Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BALLSTON SPA STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 QUIDURA DUBAWIQUETENA CHAD C BROWN 1-o 8.5 F Grade IIHAWKSMOOR3 INDIAN BLESSING4 1:39.67TURF FIRM [6 RAN]
2017 LADY ELI2 DIVINE PARKSACRE COEUR2 CHAD BROWN 22-d 8.5 F Grade IIDICKINSON3 ROCA ROJO 1:39:705 STARTERS; WON BY LENGTH & A HALF (JRD)
2016 STRIKE CHARMER SMART STRIKECAT CHARMER MARK HENNIG 1-g 8.5 F Grade IILADY ELI2 SENTIERO ITALIA 1:38.77TURF FIRM [7 RAN]
2015 DACITA2 SCAT DADDYDAJA2 CHAD C. BROWN 3-f 8.5 F Grade IITEPIN MY MISS SOPHIA 1:39.67NO
2014 ABACO13 GIANTS CAUSEWAYCAT CAY CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 8.5 F Grade IISTRATHNAVER4 NELLIE CASHMAN 1:42.64TURF GOOD
2013 LAUGHING7 DANSILICOMIC3 ALAN E. GOLDBERG 19-b 8.5 F Grade IIPIANIST6 HARD NOT TO LIKE 1:40.37TURF FIRM
2012 ZAGORA10 GREEN TUNEZANETON CHAD C. BROWN 16-c 8.5 F Grade IIHUNGRY ISLAND SUMMER SOIREE 1:39.07TURF FIRM
2011 DAVERON BLACK SAM BELLAMYDARWINIA GRAHAM MOTION 1-h 8.5 F Grade IITAPITSFLY ROMACACA 1:40.09TURF FIRM
2010 DYNASLEW DYNAFORMERSLEWS FINAL ANSWER SETH BENZEL 37 8.5 F Grade IISILVER REUNION MISS KELLER 1:40.58FM, 10R, M- - 1- 1
2009 SALVE GERMANIA PEINTRE CELEBRESALVE REGINA WALDEMAR HICKST 28 8.5 F Grade IIRUTHERIENNE MY PRINCESS JESS 1:47.25TURF: SOFT
2008 WAIT A WHILE MARIAS MONFLIRTATIOUS TODD PLETCHER 9-f 8.5 F Grade IICARRIAGE TRAIL RUTHERIENNE 1:39.70TURF: FIRM
2007 WAIT A WHILE MARIAS MONFLIRTATIOUS TODD A. PLETCHER 9-f 8.5 F Grade IIVACARE MERIBEL6 1:40.00TURF FIRM
2006 MY TYPHOON GIANTS CAUSEWAYURBAN SEA WILLIAM I. MOTT 9-h 8.5 F Grade IIKARENS CAPER ASI SIEMPRE 1:41.72GR. II
2005 ALINGHI ENCOSTA DE LAGOOCEANFAST ROBERT J.FRANKEL 19-a 8.5 F Grade IIIQUE PUNTUAL DELTA PRINCESS 1:40.30TURF: GOOD
2004 OCEAN DRIVE3 BELONG TO MECLEVER BUT COSTLY TODD PLETCHER 9 8.5 F Grade IIIPERSONAL LEGEND HIGH COURT5 1:43.92TURF YIELDING
2003 STYLISH12 THUNDER GULCHMISS LENORA WILLIAM I. MOTT 20-a 8.5 F Grade IIISNOW DANCE COZZY CORNER 1:41.03GR. III
2002 SURYA2 UNBRIDLEDWILD PLANET ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-m 8.5 F ListedSHOOTING PARTY2 SOLVIG 1:52.29OFF THE TURF. LISTED
2001 PENNYS GOLD KINGMAMBOPENNYS VALENTINE CHRISTOPHE CLEMENT 25 8.5 F Grade IIIBABAE CHASTE2 1:40.69 
2000 LICENSE FEE BLACK TIE AFFAIRSTAR DEPUTY W. ELLIOTT WALDEN 4-m 8.5 F Grade IIIPICO TENERIFFE HELLO SOSO 1:43.53 
1999 PLEASANT TEMPER STORM CATCOLONIAL WITCH W. ELLIOTT WALDEN 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIICUANTO ES LETS GET COZZY 1:41.84TURF: GOOD
1998 MEMORIES OF SILVER SILVER HAWKALL MY MEMORIES JAMES J. TONER 4-r 8.5 F Grade IIIWITCHFUL THINKING ASHFORD CASTLE 1:40.93FM, 7R, M-2, 2, 2
1997 VALOR LADY SIR IVORHOT OPTION MARK HENNIG 9-e 8.5 F Grade IIIANTESPEND RUMPIPUMPY 1:39.47 
1996 DANISH DANEHILLTEA HOUSE CHRISTOPHE CLEMENT 10-c 8.5 F Grade IIIAPOLDA UPPER NOOSH 1:41.50DH FOR THIRD W/CARESS
1995 WEEKEND MADNESS DANCE OF LIFESPRING BREAK BURK KESSINGER, JR. 42 8.5 F Grade IIIIRISH LINNET ALLEZ LES TROIS 1:40.34 
1994 WEEKEND MADNESS DANCE OF LIFESPRING BREAK T. BURK KESSINGER, JR. 42 8.5 F YOUD BE SURPRISED HEED 1:43.77SARATOGA BREEDERS CUP HANDICAP (1994 THRU 1996)
1993 ONE DREAMER RELAUNCHCREATIVELY THOMAS PROCTOR 12-b 8 F ListedEENIE MEENIE MINEY IRISH LINNET 1:39.38SF
1992 AURORA2 DANZIGALTHEA2 SCOTTY SCHULHOFFER A4 8 F OLDEN RIJN IRISH LINNET 1:36.94 
1991 PARIS OPERA AL NASRCOMMENCEMENT LAWRENCE W. JENNINGS 10 8 F ListedDARING DOONE LE FAMO 1:37.41 
1990 FIRE THE GROOM BLUSHING GROOMPROSPECTORS FIRE LUCA M. CUMANI 3-d 8 F ListedSALLY ROUS CHRISTIECAT 1:35.20 
1989 WAKONDA FAPPIANOMESABI SPASOJE DIMITRIJEVIC 4-m 8 F FORESTA TOLL FEE 1:33.80ON DIRT, AQUEDUCT BUDWEISER BREEDERS CUP H. (1989-93)
1988Race Not Run
1987Race Not Run
1986Race Not Run
1985Race Not Run
1984Race Not Run
1983 SUBVERSIVE CHICK BULL STORYRAIN CROW2 MICHAEL C. SEDLACEK 1-x 7 F RestrictedSOFT MORNING IT TAKES ONLY ONE 1:24.20INAUGURAL RUNNING (NY-BRED FILLIES)
  Add info for an additional year