Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SARANAC STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 BYE BYE MELVINUNCLE MOKARLOVY VARYH GRAHAM MOTION9-fSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfDON JUAN KITTEN BODECREAM 1:39.92TURF SOFT [8 RAN]
2019 GLOBAL ACCESSGIANTS CAUSEWAYDAVERONMICHAEL J. TROMBETTA1-hSARATOGA, NY8.5 FGrade IIITurfGOOD GOVERNANCE SEISMIC WAVE2 1:41.80FIRM, 5R, BY A NK
2018 RAGING BULL6DARK ANGEL9ROSA BONHEUR15CHAD C. BROWN2-iSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfUP THE ANTE6 MARCH TO THE ARCH 1:47.19FIRM, 9R, BY 1¼ L.
2017 VOODOO SONGENGLISH CHANNEL4MYSTIC CHANTLINDA L. RICE22-cSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfYOSHIDA2 BRICKS AND MORTAR2 1:46.18FIRM, M: NK-½, 4TH STRAIGHT WIN - ALL AT THIS MEET
2016 INSPECTOR LYNLEYLEMON DROP KIDCRIMINOLOGISTCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III1-xSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfCAMELOT KITTEN ISOTHERM 1:46.68TURF: FIRM; 6R
2015 WORLD APPROVAL2NORTHERN AFLEETWIN APPROVALMARK E. CASSE7SARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfMONEY MULTIPLIER GO AROUND2 1:45.39TURF: FIRM
2014 RING WEEKENDTAPITFREE THE MAGICH. GRAHAM MOTION3-oSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfSMOOTH DADDY CABO CAT2 1:46.48TURF: GOOD
2013 FIVE IRONSHARP HUMORTEE OFF2BRIAN A. LYNCH4-kSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfNOTACATBUTALLAMA JOHA2 1:48.21TURF: GOOD
2012 UNBRIDLED COMMANDMASTER COMMANDUNBRIDLED BETTYTHOMAS M. BUSH2-sSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfSKYRING LUCKY CHAPPY 1:46.54TURF FIRM 10-1
2011 BRILLIANT SPEED2DYNAFORMERSPEED SUCCEEDSTHOMAS ALBERTRANI2-nSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfQUEENSPLATEKITTEN KING CONGIE 1:48.73 
2010 LETHAL COMBINATIONBROKEN VOWYARD3KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN8-hSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfTURF MELODY2 FANTASTICO ROBERTO 1:53.18FM, 6R, M- ½- 3- HD
2009 AL KHALIMEDAGLIA DOROMAYA7WILLIAM I. MOTT13-dSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfEL CRESPO ARMSTRONG MILL2 1:53.00FM, 9/6, 7R, M- 1¼- NK- ¾
2008 MARLANGLANGFUHRMARIENBURGDEBORAH ENGLAND3-iSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfVACATION10 NISTLES CRUNCH 1:53.10FIRM
2007 MISSION APPROVEDWITH APPROVALFORTUNATE FINDGARY C. CONTESSA9-cSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfDISTORTED REALITY PAYS TO DREAM 1:53.8111 STARTERS; WON BY 3/4 LENGTH
2006 ROCK LOBSTER2MT LIVERMORETADWIGAMICHAEL W. DICKINSON11-aSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfDEVILS PREACHER MURCH 1:57.36TURF: GOOD
2005 JAMBALAYA6LANGFUHRMUSKRAT SUZIECATHERINE DAY PHILLIPS4-mSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfSILVER WHISTLE2 WOODLANDER4 1:54.20TURF: FIRM
2004 PRINCE ARCHARCHPRINCESS KRISKENNETH G. MCPEEK1-wSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfMUSTANFAR CATCH THE GLORY 1:53.89TURF: FIRM
2003 SHOAL WATERSMART STRIKEPUFFIN ISLANDMARK R. FROSTAD22-aSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfURBAN KING SHARP IMPACT 1:55.43TURF: GOOD
2002 IBN AL HAITHAMZAFONICAWAASIFKIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN22-bSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfFINALITY3 IRISH COLONIAL 1:55.30FIRM
2001 BLAZING FURYDYNAFORMERBLAZING KADIEJAMES J. TONER5-jSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfFAST CITY RAPID RYAN 1:54.88TURF: GOOD
2000 ROBS SPIRITTHEATRICALWINGLETWILLIAM I. MOTT13-cSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfWHATA BRAINSTORM DAWN OF THE CONDOR 1:55.47TURF: GOOD
1999 PHI BETA DOCDOCS LEADERSMART QUEENROBERT W. LEONARD1-oSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfMONARCHS MAZE BIG RASCAL2 1:51.61 
1998 CROWD PLEASERAP INDYCREAKING BOARDJONATHAN E. SHEPPARD1-wSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfPARADE GROUND2 REFORMER RALLY 1:53.427R, M-4, 1 3/4, 3/4
1997 RIVER SQUALLSUMMER SQUALLBANGKOKPETER M. VESTAL3-iSARATOGA, NY9.5 FGrade IIITurfDAYLIGHT SAVINGS INKATHA 1:52.82TURF: SOFT
1996 HARGHAREL GRAN SENORHAROUNIYABURK KESSINGER, JR.21-aSARATOGA, NY9 FGrade IIITurfSIR CAT DEFACTO 1:48.58 
1995 DEBONAIR DANDANZATOREGREAT STYLEGARY SCIACCA2-bSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfCRIMSON GUARD TREASURER2 1:33.65 
1994 CASA EIRECOMPLIANCECASARETTELEO O’BRIEN17-bSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfWARN ME PRESENTLY 1:34.67 
1993 HALISSEECOZZENEHEDONICWILLIAM I. MOTT21SARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfFOREST WIND COMPADRE 1:34.34 
1992 CASINO MAGISTRATEMAGESTERIALCASINO BABETHOMAS J. KELLY4-dSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfRESTLESS DOCTOR SMILING AND DANCIN 1:39.37 
1991 CLUB CHAMPSHIMATOREEEPANOUISTEPHEN SCHAEFFER20-aSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfSHARE THE GLORY YOUNG DANIEL 1:34.34 
1990 ROUSE THE LOUSEIRISH RIVERNUIT DAMOURGEORGE R. ARNOLD II7-fSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfMY GIRL JEANNIE V JS HONOR 1:37.00 
1989 EXPENSIVE DECISIONEXPLOSIVE BIDTHIRD WIFESTANLEY R. SHAPOFF9-bSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIITurfNINETY YEARS YOUNG VALID ORDINATE 1:36.001ST DIVISION
1988 POSENDANZIGMICHELLE MON AMOURWOODFORD C. STEPHENS20-bSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfSUNSHINE FOREVER BLEW BY EM 1:38.40TURF: YIELDING. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
1987 LIGHTS AND MUSICMAJESTIC LIGHTTWO FOR THE SHOWMACKENZIE T. MILLER8-fSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfFOREST FAIR FIRST PATRIOT 1:34.80 
1986 GLOWNORTHERN DANCERGLISKWOODFORD C. STEPHENS1-xBELMONT PARK, NY8 FGrade IITurfMANILA PILLASTER 1:34.60 
1985 EQUALIZENORTHERN JOVEZONTAJAN H. NERUD5-eSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfVERIFICATION DANGERS HOUR 1:39.00SF 20-1
1984 IS YOUR PLEASUREACCIPITERIM A PLEASUREEDWARD I. KELLY11BELMONT PARK, NY8 FGrade IITurfONYXLY LOFT 1:35.20 
1983 SABIN2LYPHARDBEACONAIREWOODFORD C. STEPHENS4-mSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfFORTNIGHTLY DOMYNSKY 1:39.60SF BY 6 LENGTHS
1982 PRINCE WESTPORTPRINCELY NATIVEMISSY WESTPORTSTANLEY M. HOUGH8-fBELMONT PARK, NY8 FGrade IITurfFOUR BASES A REAL LEADER 1:39.00 
1981 DE LA ROSENIJINSKY2ROSETTA STONEWOODFORD C. STEPHENS26SARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfSTAGE DOOR KEY COLOR BEARER 1:34.40TURF: FIRM
1980 KEY TO CONTENTFORLIKEY BRIDGEMACKENZIE T. MILLER2-nSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfCURRENT LEGEND BEN FAB 1:33.80 
1979 TOLDTELLCOLLEGE BOLDPHILIP G. JOHNSON1-xSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IITurfCROWN THY GOOD QUIET CROSSING 1:34.40 
1978 BUCKAROOBUCKPASSERSTEPPING HIGHJOHN M. GAVER, JR.11-gSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIDirtJUNCTION QUADRATIC 1:35.00 
1977 BAILJUMPERDAMASCUSCOURT CIRCUITDAVID A. WHITELEY13-cSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIDirtLYNN DAVIS GIFT OF KINGS 1:35.204TH DR. PATCHES
1976 DANCE SPELLNORTHERN DANCEROBEAHJAMES W. MALONEY2-fBELMONT PARK8 FGrade IIDirtZEN QUIET LITTLE TABLE 1:34.20 
1975 BRAVEST ROMANNEVER BENDROMAN SONGWOODFORD C. STEPHENS20-bSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIDirtWAJIMA VALID APPEAL 1:34.809R
1974 ACCIPITERDAMASCUSKINGSLANDFRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN9-eAQUEDUCT, NY8 FGrade IIDirtBEST OF IT HOSIERY 1:36.40 
1973 LINDAS CHIEFCHIEFTAINDREAM PATHALFRED A. SCOTTI13-cSARATOGA, NY8 FGrade IIDirtSTEP NICELY ILLBERIGHTBACK2 1:34.00 
1972 ICECAPADENEARCTICSHENANIGANSDAVID A. WHITELEY8-cAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtTENTAM TRAFFIC COP 1:33.60NK NSR 1/5 OFF TR
1971 SALEMCYANEWITCHING HOUREDWARD L. HOLTON4-rSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtFAREWELL PARTY HIGHBINDER 1:34.80WON BY A NECK
1970 SILENT SCREENPRINCE JOHNPRAYER BELLJ. BOWES BOND9-bSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtAGGRESSIVELY NASKRA 1:36.00 
1969 BEST TURNTURN-TOSWEET CLEMENTINEHENRY FORREST23-bSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtPREVAILING BUCK RUN 1:35.60 
1968 STAGE DOOR JOHNNYPRINCE JOHNPEROXIDE BLONDEJOHN M. GAVER, SR.1-lAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtOUT OF THE WAY IRON RULER 1:35.40 
1967 BOLD HOURBOLD RULERSEVEN THIRTYWINBERT F. MULHOLLAND11-gAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtTUMIGA REASON TO HAIL 1:36.00 
1966 ALEXVILLEJESTERGREEKS GOLDIEMAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH4-mAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtFLAME TREE SENSE OF RHYTHM 1:36.00 
1965 LA CIMARENEGEDLA LIBERALEHOMER C. PARDUE3-dBELMONT PARK, NY8 FDirtEURASIAN HAIL TO ALL 1:34.40 
1964 LT STEVENSNANTALLAHROUGH SHOD2CHARLES P. SANBORN5-hBELMONT PARK, NY8 FDirtBUPERS LORD DATE 1:36.40 
1963 OUTING CLASSNASRULLAHTRACK MEDALJOHN M. GAVER, SR.A4AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtCHOKER AHOY 1:36.80 
1962 DAVID KFAUBOURG2ISLE OF THE WINDBURLEY E. PARKE6-dSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtRAINY LAKE SUBTLE 1:35.80 
1961 GLOBEMASTERHELIOPOLISNO STRINGSTHOMAS JOSEPH KELLY20-aAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDR MILLER HI GRECO 1:36.60 
1960 DIVINE COMEDY7KHALEDPILATES WIFESTANLEY T. GREENEA1AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtJOHN WILLIAM BRUSH FIRE 1:34.60 
1959 MAIL ORDERONE COUNTBIBIJANLARRY H. THOMPSON14-bAQUEDUCT, NY8.5 FDirtTHE IRISHMAN SEVEN CORNERS 1:41.40 
1958 NASCONASRULLAHMISS DISCOJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS8-dAQUEDUCT, NY8.5 FDirtNISHT AMOOL ISENDU 1:44.40 
1957 COHOESMAHMOUDBELLE OF TROYJOHN M. GAVER, SR.1-xBELMONT PARK, NY8.5 FDirtBUREAUCRACY PERTSHIRE 1:43.40 
1956 RICCI TAVIRICO MONTESEA SNACKHENRY S. CLARK1-aJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtBILLS SKY BOY ST AMOUR2 1:42.20 
1955 SARATOGA2BLENHEIM2SHIPSHAPE2FRANK A. BONSAL1-kJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtMISTY MORN NANCES LAD 1:44.00TRK FST: BY 3 1/2 L
1954 FULL FLIGHT9AMBIORIXGREY FLIGHTJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS5-fJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtPAPER TIGER RED HANNIGAN 1:44.80 
1953 FIRST AID2BERNBOROUGHHUMANEPRESTON M. BURCH1-kJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtBEACHCOMBER FLY WHEEL 1:43.80 
1952 GOLDEN GLOVESISOLATERVALSE DORJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS13-cJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtHITEX COUNT FLAME 1:45.40 
1951 BOLDBY JIMMINYLITTLE REBELJ. ELLIOTT BURCH1-kJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtLORIDALE MANDINGO 1:43.603 STARTERS
1950 SUNGLOWSUN AGAINROSERNPRESTON M. BURCH2-nJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtLIGHTS UP BIT O FATE 1:43.60 
1949 SUN BAHRAMBAHRAMSUNTICATHOMAS D. RODROCK4-mJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtEATONTOWN ARISE 1:45.00 
1948 MOUNT MARCYMAHMOUDMAUD MULLERSYLVESTER E. VEITCH16JAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtBETTER SELF ACE ADMIRAL 1:44.20 
1947Race Not Run
1946Race Not Run
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942 BLESS MESICKLEBUGINARUGWILLIAM J. HURLEY20SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtSTAR BEACON LOCHINVAR 1:37.20 
1941 WHIRLAWAYBLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRLBENJAMIN A. JONES8-hSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtWAR RELIC OMISSION 1:38.00TRACK: FAST, BY A NOSE
1940 PARASANGHALCYONEASTERN PAGEANTSYLVESTER E. VEITCH5-jSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtCALL TO COLORS3 THE FINEST 1:38.20 
1939 HEATHER BROOMTHE PORTERJANET BLAIREARL H. SANDE13-cSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtGOLDEN VOYAGE2 NITRO 1:38.80 
1938 THANKSGIVINGBUD LERNERINCHCAPE BELLEMARY E. HIRSCH8-cSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtENCORE22 LUCKY OMEN3 1:38.80MUDDY, WON BY 8 L.
1937 BURNING STARBURNING BLAZEOWENAJOHN J. GREELYA8SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtFORTY WINKS2 REX FLAG 1:39.40 
1936 SUN TEDDYTEDDYSUNMELIABURTON B. WILLIAMS20-aSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtPULLMAN2 SANGREAL 1:40.20TRACK: HEAVY
1935 GOOD GAMBLECHANCE PLAYTRIANGLEJOSEPH H. STOTLER4-mSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtBLACK GIFT ESPOSA 1:38.40 
1934 KIEVEXKIEVDIAMOND9GEORGE E. PHILLIPS1-nSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtBAZAAR2 OBSERVANT 1:37.20NSR
1933 WAR GLORYMAN O WARANNETTE KGEORGE H. CONWAY11-gSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtKERRY PATCH OKAPI 1:38.40 
1932 MORFAIRMORVICHMORMAWJ. P. (SAMMY) SMITH1-jSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtPOMPEIUS SUNMELUS 1:41.40TRACK: HEAVY
1931 DANOURDOZERWILTON FLANNACHARLES CAFARELLIA23SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtA LA CARTE2 SURF BOARD2 1:40.20 
1930 WHICHONECHICLEFLYING WITCHTHOMAS J. HEALEY2-dSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtMR SPONGE SUN FALCON 1:37.00 
1929 HARD TACKMAN O WARTEA BISCUITJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS9SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtVERMAJO DR FREELAND 1:37.40CURATE 2ND, DQD
1928 SUN EDWINSUN BRIAREDWINALOUIS C. FEUSTEL23-bSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtSUNFIRE BOBASHELA 1:41.60WON BY 5 L.
1927 OSMANDSWEEPERORMONDAPETER W. COYNE8-hSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtVALOROUS CHEOPS2 1:39.60 
1926 MARSMAN O WARCHRISTMAS STARROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH2-cSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtROCK STAR2   1:39.00 
1925 PEANUTSAMBASSADOR4AGNES SARDGEORGE M. ODOM16-cSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtSILVER FOX3 SENALADO 1:39.00 
1924 SARAZENHIGH TIMERUSH BOXMAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH20SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtKLONDYKE WISE COUNSELLOR 1:37.60 
1923 CHERRY PIE2CHICLECHERRY MALOTTESCOTT P. HARLANa48SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtUNTIDY THE CLOWN2 1:38.00 
1922 LITTLE CHIEFWRACKMEDORA2SAMUEL C. HILDRETH5-jSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtKAI-SANG HOROLOGE 1:37.80 
1921 CROCUSBROOMSTICKINAUGURALJAMES G. ROWE, SR.10-aSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtBIT OF WHITE IDLE DELL2 1:37.80 
1920 DINNA CARE2SUPERMANDINAWICKLOUIS C. FEUSTEL14-fSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtDR CLARK BUSY SIGNAL 1:38.60 
1919 PURCHASEORMONDALECHERRYOLASAMUEL C. HILDRETH37SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtPASSING SHOWER THE TRUMP2 1:42.20 
1918 MOTOR COPUNCLEXARCOWALTER B. JENNINGS6-aSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtTHE PORTER TIPPITY WITCHET 1:36.80 
1917 MIDWAYBALLOTTHIRTY-THIRDWILLIAM J. YOUNG10SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtCORN TASSEL2 HOLLISTER 1:39.40 
1916 DODGEJIM GAFFNEYFLORA WILLOUGHBYJOHN S. WARD40SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtSPUR TEA CADDY 1:38.00 
1915 REGRETBROOMSTICKJERSEY LIGHTNINGJAMES G. ROWE, SR.A1SARATOGA, NY8 FDirtTRIAL BY JURY2 LADY ROTHA 1:42.00GD. 4TH THE FINN
1914 STROMBOLI8FAIR PLAYST PRISCILLASAMUEL C. HILDRETH2-nSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtPUNCH BOWL4 GAINER2 1:38.60 
1913 TEN POINTJACK POINTGOLD TENCALVIN BANKS9-bSARATOGA, NY8 FDirtNIGHTSTICK2 LEOCHARES 1:39.00TRACK: FAST
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 MARTINEZ4MAZAGANVAN-A-CLARPRESTON M. BURCH18SARATOGA, NY9 FTurfLOVETIE STARBOTTLE 1:52.20 
1909 FIELD MOUSE4HASTINGSFLITTERMOUSE3JOHN WHALEN5-fSARATOGA, NY8 FTurfWINTERGREEN GLIDING BELLE 1:37.60WON BY A HD
1908 GOLCONDA21GOLDCRESTFOND RECOLLECTIONJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS9-bSARATOGA, NY9 FTurfTHOMAS CALHOUN CRACK SHOT4 1:57.60TRACK: FAIR
1907 VAILSGONSALVORETALIATION3WILLIAM HAYWARD, JR.4-rSARATOGA, NY9 FTurfRIO GRANDE27 DON ENRIQUE 1:53.40 
1906 GALLAVANTORNAMENT2SPANKER6THOMAS J. HEALEY2-nSARATOGA, NY9 FTurfTIPTOE3   1:56.60TRACK: HEAVY - 2 RAN
1905 DANDELION6HAMBURGPANSY14WILLIAM H. BROOKS4SARATOGA, NY9 FTurfMERRY LARK2 BEDOUIN7 1:53.80 
1904 DOLLY SPANKER2KINGSTON2LADY GAY5THOMAS J. HEALEY2-nSARATOGA, NY9 FTurfST VALENTINE6 FORT HUNTER 1:55.20 
1903 MOLLY BRANTCLIFFORDBALLYROE3WILLIAM LAKELAND, JR.20-aSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtSHORTHOSE GREY FRIAR3 1:55.20 
1902 HERMISHERMENCEKATY OF THE WESTWILLIAM SHIELDSA2SARATOGA, NY9 FDirtWHISKEY KING CUNARD 1:51.40WON BY A HEAD - NTR
1901 DUBLIN6ATHELINGWILD HONEY3W. FRED PRESGRAVE13-dSARATOGA, NY9 FDirtBARON PEPPER CHUCTANUNDA 1:52.60 
Add info for an additional year