Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SARATOGA SPECIAL STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 CALL PAUL FRIESAN FIREAVANI FORCE2 JASON SERVIS 3-h 6.5 F Grade IITIGHT TEN SPINOFF4 1:16.55TRACK FAST [4 RAN]
2017 COPPER BULLET2 MORE THAN READYALLEGORY9 STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 1-k 6.5 F Grade IIHOLLYWOOD STAR12 TEMPESTAD22 1:16.45TRACK: FAST, 9R, BY 4 L.
2016 GUNNEVERA DIALED IN2UNBRIDLED RAGE ANTONIO SANO 16-h 6.5 F Grade IITIP TAP TAPIZAR SONIC MULE 1:17.00TRACK: FAST, 5R, RECRUITING READY DQD 2 TO 4
2015 EXAGGERATOR2 CURLINDAWN RAID3 J. KEITH DESORMEAUX 3-g 6.5 F Grade IISARATOGA MISCHIEF HAMMERS VISION 1:16.39TRACK FAST
2014 I SPENT IT SUPER SAVER3RATEEBA ANTHONY W. DUTROW 4-m 6.5 F Grade IIMR Z2 W V JETSETTER 1:16.79TRACK: FAST, 10R, BY 2¾ L.
2013 CORFU10 MALIBU MOONFASHION CAT TODD A. PLETCHER 5-j 6.5 F Grade IIWIRED BRYAN DANZA7 1:15:57WON BY NOSE, 6 RAN
2012 SPURIOUS PRECISION HIGH COTTON2SCARLET COMBO RICHARD A. VIOLETTE, JR. 12-b 6.5 F Grade IIHES SO FINE2 IN HARMS WAY2 1:16.53UNDEFEATED - CAREER FINALE
2011 UNION RAGS DIXIE UNIONTEMPO5 MICHAEL R. MATZ 13-b 6.5 F Grade IISTAT3 INDIAN EVENING 1:18.33TRACK: SLOPPY
2010 KANTHAROS2 LION HEART2CONTESSA HALO STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 13 6.5 F Grade IIBAIL OUT THE CAT MANCHURIAN HIGH 1:18.63MDY. 4R, M- 7¼ , UNDEFEATED - CAREER FINALE.
2009 D FUNNYBONE DWILDCATELBOW RICHARD E. DUTROW, JR. 1-n 6.5 F Grade IIZIP QUIK FEARLESS COWBOY 1:17.58TRACK: FAST
2008 RUN AWAY AND HIDE CITY ZIPJILTED5 RONNY W. WERNER 10-c 6.5 F Grade IIBREAK WATER EDISON REYNALDOTHEWIZARD 1:15.67UNDEFEATED - CAREER FINALE
2007 KODIAK KOWBOY POSSE2KOKADRIE STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 14-f 6.5 F Grade IITHE ROUNDHOUSE RILEY TUCKER 1:15.95TRACK: FAST
2006 CHACE CITY CARSON CITYGENERAL JEANNE SCOTT BLASI 8-c 6.5 F Grade IIKING OF THE ROXY SHERMANESQUE 1:16.83CAREER FINALE
2005 HENNY HUGHES HENNESSY2MEADOW FLYER PATRICK L. BIANCONE 25 6 F Grade IIMASTER OF DISASTER UNION COURSE 1:10.38TRACK FAST
2004Race Not Run
2003 CUVEE3 CARSON CITYCHRISTMAS STAR2 STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 8-d 6.5 F Grade IIPOMEROY2 LIMEHOUSE2 1:15.97TRACK: SLOPPY
2002 ZAVATA PHONE TRICKPERT LADY PATRICK L. BIANCONE 4-m 6.5 F Grade IILONE STAR SKY SPITE THE DEVIL 1:17.65TRACK: FAST
2001 JUMP START AP INDYSTEADY CAT D. WAYNE LUKAS 16-g 6.5 F Grade IIHEAVYWEIGHT CHAMP BOOKLET3 1:17.35TRACK FAST
2000 CITY ZIP CARSON CITYBABY ZIP LINDA L. RICE 23-b 6.5 F Grade IISCORPION STANDARD SPEED 1:16.88TRACK: FAST
1999 BEVO PROSPECTORS GAMBLEWHEATLY WAY WILLIAM M. BADGETT, JR. 1-a 6.5 F Grade IIAFTERNOON AFFAIR SETTLEMENT2 1:17.78 
1998 PRIME DIRECTIVE TACTICAL ADVANTAGEPRIMEDEX CYNTHIA G. REESE 9-b 6.5 F Grade IISILK BROKER TACTICAL CAT 1:17.18FAST, 4R, M-5 1/2, 4, 1
1997 FAVORITE TRICK PHONE TRICKEVIL ELAINE PATRICK B. BYRNE 9-e 6.5 F Grade IICASE DISMISSED2 K O PUNCH 1:17.15M: 3½ L.-NK-8
1996 ALL CHATTER PHONE TRICKLA MIMOSA STANLEY M. HOUGH 9-f 6.5 F Grade IIGRAY RAIDER JUST A CAT 1:16.37 
1995 BRIGHT LAUNCH RELAUNCHBURNISHED BRIGHT D. WAYNE LUKAS 1-c 6.5 F Grade IIDEVILS HONOR SEVERE CLEAR 1:17.98 
1994 MONTREAL RED DACCORDCOHUTTA PRINCESS FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 9-f 6.5 F Grade IIFLITCH LAW OF THE SEA 1:17.96 
1993 DEHERE DEPUTY MINISTERSISTER DOT REYNALDO H. NOBLES 2-o 6 F Grade IISLEW GIN FIZZ WHITNEY TOWER 1:09.92 
1992 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE FORTY NINERTWITCHET FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 1-x 6 F Grade IISTROLLING ALONG MI CIELO 1:10.59 
1991 CALLER I D PHONE TRICKPLAGIARIZING STANLEY M. HOUGH 9-g 6 F Grade IIPICK UP THE PHONE COIN COLLECTOR 1:09.55TRK: GD - BY 9 L
1990 TO FREEDOM BLUE ENSIGNHINDU DIPLOMAT JOHN J. TAMMARO 4-m 6 F Grade IIFIGHTING AFFAIR EUGENE EUGENE 1:11.56 
1989 SUMMER SQUALL STORM BIRDWEEKEND SURPRISE NEIL J. HOWARD 3-l 6 F Grade IIDR BOBBY A GRAF 1:09.94TRACK: GOOD
1988 TRAPP MOUNTAIN COXS RIDGEPLAY AT HOME GEORGE R. ARNOLD II 4-m 6 F Grade IIBIO LEADING PROSPECT 1:10.80 
1987 CRUSADER SWORD DAMASCUSCOPERNICA MACKENZIE T. MILLER 9-b 6 F Grade IITEJANO ENDURANCE11 1:10.20 
1986 GULCH MR PROSPECTORJAMEELA LEROY S. JOLLEY A4 6 F Grade IIJAZZING AROUND JAVA GOLD 1:10.00 
1985 SOVEREIGN DON SOVEREIGN DANCERDALILA D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-g 6 F Grade IIHAGLEY MILL BULLET BLADE 1:11.40 
1984 CHIEFS CROWN DANZIGSIX CROWNS ROGER LAURIN 23-b 6 F Grade IIDO IT AGAIN DAN SKY COMMAND 1:10.20 
1983 SWALE SEATTLE SLEWTUERTA WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-n 6 F Grade IISHUTTLE JET BIG WALT 1:12.60TRACK: MUDDY
1982 VICTORIOUS EXPLODENTPARIS BREEZE EUGENE JACOBS 9 6 F Grade IIPAPPA RICCIO SAFE GROUND 1:10.60 
1981 CONQUISTADOR CIELO MR PROSPECTORK D PRINCESS WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 8-h 6 F Grade IIHERSCHELWALKER TIMELY WRITER 1:10.60TRACK: FAST
1980 WELL DECORATED RAJA BABAPARIS BREEZE EUGENE JACOBS 9 6 F Grade IITAP SHOES MOTIVITY 1:10.20TRACK FAST
1979 J P BROTHER WIG OUTNAT E SHU JOHN P. CAMPO A24 6 F Grade IINATIVE MOMENT MUCKRAKER 1:12.00 
1978 GENERAL ASSEMBLY SECRETARIATEXCLUSIVE DANCER LEROY S. JOLLEY 10-a 6 F Grade IITURNBUCKLE MAKE A MESS 1:09.00NSR, SMARTEN FINISHED 2ND, DQD TO 8TH
1977 DARBY CREEK ROAD ROBERTOON THE TRAIL THOMAS L. RONDINELLO 4-r 6 F Grade IIJET DIPLOMACY QUADRATIC 1:10.00 
1976 BANQUET TABLE ROUND TABLESILVER BRIGHT GEORGE T. POOLE JR. A1 6 F Grade IITURN OF COIN MAY I RULE 1:11.60NK
1975 BOLD FORBES IRISH CASTLECOMELY NELL LAZARO S. BARRERA 9-f 6 F Grade IIFAMILY DOCTOR GENTLE KING 1:09.80NSR BY 8 LENGTHS
1974 OUR TALISMAN CORNISH PRINCEFALSE FASHION EDWARD J. YOWELL 10-d 6 F Grade IIVALID APPEAL KNIGHTLY SPORT 1:10.40 
1973 AZ IGAZI TIME TESTEDFASHIONABLY HOMER C. PARDUE 19-b 6 F Grade IIGUSTY OSHAY LAKEVILLE 1:11.00 
1972 STOP THE MUSIC HAIL TO REASONBEBOPPER JOHN M. GAVER 11-g 6 F STEP NICELY MACADAMIAN 1:11.20 
1971 TARBOOSH BAGDADMON ANGE REGINALD D. CORNELL 23-b 6 F LOQUACIOUS DON REST YOUR CASE 1:10.40 
1970 THREE MARTINIS THIRD MARTINITHREE FINGERS ROGER LAURIN 31 6 F RAISE YOUR GLASS TAMTENT 1:10.80 
1969 PONTIFEX JAIPURPONTIVY SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 23-b 6 F FOGGY ROAD HIGH ECHELON 1:11.60 
1968 REVIEWER BOLD RULERBROADWAY EDWARD A. NELOY 5-c 6 F HEY GOOD LOOKIN BUCK RUN 1:10.40 
1967 VITRIOLIC BOLD RULERSARCASTIC EDWARD A. NELOY 13-c 6 F EXCLUSIVE NATIVE PAPPA STEVE 1:10.404TH FORWARD PASS
1966 FAVORABLE TURN TURN-TOCHIMNEY SWALLOW EUGENE JACOBS 9-f 6 F BOLD HOUR TOP BID 1:10.60WON BY 7 LENGTHS
1965 IMPRESSIVE COURT MARTIALHIGH VOLTAGE EDWARD A. NELOY 8-c 6 F FLAME TREE IRISH RULER 1:10.20 
1964 SADAIR PETAREBLUE MISSY LES LEAR 4-m 6 F CORNISH PRINCE OHARA 1:10.60WON RIDDEN OUT BY 2 1/2 LENGTHS
1963 DUEL ROUND TABLELEA MOON MOODY S. JOLLEY 16-g 6 F COUNT BUD TRAFFIC2 1:10.80 
1962 MR COLD STORAGE ARCTIC PRINCESANDY PAM SYDNEY JACOBS 1-i 6 F AIM N FIRE BOLD TIM 1:12.60 
1961 BATTLE JOINED ARMAGEDDONETHEL WALKER WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 4-r 6 F JAIPUR CAVALANCHE2 1:10.00 
1960 BRONZERULLAH FAIR RULERBRONZE MEDAL LUCIEN LAURIN 3-j 6 F AMBIOPOISE CHINCHILLA 1:11.60 
1959 IRISH LANCER ROYAL CHARGERTIGE OMYHEART NORMAN R. MCLEOD 4-m 6 F TOMPION UDAIPUR3 1:12.00 
1958 FIRST LANDING TURN-TOHILDENE J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-b 6 F PILOT DONT ALIBI 1:12.80TRACK: FAST - WON BY 7 LENGTHS
1957 GREY MONARCH GREY SOVEREIGNWHITE LODGE HORATIO A. LURO 3-o 6 F JESTER TURPITUDE5 1:13.60 
1956 NEARCTIC NEARCOLADY ANGELA GORDON J. MCCANN 14-c 6 F CLEM AMARULLAH 1:13.00 
1955 POLLYS JET POLYNESIANMARYS DELL RUSSELL DOWNES 23-b 6 F RENEGED NOORSAGA 1:11.40 
1954 ROYAL COINAGE EIGHT THIRTYCANINA ANTHONY J. PUPINO 1-i 6 F PYRENEES SUMMER TAN 1:12.20 
1953 TURN-TO ROYAL CHARGERSOURCE SUCREE EDWARD C. HAYWARD 1-w 6 F PERMIAN2 SIR BOSS 1:12.80PORTERHOUSE 1ST, DQ
1952 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6 F DOC WALKER SOUTH POINT 1:13.40TRACK: SLOPPY - WON BY 3 1/2 LENGTHS.
1951 COUSIN PRIAM2MY AUNTIE WILLIAM C. WINFREY 9 6 F OLD IRONSIDES2 MR TURF 1:12.00 
1950 BATTLEFIELD WAR RELICDARK DISPLAY WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 4-j 6 F NORTHERN STAR BATTLE MORN 1:11.20 
1949 MORE SUN SUN AGAINTHE DAMSEL PRESTON M. BURCH 16-g 6 F SULEIMAN NAVY CHIEF 1:13.80 
1948 BLUE PETER2 WAR ADMIRALCARILLON ANDREW SCHUTTINGER 4-m 6 F SPORT PAGE ENTRUST5 1:13.00 
1947 BETTER SELF BIMELECHBEE MAC MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 20 6 F RELIC STAR BOUT 1:12.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1946 GRAND ADMIRAL WAR ADMIRALGRAND FLAME PRESTON M. BURCH 17-b 6 F LOYAL LEGION KHYBER PASS4 1:13.40 
1945 MIST O GOLD JEAN VALJEANPATSIE MCKIM G. DUNCAN CAMERON 1-k 6 F OUR BULLY CONDIMENT 1:10.60 
1944 PAVOT CASE ACECOQUELICOT OSCAR WHITE 10-a 6 F PLEBISCITE3 JEEP 1:09.60AT BEL / WON BY 1 3/4 L.
1943 COCOPET JACOPOMADAM CAPET OLEG DUBASSOFF 1-l 6 F MRS AMES DUSTMAN 1:10.60 
1942 HALBERD BLENHEIM2WAND OSCAR WHITE 4-n 6 F COLLECT CALL4 BOURMONT 1:13.00 
1941 AMPHITHEATRE SIR GALLAHAD3ARENA JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 16-g 6 F SHUT OUT BLACK RAIDER 1:11.60 
1940 WHIRLAWAY BLENHEIM2DUSTWHIRL BENJAMIN A. JONES 8-h 6 F NEW WORLD GOOD TURN3 1:11.20TRACK: FAST
1939 BIMELECH BLACK TONEYLA TROIENNE WILLIAM A. HURLEY 1-x 6 F BRIAR SHARP ANDY K 1:10.80UNDEFEATED
1938 EL CHICO JOHN P. GRIERLA CHICA MATTHEW P. BRADY 5-f 6 F EIGHT THIRTY THIRD DEGREE 1:10.40BY 3 L / TIED TR
1937 PUMPKIN TETRATEMAHALLOWEEN2 WILLIAM BRENNAN 3-l 6 F MAETALL BULL LEA 1:12.60 
1936 FORTY WINKS2 TWINKALICIA W WILLIAM BRENNAN 6-f 6 F FLYING SCOT GALSUN 1:13.80 
1935 RED RAIN PENNANTDUSTEMALL THOMAS J. HEALEY 8-c 6 F COLDSTREAM BIEN JOLI 1:13.00DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST
1934 BOXTHORN BLUE LARKSPURDOREID HENRY J. THOMPSON 16-h 6 F PLAT EYE TODAY 1:13.004TH OMAHA
1933 WISE DAUGHTER WISE COUNSELLORWISE MOTHER SHERRILL W. WARD 12-b 6 F SINGING WOOD HADAGAL 1:12.60 
1932 HAPPY GAL SIR GALLAHAD3MY REVERIE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 21 6 F LADYSMAN CATERWAUL 1:13.00 
1931 TOP FLIGHT DIS DONCFLYATIT THOMAS J. HEALEY 4-m 6 F INDIAN RUNNER4 CURACAO4 1:12.00 
1930 JAMESTOWN ST JAMESMLLE DAZIE A. JACK JOYNER 9 6 F EQUIPOISE SUN MEADOW 1:11.40 
1929 WHICHONE CHICLEFLYING WITCH JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 2-d 6 F PANSY WALKER SARAZEN2 1:13.80WON BY 6 LENGTHS
1928 BLUE LARKSPUR BLACK SERVANTBLOSSOM TIME HERBERT J. THOMPSON 8-f 6 F JACK HIGH TOO HIGH 1:13.60 
1927 ARIEL ETERNALADANA SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 23-b 6 F SUN EDWIN DISTRACTION2 1:12.60 
1926 CHANCE SHOT FAIR PLAYQUELLE CHANCE PETER W. COYNE 3-c 6 F SCAPA FLOW2 OSMAND 1:13.00 
1925 HASTE MAINTENANTMISS MALAPROP G. HAMILTON KEENE 23-b 6 F POMPEY FLIGHT OF TIME 1:12.40 
1924 SUNNY MAN SUN BRIARROMAGNE J. P. (SAMMY) SMITH 4-e 6 F VOLTAIC CLOUDLAND 1:12.40 
1923 ST JAMES AMBASSADOR4BOBOLINK2 A. JACK JOYNER 1-n 6 F SUN FLAG DIOGENES2 1:11.60 
1922 GOSHAWK WHISK BROOM2DOVELET JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 2-u 6 F MCKEE BUD LERNER 1:12.20 
1921 MORVICH RUNNYMEDEHYMIR FRED BURLEW 1-o 6 F KAI-SANG WHISKAWAY 1:12.20 
1920 TRYSTER PETER PANTRYST JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 2-h 6 F PRUDERY DIMMESDALE2 1:12.60HD. ENTRY 1-2!
1919 GOLDEN BROOM SWEEPERZUNA MICHAEL J. DALY A1 6 F WILDAIR KING THRUSH 1:12.80TRACK: FAST
1918 HANNIBAL3 OLAMBALAMEXOANA THOMAS J. HEALEY 9-c 6 F TERENTIA6 YURUCARI 1:16.20 
1917 SUN BRIAR SUNDRIDGESWEET BRIAR HENRY E. MCDANIEL 8-c 6 F ROSIE OGRADY PAPP 1:15.00 
1916 CAMPFIRE OLAMBALANIGHTFALL THOMAS J. HEALEY 1-h 6 F TOM MCTAGGART HOURLESS 1:13.20 
1915 DOMINANT DELHI2DOMINOES JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 8-g 6 F PUSS IN BOOTS2 FRIAR ROCK 1:16.00 
1914 REGRET BROOMSTICKJERSEY LIGHTNING JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A1 6 F PEBBLES6 PARIS7 1:11.60ETR CAREER DEBUT
1913 ROAMER KNIGHT ERRANTROSE TREE A. J. GOLDSBOROUGH 18-a 6 F GAINER2 BLACK TONEY 1:13.0012 R. 1.5 L.
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 NOVELTY KINGSTON2CURIOSITY SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 8-c 6 F IRON MASK NAUSHON4 1:14.40 
1909 WALDO PLANUDESSALAMA RALEIGH COLSTON 12-b 6 F SWEEP HERKIMER 1:15.80 
1908 SIR MARTIN OGDENLADY STERLING2 JOHN E. MADDEN 9-g 6 F WEDDING BELLS3 MEDIANT 1:18.80TRACK: HEAVY - WON BY A NECK
1907 COLIN COMMANDOPASTORELLA JAMES G.ROWE 19-b 6 F UNCLE   1:12.00ONLY TWO HORSES ENTERED.
1906 SALVIDERE BELVIDERESALLIE OF NAVARRE JOHN E. MADDEN 4-m 6 F MCCARTER PETER PAN 1:12.40 
1905 MOHAWK ROCKTONLA TOSCA HUBERT H. HYNER 2-f 5.5 F VOORHEES TANGLE4 1:07.00 
1904 SYSONBY MELTONOPTIME JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 9-h 5.5 F HOT SHOT2 BRITISHER 1:07.00 
1903 ARISTOCRACY10 MIRTHFULFATTY JOHN E. MADDEN 7-c 5.5 F BROOMSTICK STALWART2 1:11.80 
1902 IRISH LAD CANDLEMASARROWGRASS JOHN E. MADDEN A22 5.5 F DAZZLING BLUE RIBBON18 1:08.20 
1901 GOLDSMITH3 MEDDLERKILDEER JOHN W. ROGERS 23-b 5.5 F BLUE GIRL MASTERMAN 1:08.80 
  Add info for an additional year