Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ILLINOIS DERBY - HAWTHORNE, IL
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 MULTIPLIER3 THE FACTOR2TRIPPI STREET BRENDAN P. WALSH 9-f 9 F Grade IIIHEDGE FUND5 ITS YOUR NICKEL 1:47.98TRACK: FAST, 7R, BY A HD
2016Race Not Run
2015 WHISKEY TICKET GHOSTZAPPERHONEY GROVE ROBERT A. BAFFERT 2-s 9 F Grade IIICONQUEST CURLINATE PHENOMENAL PHOENIX 1:50.82TRACK: FAST, BY A NOSE
2014 DYNAMIC IMPACT2 TIZNOWFEATHERBED MARK E. CASSE 16-h 9 F Grade IIIMIDNIGHT HAWK IRISH YOU WELL 1:49.07TRACK: FAST
2013 DEPARTING2 WAR FRONTLEAVE2 ALBERT M. STALL, JR. 13-c 9 F Grade IIIFORDUBAI SIETE DE OROS2 1:50.78TRACK: FAST; BY 3 L.
2012 DONE TALKING BROKEN VOWDIXIE TALKING HAMILTON A. SMITH 25 9 F Grade IIIMORGANS GUERRILLA HAKAMA 1:53.8813-1
2011 JOE VANN SILVER DEPUTYPOLISH FLOWER TODD A. PLETCHER 1-l 9 F Grade IIIZOEBEAR THE FED EASED 1:51.91 
2010 AMERICAN LION TIZNOWSTORM TIDE2 EOIN G. HARTY 8-h 9 F Grade IIIYAWANNA TWIST BACKTALK2 1:51.31 
2009 MUSKET MAN YONAGUSKAFORTUESQUE DEREK S. RYAN 9-b 9 F Grade IIGIANT OAK HIS GREATNESS 1:49.91TRACK: FAST
2008 RECAPTURETHEGLORY CHEROKEE RUNCOLD AWAKENING LOUIE J. ROUSSEL III 1-w 9 F Grade IIGOLDEN SPIKES Z HUMOR 1:49.01FT, 7R, M-4, , . 16-1
2007 COWTOWN CAT DISTORTED HUMORTOMS CAT TODD A. PLETCHER 8-k 9 F Grade IIREPORTING FOR DUTY BOLD START2 1:51.21TRACK: FAST
2006 SWEETNORTHERNSAINT SWEETSOUTHERNSAINTICE BEAUTY MICHAEL J. TROMBETTA A5 9 F Grade IIMISTER TRIESTER CAUSE TO BELIEVE 1:49.82BY 9 L.
2005 GREELEYS GALAXY MR GREELEYASCOT STARRE GLEN E. STUTE 4-m 9 F Grade IIMONARCH LANE MAGNA GRADUATE 1:49.62BY 9 L.
2004 POLLARDS VISION CARSON CITYETATS UNIS TODD A. PLETCHER 23-b 9 F Grade IISONG OF THE SWORD SUAVE3 1:50.80TRACK: FAST
2003 TEN MOST WANTED DEPUTY COMMANDERWANTED AGAIN WALLACE A. DOLLASE 1-x 9 F Grade IIFUND OF FUNDS FOUFAS WARRIOR 1:51.47TRACK: FAST
2002 WAR EMBLEM2 OUR EMBLEM2SWEETEST LADY FRANK R. SPRINGER 20-b 9 F Grade IIREPENT4 FONZS 1:49.92BY 6 L.
2001 DISTILLED HENNESSY2WOOD OF BINN TODD A. PLETCHER A4 9 F Grade IISAINT DAMIEN DREAM RUN 1:51.37TRACK: FAST
2000 PERFORMING MAGIC GONE WESTPERFORMING ARTS ALEX L. HASSINGER, JR. 13-e 9 F Grade IICOUNTRY ONLY COUNTRY COAST 1:50.86BY A HD
1999 VISION AND VERSE STORM CATBUNTING3 WILLIAM I. MOTT 11-g 9 F Grade IIPRIME DIRECTIVE PINEAFF 1:48.47TRACK: FAST; 18-1
1998 YARROW BRAE DEPUTY MINISTERBALLY FIVE D. WAYNE LUKAS 7-e 9 F Grade IIONE BOLD STROKE ORVILLE N WILBURS 1:51.21ORVILLE N WILBURS DQ 2 TO 3
1997 WILD RUSH3 WILD AGAINROSE PARK RICHARD E. MANDELLA 1-w 9 F Grade IIANET SARATOGA SUNRISE 1:47.51TRACK: FAST; NTR
1996 NATURAL SELECTION SLEW CITY SLEWMISSADOON MOHAMMED MOUBARAK A1 9 F Grade IIEL AMANTE IRISH CONQUEST 1:48.60 
1995 PEAKS AND VALLEYS MT. LIVERMORESTRIKE A BALANCE JAMES E. DAY 40 9 F Grade IIDA HOSS WESTERN ECHO 1:48.99 
1994 RUSTIC LIGHT COUNTRY PINEFLICKERING MATCH ROBERT A. HALE 23-b 9 F Grade IIAMATHOS SEMINOLE WIND 1:51.89SY
1993 ANTRIM RD FIT TO FIGHTPRETTY IN GREEN GLENN S. WISMER 8-h 9 F Grade IISEATTLE MORN SECRET NEGOTIATOR 1:48.6827-1, 64-1, 29-1
1992 DIGNITAS2 IN REALITYDAVIDS TOBIN GEORGE R. ARNOLD II 2-n 9 F Grade IIAMERICAN CHANCE STRAIGHT TO BED 1:49.0916-1
1991 RICHMAN BET BIGDAZZLING CONCORDE WILLIAM I. MOTT 7-e 9 F Grade IIDOC OF THE DAY NOWORK ALL PLAY 1:49.36BY 6 L.
1990 DOTSERO CONQUISTADOR CIELOHONEST JOY TIMOTHY J. MUCKLER 9-e 9 F Grade IISOUND OF CANNONS HOFRE 1:50.6010-1
1989 MUSIC MERCI STOP THE MUSICMERCI CROQUET CRAIG A. LEWIS 1-l 9 F Grade IINOTATION ENDOW 1:50.20BY A HD, NOTATION DQ 1 TO 2
1988 PROPER REALITY IN REALITYPROPER PRINCESS ROBERT E. HOLTHUS 4-m 9 F Grade IIJIMS ORBIT CLASSIC ACCOUNT 1:50.20LAST START OF THE YEAR
1987 LOST CODE CODEXLOSS OR GAIN L. WILLIAM DONOVAN 11-a 9 F Grade IIIBLANCO2 VALID PROSPECT 1:49.60 
1986 BOLSHOI BOY SOVEREIGN DANCERRUSSIAN PRINCESS2 HOWARD M. TESHER 16-h 9 F Grade IIISPEEDY SHANNON BLUE BUCKAROO 1:52.20SY
1985 IMPORTANT BUSINESS CODEXSUITE OF DREAMS LEROY S. JOLLEY 4-r 9 F Grade IIINOSTALGIAS STAR ANOTHER REEF 1:51.60 
1984 DELTA TRACE DELTA OILSTRAWBERRY PATCH ROBERT J. FRANKEL 23-b 9 F Grade IIIWIND FLYER BIRDIES LEGEND 1:51.803RD STRAIGHT WIN
1983 GENL PRACTITIONER PRACTITIONERDIAL O. LEO SIERRA 8-f 9 F Grade IIIPASSING BASE AZTEC RED 1:50.40 
1982 STAR GALLANT MY GALLANTLIZA STAR LEONARD IMPERIO 8-f 9 F Grade IIIDROP YOUR DRAWERS SOY EMPEROR 1:52.60BY 3 L.
1981 PARISTO BUCKPASSERBARBARA SCHURGIN GEORGE R. HANDY 23-b 9 F Grade IIIPASS THE TAB BITTERROOK 1:49.60 
1980 RAYS WORD VERBATIMWINABLE WILLIAM E. (SMILEY) ADAMS 4-r 9 F Grade IIIMIGHTY RETURN STUTZ BLACKHAWK 1:52.00FT. 11R. NO-2-1
1979 SMARTEN CYANESMARTAIRE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS A13 9 F Grade IIICLEVER TRICK JULIES DANCER 1:49.40 
1978 BATONNIER HIS MAJESTYMIRA FEMME HARRY E. TROTSEK 5-f 9 F Grade IIIRAYMOND EARL SILVER NITRATE 1:51.604TH: SPECIAL HONOR
1977 FLAG OFFICER HOIST THE FLAGBATTEUR GEORGE J. GETZ 9-f 9 F Grade IIITIME CALL2 CISK 1:52.20GD
1976 LIFES HOPE EXCLUSIVE NATIVETIM MARIE LAZARO S. BARRERA 4-n 9 F Grade IIIWARDLAW NEW COLLECTION 1:51.40 
1975 COLONEL POWER DIPLOMAT WAYOVERSTREET JOHN O. MEAUX 4-n 9 F Grade IIIRUGGLES FERRY METHDIOXYA 1:50.20 
1974 SHARP GARY CARRY BACKTOKEN OF LOVE JOSEPH DIANGELO A1 9 F Grade IIISR DIPLOMAT SPORTS EDITOR 1:50.0013-1
1973 BIG WHIPPENDEAL ASSAGAIAT LOOSE ENDS OSCAR DISHMAN, JR. 2-d 9 F Grade IIIWHAT WILL BE GOLDEN DON 1:50.20 
1972 FAME AND POWER BOLINAS BOYNESHANIC JOHN O. MEAUX 9-f 9 F GUN TUNE BEAU JULIAN 1:49.40 
1971Race Not Run
1970Race Not Run
1969 KING OF THE CASTLE BOLD RULERAMBULANCE EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 9 F RUSH DATE HAPPY INTELLECTUAL 1:51.40SLOPPY, INDIAN EMERALD DQ 3 TO 10 (LAST)
1968 BOLD FAVORITE BOLD RULERFAVORECIDA2 DELMER W. CARROLL 3-o 9 F THREE CARRSWOLD JETS KINGDOM 1:50.20 
1967 ROYAL MALABAR ROYAL SERENADEMISS MALABAR 9-b 9 F POINTMENOW GENTLEMAN JAMES 1:51.20 
1966 MICHIGAN AVENUE WINDY CITY2LINDA CAROL 9 9 F ABES HOPE B GOLDEN 1:51.40TRACK: MUDDY
1965 TERRA HI TERRA FIRMAHIGH SERVICE ROBERT E. HOLTHUS 2-g 9 F ARIA9 BUST HIM IN 1:51.601ST. DIVISION
1964 NUSHKA NEEDLESSWANKING JOSEPH H. PIERCE, JR. 3-d 9 F CLIMAX3 GOFFS GAY 1:53.6010-1
1963 LEMON TWIST REJECTEDPROM QUEEN PETER C. KEISER 4-r 9 F FINKLEHOFFE COSMIC TIP 1:52.60 
1938 GOV CHANDLER REIGH COUNTSAUCY SUE2 14-e 9 F XAVIER DOLLY VAL 1:58.00TRACK: MUDDY
1937 CASE ACE TEDDYSWEETHEART ROBERT S. MCGARVEY 1-k 9 F GREY COUNT HEELFLY 1:51.80TRACK: FAST, BY A NK
1936 RUSHAWAY HASTEROSEWAY ALFRED G. TARN 1-s 9 F COUNT MORSE REELON 1:50.80TRACK: FAST; NEXT DAY WON LATONIA DERBY
1935 SUN PORTLAND SUN BRIARPORTLAND URN J. THOMAS TAYLOR 5-i 9 F ROMAN SOLDIER TEAROUT 1:50.00BY A NK
1934 MATA HARI PETER HASTINGSWAR WOMAN CLYDE VAN DUSEN 2-o 9 F NEW DEAL PLIGHT3 1:49.80NTR BY 3 SECONDS
1933 SWEEPRUSH SWEEPRUSHWATER A2 9 F FAIR ROCHESTER COL HATFIELD 2:08.00TRACK: MUDDY - FIRST TIME RUN SINCE 1923
1932Race Not Run
1924Race Not Run
1923 IN MEMORIAM MCGEEENCHANTRESS3 ROBERT J. GILMORE 4-b 10 F GENERAL THATCHER PRINCE K 2:04.20NK,1/2. NTR. 4TH: THE CLOWN (4-5)
1884 AUDRAIN SPRINGBOKALME2 23-b 12 F       
1883 LEONATUS LONGFELLOWSEMPER FELIX JOHN MCGINTY 12-b 12 F LORD RAGLAN   2:51.002 RAN; WON IN A CANTER; CAREER FINALE
1881 WINDRUSH9 KING ALFONSOGLENLUINE 6-a 16 F LIZZIE S3 LUCY MAY 3:36.50 
1879 BUCKNER3 BUCKDENTICK2 40 12 F LORD MURPHY GOODNIGHT 2:45.50 
  Add info for an additional year