Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
REMSEN STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 BROOKLYN STRONGWICKED STRONGRIVIERA CHICDANIEL VELAZQUEZ10-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtTEN FOR TEN3 KNOWN AGENDA 1:50.605 STARTERS; WON BY NECK
2019 SHOTSKI2BLAME5SHE CAT3JEREMIAH ODWYER37AQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtAJAAWEED2 CHASE TRACKER 1:54.24FAST, 9R, M: ½-3¾
2018 MAXIMUS MISCHIEFINTO MISCHIEFREINA MARIA2ROBERT E. REID, JR.23-bAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtNETWORK EFFECT TAX8 1:51.34UNDEFEATED 3-3
2017 CATHOLIC BOYMORE THAN READYSONG OF BERNADETTE3JONATHAN THOMAS9-gAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtAVERY ISLAND3 VOUCH5 1:52.5010 STARTERS; WON BY 4 3/4 LENGTHS
2016 MO TOWNUNCLE MOGRAZIE MILLE2ANTHONY W. DUTROW8-fAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtNO DOZING TAKAFUL 1:51.58TRACK: FAST, 10R, M: 2½-3½-HD
2015 MOHAYMENTAPITJUSTWHISTLEDIXIEKIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN8-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtFLEXIBILITY3 GIFT BOX6 1:50.69TRACK: FAST, 9R, BY 1 ½ L.
2014 LEAVE THE LIGHT ONHORSE GREELEYLANTERN GLOW2CHAD C. BROWN4-kAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtFROSTED3 KEEN ICE 1:51.06FT. 13R. ½-8-¾
2013 HONOR CODE3AP INDYSERENAS CATCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III7AQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtCAIRO PRINCE2 WICKED STRONG 1:52.92 
2012 OVERANALYZEDIXIE UNIONUNACLOUDTODD A. PLETCHER22-dAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtNORMANDY INVASION DELHOMME 1:50.13TRACK FAST
2011 OPRADO AGAINEL PRADO2LEH SHE RUNDALE L. ROMANS13AQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtSOUPER SPEEDY EL PADRINO9 1:50.07 
2010 TO HONOR AND SERVEBERNARDINIPILFER2WILLIAM I. MOTT4-rAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtMUCHO MACHO MAN MOUNTAIN TOWN 1:50.03FT, 5R, M- 2- 3- 13
2009 BUDDYS SAINTSAINT LIAMTUZIABRUCE N. LEVINE8-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtPEPPI KNOWS CITRUS KID 1:52.95BY 4 3/4 LENGTHS
2008 OLD FASHIONED5UNBRIDLEDS SONGCOLLECT CALL2J. LARRY JONES4-mAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtATOMIC RAIN AMERICAN DANCE3 1:50.33BY 7¼ L.
2007 COURT VISIONGULCHWEEKEND STORMWILLIAM I. MOTT3-lAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtATONED TRUST N DUSTAN 1:52.48TRACK: FAST
2006 NOBIZ LIKE SHOBIZALBERT THE GREATNIGHTSTORMBARCLAY TAGG5-jAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtZANJERO KONG THE KING 1:48.82BY 6½ L.
2005 BLUEGRASS CAT2STORM CATSHES A WINNER2TODD A. PLETCHER1-xAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtFLASHY BULL PARKHIMONBROADWAY 1:52.20TRACK: FAST
2004 ROCKPORT HARBORUNBRIDLEDS SONGREGAL MISS COPELANJOHN C. SERVISA1AQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtGALLOPING GROCER KILLENAULE 1:48.88NK
2003 READ THE FOOTNOTESSMOKE GLACKENBAYDON BELLERICHARD A. VIOLETTE, JR.3-dAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtMASTER DAVID2 WEST VIRGINIA3 1:50.62FAST
2002 TOCCETAWESOME AGAINCOZZENES ANGELJOHN F. SCANLAN13-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtBHAM EMPIRE MAKER 1:50.40TRACK: FAST
2001 SAARLANDUNBRIDLEDVERSAILLES TREATYCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III10-aAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtNOKOMA SILENT FRED 1:51.28TRACK: FAST
2000 WINDSOR CASTLE3LORD CARSONFRIGIDETTEFRANK A. ALEXANDER5-iAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtOMMADON BUCKLE DOWN BEN 1:51.92TRACK: FAST
1999 GREENWOOD LAKEMEADOWLAKEAU PRINTEMPSNICHOLAS P. ZITO17-bAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtUN FINO VINO POLISH MINER 1:50.63 
1998 COMEONMOMJOLIES HALOSINGLE BLADEROBERT A. BARBARA9AQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtMILLIONS WONDERTROSS 1:49.84NK AT 30-1
1997 CORONADOS QUESTFORTY NINERLAUGHING LOOKCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III8-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtHALORY HUNTER BROOKLYN NICK 1:52.273RD STRAIGHT WIN
1996 THE SILVER MOVESILVER BUCKFASHION LIGHTLINDA L. RICE5-gAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtJULES ACCELERATOR 1:53.54 
1995 TROPICOOLCARR DE NASKRAMENDED HEARTJOHN C. KIMMEL5-jAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtSKIP AWAY CRAFTY FRIEND 1:50.30NO
1994 THUNDER GULCHGULCHLINE OF THUNDERD. WAYNE LUKAS11-dAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtWESTERN ECHO MIGHTY MAGEE 1:53.80 
1993 GO FOR GINCORMORANTNEVER KNOCKNICHOLAS P. ZITO1-xAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtARROVENTE LINKATARIAT 1:52.79BY 8 1/2 LENGTHS
1992 SILVER OF SILVERSILVER BUCKGENUINELY GOLDSTANLEY R. SHAPOFF1-lAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtDALHART WILD GALE 1:50.25 
1991 PINE BLUFFDANZIGROWDY ANGELTHOMAS K. BOHANNAN8-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtOFFBEAT CHEAP SHADES 1:50.80 
1990 SCANMR PROSPECTORVIDEO2FLINT S. SCHULHOFER1-xAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtSUBORDINATED DEBT KYLES OUR MAN 1:52.403RD STRAIGHT WIN
1989 YONDERSEATTLE SLEWFARWOODFORD C. STEPHENS1-xAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtROANOKE2 ARMED FOR PEACE 1:51.20 
1988 FAST PLAYSEATTLE SLEWCON GAMECLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III5-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtFIRE MAKER SILVER SUNSETS 1:50.60 
1987 BATTYBATONNIERFAMILY SPIRITSUZANNE H. JENKINS1-iAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtOLD STORIES THREE ENGINES 1:52.40 
1986 JAVA GOLDKEY TO THE MINTJAVAMINEMACKENZIE T. MILLER9-bAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtTALINUM DRACHMA2 1:49.60 
1985 PILLASTERRIVERMANFLYING BUTTRESSLEROY S. JOLLEY23-bAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtMR CLASSIC DANCE OF LIFE 1:49.00 
1984 MIGHTY APPEALINGVALID APPEALPATSYS LIL GIRLGILBERTO PUENTES12-bAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtHOT DEBATE BOLTING HOLME 1:53.20STONE WHITE DQD 1ST TO 11TH
1983 DR CARTERCAROGENTLE TOUCHJOHN M. VEITCH21-aAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtSECRET PRINCE HAIL BOLD KING 1:49.00GD BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1982 PAX IN BELLOHOLD YOUR PEACECHICANERYSTEVEN T. JERKENS16-hAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtCHUMMING PRIMITIVE PLEASURE 1:50.20 
1981 LASER LIGHT2MAJESTIC LIGHTPEACEFUL UNIONPATRICK J. KELLY10-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IDirtREAL TWISTER WOLFIES RASCAL 1:50.80BY 5 LENGTHS
1980 PLEASANT COLONYHIS MAJESTYSUN COLONYLEE P. ODONNELL5-aAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtFOOLISH TANNER AKUREYRI 1:50.201/2L. AKUREYRI DQ 1 TO 3
1979 PLUGGED NICKLEKEY TO THE MINTTOLL BOOTHTHOMAS JOSEPH KELLY3-lAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtGOOGOLPLEX PROCTOR 1:50.40MY. 8R. 4¾-½-4¾
1978 INSTRUMENT LANDINGGREY DAWN2PATE A CHOUXDAVID A. WHITELEY1-dAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtLUCYS AXE PICTURESQUE7 1:50.20TRACK: MUDDY
1977 BELIEVE ITIN REALITYBREAKFAST BELL2WOODFORD C. STEPHENS1-nAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtALYDAR QUADRATIC 1:47.80SY NSR
1976 ROYAL SKIRAJA BABACOZ ONIJINSKYJOHN J. LENZINI, JR.8-fAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtNOSTALGIA HEY HEY JP 1:50.40 
1975 HANG TENTHE AXE2GOOD QUEEN BESSWOODFORD C. STEPHENS5-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtDANCE SPELL PLAY THE RED 1:49.20 
1974 EL PITIRREGALLANT ROMEOBROADWAY TRAFFICLAZARO S. BARRERA1-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtBOMBAY DUCK CIRCLE HOME 1:49.40 
1973 HEAVY MAYONNAISETUMIGADUNWOODIEDAVID F. ERB1-tAQUEDUCT, NY9 FGrade IIDirtHEGEMONY2 FLIP SAL 1:51.40 
1972 KINSMAN HOPESWOONS SONDARING DUCHESSJOHN L. COTTERA3AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtRESTLESS JET IMPERATOR 1:37.00 
1971 KEY TO THE MINTGRAUSTARKKEY BRIDGEJ. ELLIOTT BURCH2-nAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDETERMINED COSMIC TRAFFIC COP 1:36.60 
1970 JIM FRENCHGRAUSTARKDINNER PARTNERJOHN P. CAMPO7AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtWIN DESMOND MISTY NOON 1:36.80 
1969 PROTANTONATIVE DANCERFOOLISH ONEMACKENZIE T. MILLER8-dAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtNEEDLES N PENS FRIED EGGS OVER 1:35.60 
1968 PALAULIPAGO PAGOPRINCESS MATOAKAFRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR.A4AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDISTINCTIVE I FOUND GOLD 1:36.40 
1967 SALERNOSIR RIBOTWINSOME WOMANWILLIAM H. TURNER, JR.13-cAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtVERBATIM MR HASTY 1:38.00 
1966 DAMASCUSSWORD DANCERKERALAFRANK Y. WHITELEY JR.8-hAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtNATIVE GUILE REFLECTED GLORY3 1:37.00 
1965 GARY GSAILORAVENIDA2RUDOLPH L. COYNE14-aAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtAMBEROID NATIVE PITT 1:36.00 
1964 SUM UPDAY COURTTOLUENEEDWARD A. NELOY9-hAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtSPARKLING JOHNNY FLAG RAISER 1:33.80FASTEST MILE EVER RUN BY A 2-YEAR-OLD
1963 NORTHERN DANCERNEARCTICNATALMAHORATIO A. LURO2-dAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtLORD DATE REPEATING 1:35.60TRACK: FAST
1962 ROCKY LINKSAILORROCK DRILLSTEPHEN A. DIMAURO20-bAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDUC DE THOR ORNAMENTO 1:36.40 
1961 FIGARO BOBSOME CHANCEDENSA DOLLEUGENE JACOBS1-lAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDADDY R MELANION2 1:36.80 
1960 CARRY BACKSAGGYJOPPYJACK A. PRICE24AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtVAPOR WHIRL AMBIOPOISE 1:36.40 
1959 VICTORIA PARKCHOP CHOPVICTORIANAHORATIO A. LURO10-cAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtPROGRESSING FLEET GREEK 1:37.20 
1958 ATOLLFLUSHING2CORAL ISLANDRAYMOND F. METCALF4-mJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtRICO TESIO DERRICK 1:44.604TH SWORD DANCER
1957 MISTY FLIGHTPRINCEQUILLOGREY FLIGHTJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS5-fJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtWHITLEY ROSE TRELLIS 1:45.00 
1956 AMBEHAVINGAMBIORIXDENTIFRICEDR. JOHN LEE4-mJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtMISSILE FINLANDIA 1:45.60 
1955 NAILNIRGALNO STRINGSGEORGE M. ODOM20-aJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtPRINCE JOHN NOORSAGA 1:45.20 
1954 ROMAN PATROLROMANKARAKALJOSEPH H. PIERCE, JR.7-aJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtGRANDPAW EVER BEST 1:48.00 
1953 GALDARRUSTOM SIRDARKNIGHTS GALEDWARD M. O’BRIEN2-sJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtBY JEEPERS SWIFT SWORD 1:46.60 
1952 SOCIAL OUTCASTSHUT OUTPANSYWILLIAM C. WINFREY23JAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtPUTNEY3 TEDS JEEP 1:45.40JAMIE K. 1ST, DQ TO LAST
1951Race Not Run
1950 REPETOIREHAPPY ARGOMY HATTIEALBERT JENSENA1JAMAICA, NY6 FDirtROUGHN TUMBLE PICTUS 1:11.40 
1949 LIGHTS UPEIGHT THIRTYTEDMELIAWINBERT F. MULHOLLAND20-aJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtCORNWALL SELECTOR 1:13.40 
1948 ETERNAL WORLDETERNAL BULLCOLUMBIA GIRLFRANK CATRONE4JAMAICA, NY5 FDirtETERNAL DREAM3 TRANSFLUENT 1:00.60TRACK: FAST
1947 BIG IFKING COLENASCAJAMES W. MALONEY19-aJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtESCADRU MY REQUEST 1:47.00 
1946 PHALANXPILATEJACOLASYLVESTER E. VEITCH17-bJAMAICA, NY8.5 FDirtTAVISTOCK DONOR 1:45.80 
1945 LORD BOSWELLBOSWELLFANTINER. THOMAS SMITH3-oJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtTHEY SAY MARINE VICTORY 1:11.20 
1944 GREAT POWER2BLENHEIM3ROYAL VENTUREPRESTON M. BURCH16-gJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtWAR JEEP PLEBISCITE3 1:12.40DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST.
1943 BELLWETHERMAHMOUDBELL ROCKJOSEPH A. KRAMER1-wJAMAICA, NY9 FDirtDANCE TEAM TROPEA2 1:13.201ST DIVISION
1942 BLUE SWORDSBLUE LARKSPURFLAMING SWORDSWALTER A. KELLEY7JAMAICA, NY6 FDirtOCEAN WAVE JOE BURGER 1:12.80 
1941 APACHEALCAZARFLYING SONGJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS20-bJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtDEVIL DIVER CONTRADICTION 1:12.80TRACK: GOOD
1940 METTLESOMEHIGH STRUNGCHICOTTAH. L. LAFONTAINE/M. J. HIRSCH4-rJAMAICA, NY9 FDirtHARVARD SQUARE2 SIGNATOR 1:11.20DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST.
1939 CAMP VERDEHYGROCAMPIONLEWIS T. WHITEHILL4-iJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtFENELON JACOMAR 1:11.80 
1938 JOHNSTOWNJAMESTOWNLA FRANCEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS17-bJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtLOVELY NIGHT BEAU JAMES 1:11.00 
1937 BOURBON KINGWHICHONEANCIENT QUEENDUVAL A. HEADLEY16-gJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtMOUNTAIN RIDGE THE CHIEF 1:12.40 
1936 CLODIONPHARAMOND2ALICE GASSWALTER A. CARTER8-iJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtNIGHT BUD DOGAWAY 1:12.60 
1935 THE FIGHTERBULL DOGBRIDGEENROBERT V. MCGARVEY3-nJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtTEUFEL POSTAGE DUE 1:12.00 
1934 ESPOSAESPINOQUICK BATTERMATTHEW P. BRADY9-hJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtMANTAGNA BELOW ZERO 1:13.40 
1933 SGT BYRNESTIMULUSHELOISEJAMES RITCHIE9-fJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtPEACE CHANCE SLAPDASH 1:12.60 
1932 QUEL JEUHIGH TIMEQUESTIONGEORGE M. ODOM3-cJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtBALIOS2 KERRY PATCH 1:11.80 
1931 CAMBALCAMPFIRECELIVAJOHN J. HASTINGS23-bJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtREGULA BADDUN LUCKY TOM 1:13.00TRACK: MUDDY; WON BY A NECK
1930 VANDER POOLCAMPFIREBRAMBLE ROSED. R. (PUDDIN) MCDANIEL14-eJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtROLLIN IN TIMELY 1:13.80 
1929 FLYING HEELSFLYING EBONYHEELTAPSHENRY E. MCDANIELA4JAMAICA, NY6 FDirtDUNSANY5 POLYGAMOUS2 1:12.80 
1928 CHATFORDCHATTERTONBALM2ANDREW WALKER5-dJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtCOMSTOCKERY AFRICAN4 1:12.80TRACK: FAST
1927 EXCALIBURTOUCH ME NOTPANACHECLYDE S. PHILLIPS1-lJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtARIEL LEONARD B 1:12.00 
1926 SWEEPSTERSWEEPOKTIBBENASAMUEL C. HILDRETH16-gJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtSAXON2 CHEOPS2 1:12.60 
1925 TIMMARAWESTY HOGANPLUREENJOHN O. BURTTSCHELL4-kJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtSARMATICUS FLAT IRON 1:13.40 
1924 MASTER CHARLIELORD ARCHERBACHELORS CHOICE2ANDREW G. BLAKELY9-dJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtSWOPE2 FADDIST 1:11.60NSR
1923 LADKINFAIR PLAYLADINGLOUIS C. FEUSTEL4-mJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtBRACADALE SUN PAL 1:12.00HD
1922 TALL TIMBERCAMPFIREPIXYTHOMAS J. HEALEYA4JAMAICA, NY6 FDirtALADDIN7 BLANC SEING 1:12.00 
1921 MISSIONARYHOURLESSMISSIONKIMBALL PATTERSONA34JAMAICA, NY6 FDirtMUSTARD SEED2 SURF RIDER2 1:13.60 
1920 GREY LAGSTAR SHOOTMISS MINNIESAMUEL C. HILDRETH13-bJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtKNOBBIE CARE FREE3 1:13.00 
1919 PILGRIM6GARRY HERRMANNZOOLATHOMAS WELSHA12JAMAICA, NY6 FDirtST ALLAN HEAD OVER HEELS3 1:12.80 
1918 WAR PENNANTJIM GAFFNEYMALTHAWALTER B. JENNINGS10-cJAMAICA, NY6 FDirtLORD BRIGHTON SWEEP ON 1:13.20 
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914Race Not Run
1913Race Not Run
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910Race Not Run
1909 THE TURKHENOGRACELLERICHARD O. MILLER9-aJAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtGRASMERE5 CHERRYOLA 1:08.20 
1908Race Not Run
1907 KING COBALTCESARIONESTELLE WHITNEYALGERNON W. CLAXON23-bJAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtARASEE BELLWETHER3 1:07.40 
1906 FRANK GILLCOLLARRAVELLO2JOHN I. SMITH8-fJAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtORACULUM KILLALOE4 1:08.00 
1905 JACOBITE5GOLDEN GARTERFLORA MACA. JACK JOYNER4-eJAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtHERMITAGE9 YALAGAL 1:07.40 
1904 DANDELION6HAMBURGPANSY14JOHN E. MADDEN4JAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtGAMARA2 PASADENA5 1:06.80INAUGURAL RUNNING - REMSEN HANDICAP 1904-53
Add info for an additional year