOS6 MOSSBOROUGH- S. MERCER 3-l 8 F EMPIRE WAY FALLS OF SHIN   
1957 RETRIAL COURT MARTIALPRINCESSE ROSE CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-i 8 F   LOPPYLUGS   
1956 ALEXANDER2 ALYCIDONOPEN WARFARE CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 1-e 8 F JASPE7 BLUE ROBE   
1955 NICHOLAS NICKLEBY NICCOLO DELLARCAGRANDE CORNICHE F. ARMSTRONG 3-o 8 F CORONATION YEAR COMIC TURN   
1954 CHIVALRY2 PRINCE CHEVALIERANN OF AUSTRIA T.R. RIMELL 13-e 8 F KING OF THE TUDORS DESERT WAY   
1953 CHOIR BOY HYPERIONCHORAL CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 12-d 7.5 F BRUNETTO HILLTOP2   
1952 QUEEN OF SHEBA PERSIAN GULFOJALA HENRY S. PERSSE 31 7.5 F       
1951 VAL DASSA DANTELAPEL HENRY S. PERSSE 12-c 7.5 F       
1950 HYPERBOLE2 HYPERIONAVENUE NOEL CANNON 14-c 7.5 F WAT TYLER    3° BURNHAM
1949 STEROPE MID-DAY SUNYORK GALA P. T. BEASLEY 3-h 7.5 F IMPECCABLE     
1948 MASTER VOTE ATOUT MAITREPLEBISCITE H. BLAGRAVE 7 7.5 F       
1947 MASTER VOTE ATOUT MAITREPLEBISCITE H. BLAGRAVE 7 7.5 F       
1946 FRIARS FANCY WYCHWOOD ABBOTFASCINATOR3 T.E. LEADER 3-o 7.5 F       
1945 BATTLE HYMN HYPERIONOLD MELODY2 CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-p 7.5 F SIR EDWARD6 THE SOLICITOR2 1:38.60 
1941 TIME STEP2 ROYAL MINSTRELMEASURE2 J ANTHONY 14 7 F      NEWBURY
1939 CAERLOPTIC CAERLEONSOLOPTIC HARRY L. COTTRILL 8 F       
1938 COUVERT APRONTASLON H. BLAGRAVE 1-t 8 F      2° GALSONIA 3° CARLISLE
1937 FAIRPLAY FAIRWAYMOUNTAIN CRAG H BLAGRAVE 1-w 8 F COUVERT PEGASUS21   
1936 GUINEA GAP BACHELORS DOUBLEBENEDICTA HARRY L. COTTRILL 14-a 7.7 F   ROSECRAG  2ND: VOLTUS - 7 F, 155 YDS
1935 PRIOK ASTERUSPOETS STAR P WHITAKER 3-f 8 F   LLANARMON   
1934 CAYMANAS2 PAPYRUSEAGLES EYRIE2 C EASTERBY 3-o 8 F HIGHLANDER13 YOUNG NATIVE3   
1933 COLORADO KID COLORADOBABY POLLY PETER GILPIN 14-c 8 F SCATTERCASH2 DIAMANTEE2   
1932 TOTAIG DAWSON CITY2MISS CARLIN G DULLER 5-i 8 F EYES FRONT PRICKET3   
1931 GRAND SALUTE GRAND PARADEFLECHETTE2 THOMAS HOGG 22-c 8 F ELLENBOROUGH RACEDALE   
1930 THE MAC NAB ABBOTS TRACESUNNY MOYA FREDERICK DARLING 1-t 8 F GRAND IDOL LION HEARTED2   
1929 SONGE SUNDARISALAMANCA2 O BELL 13-b 8 F   GUARDS PARADE   
1928 PRIORY PARK ROCKSAVAGECHATHAM3 CHARLES PECK 13-b 8 F ST JEROME KNIGHT OF THE GRAIL   
1927 ASTERUS TEDDYASTRELLA SAMUEL DARLING 9-f 8 F PRIORY PARK DELIUS2   
1926 CROSS BOW GAY CRUSADERPOPINJAY ALEC TAYLOR 1-n 8 F EMBARGO INCA20   
1925 COCKPIT3 CHINA COCKSANFORD3 SAMUEL PICKERING 12-g 8 F POLYPHONTES PRIORY PARK   
1924 DINKIE3 POMMERNROSENDAAL W EARL 1-a 8 F WEATHERVANE2 TWELVE POINTER   
1923 WEATHERVANE2 LEMBERGVAIN AIR RICHARD MARSH 7-d 8 F   JARVIE  2° ROCKFIRE
1922 VARZY VALENSMARITZA8 R. MORETON 25 8 F STRATFORD CRUBENMORE   
1921 ILLUMINATOR2 RADIUMAYESHA SIR C NUGENT 5-e 8 F GLANMERIN BEAUREGARD2   
1920 SQUARE MEASURE SIMON SQUARETIT FOR TAT JOHN THOMAS ROGERS 14-a 8 F GLANMERIN STARSHOT2 1:38.20 
1919 IRISH ELEGANCE SIR ARCHIBALDSWEET CLORANE HARRY L. COTTRILL 4-o 8 F ARION2 DANSELLON2   
1916 SILVER TAG SUNDRIDGESILVER FOWL MATTHEW DAWSON 3-i 8 F ALI BEY POLYSTOME   
1914 LIE-A-BED FEATHER BED4LAILA2 J EAST 42 8 F BRAXTED HONEYWOOD   
1913 LONG SET RABELAISBALLE PERDUE J.H. BATHO 3-a 8 F SANTAIR BRAXTED   
1912 ETON BOY LITTLETONFELSTEAD2 H. CARTER 19-c 8 F LONG SET MATELOT8   
1911 MOSCATO MARCOCELLARET ALEC TAYLOR 51 8 F LONG SET SPANISH PRINCE   
1910 BACHELORS DOUBLE TREDENNISLADY BAWN HENRY SEYMOUR PERSSE 21-a 8 F EUDORUS DEMOSTHENES   
1909 DARK RONALD BAY RONALDDARKIE J A CLEMENT 9-b 8 F ARRANMORE CHRISTMAS DAISY   
1908 BILLY THE VERGER AVINGTONGOLD FLAKE6 L. ROONEY 3-i 8 F POOR BOY FORERUNNER II   
1907 LALLY AMPHIONMISS HOYDEN THOMAS LEWIS 1-e 8 F ANDOVER MALUA   
1906 DINNEFORD DINNA FORGETGRACIE A TAYLOR JNR 21 8 F KING CHARLES15 ROSEATE DAWN2   
1905 ANDOVER RIGHT-AWAYSISTER LUMLEY H. BRAIME 4-j 8 F PHARISEE4 DEAN SWIFT   
1904 CSARDAS2 LADASPOLKA2 J. CANNON 2-o 8 F HAZAFI WILD OATS7   
1903 KUNSTLER JUGGLER4DORCAS2 A HAYHOE 3-m 8 F IMPERIOUS3 HANDICAPPER   
1902 THE SOLICITOR3 WINKFIELDELISSA2 RICHARD C. DAWSON 28 8 F CSARDAS2 ST MACLOU 1:41.20 
1901 STEALAWAY4 MORIONFLYAWAY G. CHALONER 14-a 8 F SPECTRUM4 FORFARSHIRE   
1900 ROYAL FLUSH3 FAVOFLUSH2 ENOCH WISHARD 27 8 F GOOD LUCK14 THE REEVE2   
1899 REFRACTOR PRISM- JAMES WAUGH 11-b 8 F EAGER KNIGHT OF THE THISTLE   
1898 JAQUEMART MARTAGONFAIR LADY2 JOHN WATSON 4-f 8 F FOSTON2 DINNA FORGET   
1897 KNIGHT OF THE THISTLE ROSEBERYTHE EMPRESS MAUD JAMES JEWITT 5-e 8 F VICTOR WILD GREENLAWN 1:43.00 
1896 QUARREL11 DISCORD2FREE AND EASY3 WILLIAM WALTERS 4-i 8 F GAZETTEER    3° THE TUP
1895 CLORANE CASTLEREAGHMAY GIRL W T ROBINSON B1 8 F VICTOR WILD IRISH CAR   
1894 VICTOR WILD ALBERT VICTORWILD HUNTRESS J HORNBY 4-p 8 F AVINGTON MAUNDY MONEY   
1893 AMANDIER LAVARETAVELINE3 A HAYHOE 11 8 F PITCHER5 JUVENAL   
1892 SUSPENDER MUNCASTERGARTERLESS JAMES JEWITT 12-b 8 F HIGH COMMISSIONER3 STUART6   
1891 LAUREATE4 PETRARCHMACARIA T BROWN 8-d 8 F RATHBEAL BREACH   
1890 MORION BARCALDINECHAPLET R MARSH 5-i 8 F PHILOMEL7 MISS DOLLAR   
1889 WHITELEGS ALBERT VICTORFLORA MAC IVOR T CANNON 5-j 8 F VERACITY LABBESSE DE JOUARRE   
1888 SHILLELAGH5 BROWN PRINCEHOLLYTHORN J JEWITT 19-a 8 F ATTILA12 VERACITY   
1887 GAY HERMIT HERMITDOLL TEARSHEET A TAYLOR SNR 22-c 8 F PEARL DIVER2 CANDLEMAS   
1886 DESPAIR SEE SAWPEINE DE COEUR W GILBERT JNR 10 8 F LE CAISSIER KINSKY   
1885 EASTERN EMPEROR3 STRATHCONANANNORA A TAYLOR SNR 23-a 8 F CORUNNA6 FULMEN2   
1884 ACROSTIC SEE SAWLADY ALICE HAWTHORN F BATES 4-i 8 F DUKE OF RICHMOND CUTLET2   
1883 ELZEVIR2 SALVATOR2PREFACE JAMES JEWITT 19-c 8 F NESSCLIFF2 DESPAIR   
1882 SWEETBREAD2 BROWN BREADPEFFAR J JEWITT 10-a 8 F EDENSOR2 DESPAIR   
1881 PETER HERMITLADY MASHAM R SHERRARD 9-e 8 F SWORD DANCE3 PETRONEL   
1880 STRATHERN STRATHCONANCHARMIONE3 T CHALONER 2-h 8 F LORD CLIVE TERTIUS   
1879 THE MANDARIN LOZENGEVISHNU2 J CANNON 3-k 8 F       
1878 JULIUS CAESAR2 ST ALBANSJULIE2 J DAWSON 20 8 F BELPHOEBE ROSY CROSS   
1877 CRADLE6 SEE SAWHONEYMOON2 T WADLOW 8 8 F       
1876 HOPBLOOM PARMESANCOGNISAUNCE C BLANTON 1-j 8 F       
1875 THURINGIAN PRINCE THORMANBYEASTERN PRINCESS J DAWSON 12 8 F WHITEBAIT3 LADY PATRICIA7   
1874 LOWLANDER DALESMANLUFRA W REEVES 19-a 8 F MAID OF PERTH2 FLOWER OF DORSET   
1873 WINSLOW2 LORD CLIFDENCRESLOW2 20 8 F       
1872 RIPPONDEN SKIRMISHERVERTUMNA W GILBERT 19-c 8 F       
1871 VALUER ST ALBANSVALLATION2 W DAY 6-b 8 F       
1870 JUDGE2 VOLTIGEURSPINSTER3 W DAY 19-b 8 F       
1869 SEE SAW BUCCANEERMARGERY DAW T WADLOW 6-f 8 F       
1868 SATYR MARSYASDIOMEDIA3 J PORTER 1-e 8 F       
1867 JASPER11 KING TOMFLASH OF LIGHTNING J HAYHOE 2-c 8 F       
1866 THE ATTACHE SAUNTERER2LA VICTIME2 J GODDING 9-b 8 F       
1865 GRATITUDE3 NEWMINSTERCHARITY3 JAMES WAUGH 5 8 F   UNION JACK2  2° CAMBALL
1864 GEM OF THE SEA GEMMA DI VERGYMAGNET3 W GOODWIN 2-r 8 F CRISIS2 EVELINA2   
1863 VICTOR VINDEX2SCROGGINS MARE F BALCHIN 3 8 F   THE KNAVE2  2° GLENORCHY
1862 CANARY ORLANDOPALMA3 J DAY 12-c 8 F KING OF DIAMONDS2 CROAGH PATRICK   
1861 BUCCANEER WILD DAYRELLLITTLE RED ROVER MARE R. MILTON 14-d 8 F PRETENDANT BARON MUNCHAUSEN   
1860 CRATER ORLANDOVESUVIENNE I WOOLCOT 22-b 8 F       
1859 KING AT ARMS LORD OF THE ISLESPARADIGM G DREWE 1-j 8 F SCHISM4     
1858 HESPERITHUSA HESPERUS2ROSAURA3 W OATES B5 8 F       
1857 ROSA BONHEUR12 TOUCHSTONEBOARDING SCHOOL MISS J SCOTT 3-m 8 F COTSWOLD     
1856 FORBIDDEN FRUIT2 GAMEBOYTOUCH-ME-NOT3 J SCOTT 7-a 8 F       
1855 CHALICE2 ORLANDOCRUCIFIX R STEPHENSON 2-i 8 F       
1854 BROCKET MELBOURNEMISS SLICK J SCOTT 1-b 8 F       
1853 THE FRIAR3 COWLALLUMETTE14 J. KENT, JR. 11-c 8 F PELION     
1852 EPHESUS2 EPIRUSENTERPRISE3 I DAY 5-a 8 F       
1851 SIR CHARLES2 HETMAN PLATOFFMINX W DAY 1-a 8 F       
1850 HAGLEY2 SIR HERCULESBOBADIL MARE 35 8 F       
1849 COLLINGWOOD SHEET ANCHORKALMIA4 MR FRENCH 24 8 F       
1848 CONYNGHAM SLANEWHISKER MARE J DAY 1-b 8 F       
1847 TRAGICAL EMILIUSOPHELIA2 H BRADLEY 43 8 F       
1846 LEACONFIELD HAMPTON2MULEY MOLOCH MARE W BOYCE 2-e 8 F   COLLEEN BAWN5  2° IRONMASTER
1845 EVENUS ALPHEUSMARPESSA R BOYCE JNR 3-m 8 F       
1844 THE BISHOP OF ROMFORDS COB JEREEDJEMIMA5 C PECK 45 8 F       
1843 KNIGHT OF THE WHISTLE VELOCIPEDEWHISKER MARE9 T TAYLOR 3 8 F       
  Add info for an additional year