Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
FUTURITY STAKES - BELMONT PARK, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 UNCLE BENNY2 DECLARATION OF WAR2CELEBRITY CAT JASON SERVIS 4-r 6 F ListedBACKTOHISROOTS DRAGIC 1:11.26TURF GOOD [11 RAN]
2017 ENGAGE8 INTO MISCHIEFNEFERTITI16 CHAD C BROWN 4-f 6 F Grade IIIBARRY LEE MOJOVATION 1:10.09TRACK FAST [5 RAN]
2016 THEORY12 GEMOLOGIST2GEM SLEUTH TODD A. PLETCHER 13-c 6 F Grade IIISTAR EMPIRE4 MOVES LIKE ALI 1:09.91TRACK FAST [5 RAN]
2015 ANNUAL REPORT4 HARLANS HOLIDAYPENSION2 KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 20-b 6 F Grade IIKING KRANZ MANHATTAN DAN 1:09.82TRACK FAST
2014 BLOFELD3 QUALITY ROADSTORM MINSTREL TODD A. PLETCHER 17-b 6 F Grade IIHEBBRONVILLE CINCO CHARLIE 1:09.49TRACK: FAST
2013 IN TROUBLE4 TIZ WONDERFULBALLPARK BUTTERFLY ANTHONY W. DUTROW 20-b 6 F Grade IICORFU10 BIG SUGAR SODA 1:09.64TRACK: FAST
2012 OVERANALYZE DIXIE UNIONUNACLOUD TODD A. PLETCHER 22-d 6 F Grade IICARRIED INTEREST5 WEEKEND HIDEAWAY2 1:11.46TRACK FAST
2011 JACKS IN THE DECK LOVE OF MONEY2THRACIAN4 ROBIN L. GRAHAM 16-c 6 F Grade IITEAM SIX TARPYS GOAL 1:13.36TRACK: FAST
2010Race Not Run
2009 D FUNNYBONE DWILDCATELBOW RICHARD E. DUTROW, JR. 1-n 7 F Grade IIDISCREETLY MINE THISKYHASNOLIMIT 1:22.40TRACK: FAST, 9/19, 8R, M-4
2008 CHARITABLE MAN LEMON DROP KIDCHARITABLEDONATION KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 21-a 7 F Grade IIFLYING PEGASUS4 FRIESAN FIRE 1:24.30TRACK: GOOD
2007 TALE OF EKATI TALE OF THE CATSILENCE BEAUTY BARCLAY TAGG 1-g 7 F Grade IIKODIAK KOWBOY MYTHICAL PEGASUS 1:22.33TRACK FAST
2006 KING OF THE ROXY LITTLEEXPECTATIONSMARRAKESH TODD A. PLETCHER 9-e 7 F Grade IIC P WEST KONGS REVENGE 1:24.09TRACK: FAST
2005 PRIVATE VOW BROKEN VOWSMOOTH AS SILK STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 5-e 7 F Grade IICHANGING WEATHER DIXIEWINK 1:24.05TRACK: FAST
2004 PARK AVENUE BALL CITIDANCER2ROAD TO THE BALL JAMES T. RYERSON 14-d 8 F Grade IIWALLSTREET SCANDAL EVIL MINISTER 1:38.84TRACK: FAST
2003 CUVEE3 CARSON CITYCHRISTMAS STAR2 STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 8-d 8 F Grade IVALUE PLUS EL PRADO ROB 1:35.75TRACK: FAST
2002 WHYWHYWHY MR GREELEYTHOROUGH FAIR PATRICK L. BIANCONE 4-c 8 F Grade IPRETTY WILD TRUCKLE FEATURE 1:36.33TRACK GOOD
2001Race Not Run
2000 BURNING ROMA RUBIANOWHILE ROME BURNS ANTHONY W. DUTROW 8-h 8 F Grade ICITY ZIP SCORPION 1:37.90NO - CITY ZIP DQ 1ST TO 2ND. UNDEFEATED 3-3
1999 BEVO PROSPECTORS GAMBLEWHEATLY WAY WILLIAM M. BADGETT, JR. 1-a 8 F Grade IGREENWOOD LAKE MORE THAN READY 1:36.16WON BY A NECK
1998 LEMON DROP KID KINGMAMBOCHARMING LASSIE FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 3-l 8 F Grade IYES ITS TRUE MEDIEVIL HERO 1:37.50FAST, 5R, M-1/2, 9
1997 GRAND SLAM2 GONE WESTBRIGHT CANDLES D. WAYNE LUKAS 9-c 8 F Grade IK O PUNCH DEVILS PRIDE 1:35.69TRACK: FAST; M-6 1/2
1996 TRAITOR CRYPTOCLEARANCECLEVER BUT COSTLY MARY E. EPPLER 9 8 F Grade INIGHT IN RENO HARLEY TUNE 1:35.295-1/2
1995 MARIAS MON WAVERING MONARCHCARLOTTA MARIA RICHARD E. SCHOSBERG 1-l 8 F Grade ILOUIS QUATORZE HONOUR AND GLORY 1:35.12TRACK: FAST
1994 MONTREAL RED DACCORDCOHUTTA PRINCESS FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 9-f 8 F Grade INORTHERN ENSIGN WILD ESCAPADE 1.36.22 
1993 HOLY BULL GREAT ABOVESHARON BROWN WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 16-g 7 F Grade IDEHERE PRENUP 1:23.31SY 1/2L. DEHERE UNDEFEATED(4-4) NO MORE
1992 STROLLING ALONG DANZIGCADILLACING CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 7 F Grade IFIGHT FOR LOVE CAPONOSTRO 1:23.67 
1991 AGINCOURT2 CAPOTECONQUISTADOR BLUE NICHOLAS P. ZITO 3-l 7 F Grade ITRI TO WATCH PINE BLUFF 1:23.89 
1990 EASTERN ECHO DAMASCUSWILD APPLAUSE MACKENZIE T. MILLER 1-x 7 F Grade IDEPOSIT TICKET GROOMS RECKONING 1:22.40 
1989 SENOR PETE GREEN DANCERSHE WONT TELL FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 23-b 7 F Grade IADJUDICATING DAWN QUIXOTE 1:23.20 
1988 TRAPP MOUNTAIN COXS RIDGEPLAY AT HOME GEORGE R. ARNOLD II 4-m 7 F Grade IBIO FAST PLAY 1:23.80 
1987 FORTY NINER MR PROSPECTORFILE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-n 7 F Grade ITSARBABY CRUSADER SWORD 1:22.60 
1986 GULCH MR PROSPECTORJAMEELA D. WAYNE LUKAS A4 7 F Grade IDEMONS BEGONE CAPTAIN VALID 1:22.20 
1985 OGYGIAN DAMASCUSGONFALON JAN H. NERUD 16-a 7 F Grade IGROOVY SOVEREIGN DON 1:22.40BY 9 1/2 LENGTHS. DH FOR 3RD WITH MR. CLASSIC
1984 SPECTACULAR LOVE SPECTACULAR BIDGALLAMAR LAZARO S. BARRERA 8-c 7 F Grade ICHIEFS CROWN MUGZYS RULLAH 1:23.20SY
1983 SWALE SEATTLE SLEWTUERTA WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-n 7 F Grade ISHUTTLE JET HAIL BOLD KING 1:24.00NO
1982 COPELAN TRI JETSUSANS GIRL MITCHELL GRIFFIN 7 7 F Grade ISATANS CHARGER PAX IN BELLO 1:24.20 
1981 IRISH MARTINI PRINCELY PLEASUREKARENS MARTINI RICHARD T. DESTASIO 12-g 7 F Grade IHERSCHELWALKER TIMELY WRITER 1:24.40 
1980 TAP SHOES RIVA RIDGEBOLD BALLET HOWARD M. TESHER 5-j 7 F Grade IDASH O PLEASURE MCCRACKEN 1:23.80 
1979 ROCKHILL NATIVE OUR NATIVEBEANERY HERBERT K. STEVENS 1-o 7 F Grade ISPORTFUL GOLD STAGE 1:22.00 
1978 CRESTED WAVE CROZIERFADING WAVE L. ROSS FENSTERMAKER 20-c 7 F Grade IPICTURESQUE7 STRIKE YOUR COLORS 1:24.00DH FOR 2ND; FUZZBUSTER DQ 1. TO 4.
1977 AFFIRMED EXCLUSIVE NATIVEWONT TELL YOU LAZARO S. BARRERA 23-b 7 F Grade IALYDAR NASTY AND BOLD 1:21.60 
1976 FOR THE MOMENT WHAT A PLEASURETULARIA LEROY S. JOLLEY 11-f 7 F Grade IBANQUET TABLE WESTERN WIND 1:23.203RD STRAIGHT WIN
1975 SOY NUMERO UNO DAMASCUSTASMA HOMER C PARDUE 3-o 6.5 F Grade IJACKKNIFE BEAU TALENT 1:17.80 
1974 JUST THE TIME ADVOCATORSHOSHANNA JOHN P. CAMPO 9-h 6.5 F Grade IHIGH STEEL VALID APPEAL 1:16.40 
1973 WEDGE SHOT CROZIERPOLINISS CHARLES R. PARKE 11-g 6.5 F Grade IPROTAGONIST JUDGER 1:17.00JUDGER DQD FROM 2ND
1972 SECRETARIAT BOLD RULERSOMETHINGROYAL LUCIEN LAURIN 2-s 6.5 F STOP THE MUSIC SWIFT COURIER 1:16.40 
1971 RIVA RIDGE FIRST LANDINGIBERIA LUCIEN LAURIN 1-k 6.5 F CHEVRON FLIGHT HOLD YOUR PEACE 1:16.60 
1970 SALEM CYANEWITCHING HOUR EDWARD L. HOLTON 4-r 6.5 F LIMIT TO REASON FROZEN DELIGHT 1:16.80 
1969 HIGH ECHELON NATIVE CHARGERLUQUILLO HIRSCH JACOBS 2-n 6.5 F TEPEE RINGS IRISH CASTLE 1:18.40 
1968 TOP KNIGHT VERTEXRAN-TAN RAYMOND F. METCALF 5-e 6.5 F TRUE NORTH3 NEVER CONFUSE 1:16.20 
1967 CAPTAINS GIG TURN-TOMAKE SAIL WILLIAM W. STEPHENS 7-c 6.5 F VITRIOLIC EXCLUSIVE NATIVE 1:15.80NTR
1966 BOLD HOUR BOLD RULERSEVEN THIRTY WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 11-g 6.5 F SUCCESSOR PINNACLE 1:17.60 
1965 PRICELESS GEM HAIL TO REASONSEARCHING HIRSCH JACOBS 1-x 6.5 F BUCKPASSER INDULTO 1:17.20ADVOCATOR DQ FROM 3D
1964 BOLD LAD BOLD RULERMISTY MORN WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6.5 F NATIVE CHARGER TOM ROLFE 1:16.00ETR
1963 BUPERS DOUBLE JAYBUSANDA HOWARD (BUDDY) JACOBSON 1-x 6.5 F BLACK MOUNTAIN COUNT BUD 1:17.40WON BY A HEAD
1962 NEVER BEND NASRULLAHLALUN WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 19-b 6.5 F OUTING CLASS PACK TRIP 1:17.20AT AQUEDUCT: 1962-67
1961 CYANE TURN-TOYOUR GAME HENRY S. CLARK 16-b 6.5 F JAIPUR SIR GAYLORD 1:17.20SP. 85
1960 LITTLE TUMBLER ROYAL NOTEFAIRY DANCER WILLIAM R. MITCHELL 2-o 6.5 F GLOBEMASTER GARWOL 1:16.60AT AQUEDUCT
1959 WEATHERWISE2 TOM FOOLSUNSET3 JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-p 6.5 F UDAIPUR3 ALL HANDS 1:18.60AT AQUEDUCT
1958 INTENTIONALLY INTENTMY RECIPE EDWARD I. KELLY 5-j 6.5 F FIRST LANDING DUNCE 1:14.60FIRST LANDING UNDEFEATED(7-7) NO MORE
1957 JESTER TOM FOOLGOLDEN APPLE WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 23-b 6.5 F MISTY FLIGHT ALHAMBRA 1:16.20 
1956 BOLD RULER NASRULLAHMISS DISCO JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 8-d 6.5 F GREEK GAME AMARULLAH 1:15.20 
1955 NAIL NIRGALNO STRINGS GEORGE M. ODOM 20-a 6.5 F HEAD MAN2 POLLYS JET 1:16.80 
1954 NASHUA NASRULLAHSEGULA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-m 6.5 F SUMMER TAN ROYAL COINAGE 1:15.60 
1953 PORTERHOUSE ENDEAVOURRED STAMP CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-w 6.5 F ARTISMO BEST YEARS 1:16.00 
1952 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6.5 F TAHITIAN KING DARK STAR 1:14.40EWR
1951 TOM FOOL MENOWGAGA JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 3-j 6.5 F PRIMATE JETS DATE 1:17.20 
1950 BATTLEFIELD WAR RELICDARK DISPLAY WILBERT F. MULHOLLAND 4-j 6.5 F BIG STRETCH ROUGHN TUMBLE 1:15.40 
1949 GUILLOTINE BIMELECHBLADE OF TIME JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 8-h 6.5 F THEORY2 THE DIVER 1:15.60 
1948 BLUE PETER2 WAR ADMIRALCARILLON ANDREW SCHUTTINGER 4-m 6.5 F MYRTLE CHARM SPORT PAGE 1:14.60 
1947 CITATION BULL LEAHYDROPLANE2 BENJAMIN A. JONES 3-l 6.5 F WHIRLING FOX BEWITCH2 1:15.80 
1946 FIRST FLIGHT MAHMOUDFLY SWATTER SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 8-c 6.5 F I WILL JET PILOT 1:15.20 
1945 STAR PILOT SICKLEFLORADORA SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 11 6.5 F ATHENE2 MIGHTY STORY 1:17.20 
1944 PAVOT CASE ACECOQUELICOT OSCAR WHITE 10-a 6.5 F ALEXIS ERRARD 1:15.60 
1943 OCCUPY BULL DOGMISS BUNTING BURLEY E. PARKE 23-b 6.5 F RODNEY STONE PLATTER 1:17.80 
1942 OCCUPATION BULL DOGMISS BUNTING BURLEY E. PARKE 23-b 6.5 F ASKMENOW COUNT FLEET 1:15.20 
1941 SOME CHANCE CHANCE PLAYSOME POMP BENJAMIN A. JONES 3-d 6.5 F DEVIL DIVER CADUCEUS2 1:16.80 
1940 OUR BOOTS BULL DOGMAID OF ARCHES STEVE JUDGE 14-e 6.5 F KING COLE WHIRLAWAY 1:15.60 
1939 BIMELECH BLACK TONEYLA TROIENNE WILLIAM A. HURLEY 1-x 6.5 F CALORY2 CALL TO COLORS3 1:16.80TRACK: FAST - WIDENER COURSE
1938 PORTERS MITE THE PORTERMINIMA TED HORNING 13-b 6.5 F EIGHT THIRTY THIRD DEGREE 1:16.80 
1937 MENOW PHARAMOND2ALCIBIADES DUVAL A. HEADLEY 8-g 6.5 F TIGER FIGHTING FOX 1:15.20 
1936 POMPOON POMPEYOONAGH CYRUS F. CLARK 1-o 6.5 F PRIVILEGED3 FLYING CROSS5 1:16.40NTR
1935 TINTAGEL SIR GALLAHAD3HELOISE GEORGE M. ODOM 9-f 6.5 F HOLLYROOD JEAN BART 1:17.40 
1934 CHANCE SUN CHANCE SHOTSUNAIBI PETER W. COYNE 1-l 6.5 F BALLADIER PLAT EYE 1:17.60 
1933 SINGING WOOD ROYAL MINSTRELGLADE JAMES W. HEALY 9-b 6.75 F SIR THOMAS3 ROUSTABOUT 1:21.00 
1932 KERRY PATCH DESPERATE DESMONDPOLLY MCWIGGLES JOSEPH A. NOTTER 12-b 6.75 F LADYSMAN DYNASTIC3 1:24.40 
1931 TOP FLIGHT DIS DONCFLYATIT THOMAS J. HEALEY 4-m 6.75 F MAD PURSUIT MORFAIR 1:21.00 
1930 JAMESTOWN ST JAMESMLLE DAZIE A. JACK JOYNER 9 * 7 F EQUIPOISE MATE 1:20.60HD 130-130-122
1929 WHICHONE CHICLEFLYING WITCH THOMAS J. HEALEY 2-d 6.75 F HI-JACK GALLANT FOX 1:19.60 
1928 HIGH STRUNG HIGH TIMEEMOTION GEORGE M. ODOM 9-f 6.75 F ROGUISH EYE JACK HIGH 1:19.00NTR
1927 ANITA PEABODY LUKE MCLUKELA DAUPHINE2 BERT S. MICHELL 31 6.75 F REIGH COUNT VICTORIAN 1:21.80NO ENTRY 1-2
1926 SCAPA FLOW2 MAN O WARFLORENCE WEBBER SCOTT P. HARLAN 4-m 6.75 F CANDY QUEEN VALOROUS 1:22.00 
1925 POMPEY SUN BRIARCLEOPATRA WILLIAM H. KARRICK 3-j 6.75 F CANTER CHANCE PLAY 1:23.00 
1924 MOTHER GOOSE CHICLEFLYING WITCH FRED HOPKINS 2-d 6 F STIMULUS SINGLE FOOT 1:10.80 
1923 ST JAMES AMBASSADOR4BOBOLINK2 A. JACK JOYNER 1-n 6 F FLUVANNA3 SUN PAL 1:10.40130 - FIRST SINCE DOMINO
1922 SALLYS ALLEY ALLUMEURSALVOLATILE EUGENE WAYLAND A1 6 F ZEV WILDERNESS 1:11.00 
1921 BUNTING PENNANTFRILLERY JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A1 6 F GALANTMAN DREAM OF ALLAH 1:11.40 
1920 STEP LIGHTLY ULTIMUSTRIPPING EUGENE WAYLAND 2-o 6 F STAR VOTER GREY LAG 1:12.20 
1919 MAN O WAR FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 4-c 6 F JOHN P GRIER DOMINIQUE3 1:11.60FST, STIFF WIND, 9/13, 10R, M-2 L. - (127 LBS)
1918 DUNBOYNE2 CELTWORKMAID WILLIAM HOGAN 3-n 6 F SIR BARTON PURCHASE 1:12.80 
1917 PAPP PETER QUINCEPHEBE G MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-i 6 F ESCOBA ROSIE OGRADY 1:12.00 
1916 CAMPFIRE OLAMBALANIGHTFALL THOMAS J. HEALEY 1-h 6 F RICKETY SKEPTIC3 1:13.80 
1915 THUNDERER2 BROOMSTICKJERSEY LIGHTNING JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A1 6 F BROMO ACHIEVEMENT3 1:11.80NOW AT BELMONT PARK
1914 TROJAN SIR WILFREDBOHEMIA STEPHEN J. LAWLER 4-m 6 F KASKASKIA2 HARRY JUNIOR2 1:16.80TRACK: MUDDY - 4TH: TRIAL BY JURY
1913 PENNANT PETER PANROYAL ROSE JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 8-c 6 F SOUTHERN MAID ADDIE M 1:15.001ST TIME @ BELMONT
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 NOVELTY KINGSTON2CURIOSITY SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 8-c 6 F BASHTI LOVE-NOT 1:12.20AT SARATOGA 1910, 1913-14
1909 SWEEP BEN BRUSHPINK DOMINO JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 8-c 6 F CANDLEBERRY GRASMERE5 1:11.80 
1908 MASKETTE DISGUISEBITURICA JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 8-h 6 F SIR MARTIN HELMET 1:11.20 
1907 COLIN COMMANDOPASTORELLA JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 19-b 6 F BAR NONE5 CHAPULTEPEC6 1:11.20 
1906 ELECTIONEER VOTERQUESAL WILLIAM LAKELAND 1-o 6 F POPE JOAN3 DE MUND 1:13.60 
1905 ORMONDALE ORMONDESANTA BELLA THOMAS WELCH 3-k 6 F TIMBER5 BELMERE 1:11.80 
1904 ARTFUL HAMBURGMARTHA2 JOHN W. ROGERS 4-r 6 F TRADITION6 SYSONBY 1:11.80SYSONBYS LONE DEFEAT LATER ASCRIBED TO FOUL PLAY.
1903 HAMBURG BELLE HAMBURGISIAC A. JACK JOYNER 13-c 6 F LEONIDAS12 THE MINUTE MAN 1:13.00TRACK: MUDDY
1902 SAVABLE SALVATORSTRATHFLOWER ENOCH WISHARD A39 6 F LORD OF THE VALE2 DAZZLING 1:14.00 
1901 YANKEE HANOVERCORRECTION JOHN E. MADDEN 23-b 5.75 F LUX CASTA BARRON 1:09.20 
1900 BALLYHOO BEY KINGSTON2BALLYHOO JOHN E. MADDEN 25 5.75 F OLYMPIAN TOMMY ATKINS4 1:10.00 
1899 CHACORNAC JUVENALLAETITIA3 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 1-b 5.75 F BRIGADIER12 WINDMERE 1:10.40 
1898 MARTIMAS CANDLEMASBIGGONET EDWARD WHYTE A10 5.75 F HIGH DEGREE2 MR CLAY 1:12.40 
1897 LALOUETTE KINGLIKE2JULIETTE3 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A4 5.75 F LYDIAN3 URIEL9 1:11.00 
1896 OGDEN KILWARLINORIOLE WILLIAM LAKELAND 6-e 5.75 F ORNAMENT2 RODERMOND 1:10.00 
1895 REQUITAL EOTHENRETRIBUTION JOHN J. HYLAND 4-r 5.75 F CRESCENDO12 SILVER8 1:11.40 
1894 THE BUTTERFLIES SIR DIXONMERCEDES JOHN J. HYLAND 23-b 5.75 F BRANDYWINE AGITATOR5 1:11.00NSR
1893 DOMINO HIMYARMANNIE GRAY WILLIAM LAKELAND 23-b 5.75 F GALILEE6 DOBBINS 1:12.80 
1892 MORELLO EOLUSCERISE4 WILLIAM M. SINGERLY 4-r 5.75 F LADY VIOLET ST LEONARDS 1:12.20 
1891 HIS HIGHNESS THE ILL-USEDPRINCESS JOHN J. HYLAND 11-g 6 F YORKVILLE BELLE DAGONET4 1:15.20HURON DQ FROM 2ND
1890 POTOMAC ST BLAISESUSQUEHANNA2 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 12-b 6 F MASHER5 STRATHMEATH 1:14.20 
1889 CHAOS5 RAYON DORLILLY R 24 6 F ST CARLO SINALOA8 1:16.80 
1888 PROCTOR KNOTT LUKE BLACKBURNTALLAPOOSA SAMUEL W. BRYANT A22 6 F SALVATOR GALEN2 1:15.20AT SHEEPSHEAD BAY: 1888-1909
  Add info for an additional year