Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SANFORD STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 SOMBEYAY INTO MISCHIEFTERODA TODD A PLETCHER 5-e 6 F Grade IIISTRIKE SILVER4 WHISKEY ECHO 1:10.357 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2017 FIRENZE FIRE POSEIDONS WARRIORMY EVERY WISH JASON J. SERVIS 2-f 6 F Grade IIIFREE DROP BILLY PSYCHOANALYZE 1:11:50TRACK: FAST, 8R
2016 BITUMEN3 MINESHAFTKOBLA CAT EDWARD J. KENNEALLY 13-c 6 F Grade IIIRANDOM WALK3 ZARTERA 1:10.68TRACK: FAST; 5 RAN
2015 UNCLE VINNY UNCLE MOAREALHOTLOVER TODD A. PLETCHER 9-e 6 F Grade IIIPERCOLATOR2 MAGNA LIGHT 1:10.92TRACK: FAST; MAGNA LIGHT DQD FROM 1ST
2014 BIG TROUBLE5 TIZ WONDERFULSILVER LULLABY2 ANTHONY W. DUTROW 1-t 6 F Grade IIIMR Z2 CINCO CHARLIE 1:10.64 
2013 WIRED BRYAN STORMY ATLANTICRED MELODY2 MICHAEL N. DILGER A5 6 F Grade IISOUTHERN BLESSING HOLLYWOOD TALENT 1:11.06TRACK: FAST
2012 BERN IDENTITY BERNSTEINMADDALENA KELLY J. BREEN 23-b 6 F Grade IIHANDSOME JACK5 ONETWENTYEIGHT 1:11.13TRACK FAST
2011 OVERDRIVEN TALE OF THE CATAIR FRANCE3 TODD A. PLETCHER 8-c 6 F Grade IIPOWER WORLD JACKS IN THE DECK 1:10.60TRACK: FAST
2010 MAYBESOMAYBENOT SUNDAY BREAKMAJESTIC MOMMY MICHAEL J. MAKER 1-n 6 F Grade IINACHO SAINT ANOTHER SILVER OAK 1:10.97TRACK: GOOD, 8R, M- 1- 1- 3
2009 BACKTALK2 SMARTY JONESAPASIONATA SONATA THOMAS M. AMOSS 9-e 6 F Grade IIENUMERATE LOUISVILLELUMINARY 1:10.07TRACK: FAST
2008 DESERT PARTY2 STREET CRYSAGE CAT EOIN G. HARTY 3-j 6 F Grade IIOFFICER IPOD VINEYARD HAVEN 1:12.23TRACK: MUDDY
2007 READYS IMAGE MORE THAN READYCLEVER PHRASE TODD A. PLETCHER 21-a 6 F Grade IITALE OF EKATI THE ROUNDHOUSE 1:09.90TRACK: FAST
2006 SCAT DADDY JOHANNESBURGLOVE STYLE TODD A. PLETCHER 1-w 6 F Grade IITEUFLESBERG WAR WOLF2 1:11.18TRACK: FAST
2005Race Not Run
2004 AFLEET ALEX NORTHERN AFLEETMAGGY HAWK TIMOTHY F. RITCHEY 5-g 6 F Grade IIFLAMENCO5 CONSOLIDATOR2 1:09.32NSR - TRACK FAST
2003 CHAPEL ROYAL2 MONTBROOKCUT CLASS LEANNE TODD A. PLETCHER 4-g 6 F Grade IIBLUSHING INDIAN FLUSHING MEADOWS3 1:10.74TRACK SLOPPY
2002 WHYWHYWHY MR GREELEYTHOROUGH FAIR PATRICK L. BIANCONE 4-c 6 F Grade IIWILDCAT HEIR SPITE THE DEVIL 1:10.40TRACK FAST
2001 BUSTERS DAYDREAM HOUSEBUSTERDAYDREAM2 TIMOTHY J. TULLOCK, JR. 11-g 6 F Grade IISEEKING THE MONEY HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMP 1:10.55MY 4TH STRAIGHT WIN
2000 CITY ZIP CARSON CITYBABY ZIP LINDA L. RICE 23-b 6 F Grade IIYONAGUSKA SCORPION 1:10.69TRACK FAST
1999 MORE THAN READY SOUTHERN HALOWOODMANS GIRL TODD A. PLETCHER 1-x 6 F Grade IIMIGHTY BULLING 1:09.65 
1998 TIME BANDIT TIME FOR A CHANGELA VOYAGEUSE D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-g 6 F Grade IIIPRIME DIRECTIVE TEXAS GLITTER 1:11.59FAST, 9R, M-NK, NO, 1/2
1997 POLISHED BRASS DIXIE BRASSSOLO HAINA PATRICK B. BYRNE 4 6 F Grade IIDOUBLE HONOR JIGADEE 1:10.23 
1996 KELLY KIP KIPPER KELLYMARIANNE THERESA H. ALLEN JERKINS 4-n 6 F Grade IIIBOSTON HARBOR SAY FLORIDA SANDY 1:10.31 
1995 MARIAS MON WAVERING MONARCHCARLOTTA MARIA RICHARD E. SCHOSBERG 1-l 6 F Grade IIISEEKERS REWARD FROZEN ICE 1:10.80 
1994 MONTREAL RED DACCORDCOHUTTA PRINCESS FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 9-f 6 F Grade IIIBOONES MILL DE NIRO2 1:10.56 
1993 DEHERE DEPUTY MINISTERSISTER DOT REYNALDO H. NOBLES 2-o 6 F Grade IIIPRENUP DISTINCT REALITY 1:10.48 
1992 MOUNTAIN CAT STORM CATALWAYS MINT D. WAYNE LUKAS 23-b 6 F Grade IISATELLITE SIGNAL RULE SIXTEEN 1:10.62THIRTY TWO SLEW 2ND, DQD TO 4TH
1991 CALLER I D PHONE TRICKPLAGIARIZING STANLEY M. HOUGH 9-g 6 F Grade IIIPICK UP THE PHONE MONEY RUN 1:10.92TRK: SLY - BY 5 1/4L
1990 FORMAL DINNER WELL DECORATEDFANTASTIC FLYER D. WAYNE LUKAS 5-f 6 F Grade IIIBEAUDASPIC LINK 1:10.35GR. III
1989 BITE THE BULLET SPECTACULAR BIDLASSIES LADY D. WAYNE LUKAS 3-l 6 F Grade IIGRAF FOR REALLY 1:09.80 
1988 MERCEDES WON AIR FORBES WONBYE BYE MERCEDES ARNOLD W. FINK 22-b 6 F Grade IILEADING PROSPECT FIRE MAKER 1:10.00 
1987 FORTY NINER MR PROSPECTORFILE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-n 6 F Grade IIONCE WILD VELVET FOG 1:10.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1986 PERSEVERED AFFIRMEDREMINISCING LAZARO S. BARRERA 1-x 6 F Grade IIPERDITIONS SON BUCKS BEST2 1:10.60 
1985 SOVEREIGN DON SOVEREIGN DANCERDALILA D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-g 6 F Grade IIROY CAUSE FOR PAUSE 1:10.60 
1984 TIFFANY ICE ICECAPADEAUNTIES NIECE JOSEPH B. CANTEY 8-h 6 F Grade IIVINDALOO FORTUNATE DANCER 1:10.80 
1983 BIG WALT BIG BURNCLEARLY BOLD JOSEPH E. NASH 9-c 6 F Grade IIFILL RONS POCKETS AGILE JET 1:11.00 
1982 COPELAN TRI JETSUSANS GIRL MITCHELL GRIFFIN 7 6 F Grade IISMART STYLE SAFE GROUND 1:10.40 
1981 MAYANESIAN BOLD HOURCOZUMEL NICHOLAS P. ZITO 14-a 6 F Grade IISHIPPING MAGNATE LEJOLI 1:11.20HD,NO,NO 4TH CONQUISTADOR CIELO
1980 TAP SHOES RIVA RIDGEBOLD BALLET HOWARD M. TESHER 5-j 6 F Grade IITRIOCALA PAINTED SHIELD 1:10.00TRACK FAST
1979 I SPEEDUP DRONEPERSONAL CHARM EDWARD I. KELLY, SR. 1-o 6 F Grade IIMUCKRAKER MY PAL JEFF 1:10.40FT. 7R. NK-2-1
1978 FUZZBUSTER NO ROBBERYCLEAR ROAD JOHN M. GAVER, JR. 9 6 F Grade IIMAKE A MESS TURNBUCKLE 1:10.80 
1977 AFFIRMED EXCLUSIVE NATIVEWONT TELL YOU LAZARO S. BARRERA 23-b 6 F Grade IITILT UP JET DIPLOMACY 1:09.60 
1976 TURN OF COIN BEST TURNBLESSANDA WILLIAM O. HICKS 3-o 6 F Grade IIHEY HEY JP SUPER JOY 1:10.20 
1975 TURN TO TURIA BEST TURNPRINCESS TURIA REGINALD D. CORNELL 9-c 6 F Grade IIIRON BIT GENTLE KING 1:10.80GD HD UNDEFEATED 5-5
1974 RAMAHORN DEWANNIT FLIT FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN 8-c 6 F Grade IIPROP MAN KNIGHTLY SPORT 1:11.00 
1973 AZ IGAZI TIME TESTEDFASHIONABLY HOMER C. PARDUE 19-b 6 F Grade IIPRINCE OF REASON TOTHEEND 1:10.60GR. II
1972 SECRETARIAT BOLD RULERSOMETHINGROYAL LUCIEN LAURIN 2-s 6 F LINDAS CHIEF NORTHSTAR DANCER 1:10.00LINDAS CHIEF UNDEFEATED(5-5) NO MORE
1971 COHASSET TRIBE JACINTOCOHASSET WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 2-h 6 F TARBOOSH BUCK THE SYSTEM 1:10.60 
1970 EXECUTIONER THE AXE2MAE EAST EDWARD J. YOWELL 4-c 6 F RAISE YOUR GLASS DUNDEE MARMALADE 1:09.40NSR BY 6 L.; PROUDEST ROMAN DQD FROM 3RD.
1969 WALKERS JAIPURORTALAN FRANK I. WRIGHT 6-d 6 F HIGH ECHELON VERY HIGH 1:10.40 
1968 KING EMPEROR BOLD RULERIRISH JAY EDWARD A. NELOY 23 5.5 F HEY GOOD LOOKIN WINNIES CHOICE2 1:03.40ETR
1967 EXCLUSIVE NATIVE RAISE A NATIVEEXCLUSIVE IVAN H. PARKE 10-a 5.5 F VITRIOLIC FORWARD PASS 1:03.60 
1966 YORKVILLE YORKTOWNTOUT A LHEURE SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 20-a 5.5 F SIR WINZALOT TOP BID 1:05.00 
1965 FLAME TREE COUNT FLAMELINDEN LANE HOWARD JACOBSON 6-a 5.5 F SPRING DOUBLE IMPRESSIVE 1:04.60 
1964 CORNISH PRINCE BOLD RULERTELERAN SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 1-s 5.5 F NEW ACT TANISTAIR 1:04.60 
1963 DELIRIUM2 COHOESMY SIN JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 4-p 5.5 F TRAFFIC2 GOLDEN LOUIS 1:05.40 
1962 RASH PRINCE PRINCE JOHNPROMPT IMPULSE WALTER A. KELLEY 1-o 5.5 F ORNAMENTO VALIANT SKOAL 1:04.60 
1961Race Not Run
1960 HAIL TO REASON TURN-TONOTHIRDCHANCE HIRSCH JACOBS 4-n 6 F BUSHERS BEAUTY APPLE 1:11.00 
1959 WEATHERWISE2 TOM FOOLSUNSET3 JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-p 6 F TOMPION PERSIAN SPY2 1:12.40 
1958 PILOT JET PILOTWAR SHAFT WILLIAM O. HICKS 4-m 6 F ROYAL ANTHEM LAKE ERIE 1:13.40 
1957 LOUIS DOR CENTIMEIRISH MAGPIE J. DALLET BYERS 9-f 6 F DEADEYE DICK WING JET 1:13.20 
1956 THIN ICE ABERNANTFRAGILITE JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 8-k 6 F CLEM BORA9 1:12.60 
1955 HEAD MAN2 EIGHT THIRTYSNOWFALL3 SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 3-d 6 F PRINCE JOHN NANS MINK 1:11.80 
1954 BROTHER TEX WAR ADMIRALOUR PAGE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 4-m 6 F DARK RULER FEAST 1:12.80 
1953 BOBBY BROCATO NATCHEZDOROTHY BROWN JOHN B. THEALL 4-r 6 F WAR PIPER WAY THORN 1:13.20 
1952 BRADLEY BIMELECHOUR COLORS 11-g 6 F BELFASTER FIGHTING COCK 1:14.60TRACK: DEAD
1951 TOM FOOL MENOWGAGA JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 3-j 6 F FIRST REFUSAL SECANT 1:12.60TRK: FST - BY 2 1/4
1950 BIG STRETCH EIGHT THIRTYEASY DAY JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 9-b 6 F NULLIFY SILVER WINGS 1:11.60WON BY A NOSE
1949 DETECTIVE3 REAPING REWARDLULL GEORGE P. (MAJ) ODOM 2-h 6 F KEEP RIGHT2 ENDURABLE 1:12.80 
1948 SLAM BANG SHUT OUTOFFENSIVE4 MORRIS H. DIXON 20-a 6 F BLUE COUNSELOR SWORDS TOWN 1:12.00 
1947 INSEPARABLE2 UNBREAKABLEFAIRDAY PRESTON M. BURCH 1-m 6 F ENERGETIC3 FARAWAY4 1:11.80 
1946 DONOR CHALLEDONORISSA PRESTON M. BURCH 9-e 6 F CORNISH KNIGHT LUCKY REWARD6 1:11.60 
1945 PELLICLE SIR DAMIONPELISSE E. LEIGH COTTON 16-g 6 F DIRL CHEVALIER18 1:10.80 
1944 THE DOGE BULL DOGMY AUNTIE FRANK A. BONSAL 9 6 F WAR JEEP MARANSART 1:10.40 
1943 RODNEY STONE BULL DOGWAR LASSIE PRESTON M. BURCH 2-d 6 F RAVENALA2 FREE LANCE2 1:11.20 
1942 DEVILS THUMB GRAND SLAMDAINTINESS CECIL WILHELM 13-c 6 F NOONDAY SUN4 TIP-TOE 1:12.80 
1941 DEVIL DIVER ST. GERMANSDABCHICK JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 13-c 6 F RAMILLIES COLCHIS2 1:12.80 
1940 GOOD TURN3 ARIELGIRL SCOUT LEE MCCOY 21 6 F GRAND PARTY3 OMISSION 1:13.20 
1939 BOY ANGLER2 BURGOO KINGBEAUTY SLAVE WILLIAM J. HURLEY 8-f 6 F EPATANT2 CORYDON 1:12.20 
1938 BIRCH ROD POMPEYSLAPSTICK WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 3-n 6 F TRAILER GET OFF 1:14.20 
1937 SPILLWAY COHORTRAIL ON JOHN B. THEALL 19-b 6 F MAETALL QUICK DEVIL 1:14.00 
1936 MAEDIC BOSTONIANLITTLE FIRE GEORGE E. PHILLIPS 24 6 F THIRD COUNT2 PRIVILEGED3 1:13.00 
1935 CROSSBOW2 CRUSADERSLOW AND EASY FRANK J. KEARNS 7-e 6 F BOW TO ME SANGREAL 1:12.40 
1934 PSYCHIC BID CHANCE PLAYQUEEN HEROD ROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH 16-g 6 F OMAHA BOXTHORN 1:12.20 
1933 FIRST MINSTREL ROYAL MINSTRELUNTIDY WILLIAM BRENNAN 5-i 6 F CAVALCADE SOON OVER 1:15.00 
1932 SUN ARCHER SUN BRIARHAWKSHEAD JACK WHYTE 2-d 6 F GRAND TIME SARADA 1:12.80 
1931 MAD PURSUIT MAD HATTERTODDLE JACK R. PRYCE 19-b 6 F HA HA2 LUCKY TOM 1:12.20 
1930 SUN MEADOW SUN BRIARRED CLOVER3 THOMAS D. RODROCK 4-m 6 F SURF BOARD2 CONDESCEND 1:12.60 
1929 HI-JACK JOHN P. GRIERPLAYCANY A. JACK JOYNER 2-f 6 F POLYGAMOUS2 GRATTAN 1:12.00 
1928 CHESTNUT OAK APPREHENSIONBANTRY PASS JOHN P. LOFTUS 4-f 6 F HOLIDAY5 BARGELLO2 1:13.00TRACK: GOOD
1927 NASSAK JOHN P. GRIERETHEL D. SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 8-g 6 F FINITE2 PETER SIMPLE 1:12.60130
1926 NORTHLAND NORTH STAR3DIVERSION2 THOMAS J. HEALEY 8-g 6 F LORD CHAUCER BOSTONIAN 1:15.00 
1925 CANTER WILDAIRVIRGINIA L HARRY RITES 4-m 6 F POWHATAN FIDDLESTICKS8 1:12.60 
1924 NICHOLAS4 STEFAN THE GREATEATON LASS2 WILLIAM J. KNAPP 29 6 F CRUMPLE MARCELLUS2 1:15.60TRACK: HEAVY
1923 PARASOL3 TROMPE LA MORTFEMINIST A. JACK JOYNER A1 6 F ELVINA3 BIG BLAZE 1:12.80 
1922 BO MCMILLAN BALLOTNETTIE HASTINGS LOUIS CAHN 10 6 F DAN E OSULLIVAN TALL TIMBER 1:18.00 
1921 SIR HUGH2 LIGHT BRIGADEENIGMA9 J. CAL MILAM 8-i 6 F BIGHEART COLUMN2 1:13.00 
1920 PLURIBUS PLUVIOUSSYLVITA THOMAS J. SHANNON 4-l 6 F SERAPIS2 GENERAL J M GOMEZ 1:15.20 
1919 UPSET WHISK BROOM2PANKHURST JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 9-b 6 F MAN O WAR GOLDEN BROOM 1:11.20AGAIN, TOO MANY CHARACTERS
1918 BILLY KELLY DICK WELLESGLENA2 H. GUY BEDWELL 9-c 6 F LION DOR COLONEL LIVINGSTON 1:14.60 
1917 PAPP PETER QUINCEPHEBE G MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-i 6 F KASHMIR16 ESCOBA 1:15.60TRACK: MUDDY
1916 CAMPFIRE OLAMBALANIGHTFALL THOMAS J. HEALEY 1-h 6 F RICKETY THE KNOCKER 1:13.40NSR @ 125 LBS
1915 BULSE DISGUISENETHERSOLE WILLIAM J. YOUNG 2-o 6 F MARSE HENRY JACOBA 1:16.80SL 5TH GEORGE SMITH UNDEFEATED(7-7) NO MORE
1914 REGRET BROOMSTICKJERSEY LIGHTNING JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A1 6 F SOLLY2 DINAH DO 1:13.40NSR @ 127 LBS
1913 LITTLE NEPHEW UNCLEMISS GRANVILLE ELZA BROWN 7-c 6 F UNDAUNTED4 TRUMPS8 1:14.80TRACK: SLOW - RENAMED THE SANFORD MEMORIAL S.
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 TEXTILE INFLEXIBLEGOLD LACE2 THOMAS WELSH 5-f 5.5 F WHIST7 SEMPROLUS 1:08.80TRACK: GOOD - HURRICANA STAKES
  Add info for an additional year